Sec. 17b-75. (Formerly Sec. 17-82). Definitions. When used in reference to the
Sec. 17b-93. (Formerly Sec. 17-83e). Claim of state for repayment of aid. Exceptions. Regulations. (a) If a beneficiary of aid under the state supplement program,
medical assistance program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary
family assistance program or state-administered general assistance program has or acquires property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or claim of any kind,
except moneys received for the replacement of real or personal property, the state of
Connecticut shall have a claim subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, which
shall have priority over all other unsecured claims and unrecorded encumbrances,
against such beneficiary for the full amount paid, subject to the provisions of section
17b-94, to him or on his behalf under said programs; and, in addition thereto, the parents
of an aid to dependent children beneficiary, a state-administered general assistance beneficiary or a temporary family assistance beneficiary shall be liable to repay, subject to
the provisions of said section 17b-94, to the state the full amount of any such aid paid
to or on behalf of either parent, his spouse, and his child or children. The state of Connecticut shall have a lien against property of any kind or interest in any property, estate or
claim of any kind of the parents of an aid to dependent children beneficiary, in addition
and not in substitution of its claim, for amounts owing under any order for support of
any court or any family support magistrate, including any arrearage under such order,
provided household goods and other personal property identified in section 52-352b,
real property pursuant to section 17b-79, as long as such property is used as a home for
the beneficiary and money received for the replacement of real or personal property,
shall be exempt from such lien.
(b) Any person who received cash benefits under the aid to families with dependent
children program, the temporary family assistance program or the state-administered
general assistance program, when such person was under eighteen years of age, shall
not be liable to repay the state for such assistance.
(c) No claim shall be made, or lien applied, against any payment made pursuant to
chapter 135, any payment made pursuant to section 47-88d or 47-287, any moneys
received as a settlement or award in a housing or employment or public accommodation
discrimination case, any court-ordered retroactive rent abatement, including any made
pursuant to subsection (e) of section 47a-14h or section 47a-4a, 47a-5 or 47a-57, or any
security deposit refund pursuant to subsection (d) of section 47a-21 paid to a beneficiary
of assistance under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to
families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or
state-administered general assistance program or paid to any person who has been supported wholly, or in part, by the state, in accordance with section 17b-223, in a humane
institution.
* * *