Sec. 17b-75. (Formerly Sec. 17-82). Definitions. When used in reference to the
Sec. 17b-79. (Formerly Sec. 17-82c). Eligibility of person having interest in
real property. Lien of state. No person shall be deemed ineligible to receive an award
under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, temporary family
assistance program, state-administered general assistance program or supplemental nutrition assistance program for himself or herself or for any person for whose support he
or she is liable by reason of having an interest in real property, maintained as his or her
home, provided the equity in such property shall not exceed the limits established by
the commissioner. The commissioner may place a lien against any property to secure
the claim of the state for all amounts which it has paid or may thereafter pay to such
person or in such person's behalf under any such program, or to or on behalf of any
person for whose support he or she is liable, except for property maintained as a home
in aid to families of dependent children cases, in which case such lien shall secure the
state only for that portion of the assistance grant awarded for amortization of a mortgage
or other encumbrance beginning with the fifth month after the original grant for principal
payment on any such encumbrance is made, and each succeeding month of such grant
thereafter. The claim of the state shall be secured by filing a certificate in the land records
of the town or towns in which any such real estate is situated, describing such real estate.
Any such lien may, at any time during which the amount secured by such lien remains
unpaid, be foreclosed in an action brought in a court of competent jurisdiction by the
commissioner on behalf of the state. Any real estate to which title has been taken by
foreclosure under this section, or which has been conveyed to the state in lieu of foreclosure, may be sold, transferred or conveyed for the state by the commissioner with the
approval of the Attorney General, and the commissioner may, in the name of the state,
execute deeds for such purpose. Such lien shall be released by the commissioner upon
payment of the amount secured by such lien, or an amount equal to the value of the
beneficiary's interest in such property if the value of such interest is less than the amount
secured by such lien, at the commissioner's discretion, and with the advice and consent
of the Attorney General, upon a compromise of the amount due to the state. At the
discretion of the commissioner, the beneficiary, or, in the case of a husband and wife
living together, the survivor of them, as long as he or she lives, or a dependent child or
children, may be permitted to occupy such real property.
(1969, P.A. 730, S. 18; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 29, 165; P.A. 06-196, S. 208; P.A. 09-9, S. 11.)
History: Sec. 17-82c transferred to Sec. 17b-79 in 1995; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 made technical and conforming
changes, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 06-196 made technical changes, effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 09-9 replaced "food
stamps" with "supplemental nutrition assistance", effective May 4, 2009.
Annotations to former section 17-82c:
Provision for the recording of a lien re an AFDC award is a limit on the security obtainable by the state to ensure
repayment of benefits and not a limit on the obligation of the beneficiary to repay. 168 C. 112. Cited. 185 C. 180. "... filing
of state's liens pursuant to" statute "... did not create liens that were, in advance of foreclosure proceedings, choate as a
matter of federal law". 207 C. 743.
Cited. 34 CS 265.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |