Sec. 17b-75. (Formerly Sec. 17-82). Definitions. When used in reference to the
Sec. 17b-90. (Formerly Sec. 17-83). Disclosure of information concerning program applicants and participants. Limitations. Regulations. (a) The commissioner
* * *
loss of such grants and regulations governing the custody and use of the records, papers,
files and communications concerning persons applying for or receiving assistance under
said sections. When names and addresses of recipients of such assistance are required
by law to be furnished to or held by any other government agency, such agency shall
adopt regulations to prevent the publication of lists thereof or their use for purposes not
directly connected with the administration of said programs.
(b) No person shall, except for purposes directly connected with the administration
of programs of the Department of Social Services and in accordance with the regulations
of the commissioner, solicit, disclose, receive or make use of, or authorize, knowingly
permit, participate in or acquiesce in the use of, any list of the names of, or any information concerning, persons applying for or receiving assistance from the Department of
Social Services or persons participating in a program administered by said department,
directly or indirectly derived from the records, papers, files or communications of the
state or its subdivisions or agencies, or acquired in the course of the performance of
official duties. The Commissioner of Social Services shall disclose (1) to any authorized
representative of the Labor Commissioner such information directly related to unemployment compensation, administered pursuant to chapter 567 or information necessary
for implementation of sections 17b-688b, 17b-688c and 17b-688h and section 122 of
public act 97-2 of the June 18 special session*, (2) to any authorized representative of
the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction Services any information necessary
for the implementation and operation of the basic needs supplement program or for
the management of and payment for behavioral health services for applicants for and
* * *
determined that imminent danger to such child's health, safety or welfare exists to target
the services of the family services programs administered by the Department of Children
and Families, (5) to a town official or other contractor or authorized representative of
the Labor Commissioner such information concerning an applicant for or a recipient
of financial or medical assistance under state-administered general assistance deemed
necessary by said commissioners to carry out their respective responsibilities to serve
such persons under the programs administered by the Labor Department that are designed to serve applicants for or recipients of state-administered general assistance, (6)
to any authorized representative of the Commissioner of Mental Health and Addiction
Services for the purposes of the behavioral health managed care program established
by section 17a-453, (7) to any authorized representative of the Commissioner of Public
Health to carry out his or her respective responsibilities under programs that regulate
child day care services or youth camps, or (8) to a health insurance provider, in IV-D
support cases, as defined in section 46b-231, information concerning a child and the
custodial parent of such child that is necessary to enroll such child in a health insurance
plan available through such provider when the noncustodial parent of such child is
under court order to provide health insurance coverage but is unable to provide such
information, provided the Commissioner of Social Services determines, after providing
prior notice of the disclosure to such custodial parent and an opportunity for such parent
to object, that such disclosure is in the best interests of the child. No such representative
shall disclose any information obtained pursuant to this section, except as specified in
this section. Any applicant for assistance provided through said department shall be
* * *
such official pursuant to section 17b-16a.
(c) In IV-D support cases, as defined in subdivision (13) of subsection (b) of section
46b-231, in addition to the prohibitions of subsection (b) of this section, no information
shall be released concerning the whereabouts of one party to another party (1) against
whom a protective order, a restraining order or a standing criminal protective order with
respect to the former party is in effect, or (2) if the department has reason to believe
that the release of the information may result in physical or emotional harm to the former
party.
(d) The Commissioner of Social Services shall provide written notice to a person
applying for or receiving assistance from the Department of Social Services or a person
participating in a program administered by said department that such person's address
and telephone number may be provided to the Department of Children and Families
pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section.
(e) Penalties prescribed by subsection (b) of section 17b-97 shall apply to violations
of this section.
(1949 Rev., S. 2888, 2897, 2912; September, 1957, P.A. 11, S. 27, 28; March, 1958, P.A. 27, S. 73; 1969, P.A. 306;
1971, P.A. 642, S. 2; P.A. 73-25, S. 1, 4; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 69, 587, 608, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 126,
136; P.A. 88-156, S. 13; P.A. 93-262, S. 35, 87; P.A. 96-263, S. 1, 2; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 37, 124, 165; June
18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-7, S. 8, 38; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S. 19, 88; P.A. 98-239, S. 19, 35; 98-250, S. 30, 39; P.A. 03-89, S. 1; P.A. 04-76, S. 9; P.A. 05-272, S. 3; P.A. 10-144, S. 9.)
*Note: Section 122 of public act 97-2 of the June 18 special session is special in nature and therefore has not been
codified but remains in full force and effect according to its terms.
History: 1969 act added proviso in Subsec. (b) re access to welfare case records by representative of finance and control
* * *