Sec. 17b-75. (Formerly Sec. 17-82). Definitions. When used in reference to the
Sec. 17b-94. (Formerly Sec. 17-83f). State's claim against proceeds of cause
of action. Assignment of interest in estate to the state. (a) In the case of causes of
action of beneficiaries of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance
program, aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance
program or state-administered general assistance program, subject to subsections (b)
and (c) of section 17b-93, or of a parent of a beneficiary of the aid to families with
dependent children program, the temporary family assistance program or the state-administered general assistance program, the claim of the state shall be a lien against the
proceeds therefrom in the amount of the assistance paid or fifty per cent of the proceeds
received by such beneficiary or such parent after payment of all expenses connected
with the cause of action, whichever is less, for repayment under said section 17b-93, and
shall have priority over all other claims except attorney's fees for said causes, expenses of
suit, costs of hospitalization connected with the cause of action by whomever paid over
and above hospital insurance or other such benefits, and, for such period of hospitalization as was not paid for by the state, physicians' fees for services during any such period
as are connected with the cause of action over and above medical insurance or other
such benefits; and such claim shall consist of the total assistance repayment for which
claim may be made under said programs. The proceeds of such causes of action shall
be assignable to the state for payment of the amount due under said section 17b-93,
irrespective of any other provision of law. Upon presentation to the attorney for the
beneficiary of an assignment of such proceeds executed by the beneficiary or his conservator or guardian, such assignment shall constitute an irrevocable direction to the attorney to pay the Commissioner of Administrative Services in accordance with its terms,
except if, after settlement of the cause of action or judgment thereon, the Commissioner
* * *