Sec. 17b-75. (Formerly Sec. 17-82). Definitions. When used in reference to the
Sec. 17b-95. (Formerly Sec. 17-83g). State's claim on death of beneficiary or
parent of beneficiary. Sums due pursuant to an annuity contract. (a) Subject to the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section, upon the death of a parent of a child who
has, at any time, been a beneficiary under the program of aid to families with dependent
children, the temporary family assistance program or the state-administered general
assistance program, or upon the death of any person who has at any time been a beneficiary of aid under the state supplement program, medical assistance program, aid to
families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program or
state-administered general assistance program, except as provided in subsection (b) of
section 17b-93, the state shall have a claim against such parent's or person's estate for
all amounts paid on behalf of each such child or for the support of either parent or such
child or such person under the state supplement program, medical assistance program,
aid to families with dependent children program, temporary family assistance program
or state-administered general assistance program for which the state has not been reimbursed, to the extent that the amount which the surviving spouse, parent or dependent
children of the decedent would otherwise take from such estate is not needed for their
support.
(b) In the case of any person dying after October 1, 1959, the claim for medical
payments, even though such payments were made prior thereto, shall be restricted to
medical disbursements actually made for care of such deceased beneficiary.
(c) Claims pursuant to this section shall have priority over all unsecured claims
against such estate, except (1) expenses of last sickness not to exceed three hundred
seventy-five dollars, (2) funeral and burial expenses in accordance with section 17b-84, and (3) administrative expenses, including probate fees and taxes, and including
fiduciary fees not exceeding the following commissions on the value of the whole estates
accounted for by such fiduciaries: On the first two thousand dollars or portion thereof,
five per cent; on the next eight thousand dollars or portion thereof, four per cent; on the
excess over ten thousand dollars, three per cent. Upon petition by any fiduciary, the
Probate Court, after a hearing thereon, may authorize compensation in excess of the
above schedule for extraordinary services. Notice of any such petition and hearing shall
be given to the Commissioner of Administrative Services in Hartford at least ten days
in advance of such hearing. The allowable funeral and burial payment herein shall be
reduced by the amount of any prepaid funeral arrangement. Any amount paid from the
estate under this section to any person which exceeds the limits provided herein shall
be repaid to the estate by such person, and such amount may be recovered in a civil
action with interest at six per cent from the date of demand.
* * *