Sec. 17b-75. (Formerly Sec. 17-82). Definitions. When used in reference to the
Sec. 17b-99. (Formerly Sec. 17-83k). Vendor fraud penalties. Distribution of
medical assistance program rules. Regulations. Audits of service providers. Appeal. (a) Any vendor found guilty of vendor fraud under sections 53a-290 to 53a-296,
* * *
unless the commissioner, or any entity with whom the commissioner contracts to conduct
an audit of a participating provider makes a good faith determination that (A) the health
or safety of a recipient of services is at risk; or (B) the provider is engaging in vendor
fraud. A copy of the regulations established pursuant to subdivision (11) of this subsection shall be appended to such notification.
(2) Any clerical error, including, but not limited to, recordkeeping, typographical,
scrivener's or computer error, discovered in a record or document produced for any
such audit, shall not of itself constitute a wilful violation of program rules unless proof
of intent to commit fraud or otherwise violate program rules is established.
(3) A finding of overpayment or underpayment to a provider in a program operated
or administered by the department pursuant to this chapter or chapter 319t, 319v, 319y
or 319ff, shall not be based on extrapolated projections unless (A) there is a sustained
or high level of payment error involving the provider, (B) documented educational intervention has failed to correct the level of payment error, or (C) the value of the claims
in aggregate exceeds one hundred fifty thousand dollars on an annual basis.
(4) A provider, in complying with the requirements of any such audit, shall be
allowed not less than thirty days to provide documentation in connection with any discrepancy discovered and brought to the attention of such provider in the course of any
such audit.
(5) The commissioner, or any entity with whom the commissioner contracts, for
the purpose of conducting an audit of a provider of any of the programs operated or
administered by the department pursuant to this chapter or chapter 319t, 319v, 319y or
319ff, shall produce a preliminary written report concerning any audit conducted pursuant to this subsection, and such preliminary report shall be provided to the provider that
was the subject of the audit, not later than sixty days after the conclusion of such audit.
(6) The commissioner, or any entity with whom the commissioner contracts, for
the purpose of conducting an audit of a provider of any of the programs operated or
administered by the department pursuant to this chapter or chapter 319t, 319v, 319y or
319ff, shall, following the issuance of the preliminary report pursuant to subdivision
(5) of this subsection, hold an exit conference with any provider that was the subject of
any audit pursuant to this subsection for the purpose of discussing the preliminary report.
(7) The commissioner, or any entity with which the commissioner contracts, for
the purpose of conducting an audit of a service provider, shall produce a final written
report concerning any audit conducted pursuant to this subsection. Such final written
report shall be provided to the provider that was the subject of the audit not later than
sixty days after the date of the exit conference conducted pursuant to subdivision (6) of
this subsection, unless the commissioner, or any entity with which the commissioner
contracts, for the purpose of conducting an audit of a service provider, agrees to a later
date or there are other referrals or investigations pending concerning the provider.
(8) Any provider aggrieved by a decision contained in a final written report issued
pursuant to subdivision (7) of this subsection, may, not later than thirty days after the
receipt of the final report, request, in writing, a review on all items of aggrievement.
Such request shall contain a detailed written description of each specific item of aggrievement. The designee of the commissioner who presides over the review shall be
impartial and shall not be an employee of the Department of Social Services Office of
Quality Assurance or an employee of an entity with whom the commissioner contracts
for the purpose of conducting an audit of a service provider. Following review on all
items of aggrievement, the designee of the commissioner who presides over the review
shall issue a final decision.
(9) The provider shall have the right to appeal a final decision to the Superior Court
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(10) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any audit conducted by the
Medicaid Fraud Control Unit established within the Office of the Chief State's Attorney.
(11) The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions
of chapter 54, to carry out the provisions of this subsection and to ensure the fairness
of the audit process, including, but not limited to, the sampling methodologies associated
with the process.
(P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; 75-558, S. 2; P.A. 76-242, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 587, 608, 610; P.A. 78-221, S. 1-3; 78-303,
S. 85, 136; P.A. 81-41, S. 1, 2; P.A. 82-190, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-179; P.A. 84-235, S. 1, 2; P.A. 85-324; P.A. 88-176; 88-317,
S. 71, 107; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-169, S. 2; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A.
97-2, S. 45, 165; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 00-2, S. 22, 53; P.A. 05-195, S. 1; P.A. 06-196, S. 131; P.A. 07-217, S. 73; P.A. 10-116, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 75-420 allowed substitution of department of social services for welfare department in P.A. 75-558 which
created the section; P.A. 76-242 included vendors providing services to recipients under Title XIX of Social Security Act
in prohibitions of Subsec. (a), added reference to hearing in Subsec. (b) and added Subsec. (c) re adoption of regulations
and distribution of rules to vendors; P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced commissioner and department of social services
with commissioner and department of income maintenance; P.A. 78-221 prohibited presenting false claim for payment
* * *