Sec. 17b-75. (Formerly Sec. 17-82). Definitions. When used in reference to the
Sec. 17b-112. Temporary family assistance program. (a) The Department of
Social Services shall administer a temporary family assistance program under which
cash assistance shall be provided to eligible families in accordance with the temporary
assistance for needy families program, established pursuant to the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996. The Commissioner of Social
Services may operate portions of the temporary family assistance program as a solely
state-funded program, separate from the federal temporary assistance for needy families
program, if the commissioner determines that doing so will enable the state to avoid
fiscal penalties under the temporary assistance for needy families program. Families
receiving assistance under the solely state-funded portion of the temporary family assistance program shall be subject to the same conditions of eligibility as those receiving
assistance under the federal temporary assistance for needy families program. Under
the temporary family assistance program, benefits shall be provided to a family for not
longer than twenty-one months, except as provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this
section. For the purpose of calculating said twenty-one-month time limit, months of
assistance received on and after January 1, 1996, pursuant to time limits under the aid
to families with dependent children program, shall be included. For purposes of this
section, "family" means one or more individuals who apply for or receive assistance
together under the temporary family assistance program. If the commissioner determines
that federal law allows individuals not otherwise in an eligible covered group for the
temporary family assistance program to become covered, such family may also, at the
discretion of the commissioner, be composed of (1) a pregnant woman, or (2) a parent,
both parents or other caretaker relative and at least one child who is under the age of
eighteen, or who is under the age of nineteen and a full-time student in a secondary
school or its equivalent. A caretaker relative shall be related to the child or children by
blood, marriage or adoption or shall be the legal guardian of such a child or pursuing
legal proceedings necessary to achieve guardianship. If the commissioner elects to allow
state eligibility consistent with any change in federal law, the commissioner may administratively transfer any qualifying family cases under the cash assistance portion of
the state-administered general assistance program to the temporary family assistance
program without regard to usual eligibility and enrollment procedures. If such families
become an ineligible coverage group under the federal law, the commissioner shall
administratively transfer such families back to the cash assistance portion of the state-administered general assistance program without regard to usual eligibility and enrollment procedures to the degree that such families are eligible for the state program.
* * *
ineligible for benefits for failure to cooperate with child support enforcement.
(f) A family leaving assistance at the end of (1) said twenty-one-month time limit,
including a family with income above the payment standard, or (2) the sixty-month limit
shall have an interview for the purpose of being informed of services that may continue
to be available to such family, including employment services available through the
Labor Department. Said interview shall contain a determination of benefits available
to said family provided by the Department of Social Services. Said interview shall also
include a determination of whether such family is eligible for supplemental nutrition
assistance or Medicaid. Information and referrals shall be made to such a family for
services and benefits including, but not limited to, the earned income tax credit, rental
subsidies emergency housing, employment services and energy assistance.
(g) An applicant or recipient of temporary family assistance who is adversely affected by a decision of the Commissioner of Social Services may request and shall be
provided a hearing in accordance with section 17b-60.
(P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; 93-418, S. 16, 41; 93-435, S. 59, 95; P.A. 95-194, S. 1, 33; 95-351, S. 1, 30; P.A. 96-262, S. 2,
11; 96-268, S. 1, 34; P.A. 97-295, S. 20, 25; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 1, 165; P.A. 98-262, S. 14, 22; P.A. 99-279,
S. 8; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-2, S. 12, 15, 61, 69; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 01-9, S. 125, 129, 131; P.A. 03-2, S. 13; 03-28, S. 1;
03-268, S. 5; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-3, S. 80; P.A. 04-16, S. 2; 04-258, S. 27; P.A. 07-160, S. 1; P.A. 09-9, S. 22; P.A.
10-179, S. 79.)
History: P.A. 93-418 effective July 1, 1993 (Revisor's note: P.A. 93-262 and 93-435 authorized substitution of commissioner and department of social services for commissioner and department of income maintenance, effective July 1, 1993);
P.A. 95-194 added Subsec. (b) authorizing the department to seek waivers to modify existing research and demonstration
programs, effective June 29, 1995; P.A. 95-351 made a technical change in Subsec. (b)(11), effective June 29, 1995; P.A. 96-262 amended Subsec. (b) to add a provision allowing the commissioner to encourage a recipient to undertake employment in
preschool child care programs, child day care centers, group day care homes and family day care homes, effective July 1,
1996, and applicable to income years commencing on or after January 1, 1997; P.A. 96-268 made a technical correction
in Subsec. (b)(7), effective July 1, 1996; P.A. 97-295 deleted Subsec. (b)(11) re opportunity certificates, effective July 8,
1997, and applicable to tax returns filed for income years commencing on or after January 1, 1997; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A.
97-2 deleted obsolete provisions of the research and programs designed to support self-sufficiency and family unity for
* * *