Sec. 17b-75. (Formerly Sec. 17-82). Definitions. When used in reference to the
Sec. 17b-99. (Formerly Sec. 17-83k). Vendor fraud penalties. Distribution of
medical assistance program rules. Regulations. Audits of service providers. Appeal. (a) Any vendor found guilty of vendor fraud under sections 53a-290 to 53a-296,
* * *
or at any time upon written request by the commissioner, the vendor shall furnish the
commissioner with the identity of any person convicted of a crime involving fraud in
such programs who has an ownership or control interest in the vendor or who is an agent
or managing employee. The commissioner shall terminate, refuse to enter into or renew
an agreement with a vendor, except a vendor providing room and board and services
pursuant to section 17b-340, if such convicted person has such interest or is such agent
or employee. In the case of a vendor providing room and board and services pursuant
to said section 17b-340, the commissioner may terminate, refuse to enter into or renew
an agreement after consideration of any adverse impact on beneficiaries of such termination or refusal.
(c) The Department of Social Services shall distribute to all vendors who are providers in the medical assistance program a copy of the rules, regulations, standards and
laws governing the program. The Commissioner of Social Services shall adopt by regulation in the manner provided for in sections 4-166 to 4-176, inclusive, administrative
sanctions against providers in the Medicare program or Medicaid program or aid to
families with dependent children program or state-funded child care program or state-administered general assistance program or temporary family assistance program or
state supplement to the federal Supplemental Security Income Program including suspension from the program, for any violations of the rules, regulations, standards or law.
The commissioner may adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of chapter
54 to provide for the withholding of payments currently due in order to offset money
previously obtained as the result of error or fraud. The department shall notify the proper
professional society and licensing agency of any violations of this section.
(d) The Commissioner of Social Services, or any entity with whom the commissioner contracts, for the purpose of conducting an audit of a service provider that participates as provider of services in a program operated or administered by the department
pursuant to this chapter or chapter 319t, 319v, 319y or 319ff, shall conduct any such
audit in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. For purposes of this subsection
"provider" means a person, public agency, private agency or proprietary agency that
is licensed, certified or otherwise approved by the commissioner to supply services
authorized by the programs set forth in said chapters.
(1) Not less than thirty days prior to the commencement of any such audit, the
commissioner, or any entity with whom the commissioner contracts to conduct an audit
of a participating provider, shall provide written notification of the audit to such provider,
* * *
allowed not less than thirty days to provide documentation in connection with any discrepancy discovered and brought to the attention of such provider in the course of any
such audit.
(5) The commissioner, or any entity with whom the commissioner contracts, for
the purpose of conducting an audit of a provider of any of the programs operated or
administered by the department pursuant to this chapter or chapter 319t, 319v, 319y or
319ff, shall produce a preliminary written report concerning any audit conducted pursuant to this subsection, and such preliminary report shall be provided to the provider that
was the subject of the audit, not later than sixty days after the conclusion of such audit.
(6) The commissioner, or any entity with whom the commissioner contracts, for
the purpose of conducting an audit of a provider of any of the programs operated or
administered by the department pursuant to this chapter or chapter 319t, 319v, 319y or
319ff, shall, following the issuance of the preliminary report pursuant to subdivision
(5) of this subsection, hold an exit conference with any provider that was the subject of
any audit pursuant to this subsection for the purpose of discussing the preliminary report.
(7) The commissioner, or any entity with which the commissioner contracts, for
the purpose of conducting an audit of a service provider, shall produce a final written
report concerning any audit conducted pursuant to this subsection. Such final written
report shall be provided to the provider that was the subject of the audit not later than
sixty days after the date of the exit conference conducted pursuant to subdivision (6) of
this subsection, unless the commissioner, or any entity with which the commissioner
contracts, for the purpose of conducting an audit of a service provider, agrees to a later
date or there are other referrals or investigations pending concerning the provider.
(8) Any provider aggrieved by a decision contained in a final written report issued
pursuant to subdivision (7) of this subsection, may, not later than thirty days after the
receipt of the final report, request, in writing, a review on all items of aggrievement.
Such request shall contain a detailed written description of each specific item of aggrievement. The designee of the commissioner who presides over the review shall be
impartial and shall not be an employee of the Department of Social Services Office of
Quality Assurance or an employee of an entity with whom the commissioner contracts
for the purpose of conducting an audit of a service provider. Following review on all
items of aggrievement, the designee of the commissioner who presides over the review
shall issue a final decision.
(9) The provider shall have the right to appeal a final decision to the Superior Court
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(10) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to any audit conducted by the
* * *