or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-232. Passing. (a) Except as provided in sections 14-233 and 14-234, (1)
the driver of a vehicle overtaking another vehicle proceeding in the same direction shall
pass to the left thereof at a safe distance and shall not again drive to the right side of the
highway until safely clear of the overtaken vehicle; and (2) the driver of an overtaken
vehicle shall give way to the right in favor of the overtaking vehicle and shall not increase
the speed of his vehicle until completely passed by the overtaking vehicle. For the
purposes of this subsection, "safe distance" means not less than three feet when the
driver of a vehicle overtakes and passes a person riding a bicycle.
(b) No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the center of the highway in overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction unless the left side is
clearly visible and is free of oncoming traffic for a sufficient distance ahead to permit
such overtaking and passing to be completely made without interfering with the safe
operation of any vehicle approaching from the opposite direction or any vehicle overtaken.
(c) Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(1955, S. 1384d; P.A. 75-577, S. 75, 126; P.A. 08-101, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 75-577 added statement that violation of provisions is an infraction; P.A. 08-101 divided provisions into
Subsecs. (a), (b) and (c) and added definition of "safe distance" in Subsec. (a).
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
See Sec. 14-295 re assessment of double or treble damages.
Annotations to former section:
Duty to pass overtaken car on left exists though there are two lines of traffic going the same way. 107 C. 634. No right
to pass on right when approaching intersection. 117 C. 619; see 129 C. 455. Rule concerning passing does not apply when
car overtaken has not started onto traveled portion. 118 C. 706. Error to charge that a person is absolutely required to give
overtaking car one-half of traveled portion. 121 C. 437. May pass on right in traffic lane when following directions on
signal. 122 C. 519, 520. Vehicle passing parked car does so subject to right-of-way of vehicle approaching in opposite
direction. 124 C. 159. Operator attempting right turn has right to assume other operators will observe rule concerning
passing to right until he sees or should see to the contrary. 128 C. 441. Not necessary to clear parked car by twenty feet.
131 C. 250. Duty of pedestrian to yield left side of road to overtaking vehicle. 133 C. 365. Cited. Id., 581.
Operator traveling in opposite direction who is speeding is entitled to assume that the operator of a passing vehicle will
heed the injunction of the statute and such speeding does not constitute negligence. 10 CS 132.
Cited. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 19, 20.
Annotations to present section:
Giving way to the right is not the same as "to give the right-of-way". 154 C. 381. Cited. 170 C. 184. Cited. 202 C. 629.
Cited. 206 C. 608.
Cited. 4 CA 451.
Subdiv. (1):
Cited. 21 CA 496.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |