or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-224. Evasion of responsibility in operation of motor vehicles. Racing.
Required removal of motor vehicle from traveled portion of highway. Impoundment or fine. (a) Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident which causes serious physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, to or results in the death of any other person shall at once stop and render such
assistance as may be needed and shall give his name, address and operator's license
number and registration number to the person injured or to any officer or witness to the
death or serious physical injury of any person, and if such operator of the motor vehicle
causing the death or serious physical injury of any person is unable to give his name,
address and operator's license number and registration number to the person injured or
to any witness or officer, for any reason or cause, such operator shall immediately report
such death or serious physical injury of any person to a police officer, a constable, a
state police officer or an inspector of motor vehicles or at the nearest police precinct or
station, and shall state in such report the location and circumstances of the accident
causing the death or serious physical injury of any person and his name, address, operator's license number and registration number.
(b) Each person operating a motor vehicle who is knowingly involved in an accident
which causes physical injury, as defined in section 53a-3, to any other person or injury
or damage to property shall at once stop and render such assistance as may be needed
and shall give his name, address and operator's license number and registration number
to the person injured or to the owner of the injured or damaged property, or to any officer
or witness to the physical injury to person or injury or damage to property, and if such
operator of the motor vehicle causing the physical injury of any person or injury or
damage to any property is unable to give his name, address and operator's license number
and registration number to the person injured or the owner of the property injured or
damaged, or to any witness or officer, for any reason or cause, such operator shall
immediately report such physical injury of any person or injury or damage to property
to a police officer, a constable, a state police officer or an inspector of motor vehicles
or at the nearest police precinct or station, and shall state in such report the location and
circumstances of the accident causing the physical injury of any person or the injury or
damage to property and his name, address, operator's license number and registration
number.
(c) (1) No person shall operate a motor vehicle upon any public highway for a
wager or for any race or for the purpose of making a speed record.
(2) No person shall (A) possess a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting
an intent that it be used in a race or event prohibited under subdivision (1) of this subsection, (B) act as a starter, timekeeper, judge or spectator at a race or event prohibited
under subdivision (1) of this subsection, or (C) wager on the outcome of a race or event
* * *