or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-257. Crowded seats. Riders on outside of vehicle. Aisle seats. (a) No
person shall operate any vehicle upon any public highway or other public place when
the operator thereof is crowded or hampered by any person beside or in front of him or
by reason of having in such vehicle more than the number of persons for whom reasonable and safe seating space is provided. No person shall operate any motor vehicle,
except one in use by a fire or police department or in the regular conduct of business
by any public utility or public or private refuse collection service or except a state or
municipal maintenance vehicle, when any person is riding upon the running board,
fender, hood or top of such vehicle.
(b) No person shall operate any motor vehicle used for the transportation of passengers for hire having seats placed in any aisle.
(c) Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(1949 Rev., S. 2426; February, 1965, P.A. 448, S. 30; P.A. 75-577, S. 102, 126; P.A. 84-292; P.A. 90-263, S. 51, 74.)
History: 1965 act deleted restriction of provisions to crowded "front" seats, deleted provision authorizing repairmen
to ride outside vehicles, deleted graduated penalty schedule and added provisions re hampering the driver and public
utility and municipal maintenance exceptions; P.A. 75-577 replaced provision for $100 maximum fine in Subsec. (c) with
statement that violation of provisions is an infraction; P.A. 84-292 amended Subsec. (a), permitting riders on the outside
of public or private refuse collection vehicles; P.A. 90-263 amended Subsec. (b) to substitute "motor vehicle used for the
transportation of passengers for hire" for "public service motor vehicle or motor bus".
Question of fact whether seating capacity of front seat is sufficient for three persons. 121 C. 96. See 123 C. 353.
Cited. 40 CA 495.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 14-258 and 14-259. Use of metal tires restricted. Use of radio telephones.
Sections 14-258 and 14-259 are repealed.
(1949 Rev., S. 2495; 1949, 1955, S. 1338d; 1969, P.A. 446, S. 2; 768, S. 143; P.A. 73-544, S. 25; P.A. 75-577, S. 103,
126; P.A. 77-19, S. 1.)