or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-230. Driving in right-hand lane. (a) Upon all highways, each vehicle,
other than a vehicle described in subsection (c) of this section, shall be driven upon the
right, except (1) when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same
direction, (2) when overtaking and passing pedestrians, parked vehicles, animals or
obstructions on the right side of the highway, (3) when the right side of a highway is
closed to traffic while under construction or repair, (4) on a highway divided into three
or more marked lanes for traffic, or (5) on a highway designated and signposted for one-way traffic.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any vehicle proceeding at
less than the normal speed of traffic shall be driven in the right-hand lane available for
traffic, or as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the highway, except
when overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction or when
preparing for a left turn at an intersection or into a private road or driveway.
(c) Any vehicle which exceeds the maximum width limitations specified in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 14-262 and operates on an interstate highway with
a special permit issued by the Commissioner of Transportation under the provisions of
section 14-270, shall be driven in the extreme right lane of such highway, except (1)
when such special permit authorizes operation in a traffic lane other than the extreme
right lane, (2) when overtaking and passing parked vehicles, animals or obstructions on
the right side of such highway, (3) when the right side of such highway is closed to
traffic while under construction or repair, or (4) at such locations where access to or
egress from such highway is provided on the left.
(d) Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(1955, S. 1382d; 1957, P.A. 53; P.A. 75-577, S. 73, 126; P.A. 87-525, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 75-577 added statement that violation of provisions is an infraction; P.A. 87-525 divided the section into
Subsecs., inserting as Subsec. (c) provision requiring wide vehicles to be driven in extreme right lane of interstate highways.
See Sec. 14-99 re requirement that drivers of commercial vehicles drive at extreme right to allow others to pass.
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
Annotations to former section:
Defendant is not liable for accident unless he was negligent. 40 C. 560; 67 C. 47. Violation of law by plaintiff, to
constitute a defense, must have contributed to cause collision. 59 C. 20; 63 C. 155; 89 C. 329; Id., 701. One may drive to
left side of road if he has business there, using ordinary and reasonable care to avoid collision. 67 C. 47. Duty to drive on
right side of road exists only when a person or vehicle approaches. 81 C. 499; 107 C. 710. See also 63 C. 155; 81 C. 499;
90 C. 503. The "rule of the road" does not apply on established racetrack with special driving rules. 91 C. 341. High degree
of care is required of one crossing line of traffic going in opposite direction. 109 C. 606. Charge concerning passing over
to left of center of road approved. 111 C. 99. Right to drive on left is conditioned upon noninterference with approaching
machines, upon proper use of left side, and upon reasonable care. 112 C. 606; 119 C. 180. Duty to turn to right when
meeting another is conditioned on practicability. 112 C. 606. "Traveled portion" includes only that portion intended for
normal travel. 114 C. 336. Excludes shoulders. 114 C. 341; id., 651; 127 C. 340. Cited. 115 C. 116. Finding sustained
that driving slightly to the left of center line was not proximate cause of collision. 116 C. 665. Turning to right may be
"impracticable" because of situations created by the person met. 123 C. 127. Not a violation when car crosses center line
involuntarily and without fault of driver. 124 C. 226. Cited. 129 C. 379. Cited. 133 C. 554.
Annotations to present section:
Enumeration of exceptions to requirement that vehicles operate on the right should also include exception applicable
when a vehicle is preparing for a left turn at an intersection in a case where an overtaking police vehicle has the right-of-way. 150 C. 349. Cited. 171 C. 35. Cited. 179 C. 388. Cited. 190 C. 285. Cited. 193 C. 442. Cited. 206 C. 608. Cited. 208
C. 94.
Cited. 4 CA 451. Cited. 30 CA 810. Cited. 33 CA 44.
Cited. 32 CS 650.
Cited. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 569. Defendant's plea of guilty to failure to drive on right-hand side of road was not conclusive
of his liability in a civil action in which he pleaded the defense of the contributory negligence of the plaintiff and the trial
court concluded both parties were negligent. 5 Conn. Cir. Ct. 123.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 235 C. 614.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |