or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-227b. Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing. (a) Any person who operates a motor
* * *
shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator's license
or, if such person is a nonresident, suspend the nonresident operating privilege of such
person, for a twenty-four-hour period. The police officer shall prepare a report of the
incident and shall mail or otherwise transmit in accordance with this subsection the
report and a copy of the results of any chemical test or analysis to the Department of
Motor Vehicles within three business days. The report shall contain such information
as prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn
to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting
officer. If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or analysis, the report shall
be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal. The report shall set forth the
grounds for the officer's belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for
a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a and shall state that such person had
refused to submit to such test or analysis when requested by such police officer to do
so or that such person submitted to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours
of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person
had an elevated blood alcohol content. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may accept
a police report under this subsection that is prepared and transmitted as an electronic
* * *
license or nonresident operating privilege is suspended in accordance with subdivision
(2) of subsection (e) of this section, such hearing shall be scheduled not later than thirty
days after such person contacts the department. At the request of such person or the
hearing officer and upon a showing of good cause, the commissioner may grant one or
more continuances. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following
issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating
a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both; (2)
was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test
or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two
hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such
person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (4) was such person operating the
motor vehicle. In the hearing, the results of the test or analysis shall be sufficient to
indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of operation, provided
such test was commenced within two hours of the time of operation. The fees of any
witness summoned to appear at the hearing shall be the same as provided by the general
statutes for witnesses in criminal cases. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(a) of section 52-143, any subpoena summoning a police officer as a witness shall be
* * *
in subsection (i) or (j) of this section. The commissioner shall render a decision at the
conclusion of such hearing and send a notice of the decision by bulk certified mail to
such person. The notice of such decision sent by bulk certified mail to the address of
such person as shown by the records of the commissioner shall be sufficient notice to
such person that such person's operator's license or nonresident operating privilege is
reinstated or suspended, as the case may be.
(i) Except as provided in subsection (j) of this section, the commissioner shall suspend the operator's license or nonresident operating privilege of a person who did not
contact the department to schedule a hearing, who failed to appear at a hearing, or against
whom, as the result of a hearing held by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (h)
of this section, as of the effective date contained in the suspension notice, for a period
of: (1) (A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, ninety days, if
such person submitted to a test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated
that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content, (B) one hundred twenty days,
if such person submitted to a test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis
indicated that the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was sixteen-hundredths
of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, or (C) six months if such person refused
to submit to such test or analysis, (2) if such person has previously had such person's
* * *
the commissioner finds on any one of the said issues in the negative, the commissioner
shall not impose a suspension. The fees of any witness summoned to appear at the
hearing shall be the same as provided by the general statutes for witnesses in criminal
cases, as provided in section 52-260.
(l) The provisions of this section shall apply with the same effect to the refusal by
any person to submit to an additional chemical test as provided in subdivision (5) of
subsection (b) of section 14-227a.
(m) The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person whose physical
condition is such that, according to competent medical advice, such test would be inadvisable.
(n) The state shall pay the reasonable charges of any physician who, at the request
of a municipal police department, takes a blood sample for purposes of a test under the
provisions of this section.
(o) For the purposes of this section, "elevated blood alcohol content" means (1) a
ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths of one per cent or
more of alcohol, by weight, (2) if such person is operating a commercial motor vehicle,
a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is four-hundredths of one per cent or
more of alcohol, by weight, or (3) if such person is less than twenty-one years of age,
a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is two-hundredths of one per cent or
more of alcohol, by weight.
(p) The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles shall adopt regulations, in accordance
* * *