or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-215. Operation while registration or license is refused, suspended or
revoked. Penalty. (a) No person to whom an operator's license has been refused, or,
except as provided in section 14-215a, whose operator's license or right to operate a
motor vehicle in this state has been suspended or revoked, shall operate any motor
vehicle during the period of such refusal, suspension or revocation. No person shall
operate or cause to be operated any motor vehicle, the registration of which has been
refused, suspended or revoked, or any motor vehicle, the right to operate which has been
suspended or revoked.
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any person who violates
any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall, for a first offense, be fined not less
than one hundred fifty dollars or more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than ninety days, or be both fined and imprisoned, and, for any subsequent offense, shall
be fined not less than two hundred dollars or more than six hundred dollars or imprisoned
not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in addition to the penalty
prescribed under subdivision (1) of this subsection, any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section who (A) has, prior to the commission of the present
violation, committed a violation of subsection (a) of this section or section 14-36 shall
be fined not more than five hundred dollars or sentenced to perform not more than one
hundred hours of community service, or (B) has, prior to the commission of the present
violation, committed two or more violations of subsection (a) of this section or section
14-36, or any combination thereof, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of one
year, ninety days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.
(c) (1) Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period such person's
operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension
or revocation on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a or section
53a-56b or 53a-60d or pursuant to section 14-227b, shall be fined not less than five
hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one
year, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as determined by the court,
thirty consecutive days of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced in
any manner.
(2) Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period such person's
operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension
or revocation on account of a second violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a or
section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or for the second time pursuant to section 14-227b, shall
be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than two years, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as
* * *