or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-227g. Operation by person under twenty-one years of age while blood
alcohol content exceeds two-hundredths of one per cent. Procedures. Penalties. (a)
No person who is less than twenty-one years of age shall operate a motor vehicle while
the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person is two-hundredths of one per cent or
more of alcohol, by weight.
(b) The fact that the operator of a motor vehicle appears to be sixteen years of age
or over but under twenty-one years of age shall not constitute a reasonable and articulable
suspicion that an offense has been or is being committed so as to justify an investigatory
stop of such motor vehicle by a police officer.
(c) The provisions of subsections (b), (d), (f), (g), (h), (i), (j), and (k) of section 14-227a, adapted accordingly, shall be applicable to a violation of subsection (a) of this
section.
(P.A. 95-314, S. 2; P.A. 96-180, S. 135, 166; P.A. 99-255, S. 5; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1, S. 113; P.A. 04-199, S. 34;
P.A. 09-187, S. 64.)
History: P.A. 96-180 amended Subsec. (a) to replace "over sixteen years of age" with "sixteen years of age or over",
effective June 3, 1996; P.A. 99-255 substantially revised section by amending Subsec. (a) to delete provision that authorized
a police officer who makes a custodial arrest of a motor vehicle operator under 21 years of age whom the officer reasonably
believes has consumed alcoholic liquor and who exhibits some indicia of impairment to administer a blood, breath or urine
test to such person, to add provision prohibiting any person under 21 years of age from operating a motor vehicle while
the ratio of alcohol in the blood is 0.02% or more of alcohol, by weight, and to designate existing provisions re apparent
age of operator not constituting a reasonable and articulable suspicion that an offense has been or is being committed as
Subsec. (b), deleting former Subsec. (b) that required the police to report to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles the name
and address of a person whose blood alcohol content is more than 0.02% but less than 0.10% of alcohol, by weight, that
required the commissioner to provide notice and an opportunity for hearing within 45 days of receipt of such report and
that specified the issues to be determined at such hearing, deleting former Subsec. (c) that required the commissioner to
suspend the license or nonresident operating privilege for 90 days if the commissioner does not find any one of the issues
enumerated in former Subsec. (b) in the negative or the person fails to appear at the hearing, that established an exception
to such suspension if the person proves that the blood alcohol content was the result of consumption of liquor delivered
or given to him on order of a practicing physician or by a parent, guardian or spouse as authorized by Sec. 30-86, and that
specified the procedure and deadline for rendering a decision and sending notice to the person, and adding new Subsec.
(c) to make the provisions of Subsecs. (c), (e), (g), (h), (j), (k) and (l) of Sec. 14-227a, adapted accordingly, applicable to
a violation of Subsec. (a); May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-1 amended Subsec. (c) to make technical changes, effective July 1,
2002; P.A. 04-199 amended Subsec. (c) to add that provisions of Sec. 14-227a(k) are applicable to violation of Subsec.
(a), effective July 1, 2004; P.A. 09-187 amended Subsec. (a) to delete specific limitations on locations where motor vehicle
operation is prohibited and make a technical change.
Commissioner of Motor vehicles not limited to criminal prosecution where defendant is under twenty-one years of age
and operated motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol but can also suspend license of such person. 86 CA 51.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |