or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-227b. Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing. (a) Any person who operates a motor
vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to a chemical
analysis of such person's blood, breath or urine and, if such person is a minor, such
person's parent or parents or guardian shall also be deemed to have given their consent.
(b) If any such person, having been placed under arrest for operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, and thereafter, after
being apprised of such person's constitutional rights, having been requested to submit
to a blood, breath or urine test at the option of the police officer, having been afforded
a reasonable opportunity to telephone an attorney prior to the performance of such test
and having been informed that such person's license or nonresident operating privilege
may be suspended in accordance with the provisions of this section if such person refuses
to submit to such test, or if such person submits to such test and the results of such test
indicate that such person has an elevated blood alcohol content, and that evidence of
any such refusal shall be admissible in accordance with subsection (e) of section 14-227a and may be used against such person in any criminal prosecution, refuses to submit
to the designated test, the test shall not be given; provided, if the person refuses or is
unable to submit to a blood test, the police officer shall designate the breath or urine
* * *
shall immediately revoke and take possession of the motor vehicle operator's license
or, if such person is a nonresident, suspend the nonresident operating privilege of such
person, for a twenty-four-hour period. The police officer shall prepare a report of the
incident and shall mail or otherwise transmit in accordance with this subsection the
report and a copy of the results of any chemical test or analysis to the Department of
Motor Vehicles within three business days. The report shall contain such information
as prescribed by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles and shall be subscribed and sworn
to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting
officer. If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or analysis, the report shall
be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal. The report shall set forth the
grounds for the officer's belief that there was probable cause to arrest such person for
a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a and shall state that such person had
refused to submit to such test or analysis when requested by such police officer to do
so or that such person submitted to such test or analysis, commenced within two hours
of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such person
had an elevated blood alcohol content. The Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may accept
a police report under this subsection that is prepared and transmitted as an electronic
record, including electronic signature or signatures, subject to such security procedures
* * *
license or nonresident operating privilege is suspended in accordance with subdivision
(2) of subsection (e) of this section, such hearing shall be scheduled not later than thirty
days after such person contacts the department. At the request of such person or the
hearing officer and upon a showing of good cause, the commissioner may grant one or
more continuances. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following
issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating
a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both; (2)
was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test
or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two
hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such
person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (4) was such person operating the
motor vehicle. In the hearing, the results of the test or analysis shall be sufficient to
indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of operation, provided
such test was commenced within two hours of the time of operation. The fees of any
witness summoned to appear at the hearing shall be the same as provided by the general
statutes for witnesses in criminal cases. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(a) of section 52-143, any subpoena summoning a police officer as a witness shall be
* * *