or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-222a. Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle or commercial motor
vehicle. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any person who, in
consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another
person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than
six months or both.
(b) Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a commercial
motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than two
thousand five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than six months, or both.
(P.A. 81-26, S. 1; P.A. 07-167, S. 34.)
History: P.A. 07-167 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a), inserting Subsec. (b) exception clause therein, and
added Subsec. (b) re negligent operation of commercial motor vehicle, effective July 1, 2007.
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
Cited. 202 C. 629. Cited. 222 C. 444. Cited. 226 C. 191.
Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle is a lesser included offense of misconduct with a motor vehicle (Sec. 53a-57). 9 CA 686. Cited. 11 CA 122; Id., 473. Cited. 22 CA 108. Cited. 27 CA 225. Cited. 28 CA 283. Cited. 38 CA 322.
Since motor vehicle violations are specifically excluded from definition of an offense, and, therefore, from definition
of a crime, negligent homicide with a motor vehicle is not a crime to which youthful offender status may be applied. 49
CS 170.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |