or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-247. Right-of-way at driveway or private road. The driver of a vehicle
about to enter or cross a highway from a private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all vehicles approaching on such highway. Failure to grant the right-of-way
as provided by this section shall be an infraction.
(1955, S. 1399d; P.A. 75-577, S. 91, 126.)
History: P.A. 75-577 made failure to grant right-of-way an infraction.
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
See Sec. 14-295 re assessment of double or treble damages.
Annotations to former section:
Rule denying right-of-way to user of private way is not merely an exception to rule that car on right has right-of-way
at intersection. 110 C. 358. Duty of operator coming out of private way is to give vehicle on highway fair and reasonable
opportunity to pass. Id. Cited. 117 C. 699. User of private way has no right to drive out when this involves danger of
collision. 127 C. 374.
Cited. 9 CS 142. Entry onto public highway from a private driveway discussed. 10 CS 183.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 206 C. 608.
Cited. 4 CA 451.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |