or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-227j. Court order prohibiting operation of motor vehicle not equipped
with ignition interlock device. (a) For the purposes of this section and section 14-227k:
"Ignition interlock device" means a device installed in a motor vehicle that measures
the blood alcohol content of the operator and disallows the mechanical operation of
such motor vehicle until the blood alcohol content of such operator is less than twenty-five thousandths of one per cent.
(b) Any person who has been arrested for a violation of subsection (a) of section
14-227a, section 53a-56b, or section 53a-60d, may be ordered by the court not to operate
any motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with an ignition interlock
device. Any such order may be made as a condition of such person's release on bail, as
a condition of probation or as a condition of granting such person's application for
participation in the pretrial alcohol education program under section 54-56g and may
include any other terms and conditions as to duration, use, proof of installation or any
other matter that the court determines to be appropriate or necessary.
(c) All costs of installing and maintaining an ignition interlock device shall be borne
by the person who is the subject of an order made pursuant to subsection (b) of this
section.
(d) No ignition interlock device shall be installed pursuant to an order of the court
under subsection (b) of this section unless such device has been approved under the
regulations adopted by the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles pursuant to subsection (i)
of section 14-227a.
(e) No provision of this section shall be construed to authorize the operation of a
motor vehicle by any person whose motor vehicle operator's license has been refused,
suspended or revoked, or who does not hold a valid motor vehicle operator's license.
A court shall inform the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles of each order made by it
pursuant to subsection (b) of this section. If any person who has been ordered not to
operate a motor vehicle unless such motor vehicle is equipped with an ignition interlock
device is the holder of a special permit to operate a motor vehicle for employment
purposes, issued by the commissioner under the provisions of section 14-37a, strict
compliance with the terms of the order shall be deemed a condition to hold such permit,
and any failure to comply with such order shall be sufficient cause for immediate revocation of the permit by the commissioner.
(P.A. 03-265, S. 2; P.A. 04-199, S. 32; P.A. 05-218, S. 29; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3, S. 112; P.A. 06-152, S. 10; P.A.
10-18, S. 2; 10-30, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 04-199 deleted provisions re approval and use of immobilization devices on vehicles owned, leased or
operated by persons arrested for specified violations and made conforming changes throughout; P.A. 05-218 amended
Subsec. (a) by adding "passenger" re motor vehicle; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting "passenger"
added by P.A. 05-218, effective June 30, 2005; P.A. 06-152 amended Subsec. (b) by authorizing court order as a condition
of probation; P.A. 10-18 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing "system" with "program"; P.A. 10-30 amended Subsec. (b) to
make the same change as P.A. 10-18, effective July 1, 2010.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |