or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-227b. Implied consent to test operator's blood, breath or urine. Testing procedures. License suspension. Hearing. (a) Any person who operates a motor
* * *
(f) If such person does not contact the department to schedule a hearing, the commissioner shall affirm the suspension contained in the suspension notice for the appropriate
period specified in subsection (i) or (j) of this section.
(g) If such person contacts the department to schedule a hearing, the department
shall assign a date, time and place for the hearing, which date shall be prior to the
effective date of the suspension, except that, with respect to a person whose operator's
license or nonresident operating privilege is suspended in accordance with subdivision
(2) of subsection (e) of this section, such hearing shall be scheduled not later than thirty
days after such person contacts the department. At the request of such person or the
hearing officer and upon a showing of good cause, the commissioner may grant one or
more continuances. The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following
issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating
a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both; (2)
was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test
or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis, commenced within two
hours of the time of operation, and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such
person had an elevated blood alcohol content; and (4) was such person operating the
motor vehicle. In the hearing, the results of the test or analysis shall be sufficient to
indicate the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person at the time of operation, provided
such test was commenced within two hours of the time of operation. The fees of any
witness summoned to appear at the hearing shall be the same as provided by the general
statutes for witnesses in criminal cases. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(a) of section 52-143, any subpoena summoning a police officer as a witness shall be
served not less than seventy-two hours prior to the designated time of the hearing.
* * *
alcohol in the blood of such person was sixteen-hundredths of one per cent or more of
alcohol, by weight, and (C) one year if such person refused to submit to such test or
analysis, and (3) if such person has two or more times previously had such person's
operator's license or nonresident operating privilege suspended under this section, (A)
except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this subdivision, two years if such person
submitted to a test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that such
person had an elevated blood alcohol content, (B) two and one-half years if such person
submitted to a test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that the
ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was sixteen-hundredths of one per cent or
more of alcohol, by weight, and (C) three years if such person refused to submit to such
test or analysis.
(j) The commissioner shall suspend the operator's license or nonresident operating
privilege of a person under twenty-one years of age who did not contact the department
to schedule a hearing, who failed to appear at a hearing or against whom, after a hearing
the commissioner held pursuant to subsection (h) of this section, as of the effective date
contained in the suspension notice or the date the commissioner renders a decision
whichever is later, for twice the appropriate period of time specified in subsection (i)
of this section, except that, in the case of a person who is sixteen or seventeen years of
age at the time of the alleged offense, the period of suspension for a first offense shall
be one year if such person submitted to a test or analysis and the results of such test or
analysis indicated that such person had an elevated blood alcohol content or eighteen
months if such person refused to submit to such test or analysis.
(k) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (b) to (j), inclusive, of this section, any police officer who obtains the results of a chemical analysis of a blood sample
* * *