or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-227a. Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while
having an elevated blood alcohol content. (a) Operation while under the influence
* * *
in the blood of such person that is four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol,
by weight, and "motor vehicle" includes a snowmobile and all-terrain vehicle, as those
terms are defined in section 14-379.
(b) Admissibility of chemical analysis. Except as provided in subsection (c) of
this section, in any criminal prosecution for violation of subsection (a) of this section,
evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant's blood or urine at
the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant's
breath, blood or urine shall be admissible and competent provided: (1) The defendant
was afforded a reasonable opportunity to telephone an attorney prior to the performance
of the test and consented to the taking of the test upon which such analysis is made; (2)
a true copy of the report of the test result was mailed to or personally delivered to the
defendant within twenty-four hours or by the end of the next regular business day, after
such result was known, whichever is later; (3) the test was performed by or at the direction
of a police officer according to methods and with equipment approved by the Department
of Public Safety and was performed in accordance with the regulations adopted under
subsection (d) of this section; (4) the device used for such test was checked for accuracy
in accordance with the regulations adopted under subsection (d) of this section; (5) an
additional chemical test of the same type was performed at least ten minutes after the
* * *
ten-hundredths of one per cent or less of alcohol, by weight, and is higher than the results
of the first test, evidence shall be presented that demonstrates that the test results and
the analysis thereof accurately indicate the blood alcohol content at the time of the
alleged offense.
(c) Evidence of blood alcohol content. In any prosecution for a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, reliable evidence respecting the amount of
alcohol in the defendant's blood or urine at the time of the alleged offense, as shown
by a chemical analysis of the defendant's blood, breath or urine, otherwise admissible
under subsection (b) of this section, shall be admissible only at the request of the defendant.
(d) Testing and analysis of blood, breath and urine. The Commissioner of Public
Safety shall ascertain the reliability of each method and type of device offered for chemical testing and analysis purposes of blood, of breath and of urine and certify those
methods and types which said commissioner finds suitable for use in testing and analysis
of blood, breath and urine, respectively, in this state. The Commissioner of Public Safety
shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, governing the conduct of chemical tests, the operation and use of chemical test devices, the training and certification
of operators of such devices and the drawing or obtaining of blood, breath or urine
samples as said commissioner finds necessary to protect the health and safety of persons
* * *
in subsection (g) of this section. (4) If an appeal of any conviction under subsection
(a) of this section is taken, the suspension of the motor vehicle operator's license or
nonresident operating privilege by the commissioner, in accordance with this subsection,
shall be stayed during the pendency of such appeal.
(i) Ignition interlock device. Installation. Fee. (1) The Commissioner of Motor
Vehicles shall permit a person whose license has been suspended in accordance with
the provisions of subparagraph (C)(i) or (C)(ii) of subdivision (2) of subsection (g) of
this section to operate a motor vehicle if (A) such person has served the suspension
required under said subparagraph (C)(i) or (C)(ii), and (B) such person has installed an
approved ignition interlock device in each motor vehicle owned or to be operated by
such person. Except as provided in sections 53a-56b and 53a-60d, no person whose
license is suspended by the commissioner for any other reason shall be eligible to operate
a motor vehicle equipped with an approved ignition interlock device. (2) All costs of
installing and maintaining an ignition interlock device shall be borne by the person
required to install such device. (3) The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this subsection.
The regulations shall establish procedures for the approval of ignition interlock devices,
for the proper calibration and maintenance of such devices and for the installation of such
* * *
of this section and shall be admissible and competent in any subsequent prosecution
thereof if: (1) The blood sample was taken or the urine sample was provided for the
diagnosis and treatment of such injury; (2) if a blood sample was taken, the blood sample
was taken in accordance with the regulations adopted under subsection (d) of this section;
(3) a police officer has demonstrated to the satisfaction of a judge of the Superior Court
that such officer has reason to believe that such person was operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both and that the chemical
analysis of such blood or urine sample constitutes evidence of the commission of the
offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drug or both in violation of subsection (a) of this section; and (4) such judge has issued a
search warrant in accordance with section 54-33a authorizing the seizure of the chemical
analysis of such blood or urine sample. Such search warrant may also authorize the
seizure of the medical records prepared by the hospital in connection with the diagnosis
or treatment of such injury.
(l) Participation in victim impact panel program. If the court sentences a person
convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section to a period of probation, the
court may require as a condition of such probation that such person participate in a
victim impact panel program approved by the Court Support Services Division of the
* * *
commissioner and department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-438 allowed administering of test by
emergency medical technician II; P.A. 81-144 amended Subsec. (b) to allow the department of health services to certify
individuals other than health services department personnel to check test devices for accuracy; P.A. 81-446 added the
requirements that two tests be performed, with the second test performed not less than 30 or more than 40 minutes after
the first test, and that evidence be presented which demonstrates that the test results accurately reflect the blood alcohol
content at the time of the alleged offense in Subsec. (b) and added Subsecs. (e) and (f) re participation in an alcohol
education and treatment program in lieu of the 2-day minimum mandatory sentence, and re violations charged to persons
arrested for a second or subsequent violation of section, with a blood alcohol ratio of at least 0.10% or more of alcohol at
the time of the alleged offense; P.A. 82-408 eliminated two test requirement in Subsec. (b), added provision in Subsec.
(e) re mandatory 2-day sentence if blood alcohol test indicates ratio of alcohol in blood was 0.20% or more of alcohol and
changed 2-day minimum mandatory sentence for second offenders to 30-day sentence served by performing community
service on fifteen weekends, such service to be approved by office of adult probation, amended Subsec. (f) by changing
"in lieu of" to "in addition to" and eliminated consent and payment requirement for participation and added Subsec. (h)
* * *