or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-227a. Operation while under the influence of liquor or drug or while
having an elevated blood alcohol content. (a) Operation while under the influence
or while having an elevated blood alcohol content. No person shall operate a motor
vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both. A person
commits the offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both if such person operates a motor vehicle (1) while under
the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug or both, or (2) while such person has an
elevated blood alcohol content. For the purposes of this section, "elevated blood alcohol
content" means a ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person that is eight-hundredths
of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight, except that if such person is operating a
commercial motor vehicle, "elevated blood alcohol content" means a ratio of alcohol
in the blood of such person that is four-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol,
by weight, and "motor vehicle" includes a snowmobile and all-terrain vehicle, as those
terms are defined in section 14-379.
(b) Admissibility of chemical analysis. Except as provided in subsection (c) of
this section, in any criminal prosecution for violation of subsection (a) of this section,
evidence respecting the amount of alcohol or drug in the defendant's blood or urine at
the time of the alleged offense, as shown by a chemical analysis of the defendant's
breath, blood or urine shall be admissible and competent provided: (1) The defendant
* * *
(f) Reduction, nolle or dismissal prohibited. If a person is charged with a violation
of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the charge may not be reduced, nolled
or dismissed unless the prosecuting authority states in open court such prosecutor's
reasons for the reduction, nolle or dismissal.
(g) Penalties for operation while under the influence. Any person who violates
any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall: (1) For conviction of a first violation,
(A) be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars, and
(B) be (i) imprisoned not more than six months, forty-eight consecutive hours of which
may not be suspended or reduced in any manner, or (ii) imprisoned not more than six
months, with the execution of such sentence of imprisonment suspended entirely and
a period of probation imposed requiring as a condition of such probation that such person
perform one hundred hours of community service, as defined in section 14-227e, and (C)
have such person's motor vehicle operator's license or nonresident operating privilege
suspended for one year; (2) for conviction of a second violation within ten years after
a prior conviction for the same offense, (A) be fined not less than one thousand dollars
or more than four thousand dollars, (B) be imprisoned not more than two years, one
hundred twenty consecutive days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any
* * *
the administration of this subsection.
(j) Participation in alcohol education and treatment program. In addition to
any fine or sentence imposed pursuant to the provisions of subsection (g) of this section,
the court may order such person to participate in an alcohol education and treatment
program.
(k) Seizure and admissibility of medical records of injured operator. Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, evidence respecting the amount
of alcohol or drug in the blood or urine of an operator of a motor vehicle involved in
an accident who has suffered or allegedly suffered physical injury in such accident,
which evidence is derived from a chemical analysis of a blood sample taken from or a
urine sample provided by such person after such accident at the scene of the accident,
while en route to a hospital or at a hospital, shall be competent evidence to establish
probable cause for the arrest by warrant of such person for a violation of subsection (a)
of this section and shall be admissible and competent in any subsequent prosecution
thereof if: (1) The blood sample was taken or the urine sample was provided for the
diagnosis and treatment of such injury; (2) if a blood sample was taken, the blood sample
was taken in accordance with the regulations adopted under subsection (d) of this section;
(3) a police officer has demonstrated to the satisfaction of a judge of the Superior Court
that such officer has reason to believe that such person was operating a motor vehicle
while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both and that the chemical
analysis of such blood or urine sample constitutes evidence of the commission of the
offense of operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or
drug or both in violation of subsection (a) of this section; and (4) such judge has issued a
search warrant in accordance with section 54-33a authorizing the seizure of the chemical
analysis of such blood or urine sample. Such search warrant may also authorize the
seizure of the medical records prepared by the hospital in connection with the diagnosis
or treatment of such injury.
(l) Participation in victim impact panel program. If the court sentences a person
convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section to a period of probation, the
court may require as a condition of such probation that such person participate in a
victim impact panel program approved by the Court Support Services Division of the
* * *