or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-286. Use of bicycles, motor-driven cycles and high-mileage vehicles.
(a) Each person operating a bicycle upon and along a sidewalk or across any roadway
upon and along a crosswalk shall yield the right-of-way to any pedestrian and shall
give an audible signal within a reasonable distance before overtaking and passing a
pedestrian. Each person operating a bicycle or a motor-driven cycle upon a roadway
shall within a reasonable distance give an audible signal before overtaking and passing
a pedestrian or another bicycle operator. No person shall operate a bicycle upon or along
a sidewalk or across a roadway upon and along a crosswalk if such operation is prohibited
by any ordinance of any city, town or borough or by any regulation of the State Traffic
Commission issued or adopted pursuant to the provisions of section 14-298.
(b) No person shall ride a motor-driven cycle unless that person holds a valid motor
vehicle operator's license. No person shall operate a motor-driven cycle on any sidewalk,
limited access highway or turnpike.
(c) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles may issue to a person who does not hold a valid operator's
license a special permit that authorizes such person to ride a motor-driven cycle if (A)
such person presents to the commissioner a certificate by a physician licensed to practice
medicine in this state that such person is physically disabled, as defined in section 1-1f, other than blind, and that, in the physician's opinion, such person is capable of riding
a motor-driven cycle, and (B) such person demonstrates to the Commissioner of Motor
Vehicles that he is able to ride a bicycle on level terrain, and a motor-driven cycle. (2)
Such permit may contain limitations that the commissioner deems advisable for the
safety of such person and for the public safety, including, but not limited to, the maximum
speed of the motor such person may use. No person who holds a valid special permit
under this subsection shall operate a motor-driven cycle in violation of any limitations
imposed in the permit. Any person to whom a special permit is issued shall carry the
permit at all times while operating the motor-driven cycle. Each permit issued under
this subsection shall expire one year from the date of issuance.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of any statute or regulation to the contrary, the
State Traffic Commission shall adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54 determining the conditions and circumstances under which bicycle traffic
may be permitted on those bridges in the state on limited access highways which it
designates to be safe for bicycle traffic. Bicycle traffic shall not be prohibited on any
such bridges under such conditions and circumstances.
(e) As used in this section: (1) "Sidewalk" means any sidewalk laid out as such by
any town, city or borough, and any walk which is reserved by custom for the use of
pedestrians, or which has been specially prepared for their use. "Sidewalk" does not
include crosswalks and does not include footpaths on portions of public highways outside thickly settled parts of towns, cities and boroughs, which are worn only by travel
and are not improved by such towns, cities or boroughs or by abutters; (2) "bicycle"
includes all vehicles propelled by the person riding the same by foot or hand power;
and (3) "motor-driven cycle" means any motorcycle, motor scooter or bicycle with an
attached motor with a seat height of not less than twenty-six inches and a motor that
produces five brake horsepower or less.
(f) A person shall operate a motor-driven cycle on any public highway, the speed
limit of which is greater than the maximum speed of the motor-driven cycle, only in the
right hand lane available for traffic or upon a usable shoulder on the right side of the
highway, except when preparing to make a left turn at an intersection or into or from a
private road or driveway.
(g) Any person who pleads not guilty of a violation of any provision of this section
shall be prosecuted within fifteen days of such plea.
(h) No person may operate a high-mileage vehicle as defined in section 14-1 on
any sidewalk, limited access highway or turnpike.
(i) Violation of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(1949 Rev., S. 2505; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 75; 1971, P.A. 119; P.A. 75-577, S. 108, 126; P.A. 76-250, S. 1, 4; 76-381, S.
5; P.A. 77-375, S. 1; P.A. 81-394, S. 6; P.A. 82-88; P.A. 96-167, S. 46, 49; P.A. 97-321, S. 2; P.A. 03-171, S. 13; P.A. 06-130, S. 16; P.A. 08-150, S. 16.)
History: 1971 act clarified ban on use of bicycles and tricycles on sidewalks; P.A. 75-577 deleted provision requiring
that prosecutions for violations be instituted within 15 days after offense committed and added statement that violation is
infraction unless not guilty plea made in which case prosecution to be made within 15 days; P.A. 76-250 added provisions
re bicycles with helper motors; P.A. 76-381 replaced provision for $20 maximum fine with statement that violator deemed
to have committed an infraction and deleted the later provision re commission of infraction now rendered redundant; P.A.
77-375 excluded tricycles from consideration under provisions, restated rules governing operation of bicycles, deleting
ten m.p.h. speed limit and allowing operation on sidewalks if allowed by ordinance or state traffic commission regulation,
deleted definition of "park" and "square" and placed statement re violation as infraction in separate Subsec. (b); P.A. 81-394 inserted new Subsec. (b) limiting the operation of high-mileage vehicles and relettered former Subsec. (b) accordingly;
P.A. 82-88 included provision regarding the adoption of regulations concerning bicycles on bridges; P.A. 96-167 amended
* * *