or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-289f. Liability insurance required for motorcycles. No owner of any
motorcycle, as defined in section 14-1, registered in this state may operate or permit the
operation of such motorcycle unless it has been insured for the amounts required by
section 14-112 with an exclusion in personal injury coverage for passengers. Violation
of any provision of this section shall be an infraction.
(P.A. 84-291, S. 1; 84-546, S. 155, 173.)
History: P.A. 84-546 made technical change for statutory consistency.
See Sec. 14-12(f)(5) re proof of insurance requirement prior to registration.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |