or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-213. Operation without carrying operator's license. Each operator of
a motor vehicle shall carry his operator's license while operating such vehicle. Failure
to carry such operator's license as required by the provisions of this section shall be an
infraction.
(1949 Rev., S. 2416; P.A. 75-577, S. 65, 126.)
History: P.A. 75-577 replaced $3 fine provision with statement that violation deemed an infraction.
Failure to carry his license does not make an operator "an unlicensed person". 93 C. 457.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 23 CA 50.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |