or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-215. Operation while registration or license is refused, suspended or
revoked. Penalty. (a) No person to whom an operator's license has been refused, or,
* * *
(b) (1) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, any person who violates
any provision of subsection (a) of this section shall, for a first offense, be fined not less
than one hundred fifty dollars or more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more
than ninety days, or be both fined and imprisoned, and, for any subsequent offense, shall
be fined not less than two hundred dollars or more than six hundred dollars or imprisoned
not more than one year, or be both fined and imprisoned.
(2) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, in addition to the penalty
prescribed under subdivision (1) of this subsection, any person who violates any provision of subsection (a) of this section who (A) has, prior to the commission of the present
violation, committed a violation of subsection (a) of this section or section 14-36 shall
be fined not more than five hundred dollars or sentenced to perform not more than one
hundred hours of community service, or (B) has, prior to the commission of the present
violation, committed two or more violations of subsection (a) of this section or section
14-36, or any combination thereof, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of one
year, ninety days of which may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.
(c) (1) Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period such person's
operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension
or revocation on account of a violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a or section
53a-56b or 53a-60d or pursuant to section 14-227b, shall be fined not less than five
hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than one
year, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as determined by the court,
thirty consecutive days of the sentence imposed may not be suspended or reduced in
any manner.
(2) Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period such person's
operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension
or revocation on account of a second violation of subsection (a) of section 14-227a or
section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or for the second time pursuant to section 14-227b, shall
be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than one thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than two years, and, in the absence of any mitigating circumstances as
determined by the court, one hundred twenty consecutive days of the sentence imposed
may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.
(3) Any person who operates any motor vehicle during the period such person's
operator's license or right to operate a motor vehicle in this state is under suspension
or revocation on account of a third or subsequent violation of subsection (a) of section
14-227a or section 53a-56b or 53a-60d or for the third or subsequent time pursuant to
section 14-227b, shall be fined not less than five hundred dollars or more than one
thousand dollars and imprisoned not more than three years, and, in the absence of any
mitigating circumstances as determined by the court, one year of the sentence imposed
may not be suspended or reduced in any manner.
(4) The court shall specifically state in writing for the record the mitigating circumstances, or the absence thereof.
(1949 Rev., S. 2420; 1957, P.A. 421; P.A. 82-258; P.A. 83-534, S. 3; P.A. 85-387, S. 2; P.A. 89-314, S. 3, 5; P.A. 97-291, S. 4, 5; P.A. 03-233, S. 2; P.A. 04-257, S. 100; P.A. 05-215, S. 4; P.A. 07-167, S. 23, 40.)
History: P.A. 82-258 increased the minimum penalty for a first offense from $100 to $150, and increased the maximum
penalty for a subsequent offense from $500 to $600 and from three months to one year imprisonment; P.A. 83-534 added
Subsec. (c) re increased penalties when the reason for the suspension or revocation was operation of a motor vehicle while
under the influence, refusal to submit to a blood alcohol test or manslaughter or assault with a motor vehicle while intoxicated; P.A. 85-387 amended Subsec. (c) to increase from 5 to 30 days the period of imprisonment which may not be
suspended or reduced; P.A. 89-314 amended Subsec. (c) to replace reference to a suspension or revocation "on account
of a violation of subsection (d) or (f) of section 14-227b" with "pursuant to section 14-227b" and to specify that the period
of imprisonment which may not be suspended or reduced is 30 "consecutive" days; P.A. 97-291 amended Subsec. (c) to
provide that the nonsuspendable sentence of 30 consecutive days is imposed in the absence of any mitigating circumstances
as determined by the court and to require the court to specifically state in writing for the record the mitigating circumstances,
or absence thereof, effective July 8, 1997; P.A. 03-233 amended Subsec. (a) to add "except as provided in section 14-215a"; P.A. 04-257 made technical changes in Subsecs. (b) and (c), effective June 14, 2004; P.A. 05-215 amended Subsec.
(b) to designate existing provisions as Subdiv. (1) and add Subdiv. (2) re additional penalties for persons who have one or
more prior violations of Subsec. (a) or Sec. 14-36; P.A. 07-167 amended Subsec. (b)(2)(B) by changing penalty from term
of imprisonment of 90 days which may not be suspended or reduced to term of imprisonment of one year, 90 days of which
may not be suspended or reduced and amended Subsec. (c) by designating existing penalty provisions as Subdiv. (1),
adding Subdivs. (2) and (3) re penalties for second, third and subsequent violations and designating existing provisions re
court record of mitigating circumstances as Subdiv. (4).
See Sec. 14-111(b), (h), (k) re suspension or revocation of driver's license.
See Sec. 14-227h re impoundment of motor vehicle in certain cases.
* * *