or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-296aa. Use of hand-held mobile telephones and mobile electronic devices by motor vehicle operators and school bus drivers prohibited or restricted.
* * *
(7) "Immediate proximity" means the distance that permits the operator of a hand-held mobile telephone to hear telecommunications transmitted over such hand-held
mobile telephone, but does not require physical contact with such operator's ear.
(8) "Mobile electronic device" means any hand-held or other portable electronic
equipment capable of providing data communication between two or more persons,
including a text messaging device, a paging device, a personal digital assistant, a laptop
computer, equipment that is capable of playing a video game or a digital video disk, or
equipment on which digital photographs are taken or transmitted, or any combination
thereof, but does not include any audio equipment or any equipment installed in a motor
vehicle for the purpose of providing navigation, emergency assistance to the operator
of such motor vehicle or video entertainment to the passengers in the rear seats of such
motor vehicle.
(b) (1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection and subsections (c) and (d)
of this section, no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a highway, as defined in
section 14-1, while using a hand-held mobile telephone to engage in a call or while
using a mobile electronic device while such vehicle is in motion. An operator of a motor
vehicle who types, sends or reads a text message with a hand-held mobile telephone or
mobile electronic device while such vehicle is in motion shall be in violation of this
section. (2) An operator of a motor vehicle who holds a hand-held mobile telephone to,
or in the immediate proximity of, his or her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section. The presumption
established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator
was not engaged in a call. (3) The provisions of this subsection shall not be construed
as authorizing the seizure or forfeiture of a hand-held mobile telephone or a mobile
electronic device, unless otherwise provided by law. (4) Subdivision (1) of this subsection does not apply to: (A) The use of a hand-held mobile telephone for the sole purpose
of communicating with any of the following regarding an emergency situation: An
emergency response operator; a hospital, physician's office or health clinic; an ambulance company; a fire department; or a police department, or (B) any of the following
persons while in the performance of their official duties and within the scope of their
employment: A peace officer, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 53a-3, a firefighter
or an operator of an ambulance or authorized emergency vehicle, as defined in section
14-1, or a member of the armed forces of the United States, as defined in section 27-103, while operating a military vehicle, or (C) the use of a hands-free mobile telephone.
(c) No person shall use a hand-held mobile telephone or other electronic device,
* * *