or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-219. Speeding. (a) No person shall operate any motor vehicle (1) upon
any highway, road or any parking area for ten cars or more, at such a rate of speed as
to endanger the life of any occupant of such motor vehicle, but not the life of any other
person than such an occupant; (2) at a rate of speed greater than fifty-five miles per hour
upon any highway other than a highway specified in subsection (b) of section 14-218a
for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of said
subsection; (3) at a rate of speed greater than sixty-five miles per hour upon any highway
specified in subsection (b) of section 14-218a for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of said subsection; or (4) if such person is under
eighteen years of age, upon any highway or road for which a speed limit of less than
sixty-five miles per hour has been established in accordance with subsection (a) of
section 14-218a, at a rate of speed more than twenty miles per hour above such speed
limit.
(b) Any person who operates a motor vehicle (1) on a multiple lane, limited access
highway other than a highway specified in subsection (b) of section 14-218a for which
a speed limit has been established in accordance with the provisions of said subsection
at a rate of speed greater than fifty-five miles per hour but not greater than seventy miles
per hour, (2) on a multiple lane, limited access highway specified in subsection (b) of
section 14-218a for which a speed limit has been established in accordance with the
provisions of said subsection at a rate of speed greater than sixty-five miles per hour
but not greater than seventy miles per hour, (3) on any other highway at a rate of speed
greater than fifty-five miles per hour but not greater than sixty miles per hour, or (4) if
such person is under eighteen years of age, upon any highway or road for which a speed
limit of less than sixty-five miles per hour has been established in accordance with
subsection (a) of section 14-218a, at a rate of speed more than twenty miles per hour
above such speed limit, shall commit an infraction, provided any such person operating
a truck, as defined in section 14-260n, shall have committed a violation and shall be
fined not less than one hundred dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars.
(c) Any person who violates any provision of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this
section or who operates a motor vehicle (1) on a multiple lane, limited access highway at
a rate of speed greater than seventy miles per hour but not greater than eighty-five miles
per hour, or (2) on any other highway at a rate of speed greater than sixty miles per hour
but not greater than eighty-five miles per hour, shall be fined not less than one hundred
dollars nor more than one hundred fifty dollars, provided any such person operating a
motor vehicle described in subsection (a) of section 14-163c shall be fined not less than
one hundred fifty dollars nor more than two hundred dollars.
(d) No person shall be subject to prosecution for a violation of both subsection (a)
of this section and subsection (a) of section 14-222 because of the same offense.
(e) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, any person
who violates subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, subdivision (1) or (2) of
subsection (b) of this section while operating a truck, as defined in section 14-260n, or
subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section while operating a motor vehicle or a
truck, as defined in section 14-260n, shall follow the procedures set forth in section
51-164n.
(1949 Rev., S. 2407; 1961, P.A. 379, S. 2; 517, S. 15; 1963, P.A. 289; 595; February, 1965, P.A. 92; 1969, P.A. 450,
S. 1, 2; 670, S. 1, 2; P.A. 73-253, S. 1; P.A. 75-577, S. 6, 126; P.A. 79-609, S. 1; P.A. 80-276, S. 1, 6; P.A. 84-372, S. 5,
9; P.A. 90-213, S. 7; P.A. 98-181, S. 2; P.A. 08-32, S. 13; P.A. 09-187, S. 14; P.A. 10-110, S. 18.)
History: 1961 acts amended Subsec. (a) to add parking areas for ten cars or more and deleted exception for Merritt
Parkway from first sentence of Subsec. (b); 1963 acts established maximum speed limits in Subsec. (a)(2) and added roads
of specially chartered municipal associations; 1965 act added district roads to Subsec. (a); 1969 acts amended Subsecs.
* * *