or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-286a. Rights, duties and regulation of cyclists. (a) Every person riding
a bicycle, as defined by section 14-286, upon the traveled portion of a highway shall
be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver
of any vehicle subject to the requirements of the statutes relating to motor vehicles,
except as to those provisions which by their nature can have no application and except
that each town, city or borough and the State Traffic Commission within its jurisdiction
as provided in section 14-298 shall have authority to regulate bicycles as provided in
section 14-289 and said section 14-298, and except as provided by section 14-286c. No
parent of any child and no guardian of any ward shall authorize or knowingly permit
any such child or ward to violate any provision of the general statutes or ordinances
enacted under section 14-289 relating to bicycles.
(b) Every person operating a bicycle solely by hand or foot power upon and along
any sidewalk or across any roadway upon and along any crosswalk shall be granted all
of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to pedestrians walking
in such areas as provided by the general statutes, except as provided otherwise by any
ordinance of any city, town or borough or any regulation of the State Traffic Commission
issued or adopted pursuant to the provisions of section 14-289.
(February, 1965, P.A. 448, S. 37; P.A. 77-375, S. 2; P.A. 78-331, S. 11, 58.)
History: P.A. 77-375 deleted references to tricycles, included reference to regulations imposed by state traffic commission and added Subsec. (b) re rights of cyclists operating bicycle solely by hand or foot power; P.A. 78-331 made technical
changes.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |