or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-235. Vehicle not to be driven on left side of highway on curve or upgrade. No vehicle shall be driven to the left side of the highway (1) when approaching
the crest of a grade or upon a curve or elsewhere in the highway where a free and
unobstructed view of the highway ahead may not be had for a sufficient distance to
insure driving with safety or (2) when approaching within one hundred feet of or crossing
any intersection or railroad grade crossing. These limitations shall not apply on a one-way street or highway so designated by any traffic authority. Violation of any provision
of this section shall be an infraction.
(1955, S. 1385d; P.A. 75-577, S. 78, 126.)
History: P.A. 75-577 added statement that violation of provisions is an infraction.
See Sec. 14-111g re operator's retraining program.
See Sec. 14-295 re assessment of double or treble damages.
Cited. 149 C. 385. Cited. 150 C. 356. Cited. 206 C. 608. Cited. 208 C. 94.
Cited. 4 CA 451.
The only intent requisite to a conviction is the intent or purpose to do the prohibited act. Without that intent, however,
no crime has been committed. 24 CS 214.
Where defendant contended that he was not aware of intersection, that there were no "no passing" signs and that he
had no intent to commit prohibited act, held that affirmative proof of intent is not required. 4 Conn. Cir. Ct. 9, 10, 11. 24
CS 214 distinguished. Id.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |