or unless the construction is inconsistent with the manifest intention of the General
Sec. 14-281c. Report of serious accidents involving school buses or student
transportation vehicles. In each serious accident involving a school bus or a student
transportation vehicle as defined in section 14-212, the police officer who, in the regular
course of duty, investigates such accident, shall immediately report such accident by
telephone or otherwise to the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles. In the event of any
accident in which an occupant of a school bus or student transportation vehicle is injured
resulting in admission of such occupant to a hospital overnight, the police officer investigating the accident shall report such accident to the commissioner within twenty-four
hours thereafter. For the purposes of this section, the term "serious accident" means any
accident in which (1) any occupant of the school bus or student transportation vehicle
is killed, or (2) a fire occurs in, or there is a roll-over of, the school bus or student
transportation vehicle.
(P.A. 90-112, S. 1, 14.)
See Sec. 14-277 re operator's duties on stopping bus.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |