Sec. 10-183b. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
Sec. 10-183y. Appeal to board for reconsideration. Any member may appeal to
the Teachers' Retirement Board for reconsideration of a decision of the board affecting
such member. Such appeal shall be made within ninety days of the date of issuance of
written notice of such decision. The board shall meet to review such member's records
and, if requested in writing, allow such member to appear at such meeting. The board
shall render a written decision within sixty days of receipt of such request for reconsideration.
(P.A. 79-401; P.A. 80-298.)
History: P.A. 80-298 required that appeal be made within 90 days of written notice of decision.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |