Sec. 10-183b. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
Sec. 10-183v. Reemployment of teachers. (a) Except as provided in subsection
(b) of this section, a teacher receiving retirement benefits from the system may not
be employed in a teaching position receiving compensation paid out of public money
appropriated for school purposes except that such teacher may be employed in such a
position and receive no more than forty-five per cent of the maximum salary level for
the assigned position. Any teacher who receives in excess of such amount shall reimburse the board for the amount of such excess. Notice of such employment shall be sent
to the board by the employer and by the retired teacher at the time of hire and at the end
of each assignment.
(b) A teacher receiving retirement benefits from the system may be reemployed for
up to one full school year by a local board of education, the State Board of Education
or by any constituent unit of the state system of higher education in a position (1) designated by the Commissioner of Education as a subject shortage area, or (2) at a school
located in a school district identified as a priority school district, pursuant to section
10-266p, for the school year in which the teacher is being employed. Notice of such
reemployment shall be sent to the board by the employer and by the retired teacher at
the time of hire and at the end of the assignment. Such reemployment may be extended
for an additional school year, provided the local board of education (A) submits a written
request for approval to the Teachers' Retirement Board, (B) certifies that no qualified
candidates are available prior to the reemployment of such teacher, and (C) indicates
the type of assignment to be performed, the anticipated date of rehire and the expected
duration of the assignment.
(c) The employment of a teacher under subsection (b) of this section shall not be
considered as service qualifying for continuing contract status under section 10-151 and
the salary of such teacher shall be fixed at an amount at least equal to that paid other
teachers in the same school system with similar training and experience for the same
type of service. Upon approval by the board of such employment, such teacher shall be
eligible for the same health insurance benefits provided to active teachers employed by
such school system. No benefits shall be paid under section 10-183t, while such teacher
is employed by such system.
(d) No person shall be entitled to survivor's benefits under subsection (f) of section
10-183f as a result of reemployment under this section.
(e) The same option plan of retirement benefits in effect prior to reemployment
shall continue for a reemployed teacher during reemployment.
(f) The provisions of this section in effect on June 30, 2003, revision of 1958, revised
to January 1, 2003, shall be applicable to any person making contributions to the Teachers' Retirement System on June 30, 2003, in accordance with said provisions.
* * *