Sec. 9-307. Certificate of check lists. Immediately after the polls are closed, the
Sec. 9-311. Recanvass in case of discrepancy. (a) If, within three days after an
election, it appears to the moderator that there is a discrepancy in the returns of any
* * *
official unable to attend shall designate another elector having previous training and
experience in the conduct of elections to take his place. Before such recanvass is made,
such moderator shall give notice, in writing, to the chairman of the town committee of
each political party which nominated candidates for the election, and, in the case of a
state election, to the Secretary of the State, of the time and place where such recanvass
is to be made; and each such chairman may send two representatives to be present at
such recanvass. Such representatives may observe, but no one other than a recanvass
official may take part in the recanvass. If any irregularity in the recanvass procedure is
noted by such a representative, he shall be permitted to present evidence of such irregularity in any contest relating to the election.
(b) The moderator shall determine the place or places where the recanvass shall be
conducted and, if such recanvass is held before the machines are boxed and collected
in the manner required by section 9-266, the moderator may either require that such
recanvass of such machines be conducted in each place where the machines are located,
or he may require that they be removed to one central place, where such recanvass shall
be conducted. All recanvassing procedures shall be open to public observation. Such
recanvass officials shall, in the presence of such moderator and clerk, make a record of
the number on the seal and the number on the protective counter, if one is provided, on
each voting machine specified by such moderator. Such clerk in the presence of such
moderator shall turn over the keys of each such machine to such recanvass officials, and
such recanvass officials, in the presence of such clerk and moderator, shall immediately
proceed to open the counter compartment of each such machine and, without unlocking
such machine against voting, recanvass the vote cast thereon, and shall then open the
package of absentee ballots and recanvass the vote cast thereon. In the course of the
recanvass of the absentee ballot vote the recanvass officials shall check all outer envelopes for absentee ballots against the inner envelopes for such ballots and against the
registry list to verify postmarks, addresses and registry list markings and also to determine whether the number of envelopes from which absentee ballots have been removed
is the same as the number of persons checked as having voted by absentee ballot. The
write-in ballots shall also be recanvassed at this time. All of the recanvass officials shall
use the same forms for tallies and returns as were used at the original canvass and the
absentee ballot counters shall also sign the tallies.
(c) The votes shall be announced and recorded in the manner prescribed in section
9-309 on return forms provided by the municipal clerk and appended thereto shall be a
statement signed by the moderator indicating the time and place of the recanvass and
the names, addresses, titles and party affiliations of the recanvass officials. The write-in ballots shall be replaced in a properly secured sealed package. Upon the completion
of such recanvass, such machine shall be locked and sealed, the keys thereof shall immediately be returned to such clerk and such machine shall remain so locked until the
expiration of fourteen days after such election or for such longer period as is ordered
by a court of competent jurisdiction. The absentee ballots shall be replaced in their
wrappers and be resealed by the moderator in the presence of the recanvass officials.
Upon the completion of such recanvass, such moderator and at least two of the recanvass
which shall contain a written statement giving the result of such recanvass for each
machine and each package of absentee ballots whose returns were so recanvassed, setting
forth whether or not the original canvass was correctly made and stating whether or
not the discrepancy still remains unaccounted for. Such return forms containing such
statement shall forthwith be filed by the moderator in the office of such clerk. If such
recanvass reveals that the original canvass of returns was not correctly made, such return
forms containing such statement so filed with the clerk shall constitute a corrected return.
In the case of a state election, a recanvass return shall be made in duplicate on a form
prescribed and provided by the Secretary of the State, and the moderator shall file one
copy with the Secretary of the State and one copy with the town clerk not later than ten
days after the election. Such recanvass return shall be substituted for the original return
and shall have the same force and effect as an original return.
(d) As used in this section, (1) "moderator" means, in the case of municipalities not
divided into voting districts, the moderator of the election and, in the case of municipalities divided into voting districts, the head moderator of the election, and (2) "registrars
of voters", in a municipality where there are different registrars of voters for different
voting districts, means the registrars of voters in the voting district in which, at the last-preceding election, the presiding officer for the purpose of declaring the result of the
vote of the whole municipality was moderator.
(1949 Rev., S. 1214; 1953, S. 789d; 1957, P.A. 526, S. 5; 1959, P.A. 527, S. 1; 1963, P.A. 311, S. 1; 1967, P.A. 885,
S. 2; 1971, P.A. 836, S. 2; P.A. 77-239, S. 1; P.A. 85-382, S. 1; P.A. 93-30, S. 9, 14; P.A. 95-88, S. 3.)
History: 1959 act included recanvass of absentee ballots; 1963 act required duplicate of moderator's statement of
recanvass in state election be sent to secretary and provided corrected return be substituted for and have effect of original;
* * *