Sec. 9-307. Certificate of check lists. Immediately after the polls are closed, the
Sec. 9-319. Canvass of votes for state senators and representatives and judges
of probate. The votes for state senators, state representatives and judges of probate, as
returned by the moderators, shall be canvassed, during the month in which they are cast,
by the Treasurer, Secretary of the State and Comptroller, and they shall declare, except
in case of a tie vote, who is elected senator in each senatorial district, representative in
each assembly district and judge of probate in each probate district. The Secretary of
the State shall, within three days after such declaration, give notice by mail to each
person chosen state senator, state representative or judge of probate of his election.
(1949 Rev., S. 1087; 1953, S. 797d; 1967, P.A. 557, S. 6; P.A. 00-99, S. 31, 154.)
History: 1967 act provided for application of section to state senators and state representatives; P.A. 00-99 deleted
references to sheriff, effective December 1, 2000.
Cited. 16 CS 36.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |