Sec. 9-164. Regular and special municipal elections. (a) Notwithstanding any
Sec. 9-167a. Minority representation. (a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision
(2) of this subsection, the maximum number of members of any board, commission,
legislative body, committee or similar body of the state or any political subdivision
thereof, whether elective or appointive, who may be members of the same political
party, shall be as specified in the following table:
| COLUMN I Total Membership |
COLUMN II Maximum from One Party |
| 3 | 2 |
| 4 | 3 |
| 5 | 4 |
| 6 | 4 |
| 7 | 5 |
| 8 | 5 |
| 9 | 6 |
| More than 9 | Two-thirds of total membership |
(2) The provisions of this section shall not apply (A) to any such board, commission,
committee or body whose members are elected wholly or partially on the basis of a
geographical division of the state or political subdivision, (B) to a legislative body of
a municipality (i) having a town meeting as its legislative body or (ii) for which the
charter or a special act, on January 1, 1987, provided otherwise or (C) to the city council
of an unconsolidated city within a town and the town council of such town if the town
has a town council and a representative town meeting, the town charter provides for
some form of minority representation in the election of members of the representative
town meeting, and the city has a city council and a body having the attributes of a town
meeting or (D) to the board of directors and other officers of any district, as defined in
section 7-324, having annual receipts from all sources not in excess of two hundred fifty
thousand dollars.
(b) Prior to any election for or appointment to any such body, the municipal clerk,
in cases of elections, and the appointing authority, in cases of appointments, shall determine the maximum number of members of any political party who may be elected or
appointed to such body at such election or appointment. Such maximum number shall
be determined for each political party in the following manner: From the number of
members of one political party who are members of such body at the time of the election
* * *
list. The next highest ranking candidates shall be elected up to the number of places to
be filled at such election.
(d) If an unexpired portion of a term is to be filled at the same time as a full term,
the unexpired term shall be deemed to be filled before the full term for purposes of
applying this section. At such time as the minority representation provisions of this
section become applicable to any board, commission, committee or body, any vacancy
thereafter occurring which is to be filled by appointment shall be filled by the appointment of a member of the same political party as that of the vacating member.
(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to repeal, modify or prohibit enactment
of any general or special act or charter which provides for a greater degree of minority
representation than is provided by this section.
(f) Nothing in this section shall deprive any person who is a member of any such
body on July 1, 1960, of the right to remain as a member until the expiration of his term.
(g) For the purposes of this section, a person shall be deemed to be a member of
the political party on whose enrollment list his name appears on the date of his appointment to, or of his nomination as a candidate for election to, any office specified in
subsection (a) of this section, provided any person who has applied for erasure or transfer
of his name from an enrollment list shall be considered a member of the party from
whose list he has so applied for erasure or transfer for a period of three months from
the date of the filing of such application and provided further any person whose candidacy for election to an office is solely as the candidate of a party other than the party
with which he is enrolled shall be deemed to be a member of the party of which he is
such candidate.
(1959, P.A. 665; 1963, P.A. 592; P.A. 76-173, S. 1; P.A. 77-245, S. 4; P.A. 85-333, S. 1, 2; P.A. 86-400, S. 1, 2; P.A.
* * *
the United States district court, not subject to ordinary state election law procedure. 298 F.S. 871.
Statute applies to board of tax review of city of Hartford. 154 C. 237. Second taxing district of city of Norwalk held to
be a political subdivision of the state and subject to the provisions of this section. 155 C. 256. Definition of "political
subdivision" discussed. Id. Applicability of this statute to a November, 1967, election of the board of aldermen of New
Haven held under the direction of the United States District court for the district of Connecticut raised by a complaint of
candidates in a case brought pursuant to section 9-328. Held the New Haven aldermanic election of November, 1967, is
solely a creature of the United States district court and what candidates were elected is that court's prerogative to determine,
especially as it has retained jurisdiction to decide this question. 156 C. 253. Cited. 168 C. 160. Minority representation
statute not applicable to local legislative bodies. 175 C. 545. Cited. 182 C. 111. Cited. 190 C. 39. Cited. 205 C. 495. Cited.
225 C. 378.
The effect of subsec. (d) is that an appointment of a member of the same political party as that of the vacating member
need not be made unless not to make it would cause the maximum number of members on the board permitted to any one
party under the statute to be exceeded. 25 CS 444. Applies to board of selectmen of city of New London. The one man
one vote rule does not apply to election of purely administrative body such as board of selectmen. 28 CS 403. Cited. 30
CS 74. Elected nonenrollee considered party member in light of minority representation rule. Id.
Subsec. (d):
Applies only to vacancies occurring in bodies that have already achieved maximum majority representation under
Subsec. (a) of the statute and then only when the vacating member is of the minority party. 190 C. 39.
Cited. 37 CS 844.
* * *