Sec. 9-164. Regular and special municipal elections. (a) Notwithstanding any
Sec. 9-175. Presidential and vice presidential electors. Write-in candidates
and ballots. (a) The electors in the several towns in the state, at the state election in
1964, and quadrennially thereafter, shall elect electors of President and Vice President
of the United States, not exceeding in number the whole number of senators and representatives to which the state is then entitled in the Congress of the United States. Voting
shall be conducted and the result declared, and the returns thereof made, as is provided
in respect to state elections. The Secretary of the State shall, on or before the first Monday
of October of the year in which such presidential electors are to be elected, transmit
blank forms to the several town clerks for the return of the votes; and the lists and returns
of the votes shall be made out, certified and directed according to such forms. When an
election is to be held for the choice of presidential electors, if any political party has
nominated candidates for President and Vice President of the United States, and presidential electors to vote for such presidential and vice presidential candidates have been
nominated by a political convention of such party in this state, or in such other manner
as entitles the names of such electors to be placed upon the official ballots to be used
in such election, the Secretary of the State and any other official charged with the preparation of official ballots to be used in such election, in lieu of placing the names of such
presidential electors on such official ballots, shall place on such official ballots a space
with the words "Presidential electors for (here insert the last name of the candidate for
President, the word `and' and the last name of the candidate for Vice President)"; and
a vote cast therefor shall be counted, and shall be in all respects effective, as a vote for
each of the presidential electors representing such candidates for President and Vice
President.
(b) In the case of a write-in candidate for President of the United States, such candidate may register his candidacy with the Secretary of the State by submitting his name
and the names of a vice presidential candidate and candidates for the office of elector
in a number not exceeding the whole number of electors to which the state is then entitled.
Such registration shall be on a form prescribed by the Secretary of the State, which form
shall include a statement of consent to being a candidate by each proposed candidate
for elector and by the candidate for Vice President. Such registration shall not include
a designation of political party. A candidate for President may register at any time after
January first of the election year and not later than four o'clock p.m. on the fourteenth
day preceding the election at which the offices of presidential elector and vice presidential elector are being contested. If a candidate has so registered, a vote may be cast by
write-in ballot for such candidate by writing in the last name of the candidate for President and the last name of the candidate for Vice President or only the last name of the
candidate for President; such write-in ballot shall be counted, and shall be in all respects
effective, as a vote for each of the presidential electors representing such candidates for
President and Vice President. No person nominated for the office of President, Vice
President, or presidential elector by a major or minor party or by nominating petition
shall register as a write-in candidate for such office under the provisions of this section
and any such registration of a write-in candidacy filed by such a person shall be void.
(1949 Rev., S. 1043, 1103; 1953, S. 658d; 1961, P.A. 374, S. 1; P.A. 77-82, S. 1; P.A. 83-475, S. 17, 43.)
History: 1961 act made mandatory rather than directory the use of "Presidential electors for ... and ..." rather than listing
the electors by name; P.A. 77-82 added new Subsec. (b) re registration of a write-in candidate for president; P.A. 83-475
changed "end of the business day" to four o'clock p.m. and added prohibition against person nominated for office of
president, vice president or presidential elector registering for same office as a write-in candidate.
Subsec. (a):
Electors placed on ballot by Secretary of the State must be those pledged to vote for the candidates nominated by their
national political party. 254 C. 789.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |