Sec. 9-164. Regular and special municipal elections. (a) Notwithstanding any
Sec. 9-169. Voting districts. The legislative body of any town, consolidated town
and city or consolidated town and borough may divide and, from time to time, redivide
such municipality into voting districts. The registrars of voters of any municipality taking
such action shall provide a suitable polling place in each district but, if the registrars
fail to agree as to the location of any polling place or places, the legislative body shall
determine the location thereof. Polling places to be used in an election shall be determined at least thirty-one days before such election, and such polling places shall not be
changed within said period of thirty-one days except that, if the municipal clerk and
registrars of voters of a municipality unanimously find that any such polling place within
such municipality has been rendered unusable within such period, they shall forthwith
designate another polling place to be used in place of the one so rendered unusable and
shall give adequate notice that such polling place has been so changed. The registrars
of voters shall keep separate lists of the electors residing in each district and shall appoint
for each district a moderator in accordance with the provisions of section 9-229 and
such other election officials as are required by law, and shall designate one of the moderators so appointed or any other elector of such town to be the head moderator for the
purpose of declaring the results of elections in the whole municipality. The registrars
may also designate a deputy head moderator to assist the head moderator in the performance of his duties provided the deputy head moderator and the head moderator shall not
be enrolled in the same major party, as defined in subdivision (5) of section 9-372. The
selectmen, town clerk, registrars of voters and all other officers of the municipality shall
perform the duties required of them by law with respect to elections in each voting
district established in accordance with this section. Voting district lines shall not be
drawn by a municipality so as to conflict with the lines of congressional districts, senate
districts or assembly districts as established by law, except (1) as provided in section
9-169d and (2) that as to municipal elections, any part of a split voting district containing
less than two hundred electors may be combined with another voting district adjacent
thereto from which all and the same officers are elected at such municipal election. Any
change in the boundaries of voting districts made within ninety days prior to any election
or primary shall not apply with respect to such election or primary. The provisions of
this section shall prevail over any contrary provision of any charter or special act.
(1953, S. 651d; 1961, P.A. 398, S. 2; 1963, P.A. 323, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 557, S. 1; 831, S. 4; 1971, P.A. 836, S. 1; P.A.
73-657, S. 1, 13; P.A. 74-197, S. 2; P.A. 85-592, S. 10; P.A. 86-2.)
History: 1961 act imposed 31-day limitation for determining location of polling places and added provisions which
provide that voting district boundary changes made within 90 days prior to an election or primary would not apply to such
election or primary, and that the provisions of section shall prevail over any contrary provision of any charter or special
act; 1963 act required registrars rather than legislative body to provide polling places, with legislative body to resolve any
failure of registrars to agree; 1967 acts added "or assembly districts" to structure that district lines not be drawn so as to
conflict with lines of senatorial districts and required registrars to provide a single polling place rather than polling places;
1971 act changed designation of first district moderator as head moderator to the effect that any elector in the town may
be designated head moderator; P.A. 73-657 added congressional districts to senate districts and assembly districts lines
but added proviso as to municipal elections, that any part of split voting district of less than two hundred electors may be
combined with an adjacent voting district from which all and the same officers are elected; P.A. 74-197 added exception
for use in municipal elections and primaries that voting districts may cross the congressional, senatorial and assembly
district lines but not municipal political subdivision lines and that no special state election may be held on same day as
regular municipal election, cross-referencing Sec. 9-169d; P.A. 85-592 authorized registrars to designate a deputy head
moderator; P.A. 86-2 added requirement that head moderator and deputy head moderator not be members of same major
political party.
See Sec. 9-240 re provision of suitable rooms for elections and voting machine booths.
Council not authorized to change number or boundaries of wards fixed by charter. 140 C. 517. Cited. 192 C. 399.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |