Sec. 9-164. Regular and special municipal elections. (a) Notwithstanding any
Sec. 9-226. Municipal elections. The warning of each municipal election shall
specify the objects for which such election is to be held. Notice of a town election shall
be given by the town clerk or assistant town clerk, by publishing a warning in a newspaper
published in such town or having a general circulation therein, such publication to be
not more than fifteen, nor less than five days previous to holding the election. The town
clerk in each town shall, in the warning for such election, give notice of the time and
the location of the polling place in the town and, in towns divided into voting districts,
of the time and the location of the polling place in each district. The town clerk shall
record each such warning. Notice of an election of a city or borough shall be given by
publishing a warning in a newspaper published within the limits of such city or borough,
or having a general circulation therein, not more than fifteen nor less than five days
previous to holding the election, which warning shall include notice of the time and the
location of the polling place in such city or borough and, in cities and boroughs divided
into voting districts, of the time and the location of the polling place in each district.
(1949 Rev., S. 493; 1953, S. 703d; 1963, P.A. 393, S. 9; February, 1965, P.A. 275, S. 5; 1967, P.A. 119, S. 2; 352, S. 2.)
History: 1963 act substituted publication in a newspaper for posting notice of an election on the signposts and deleted
method of computation of the 5-day period, for which see Sec. 9-2; 1965 act added to prescription of timing for newspaper
publication "not more than ten nor less than" before the words "five days previous to holding the election" where appearing;
1967 acts added assistant town clerk as authorized to give notice of town election, provided for warning to give notice of
the time and the location of the polling place, or in case town or city or borough divided into voting districts, time and
polling place location in each district, and changed 10 day limitation to 15 days, where appearing.
Both warning and notice are requisite for legal meeting. 4 D 62; 5 C. 391; 37 C. 392; 44 C. 157; 52 C. 483; 58 C. 488;
60 C. 165; 121 U.S. 121. Warning is to be affirmatively thereof. 25 C. 555; see 121 U.S. 121. The hour of meeting presumed
to be a proper hour. 13 C. 227. The notice should fairly state the purpose of meeting. Id.; 15 C. 327; 36 C. 83; 53 C. 577;
58 C. 488. The town may act within the limits of the warning. 55 C. 245. The warning needs no address, but addressed "to
the inhabitants" is valid. 32 C. 47. Clerk's certificate imports verity only as to matters of lawful consideration. 44 C. 158;
51 C. 22. Five days before the meeting means five days before the day of meeting; the town is not estopped by erroneous
record of town clerk, as against one acting under it. Id. Notice published in newspaper four days before meeting insufficient.
83 C. 331. As to necessity of recording warning, see 121 U.S. 121. Recorded return of notice of warning, best evidence
of contents of warning. 97 C. 633. Unnecessary for warning to state number of grand jurors to be elected. 111 C. 341.
Cited. 36 CS 74.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |