Sec. 9-164. Regular and special municipal elections. (a) Notwithstanding any
Sec. 9-204. Minority representation on board of education. (a) Unless otherwise provided by special act or charter provision, including the charter provisions described in subsection (b) of this section, when the number of members to be elected to
the board of education for the same term at any election is even, no elector shall vote
for more than half that number and when the number of members to be elected to the
board of education for the same term at any election is odd, no elector shall vote for
more than a bare majority of that number.
(b) Any charter which (1) provides for the election of the members of a board of
education at one town election for the same term, (2) incorporates section 9-167a by
reference to determine minority representation for such board of education and (3) makes
no reference to the number of candidates for which an elector may vote for such board
of education shall be deemed to have set the number of candidates an elector may vote
for and the number of candidates who may be endorsed by any political party at the
maximum levels specified in the table contained in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of
section 9-167a.
(1949 Rev., S. 1500; 1953, S. 685d; P.A. 79-552; P.A. 86-333, S. 29, 32; P.A. 87-534, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 79-552 added "unless otherwise provided by special act or charter provision"; P.A. 86-333 made minor
change in wording; P.A. 87-534 added new Subsec. (b) to describe certain charter provisions which are deemed to have
set the number of candidates for which an elector may vote.
Cited. 182 C. 111. Cited. 213 C. 216.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |