Sec. 9-164. Regular and special municipal elections. (a) Notwithstanding any
Sec. 9-215. Member or member-elect of the General Assembly. (a) When any
member or member-elect of the General Assembly resigns, the member or member-elect shall resign by notifying the Secretary of the State of the member's or member-elect's decision, and if any member or member-elect of the General Assembly dies, the
town clerk from the town in which the member or member-elect resides shall notify the
Secretary of the State of such death.
(b) When any such vacancy occurs, except as provided in this section, the Governor
shall, within ten days after its occurrence, issue writs of election, directed to the town
clerks or assistant town clerks in the several towns in the district in which the vacancy
exists, ordering an election to be held therein on the forty-sixth day after the issue of
such writs to fill such vacancy, and cause them to be conveyed to such town clerks or
assistant town clerks. No such election shall be held on a Saturday or Sunday. If such
a vacancy occurs between the one hundred twenty-fifth day and the forty-ninth day
before the day of a regular state or municipal election in November of any year, the
Governor shall so issue such writs on the forty-sixth day before the day of such regular
election, ordering an election to be held on the day of such regular election. If such a
vacancy occurs after the forty-ninth day before the day of a regular state election but
before the Wednesday following the first Monday of January of the next-succeeding
year, the Governor shall not issue such writs and no election shall be held under this
section, unless the position vacated is that of member-elect, in which case the Governor
shall issue such writs and an election shall be held as provided in this section.
(c) Such clerks or assistant clerks, on receiving such writs, but not earlier than the
date of issuance of such writs, shall warn elections to be held on the day appointed
therein, in the same manner as state elections are warned, which elections shall be organized and conducted in the same manner as a state election. The vote shall be declared,
certified, directed, deposited, returned and transmitted in the same manner as at a state
election. The registry lists used at such elections shall be the last-completed lists, as
provided in sections 9-172a and 9-172b.
(d) (1) If such vacancy exists in a senatorial or assembly district composed of a
single town or part of a single town, such nominations by political parties shall be made
as the rules of such parties provide, in accordance with section 9-390, and filed with
the town clerk; except that (A) if such rules provide for selection by delegates and the
vacancy exists in a senatorial or assembly district composed of a single town, the delegates to the convention held for the nomination of a candidate for the office of state
senator or state representative in such town at the last state election shall be the delegates
for the purpose of selecting a candidate to fill such vacancy; (B) if such rules provide
for the selection by delegates and the vacancy exists in a senatorial or assembly district
composed of part of a single town, the delegates to the convention held for the nomination
of a candidate for the office of state senator or state representative in such district at the
last state election shall be the delegates for the purpose of selecting a candidate to fill
such vacancy; and (C) if such rules provide for direct primaries under section 9-390,
the nomination shall be made by the town committee of such party in the case of a
vacancy in a senatorial or assembly district composed of a single town and, in a senatorial
or assembly district composed of part of a single town, by the members of the town
committee from such political subdivision or senatorial or assembly district. (2) If such
vacancy is a district office, as defined in section 9-372, the delegates to the senatorial
or assembly convention for the last state election shall be the delegates for the purpose
of selecting a candidate to fill such vacancy. If a vacancy occurs in the delegation from
any town, political subdivision or district, such vacancy may be filled by the town committee of the town in which the delegate resided. Nominations by political parties pursuant to this section may be made and certified at any time after the resignation or death
of the member or member-elect of the General Assembly and not later than the thirty-sixth day before the day of the election. No such nomination shall be effective until the
presiding officer and secretary of any district convention have certified the nomination
to the Secretary of the State or, in the case of a vacancy in a senatorial or assembly
district composed of a single town or part thereof, until the presiding officer and secretary
of the town committee or single town convention have certified the nomination to the
town clerk.
(e) No primary shall be held for the nomination of any political party to fill any
vacancy in the office of state senator or state representative and the party-endorsed
candidate so selected shall be deemed, for the purposes of chapter 153, the person certified by the Secretary of the State under section 9-444 as the nominee of such party.
(f) When the vacancy is filled, the successor to the office shall appear before the
Secretary of the State and be sworn to the faithful performance of duties in accordance
with section 1-25.
(1949 Rev., S. 1091; 1953, S. 696d; 1957, P.A. 119, S. 3; 1959, P.A. 475, S. 2; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 85; 1967, P.A. 557,
S. 4; P.A. 77-240, S. 1; P.A. 80-215, S. 2; P.A. 81-447, S. 21; P.A. 82-426, S. 4, 14; P.A. 84-319, S. 29, 49; P.A. 87-382,
S. 19, 55; P.A. 93-154, S. 2, 5; P.A. 00-66, S. 22.)
History: 1959 act provided for notification of the secretary of the state in the case of death or resignation of state senator
* * *