Sec. 9-164. Regular and special municipal elections. (a) Notwithstanding any
Sec. 9-230. Authority of registrars and moderators to prevent or suppress disorder. The registrars of voters may request the head of the police department of the
municipality, or, if none, a constable serving such municipality, to provide police protection at any polling place of any regular or special state or municipal election where they
may anticipate disorder. The moderator of such election may, when any disorder arises
in such election and the offender refuses to submit to the moderator's lawful authority,
order any officer with power of arrest to take the offender into custody and, if necessary,
to remove the offender from such election until the offender conforms to order or, if
need be, until such election is closed, and thereupon such officer may command all
necessary assistance. Any person refusing to assist when commanded shall be liable to
the same penalties as for refusing to assist constables in the execution of their duties,
but no person commanded to assist shall be deprived of such person's right to vote at
such election, nor shall the offender be so deprived any longer than the offender refuses
to conform to order.
(1949 Rev., S. 521, 1114; 1953, S. 707d; 1971, P.A. 317; P.A. 00-99, S. 135, 154.)
History: 1971 act provided registrars may request police protection at any polling place where disorder anticipated;
P.A. 00-99 deleted reference to sheriffs and made technical changes, effective December 1, 2000.
The enforcement of this provision requires no issue of process. 65 C. 30. Cited. 135 C. 153.
Cited. 19 CS 252.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |