Sec. 9-164. Regular and special municipal elections. (a) Notwithstanding any
Sec. 9-229. Appointment, instruction and certification of moderators. (a) The
registrars of voters in the several towns and, in towns where there are different registrars
for different voting districts, the registrars of voters in such districts shall appoint the
moderators of regular and special state and municipal elections in their respective towns
or districts. For the purpose of providing a reserve group of persons who may serve as
moderators, the registrars shall designate alternate moderators from among those persons chosen as official checkers, or machine tenders, in the following minimum numbers: In towns with one or more but not exceeding three voting districts, one alternate
moderator; in towns with four or more but not exceeding eight voting districts, two
alternate moderators; in towns with more than eight voting districts, a number of alternate moderators equal to one-fourth of the number of voting districts rounded off to the
nearest multiple of four. In case the registrars fail to agree in the choice of a moderator
or alternate moderator, the choice shall be determined between such registrars by lot.
In the case of a primary, the registrar, as defined in section 9-372, shall so appoint
such moderators and alternate moderators. Moderators and alternate moderators shall
be appointed at least twenty days before the election or primary. The registrars shall
submit a list of the names of such moderators and alternate moderators to the municipal
clerk, which list shall be made available for public inspection by such clerk. Each person
appointed to serve as moderator or alternate moderator shall be certified by the Secretary
of the State in accordance with the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, except
as provided in subsection (d) of this section or section 9-436.
(b) The Secretary of the State shall (1) request registrars of voters to volunteer to
serve as instructors for moderators and alternate moderators, (2) select registrars from
among such volunteers to serve as such instructors, (3) establish a curriculum for instructional sessions for moderators and alternate moderators, (4) establish the number of
such instructional sessions, provided at least one such instructional session shall be held
in each congressional district in each calendar year, (5) train the instructors for such
sessions, and (6) certify moderators and alternate moderators. The curriculum for such
instructional sessions shall include, without limitation, procedures for counting and
recording absentee ballots, "hands on" training in the use of voting machines, and the
duties of a moderator in the conduct of a primary and election. The secretary may employ
assistants on a temporary basis within existing budgetary resources for the purpose of
implementing the provisions of this section. Such assistants shall not be subject to the
provisions of chapter 67. The instructors shall conduct instructional sessions for moderators and alternate moderators in accordance with their training by the Secretary of the
State and the curriculum for such sessions. Any elector may attend one or more of such
instructional sessions. Each instructor shall provide the Secretary of the State with the
name and address of each person who completes such a session.
(c) The secretary shall conduct certification sessions for moderators and alternate
moderators each year at times and places to be determined by said secretary, provided
at least eight such sessions shall be held each calendar year and at least one such session
shall be conducted prior to every primary. The secretary shall certify each person who
successfully completes an instructional session conducted in accordance with the provisions of subsection (b) of this section and an examination administered by the secretary,
as eligible to serve as moderator or alternate moderator at any election or primary held
during the time such certification is effective. Any such certification made on or after
October 1, 1993, shall be effective for four years from the date of such certification.
Only those persons who attend and are thereby certified at such session shall be eligible
to serve as moderators on election or primary day, except as provided in subsection (d)
of this section or section 9-436.
(d) If the person designated as moderator is unable to serve for any reason, a certified
alternate moderator shall serve as moderator. If such certified alternate moderator is not
called upon to serve as moderator, he shall serve in another capacity as an election
official on election or primary day. If any town or voting district lacks a moderator due
to the death, disability or withdrawal of a certified moderator or alternate moderator,
or due to the disqualification of a moderator for any reason, including failure to attend
an instructional session as required by this section, the registrars of voters shall appoint
a new moderator for such town or voting district in the manner provided in this section.
Such new moderator shall attend an instructional session and a certification session
conducted in accordance with the provisions of this section. If all such sessions have
been conducted at the time of appointment of the new moderator, the new moderator
shall receive instruction from the registrars who appointed the new moderator.
(1949 Rev., S. 1057; 1953, S. 706d; P.A. 81-467, S. 3, 8; P.A. 82-426, S. 5, 14; P.A. 85-274; P.A. 87-472, S. 11; P.A.
93-384, S. 2; P.A. 95-185, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 81-467 required appointment and instruction of alternate moderators, required instruction of moderators
and added provisions re certification of moderators and alternates; P.A. 82-426 extended provisions of section to moderators
at primaries; P.A. 85-274 amended section to require "successful" completion of instructional session and an examination
* * *