Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-460b. Residency requirements. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes or special act or local law, ordinance or charter, no municipality may require
as a condition of employment with such municipality that an employee whose position
is subject to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement reached pursuant to sections
7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, reside in such municipality.
(P.A. 89-263.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |