Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-473c. Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee. Panel of neutral arbitrators. Mandatory binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. Rejection of award by legislative body of the municipal employer. Second arbitration
* * *
subsection falls on a day which is not a business day of the State Board of Mediation
and Arbitration then the time for such filing shall be extended to the next business day
of such board.
(9) In arriving at a decision, the arbitration panel shall give priority to the public
interest and the financial capability of the municipal employer, including consideration
of other demands on the financial capability of the municipal employer. The panel shall
further consider the following factors in light of such financial capability: (A) The negotiations between the parties prior to arbitration; (B) the interests and welfare of the
employee group; (C) changes in the cost of living; (D) the existing conditions of employment of the employee group and those of similar groups; and (E) the wages, salaries,
fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment prevailing in the labor market,
including developments in private sector wages and benefits.
(10) The decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding upon
the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization except as provided in
subdivision (12) of this subsection and, if such award is not rejected by the legislative
body pursuant to said subdivision, except that a motion to vacate or modify such decision
may be made in accordance with sections 52-418 and 52-419.
(11) In regard to all proceedings undertaken pursuant to this subsection the secretary
of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall serve as staff to the arbitration
panel.
(12) Within twenty-five days of the receipt of an arbitration award issued pursuant
to this section, the legislative body of the municipal employer may reject the award of
the arbitrators or single arbitrator by a two-thirds majority vote of the members of such
legislative body present at a regular or special meeting called and convened for such
purpose.
(13) Within ten days after such rejection, the legislative body or its authorized representative shall be required to state, in writing, the reasons for such vote and shall submit
such written statement to the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration and the municipal
employee organization. Within ten days after receipt of such notice, the municipal employee organization shall prepare a written response to such rejection and shall submit
it to the legislative body and the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration.
(14) Within ten days after receipt of such rejection notice, the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall select a review panel of three arbitrators or, if the parties
agree, a single arbitrator who are residents of Connecticut and labor relations arbitrators
approved by the American Arbitration Association and not members of the panel who
issued the rejected award. Such arbitrators or single arbitrator shall review the decision
* * *
limited to the record and briefs of the hearing pursuant to subsection (c) of this section,
the written explanation of the reasons for the vote and a written response by either
party. In conducting such review, the arbitrators or single arbitrator shall be limited to
consideration of the criteria set forth in subdivision (9) of this subsection. Such review
shall be completed within twenty days of the appointment of the arbitrators or single
arbitrator. The arbitrators or single arbitrator shall accept the last best offer of either of
the parties.
(15) Within five days after the completion of such review the arbitrators or single
arbitrator shall render a decision with respect to each rejected issue which shall be final
and binding upon the municipal employer and the employee organization except that a
motion to vacate or modify such award may be made in accordance with sections 52-418 and 52-419. The decision of the arbitrators or single arbitrator shall be in writing
and shall include specific reasons and standards used by each arbitrator in making a
decision on each issue. The decision shall be filed with the parties. The reasonable costs
of the arbitrators or single arbitrator and the cost of the transcript shall be paid by the
legislative body. Where the legislative body of a municipal employer is the town meeting, the board of selectmen shall perform all of the duties and shall have all of the
authority and responsibilities required of and granted to the legislative body under this
subsection.
(e) The cost of the arbitration panel shall be distributed among the parties in the
following manner: (1) The municipal employer shall pay the costs of the arbitrator
appointed by it, (2) the municipal employee organization shall pay the costs of the
arbitrator appointed by it, (3) the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization shall equally divide and pay the cost of the chairperson, and (4) the costs of
any arbitrator appointed by the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall be paid
by the party in whose absence the board appointed.
(f) A municipal employer and a municipal employee organization may, at any time,
file with the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration a joint stipulation modifying,
deferring or waiving any or all of the provisions of this section, or modifying, deferring
or waiving any or all of the provisions of a previously filed stipulation, and any such
stipulation shall be controlling over the provisions of this section or of any previously
filed stipulation.
(g) No party may submit for binding arbitration pursuant to this section any issue
or proposal which was not presented during the negotiation process, unless the submittal
of such additional issue or proposal is agreed to by the parties.
* * *