Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-465. Assumption of liability for damage caused by employee of municipality or member of local emergency planning district. Joint liability of municipalities in district department of health or regional planning agency. (a) Any town, city
or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local,
shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, except firemen covered under
the provisions of section 7-308, and on behalf of any member from such municipality
of a local emergency planning district, appointed pursuant to section 22a-601, all sums
which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon
such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights
or for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the
employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his
employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the
result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. This
section shall not apply to physical injury to a person caused by an employee to a fellow
employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such
municipality if the employee suffering such injury or, in the case of his death, his dependent, has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of such injury.
If an employee or, in the case of his death, his dependent, has a right to benefits or
compensation under chapter 568 by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence
* * *