Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-473c. Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee. Panel of neutral arbitrators. Mandatory binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. Rejection of award by legislative body of the municipal employer. Second arbitration
* * *
has requested the arbitration services of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration
(A) within one hundred eighty days after the certification or recognition of a newly
certified or recognized municipal employee organization required to commence negotiations pursuant to section 7-473a, or (B) within thirty days after the expiration of the
current collective bargaining agreement, or within thirty days after the specified date
for implementation of reopener provisions in an existing collective bargaining
agreement, or within thirty days after the date the parties to an existing collective bargaining agreement commence negotiations to revise said agreement on any matter affecting wages, hours, and other conditions of employment, said board shall notify the
municipal employer and municipal employee organization that one hundred eighty days
have passed since the certification or recognition of the newly certified or recognized
municipal employee organization, or that thirty days have passed since the specified
date for implementation of reopener provisions in an existing agreement, or the date the
parties commenced negotiations to revise an existing agreement on any matter affecting
wages, hours and other conditions of employment or the expiration of such collective
bargaining agreement and that binding and final arbitration is now imposed on them,
provided written notification of such imposition shall be sent by registered mail or
certified mail, return receipt requested, to each party.
(2) Within ten days of receipt of the written notification required pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection, the chief executive officer of the municipal employer and
the executive head of the municipal employee organization each shall select one member
of the arbitration panel. Within five days of their appointment, the two members of the
* * *
matters. In the case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person,
the Superior Court, upon application by the panel, shall have jurisdiction to order such
person to appear before the panel to produce evidence or to give testimony touching the
matter under investigation or in question, and any failure to obey such order may be
punished by said court as a contempt thereof.
(d) (1) The hearing may, at the discretion of the panel, be continued and shall be
concluded within twenty days after its commencement. Not less than two days prior to
the commencement of the hearing, each party shall file with the chairperson of the panel,
and deliver to the other party, a proposed collective bargaining agreement, in numbered
paragraphs, which such party is willing to execute and cost data for all provisions of
such proposed agreement. At the commencement of the hearing each party shall file
with the panel a reply setting forth (A) those paragraphs of the proposed agreement of
the other party which it is willing to accept, and (B) those paragraphs of the proposed
agreement of the other party which it is unwilling to accept, together with any alternative
contract language which such party would accept in lieu of those paragraphs of the
proposed agreement of the other party which it is unwilling to accept. At any time prior
to the issuance of a decision by the panel, the parties may jointly file with the panel
stipulations setting forth the agreement provisions which both parties have agreed to
accept.
(2) Within five days after the conclusion of the taking of testimony, the panel shall
forward to each party an arbitration statement, approved by a majority vote of the panel,
setting forth all agreement provisions agreed upon by both parties in the proposed
agreements and the replies, and in the stipulations, and stating, in numbered paragraphs,
those issues which are unresolved.
* * *
(6) Within twenty days after the last day for filing such reply briefs, the panel shall
issue, upon majority vote, and file with the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration
its decision on all unresolved issues set forth in the arbitration statement, and said secretary shall immediately and simultaneously distribute a copy thereof to each party. The
panel shall treat each unresolved issue set forth in the arbitration statement as a separate
question to be decided by it. In deciding each such question, the panel agreement shall
accept the final provision relating to such unresolved issue as contained in the statement
of last best offer of one party or the other. As part of the arbitration decision, each
member shall state the specific reasons and standards used in making a choice on each
unresolved issue.
(7) The parties may jointly file with the panel stipulations modifying, deferring or
waiving any or all provisions of this subsection.
(8) If the day for filing any document required or permitted to be filed under this
subsection falls on a day which is not a business day of the State Board of Mediation
and Arbitration then the time for such filing shall be extended to the next business day
of such board.
(9) In arriving at a decision, the arbitration panel shall give priority to the public
interest and the financial capability of the municipal employer, including consideration
of other demands on the financial capability of the municipal employer. The panel shall
further consider the following factors in light of such financial capability: (A) The negotiations between the parties prior to arbitration; (B) the interests and welfare of the
employee group; (C) changes in the cost of living; (D) the existing conditions of employment of the employee group and those of similar groups; and (E) the wages, salaries,
* * *