Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-474. Negotiations and agreements between municipality and employee
representatives. Federal approval. Elective binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. (a) Except as hereinafter provided, when an employee organization has been designated, in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477,
* * *
municipal employer or its agents, such as a personnel board or civil service commission,
or any general statute directly regulating the hours of work of policemen or firemen or
any general statute providing for the method or manner of covering or removing employees from coverage under the Connecticut municipal employees' retirement system or
under the Policemen and Firemen Survivors' Benefit Fund shall be submitted by the
bargaining representative of the municipality within fourteen days of the date on which
such agreement is reached to the legislative body which may approve or reject such
request as a whole by a majority vote of those present and voting on the matter; but, if
rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining. Failure by the
bargaining representative of the municipality to submit such request to the legislative
body within such fourteen-day period shall be considered to be a prohibited practice
committed by the municipal employer. Such request shall be considered approved if
the legislative body fails to vote to approve or reject such request within thirty days of
the end of the fourteen-day period for submission to said body. Where the legislative
body is the town meeting, approval of the agreement by a majority of the selectmen
shall make the agreement valid and binding upon the town and the board of finance
shall appropriate or provide whatever funds are necessary to comply with such collective
bargaining agreement.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of any general statute, charter, special act or
ordinance to the contrary, the budget-appropriating authority of any municipal employer
shall appropriate whatever funds are required to comply with a collective bargaining
agreement, provided the request called for in subsection (b) of this section has been
* * *
with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, and signed by the chief executive officer or administrator as a ministerial act. Such terms may make any such
agreement effective on a date prior to the date on which such agreement is entered. No
publication thereof shall be required to make it effective. The procedure for the making
of an agreement between the municipal employer and an employee organization provided by said sections shall be the exclusive method for making a valid agreement for
municipal employees represented by an employee organization, and any provisions in
any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary shall not apply to such an
agreement.
(f) Where there is a conflict between any agreement reached by a municipal employer and an employee organization and approved in accordance with the provisions
of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining,
as defined in said sections, and any charter, special act, ordinance, rules or regulations
adopted by the municipal employer or its agents such as a personnel board or civil service
commission, or any general statute directly regulating the hours of work of policemen
or firemen, or any general statute providing for the method or manner of covering or
removing employees from coverage under the Connecticut municipal employees' retirement system or under the Policemen and Firemen Survivors' Benefit Fund, the terms
of such agreement shall prevail; provided, if participation of any employees in said
system or said fund is effected by such agreement, the effective date of participation in
said system or said fund, notwithstanding any contrary provision in such agreement,
shall be the first day of the third month following the month in which a certified copy
of such agreement is received by the Retirement Commission, or such later date as may
be specified in the agreement.
(g) Nothing herein shall diminish the authority and power of any municipal civil
* * *