Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-471. Powers of State Board of Labor Relations. The State Board of Labor
Relations shall have the following power and authority in relation to collective bargaining in municipal employment:
* * *
the supervision of a professional person to qualify himself or herself to become a professional employee as defined in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision.
(4) An employee organization or a municipal employer may file a petition with the
board seeking a clarification or modification of an existing unit. The power of the board
to make such clarifications and modifications shall be limited to those times when a
petition for clarification or modification is filed by either an employee organization or
a municipal employer. No petition seeking a clarification or modification of an existing
unit shall be considered to be timely by the board during the term of a written collective
bargaining agreement, except that a petition for clarification or modification filed by
an employee organization concerning either (A) a newly created position, or (B) any
employee who is not represented by an employee organization, may be filed at any time.
(5) Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee
organization, the board shall consider that question in accordance with the following
procedure: (A) When a complaint has been made to the board that a prohibited practice
has been or is being committed, the board shall refer such complaint to its agent. Upon
receiving a report from the agent, the board may issue an order dismissing the complaint
or may order a further investigation or a hearing thereon. When a hearing is ordered,
the board shall set the time and place for the hearing, which time and place may be
changed by the board at the request of one of the parties for cause shown. Any complaint
may be amended with the permission of the board. The municipal employer, the employee organization and the person so complained of shall have the right to file an answer
to the original or amended complaint within five days after the service of such complaint
or within such other time as the board may limit. Such municipal employer, such employee organization and such person shall have the right to appear in person or otherwise
to defend against such complaint. In the discretion of the board any person may be
allowed to intervene in such proceeding. In any hearing the board shall not be bound
by the technical rules of evidence prevailing in the courts. A transcript of the testimony
taken at any hearing before the board shall be filed with the board. (B) If, upon all the
testimony, the board determines that a prohibited practice has been or is being committed, it shall state its findings of fact and shall issue and cause to be served on the party
committing the prohibited practice an order requiring it or him to cease and desist from
such prohibited practice, and shall take such further affirmative action as will effectuate
* * *