Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-439g. Optional forms of retirement income. Preretirement death benefit. (a) On and after July 1, 1986, a member of the Municipal Employees' Retirement
Fund may elect one of the following optional forms for retirement income by filing with
the Retirement Commission a written election on a form provided by the commission.
A member who has been married at least one year shall be presumed to have elected
the option provided in subdivision (1) of this subsection unless a contrary election is
made by the member. All other members will be presumed to elect the option provided
in subdivision (4) of this subsection unless a contrary election is made by the member.
Any election or change of election must be filed before retirement income payments
begin. Any election of the options provided in subdivision (2), if, under said subdivision
the member's spouse is not named as contingent annuitant, subdivision (3) or subdivision (4) of this subsection by a member who has been married at least one year shall
not be effective unless the member's spouse consents in writing to the election and
such written consent acknowledges the effect of the election and is witnessed by a
representative of the municipality or a notary public; or unless it is established to the
satisfaction of the Retirement Commission that such consent cannot be obtained because
the spouse cannot be located or due to such other circumstances as the commission may
prescribe by regulations adopted in accordance with chapter 54. Any such consent or
determination that consent cannot be obtained shall be effective only with respect to
the spouse who has given such consent or from whom consent cannot be obtained. No
option shall be effective until a member has retired, and in the event a member dies
prior to the effective date of commencement of benefits, any election of an option shall
be deemed cancelled except as provided in subsection (d) of this section. Any reduced
retirement allowance under this subsection shall be in such amount as the Retirement
Commission determines to be the actuarial equivalent of the retirement allowance that
would have been payable had the election not been made. The retirement income options
are as follows:
(1) A reduced amount payable to the member for his lifetime, with the provision
that after his death his spouse, if surviving, shall be entitled to receive a lifetime income
equal to fifty per cent of the reduced monthly amount payable to the member;
(2) A reduced amount payable to the member for his lifetime, with the provision
that after his death, his contingent annuitant shall be entitled to receive a lifetime income
equal to either fifty or one hundred per cent of the reduced amount payable to the
member;
(3) A reduced amount payable to the member for his lifetime, with the provision that
if he shall die within either a ten or twenty-year period following the date his retirement
income commences, whichever is selected by the member, the reduced amount continues to his contingent annuitant for the balance of the ten or twenty-year period; or
(4) An amount payable to the member for his lifetime, with no payments continuing
after the member's death, except for a lump sum death benefit as provided in section
7-440.
(b) If a member who is continuing to accrue municipal service or who is on a leave
authorized by the municipality, dies on or after July 1, 1985, and (1) after completion
of the age and service requirements for retirement under section 7-428, 7-431 or 7-432 or, (2) after completing twenty-five years of service, his spouse, provided they are
lawfully married at the time of the member's death and have been lawfully married for
at least twelve months preceding his death, shall receive a lifetime income in an amount
equal to fifty per cent of the average of the retirement income that the member would
have been entitled to if he had retired the day he died had his benefits been paid under
the option specified in subdivision (4) of subsection (a) of this section and the retirement
income that the member would have been entitled to if he had retired the day he died
and had his benefit been paid under the option specified in subdivision (1) of said subsection. The spouse's eligibility for such benefits shall commence from the day next following the member's date of death. If such member was not eligible to retire at the time of
* * *