Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-462. Reinstatement of employees after military leave. (a) Any employee
who leaves the service of any political subdivision for the purpose of entering the armed
forces of the United States shall be reinstated in his former position and duties, provided
he shall make application for return to such service within ninety days after he has
received a certificate of satisfactory service from the armed forces. The appointing authority of any political subdivision in which such employee is reinstated shall certify in
writing that such employee is able and qualified to perform the work required and that
there is work available for him. In considering the factor of availability of work, the
political subdivision shall replace by the returning employee any employee, junior in
service, who was employed for the purpose of filling the position vacated by such returning employee. Any employee returning to the service of any political subdivision
as herein provided shall be credited, under the provisions of this section, with the period
of such service in said armed forces to the same extent as though it had been a part of
the term of service to such political subdivision. This section shall not apply to any
employee of a political subdivision for a period of more than three years in addition to
war service or compulsory service and the ninety-day period hereinbefore provided for.
(b) For purposes of this section, "political subdivision" shall include any town,
city, borough, district, school board, board of education, public social service or public
welfare agency, public corporation, housing authority, redevelopment or urban renewal
board or commission, or other public authority or public agency established by law.
(1949, S. 434d; 1959, P.A. 152, S. 20; P.A. 73-194, S. 1, 2.)
History: 1959 act removed references to county employees, but see Sec. 6-28b; P.A. 73-194 substituted "political
subdivision" for "town, city or borough" and defined "political subdivision" in new Subsec. (b).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |