Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-475. Strikes prohibited. Nothing in sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive,
shall constitute a grant of the right to strike to employees of any municipal employer
and such strikes are prohibited. In the event an agreement expires before a new agreement
has been approved by the municipal employer and the employee organization, the terms
of the expired agreement shall remain in effect until such time as a new agreement is
reached and approved in accordance with section 7-474. Nothing in this section shall
affect the rights and duties of the municipal employer and the employee organization
under sections 7-468 to 7-470, inclusive, during the period of time such expired
agreement remains in effect.
(February, 1965, P.A. 159, S. 9; P.A. 75-81.)
History: P.A. 75-81 added provisions re continuance of previous agreement terms after their expiration and until new
agreement made.
Cited. 171 C. 347; Id., 553. Cited. 175 C. 349. Standing to test constitutionality of binding arbitration provisions of
Municipal Employees Relations Act discussed. 181 C. 421. Cited. 182 C. 93. Cited. 185 C. 88. Municipal Employees
Relations Act cited. 196 C. 192. Cited. Id., 623. Cited. 200 C. 38. Cited. 201 C. 577. Cited. 204 C. 746. Municipal Employees
Relations Act cited. 205 C. 116. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) cited. 210 C. 549; 212 C. 294. Sec. 7-467
et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 215 C. 14. Cited. 217 C. 490. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) cited. 221 C. 244.
Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) (Sec. 7-467 et seq.) cited. 225 C. 297. Municipal Employees Relations Act
(MERA) Sec. 7-467 et seq. cited. 234 C. 123.
Cited. 3 CA 1. Cited. 16 CA 232.
A public announcement of the plaintiff's intention to file a prohibited practice complaint against a union is protected
by the Municipal Employees Relations Act when the complaint is actually filed at a later date. 31 CS 7. Duty to bargain
collectively and in good faith takes on important dimension in public sector because of denial of right to strike. 36 CS 18.
Secs. 7-467 through 7-477 cited; Sec. 7-468 et seq. also cited. 42 CS 227. Sec. 7-467 et seq. Municipal Employees Relations
Act (MERA) cited. 43 CS 470.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |