Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-414. Classified service; eligible list; promotion. The board shall, from the
returns or reports of the tests, prepare a register or eligible list, for each grade or class
of positions in the classified service, of the persons who attain such minimum mark as
may be fixed by the board for any part of such test as fixed by the rules of such board
and who are otherwise eligible. Such persons shall take rank as candidates upon such
register or list in the order of their relative excellence as determined by test, without
reference to priority of time of test. The board shall provide by its rules for promotions
in such classified service on a basis of ascertained merit in service, seniority in service
and special test. The board shall submit to the appointing power for each promotion the
names of not more than three applicants having the highest rating. The method of testing
and the rules governing the same and the method of certifying shall, as far as possible,
be the same as provided for applicants for original appointment.
(1949 Rev., S. 876.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |