Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-471. Powers of State Board of Labor Relations. The State Board of Labor
Relations shall have the following power and authority in relation to collective bargaining in municipal employment:
* * *
suitable method to determine whether and by which employee organization the employees desire to be represented. The board shall certify the results. No election shall be
directed in any bargaining unit or any subdivision thereof within which in the preceding
twelve-month period a valid election has been held. No election shall be directed by the
board during the term of a written collective bargaining agreement, except for good
cause. In any election where none of the choices on the ballot receives a majority, a
runoff shall be conducted, the ballot providing for a selection between the two choices
receiving the largest and the second largest number of valid votes cast in the election.
An employee organization which receives a majority of votes cast in an election confirmed or ordered by the board shall be designated by the board as exclusive representative of the employees in the unit.
(2) The board shall have the power to determine whether a position is covered by
sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, in the event of a dispute between the municipal
employer and an employee organization. In determining whether a position is supervisory the board shall consider, among other criteria, whether the principal functions of
the position are characterized by not fewer than two of the following: (A) Performing
such management control duties as scheduling, assigning, overseeing and reviewing the
work of subordinate employees; (B) performing such duties as are distinct and dissimilar
from those performed by the employees supervised; (C) exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in
enforcing the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement; and (D) establishing or
participating in the establishment of performance standards for subordinate employees
and taking corrective measures to implement those standards. The above criteria for
supervisory positions shall not necessarily apply to police or fire departments.
(3) The board shall decide in each case whether, in order to insure to employees
the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, and in order to insure a clear and identifiable community of interest among employees concerned, the unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining shall be the
municipal employer unit or any other unit thereof, provided no unit shall include both
supervisory and nonsupervisory employees except there shall be a single unit for each
fire department consisting of the uniformed and investigatory employees of each such
fire department and a single unit for each police department consisting of the uniformed
and investigatory employees of each such police department. No existing units shall be
altered or modified to conform to this provision. No unit shall include both professional
and nonprofessional employees unless a majority of such professional employees vote
for inclusion in such unit, provided employees who are members of a profession may
be included in a unit which includes nonprofessional employees if an employee organization has been designated by the board or has been recognized by the municipal employer as the exclusive representative of such unit and a majority of the employees in
such profession vote for inclusion in such unit, in which event all of the employees in
such profession shall be included in such unit. The term "professional employee" means:
(A) Any employee engaged in work (i) predominantly intellectual and varied in character
as opposed to routine mental, manual, mechanical or physical work; (ii) involving the
consistent exercise of discretion and judgment in its performance; (iii) of such a character
that the output produced or the result accomplished cannot be standardized in relation
to a given time period; (iv) requiring knowledge of an advanced type in a field of science
or learning customarily acquired by a prolonged course of specialized intellectual instruction and study in an institution of higher learning or a hospital, as distinguished
from a general academic education or from an apprenticeship or from training in the
performance of routine mental, manual or physical processes; or (B) any employee who
(i) has completed the courses of specialized intellectual instruction and study described
in subparagraph (A)(iv) of this subdivision, and (ii) is performing related work under
the supervision of a professional person to qualify himself or herself to become a professional employee as defined in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision.
(4) An employee organization or a municipal employer may file a petition with the
board seeking a clarification or modification of an existing unit. The power of the board
to make such clarifications and modifications shall be limited to those times when a
petition for clarification or modification is filed by either an employee organization or
a municipal employer. No petition seeking a clarification or modification of an existing
unit shall be considered to be timely by the board during the term of a written collective
bargaining agreement, except that a petition for clarification or modification filed by
an employee organization concerning either (A) a newly created position, or (B) any
employee who is not represented by an employee organization, may be filed at any time.
(5) Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee
organization, the board shall consider that question in accordance with the following
procedure: (A) When a complaint has been made to the board that a prohibited practice
has been or is being committed, the board shall refer such complaint to its agent. Upon
* * *