Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-474. Negotiations and agreements between municipality and employee
representatives. Federal approval. Elective binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. (a) Except as hereinafter provided, when an employee organization has been designated, in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477,
* * *
bargaining representative of the municipality within fourteen days of the date on which
such agreement is reached to the legislative body which may approve or reject such
request as a whole by a majority vote of those present and voting on the matter; but, if
rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining. Failure by the
bargaining representative of the municipality to submit such request to the legislative
body within such fourteen-day period shall be considered to be a prohibited practice
committed by the municipal employer. Such request shall be considered approved if
the legislative body fails to vote to approve or reject such request within thirty days of
the end of the fourteen-day period for submission to said body. Where the legislative
body is the town meeting, approval of the agreement by a majority of the selectmen
shall make the agreement valid and binding upon the town and the board of finance
shall appropriate or provide whatever funds are necessary to comply with such collective
bargaining agreement.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of any general statute, charter, special act or
ordinance to the contrary, the budget-appropriating authority of any municipal employer
shall appropriate whatever funds are required to comply with a collective bargaining
agreement, provided the request called for in subsection (b) of this section has been
approved by the legislative body of such municipal employer, or with a collective bargaining agreement approved as the result of an arbitration decision rendered in an impasse of contract negotiations under section 7-472, or rendered in accordance with the
provisions of section 7-473c.
(d) If the municipal employer is a district, school board, housing authority or other
authority established by law, or is a private nonprofit corporation which has a valid
* * *
of such agreement shall prevail; provided, if participation of any employees in said
system or said fund is effected by such agreement, the effective date of participation in
said system or said fund, notwithstanding any contrary provision in such agreement,
shall be the first day of the third month following the month in which a certified copy
of such agreement is received by the Retirement Commission, or such later date as may
be specified in the agreement.
(g) Nothing herein shall diminish the authority and power of any municipal civil
service commission, personnel board, personnel agency or its agents established by
statute, charter or special act to conduct and grade merit examinations and to rate candidates in the order of their relative excellence from which appointments or promotions
may be made to positions in the competitive division of the classified service of the
municipal employer served by such civil service commission or personnel board. The
conduct and the grading of merit examinations, the rating of candidates and the establishment of lists from such examinations and the initial appointments from such lists and any
provision of any municipal charter concerning political activity of municipal employees
shall not be subject to collective bargaining, provided once the procedures for the promotional process have been established by the municipality, any changes to the process
proposed by the municipality concerning the following issues shall be subject to collective bargaining: (1) The necessary qualifications for taking a promotional examination;
(2) the relative weight to be attached to each method of examination; and (3) the use
and determination of monitors for written, oral and performance examinations. In no
event shall the content of any promotional examination be subject to collective bargaining.
* * *