Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-472. Mediation by State Board of Mediation and Arbitration. (a) The
services of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall be available to municipal
employers and employee organizations for purposes of mediation of grievances or impasses in contract or contract reopener negotiations and for purposes of arbitration of
disputes over the interpretation or application of the terms of a written agreement and, if
such service is requested by both the municipal employer and the employee organization
except as provided in section 7-473c for purposes of arbitration of impasses in contract or
contract reopener negotiations. Whenever any impasse in contract or contract reopener
negotiations is submitted to arbitration, the decision of the arbitration panel or arbitrator
shall be rendered no later than twenty days prior to the final date by which time the
budget-appropriating authority of the municipality is required to adopt its budget or
forty days after the close of the arbitration hearing, whichever is later, provided that in
no case except when such arbitration service is requested or mandated after the final
budget adoption date shall such decision be rendered later than five days prior to such
final budget adoption date. Nothing contained herein shall prevent any agreement from
being entered into in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) of section 7-474.
(b) Nothing in this section is intended to prevent the use of other arbitration tribunals
in the resolution of disputes over the interpretation or application of the terms of written
agreements between municipal employers and employee organizations.
(February, 1965, P.A. 159, S. 6; 1967, P.A. 491, S. 5; P.A. 75-570, S. 5; P.A. 82-37, S. 1; P.A. 93-17, S. 5, 6.)
History: 1967 act substituted "impasses in contract negotiations" for "contract disputes" in mediation provision and
empowered board to arbitrate such impasses upon request of both parties, setting forth the arbitration procedure with time
constraints on decision, etc., in Subsec. (a); P.A. 75-570 added exception to provision allowing arbitration of contract
impasses, changed requirement that decision be rendered no later than 10 days after hearing to 40 days and added exception
to final deadline of 5 days before budget adoption date for cases in which arbitration not instituted until after final deadline;
P.A. 82-37 applied provisions of Subsec. (a) to "contract reopener" negotiations; P.A. 93-17 amended Subsec. (a) to delete
obsolete reference to Subsecs. (h) to (k), inclusive, of Sec. 7-474, effective April 21, 1993.
Cited. 159 C. 49. Cited. 171 C. 347; Id., 353; Id., 553, 564. State board of mediation and arbitration may not arbitrate
grievances except as they apply to disputes over interpretation or application of terms of a written agreement, or, by
agreement, in cases of impasse in contract negotiations. Id., 613. Cited. 175 C. 349. Standing to test constitutionality of
binding arbitration provisions of Municipal Employees Relations Act discussed. 181 C. 421. Cited. 182 C. 93. Cited. 185
C. 88. Municipal Employees Relations Act cited. 196 C. 192. Cited. 200 C. 38. Cited. 201 C. 577. Cited. 204 C. 746.
Municipal Employees Relations Act cited. 205 C. 116. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) cited. 210 C. 549;
212 C. 294. Sec. 7-467 et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 215 C. 14. Cited. 217 C. 110. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA)
cited. 221 C. 244. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) (Sec. 7-467 et seq.) cited. 225 C. 297. Municipal Employees
Relations Act (MERA) Sec. 7-467 et seq. cited. 234 C. 123.
Cited. 3 CA 1. Cited. 16 CA 232. Cited. 33 CA 541.
A public announcement of the plaintiff's intention to file a prohibited practice complaint against a union is protected
by the Municipal Employees Relations Act when the complaint is actually filed at a later date. 31 CS 7. Secs. 7-467 through
7-477 cited; Sec. 7-468 et seq. also cited. 42 CS 227. Sec. 7-467 et seq. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA)
cited. 43 CS 470.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |