Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-469. Duty to bargain collectively. The municipal employer and such employee organization as has been designated as exclusive representative of employees in
an appropriate unit, through appropriate officials or their representatives, shall have the
duty to bargain collectively. This duty extends to the obligation to bargain collectively
as set forth in subsection (c) of section 7-470.
(February, 1965, P.A. 159, S. 3.)
Cited. 162 C. 579. Collective bargaining is a constitutional right. 164 C. 348. Cited. 171 C. 347; Id., 553. Cited. 175
C. 349. Standing to test constitutionality of binding arbitration provisions of Municipal Employees Relations Act discussed.
181 C. 421. Cited. Id., 421. Cited. 182 C. 93. Cited. 185 C. 88. Municipal Employees Relations Act cited. 196 C. 192.
Cited. Id., 623. Cited. 200 C. 38. Cited. 201 C. 577. Cited. 204 C. 746. Municipal Employees Relations Act cited. 205 C.
116. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) cited. 210 C. 549. Cited. Id., 597. Municipal Employees Relations Act
(MERA) cited. 212 C. 294. Sec. 7-467 et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 215 C. 14. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA)
cited. 221 C. 244. Cited. 224 C. 666. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) (Sec. 7-467 et seq.) cited. 225 C. 297.
Cited. 232 C. 57. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) Sec. 7-467 et seq. cited. 234 C. 123.
Cited. 3 CA 1. Cited. 16 CA 232.
A public announcement of the plaintiff's intention to file a prohibited practice complaint against a union is protected
by the Municipal Employees Relations Act when the complaint is actually filed at a later date. 31 CS 7. Secs. 7-467 through
7-477 cited; Sec. 7-468 et seq. also cited. 42 CS 227. Cited. 43 CS 340. Sec. 7-467 et seq. Municipal Employees Relations
Act (MERA) cited. Id., 470.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |