Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-450a. Actuarial evaluation of pension and retirement systems or other
postemployment health and life benefit systems. (a) Any municipality, in which a
pension, retirement, or other postemployment health and life benefit system applicable
with respect to any employees of such municipality has been established by ordinance
or under the authority of any public or special act, charter or special act charter, shall
have prepared, no less often than once every five years commencing July 1, 1977, an
actuarial evaluation of such system, including evaluation of accumulated or past service
liability and the annual liability related to benefits currently earned under such system.
Such evaluation shall be prepared by an actuary enrolled by the joint board for the
enrollment of actuaries established under Subtitle C of Title III of the federal act entitled
Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, and such evaluation shall be prepared on the basis of such assumptions as to interest earnings, mortality experience,
employee turnover and any other factors affecting future liabilities under such system,
which in the judgment of such actuary represent the best estimate as to future experience
under such system.
(b) No ordinance, resolution or other act altering the pension, retirement, or other
postemployment health and life benefit system shall be enacted until the legislative
body of the municipality has requested and received a qualified cost estimate from such
enrolled actuary.
(c) Any municipality subject to the requirements in subsection (a) of this section
shall have prepared, within six months following the adoption of any amendment to
such system increasing benefits to any extent, in addition to such evaluations as required
under subsection (a) of this section, a revision of the last preceding evaluation reflecting
the increase in potential municipal liability under such system. If such amendment is
adopted within one year preceding a date on which an actuarial evaluation is required
under subsection (a) of this section, an additional evaluation shall not be required.
(d) Any actuarial evaluation prepared for a municipality in accordance with this
section shall be delivered to the chief fiscal officer of such municipality who shall file
a certified copy thereof with the municipal clerk and, with respect to any municipality
constituting a multitown district, with the municipal clerk of each such town, for custody
in the manner of other public records. A summary of such evaluation, including a statement prepared by the actuary as to the amount of annual payment that should be made
for proper funding on the basis of such evaluation with respect to benefits currently
earned and the accumulated or past service liability, shall be included in the first annual
report of the municipality next following completion of each such evaluation.
(P.A. 77-468, S. 1, 2; P.A. 05-202, S. 3; P.A. 06-79, S. 7; 06-196, S. 42.)
History: P.A. 05-202 added provisions re postemployment health and life benefit systems in Subsecs. (a) and (b) and
made a technical change in Subsec. (c); P.A. 06-79 made conforming changes in Subsecs. (b) and (d) consistent with other
provisions of the same act, effective July 1, 2006; P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in Subsec. (c), effective June 7, 2006.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 238 C. 809.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |