Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-473c. Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee. Panel of neutral arbitrators. Mandatory binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. Rejection of award by legislative body of the municipal employer. Second arbitration
* * *
question to be decided by it. In deciding each such question, the panel agreement shall
accept the final provision relating to such unresolved issue as contained in the statement
of last best offer of one party or the other. As part of the arbitration decision, each
member shall state the specific reasons and standards used in making a choice on each
unresolved issue.
(7) The parties may jointly file with the panel stipulations modifying, deferring or
waiving any or all provisions of this subsection.
(8) If the day for filing any document required or permitted to be filed under this
subsection falls on a day which is not a business day of the State Board of Mediation
and Arbitration then the time for such filing shall be extended to the next business day
of such board.
(9) In arriving at a decision, the arbitration panel shall give priority to the public
interest and the financial capability of the municipal employer, including consideration
of other demands on the financial capability of the municipal employer. The panel shall
further consider the following factors in light of such financial capability: (A) The negotiations between the parties prior to arbitration; (B) the interests and welfare of the
employee group; (C) changes in the cost of living; (D) the existing conditions of employment of the employee group and those of similar groups; and (E) the wages, salaries,
fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment prevailing in the labor market,
including developments in private sector wages and benefits.
(10) The decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding upon
the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization except as provided in
subdivision (12) of this subsection and, if such award is not rejected by the legislative
body pursuant to said subdivision, except that a motion to vacate or modify such decision
may be made in accordance with sections 52-418 and 52-419.
(11) In regard to all proceedings undertaken pursuant to this subsection the secretary
of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration shall serve as staff to the arbitration
panel.
(12) Within twenty-five days of the receipt of an arbitration award issued pursuant
to this section, the legislative body of the municipal employer may reject the award of
the arbitrators or single arbitrator by a two-thirds majority vote of the members of such
legislative body present at a regular or special meeting called and convened for such
purpose.
(13) Within ten days after such rejection, the legislative body or its authorized representative shall be required to state, in writing, the reasons for such vote and shall submit
such written statement to the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration and the municipal
* * *