Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-474. Negotiations and agreements between municipality and employee
representatives. Federal approval. Elective binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. (a) Except as hereinafter provided, when an employee organization has been designated, in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477,
* * *
municipal employer. An agreement between a municipal employer and an employee
organization shall be valid and in force under its terms when entered into in accordance
with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, and signed by the chief executive officer or administrator as a ministerial act. Such terms may make any such
agreement effective on a date prior to the date on which such agreement is entered. No
publication thereof shall be required to make it effective. The procedure for the making
of an agreement between the municipal employer and an employee organization provided by said sections shall be the exclusive method for making a valid agreement for
municipal employees represented by an employee organization, and any provisions in
any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary shall not apply to such an
agreement.
(f) Where there is a conflict between any agreement reached by a municipal employer and an employee organization and approved in accordance with the provisions
of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining,
as defined in said sections, and any charter, special act, ordinance, rules or regulations
adopted by the municipal employer or its agents such as a personnel board or civil service
commission, or any general statute directly regulating the hours of work of policemen
or firemen, or any general statute providing for the method or manner of covering or
removing employees from coverage under the Connecticut municipal employees' retirement system or under the Policemen and Firemen Survivors' Benefit Fund, the terms
of such agreement shall prevail; provided, if participation of any employees in said
system or said fund is effected by such agreement, the effective date of participation in
said system or said fund, notwithstanding any contrary provision in such agreement,
* * *
be specified in the agreement.
(g) Nothing herein shall diminish the authority and power of any municipal civil
service commission, personnel board, personnel agency or its agents established by
statute, charter or special act to conduct and grade merit examinations and to rate candidates in the order of their relative excellence from which appointments or promotions
may be made to positions in the competitive division of the classified service of the
municipal employer served by such civil service commission or personnel board. The
conduct and the grading of merit examinations, the rating of candidates and the establishment of lists from such examinations and the initial appointments from such lists and any
provision of any municipal charter concerning political activity of municipal employees
shall not be subject to collective bargaining, provided once the procedures for the promotional process have been established by the municipality, any changes to the process
proposed by the municipality concerning the following issues shall be subject to collective bargaining: (1) The necessary qualifications for taking a promotional examination;
(2) the relative weight to be attached to each method of examination; and (3) the use
and determination of monitors for written, oral and performance examinations. In no
event shall the content of any promotional examination be subject to collective bargaining.
(February, 1965, P.A. 159, S. 8; 1967, P.A. 491, S. 6-10; 708; 1969, P.A. 174; 1971, P.A. 532, S. 1, 2; P.A. 75-35; 75-173, S. 2; 75-570, S. 4, 6; P.A. 82-212, S. 1; P.A. 85-18, S. 2; 85-31, S. 2; P.A. 87-100, S. 2; P.A. 90-47, S. 2; P.A. 92-170, S. 19, 20, 26.)
History: 1967 acts amended Subsec. (b) by adding provision re conflict between agreement and any general statute
concerning covering or removing coverage under municipal employees retirement system, by requiring submission of
* * *