Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-432. Retirement for disability. Any member shall be eligible for retirement
and for a retirement allowance who has completed at least ten years of continuous service
if he becomes permanently and totally disabled from engaging in any gainful employment in the service of the municipality. If such disability is shown to the satisfaction of
the Retirement Commission to have arisen out of and in the course of his employment
by the municipality, as defined by the Workers' Compensation Act, he shall be eligible
for retirement irrespective of the duration of his employment. Such retirement allowance
shall continue during the period of such disability. The existence and continuance of
disability shall be determined by the Retirement Commission upon such medical evidence and other investigation as it requires. No such allowance shall be paid if the
disability has been caused by the wilful misconduct or intoxication of the disabled member. In order to obtain a retirement allowance under this section a member shall apply
in writing for such allowance to the Retirement Commission within one year after incurring the disability, and the allowance may be made retroactive to the date at which the
pay of the disabled member ceased.
(1949 Rev., S. 888; P.A. 79-376, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 79-376 substituted "workers' compensation" for "workmen's compensation".
Cited. 144 C. 322.
Cited. 12 CA 138.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 7-433 and 7-433a. Disability or death of firemen or policemen caused by
hypertension or heart disease. Sections 7-433 and 7-433a are repealed.
(1951, 1953, 1955, S. 407d; 1959, P.A. 366; 1961, P.A. 330, S. 1, 2; 1967, P.A. 770, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 380, S. 1; P.A.
92-81, S. 2, 3.)