Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-471. Powers of State Board of Labor Relations. The State Board of Labor
Relations shall have the following power and authority in relation to collective bargaining in municipal employment:
* * *
shall report his action to the board. The board shall issue an order confirming the agent's
direction of election and certifying the results of the election, or issue an order confirming
the agent's recommendation for dismissal, or order a further investigation, or provide
for an appropriate hearing upon due notice. Before taking any of the aforesaid actions,
the board shall provide the parties with an opportunity to file briefs on the questions at
issue and shall fully consider any such briefs filed. After a hearing, the board shall order
any of the aforesaid actions on the petition or shall, upon good cause, order any other
suitable method to determine whether and by which employee organization the employees desire to be represented. The board shall certify the results. No election shall be
directed in any bargaining unit or any subdivision thereof within which in the preceding
twelve-month period a valid election has been held. No election shall be directed by the
board during the term of a written collective bargaining agreement, except for good
cause. In any election where none of the choices on the ballot receives a majority, a
runoff shall be conducted, the ballot providing for a selection between the two choices
receiving the largest and the second largest number of valid votes cast in the election.
An employee organization which receives a majority of votes cast in an election confirmed or ordered by the board shall be designated by the board as exclusive representative of the employees in the unit.
(2) The board shall have the power to determine whether a position is covered by
sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, in the event of a dispute between the municipal
employer and an employee organization. In determining whether a position is supervisory the board shall consider, among other criteria, whether the principal functions of
the position are characterized by not fewer than two of the following: (A) Performing
such management control duties as scheduling, assigning, overseeing and reviewing the
work of subordinate employees; (B) performing such duties as are distinct and dissimilar
from those performed by the employees supervised; (C) exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in
enforcing the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement; and (D) establishing or
participating in the establishment of performance standards for subordinate employees
and taking corrective measures to implement those standards. The above criteria for
supervisory positions shall not necessarily apply to police or fire departments.
(3) The board shall decide in each case whether, in order to insure to employees
* * *