Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-474. Negotiations and agreements between municipality and employee
representatives. Federal approval. Elective binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. (a) Except as hereinafter provided, when an employee organization has been designated, in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477,
* * *
been designated or recognized as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, from continuing after the final date for making or setting the budget of such
municipal employer. An agreement between a municipal employer and an employee
organization shall be valid and in force under its terms when entered into in accordance
with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, and signed by the chief executive officer or administrator as a ministerial act. Such terms may make any such
agreement effective on a date prior to the date on which such agreement is entered. No
publication thereof shall be required to make it effective. The procedure for the making
of an agreement between the municipal employer and an employee organization provided by said sections shall be the exclusive method for making a valid agreement for
municipal employees represented by an employee organization, and any provisions in
any general statute, charter or special act to the contrary shall not apply to such an
agreement.
(f) Where there is a conflict between any agreement reached by a municipal employer and an employee organization and approved in accordance with the provisions
of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, on matters appropriate to collective bargaining,
as defined in said sections, and any charter, special act, ordinance, rules or regulations
adopted by the municipal employer or its agents such as a personnel board or civil service
commission, or any general statute directly regulating the hours of work of policemen
or firemen, or any general statute providing for the method or manner of covering or
removing employees from coverage under the Connecticut municipal employees' retirement system or under the Policemen and Firemen Survivors' Benefit Fund, the terms
of such agreement shall prevail; provided, if participation of any employees in said
system or said fund is effected by such agreement, the effective date of participation in
said system or said fund, notwithstanding any contrary provision in such agreement,
shall be the first day of the third month following the month in which a certified copy
of such agreement is received by the Retirement Commission, or such later date as may
be specified in the agreement.
(g) Nothing herein shall diminish the authority and power of any municipal civil
service commission, personnel board, personnel agency or its agents established by
statute, charter or special act to conduct and grade merit examinations and to rate candidates in the order of their relative excellence from which appointments or promotions
may be made to positions in the competitive division of the classified service of the
municipal employer served by such civil service commission or personnel board. The
conduct and the grading of merit examinations, the rating of candidates and the establishment of lists from such examinations and the initial appointments from such lists and any
* * *