Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-467. Collective bargaining. Definitions. When used in sections 7-467 to
7-477, inclusive:
(1) "Municipal employer" means any political subdivision of the state, including
any town, city, borough, district, district department of health, school board, housing
authority or other authority established by law, a private nonprofit corporation which
has a valid contract with any town, city, borough or district to extinguish fires and to
protect its inhabitants from loss by fire, and any person or persons designated by the
municipal employer to act in its interest in dealing with municipal employees;
(2) "Employee" means any employee of a municipal employer, whether or not in
the classified service of the municipal employer, except elected officials, administrative
officials, board and commission members, certified teachers, part-time employees who
work less than twenty hours per week on a seasonal basis, department heads and persons
in such other positions as may be excluded from coverage under sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, in accordance with subdivision (2) of section 7-471;
(3) "Seasonal basis" means working for a period of not more than one hundred
twenty calendar days in any calendar year;
(4) "Department head" means an employee who heads any department in a municipal organization, has substantial supervisory control of a permanent nature over other
municipal employees, and is directly accountable to the board of selectmen of a town,
city or borough not having a charter or special act form of government, or to the chief
executive officer of any other town, city or borough;
(5) "Department" means any major functional division in a municipal organization,
notwithstanding the provisions of any charter or special act to the contrary;
(6) "Employee organization" means any lawful association, labor organization, federation or council having as a primary purpose the improvement of wages, hours and
other conditions of employment among employees of municipal employers.
(February, 1965, P.A. 159, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 688, S. 5; P.A. 78-375, S. 1; P.A. 83-503; P.A. 85-40; P.A. 90-47, S. 1.)
History: 1969 act included district departments of health in definition of "municipal employer"; P.A. 78-375 excluded
department heads from definition of "employee" and deleted reference to persons in supervisory positions; P.A. 83-503
defined "seasonal basis", "department head" and "department", and included part-time employees who do not work on a
seasonal basis within the definition of "employee"; P.A. 85-40 redefined "seasonal basis" as work lasting not more than
120 calendar days rather than as work lasting 65 working days; P.A. 90-47 added nonprofit fire-fighting corporations
which contract with municipalities to the definition of "municipal employer".
See Sec. 10-153b et seq. re collective bargaining for teachers.
Cited. 154 C. 530. Cited. 162 C. 579. Cited. 171 C. 347; Id., 420; Id., 553. Cited. 175 C. 349. Standing to test constitutionality of binding arbitration provisions of Municipal Employees Relations Act discussed. 181 C. 421. Cited. Id., 421. Cited.
182 C. 93. Cited. 185 C. 88. Municipal Employees Relations Act cited. 196 C. 192. Exhaustion of administrative remedies
discussed. 200 C. 38. Municipal Employees Relations Act cited. Id. Cited. Id., 38. Cited. 201 C. 577. Cited. 204 C. 746.
Municipal Employees Relations Act cited. 205 C. 116. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) cited. 210 C. 549;
212 C. 294. Sec. 7-467 et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 215 C. 14. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) cited. 221 C. 244.
Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) (Sec. 7-467 et seq.) cited. 225 C. 297. Municipal Employees Relations Act
(MERA) Sec. 7-467 et seq. cited. 234 C. 123. Cited. 237 C. 378.
Cited. 3 CA 1. Cited. 16 CA 232.
Cited. 28 CS 267. A public announcement of the plaintiff's intention to file a prohibited practice complaint against a
union is protected by the Municipal Employees Relations Act when the complaint is actually filed at a later date. 31 CS
7. Cited. Id., 212. Municipal Employees Relations Act (section 7-467 et seq.) cited. 36 CS 18. Secs. 7-467 through 7-477
cited. 42 CS 227. Sec. 7-467 et seq. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) cited. 43 CS 470.
Subdiv. (1):
Cited. 171 C. 345. Cited. 239 C. 32.
Cited. 43 CS 340.
Subdiv. (2):
Cited. 210 C. 549, 551. Cited. 225 C. 297.
Subdiv. (3):
Cited. 171 C. 345. Cited. 225 C. 297.
Cited. 39 CS 1.
Subdiv. (4):
Cited. 210 C. 549.
Subdiv. (6):
Cited. 221 C. 244.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |