Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-468. Rights of employees and representatives. Duty of fair representation. (a) Employees shall have, and shall be protected in the exercise of, the right of self-organization, to form, join or assist any employee organization, to bargain collectively
through representatives of their own choosing on questions of wages, hours and other
conditions of employment and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose
of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, free from actual interference,
restraint or coercion.
(b) When an employee organization has been designated by the State Board of Labor
Relations as the representative of the majority of the employees in an appropriate unit,
or has been recognized by the chief executive officer of a municipal employer as the
representative of the majority of employees in an appropriate unit, that employee organization shall be recognized by the municipal employer as the exclusive bargaining agent
for the employees of such unit.
(c) When an employee organization has been designated in accordance with the
provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, it shall have the right to act for and to negotiate agreements
covering all employees in the unit and shall be responsible for representing the interests
of all such employees without discrimination and without regard to employee organization membership.
(d) When an employee organization has been designated in accordance with the
provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, it shall have a duty of fair representation to the members
of that unit.
(e) An individual employee at any time may present a grievance to his employer
and have the grievance adjusted, without intervention of an employee organization,
provided the adjustment shall not be inconsistent with the terms of a collective bargaining agreement then in effect. The employee organization certified or recognized as
the exclusive representative shall be given prompt notice of the adjustment.
(February, 1965, P.A. 159, S. 2; 1967, P.A. 491, S. 2; P.A. 93-426, S. 4.)
History: 1967 act amended Subsec. (b) to specify that recognition of employee representative be made by chief executive
officer; P.A. 93-426 inserted new Subsec. (d) to impose a duty of fair representation on an employee organization which
represents municipal employees and redesignated existing Subsec. (d) as (e).
Cited. 171 C. 347; Id., 553. Cited. 175 C. 349. Standing to test constitutionality of binding arbitration provisions of
Municipal Employees Relations Act discussed. 181 C. 421. Cited. Id. Cited. 182 C. 93. Cited. 185 C. 88. Municipal
Employees Relations Act cited. 196 C. 192. Cited. 200 C. 38. Cited. 201 C. 577. Cited. 204 C. 746. Municipal Employees
Relations Act cited. 205 C. 116. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) cited. 210 C. 549; 212 C. 294. Sec. 7-467
et seq. cited. Id. Cited. 215 C. 14. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) cited. 221 C. 244. Cited. 222 C. 233.
Cited. 224 C. 666. Municipal Employees Relations Act (MERA) (Sec. 7-467 et seq.) cited. 225 C. 297. Municipal Employees
Relations Act (MERA) Sec. 7-467 et seq. cited. 234 C. 123.
Cited. 3 CA 1. Cited. 8 CA 57. Cited. 16 CA 232.
A public announcement of the plaintiff's intention to file a prohibited practice complaint against a union is protected
by the Municipal Employees Relations Act when the complaint is actually filed at a later date. 31 CS 7. Cited. Id., 15.
Secs. 7-467 through 7-477 cited; Sec. 7-468 et seq. also cited. 42 CS 227. Sec. 7-467 et seq. Municipal Employees Relations
Act (MERA) cited. 43 CS 470.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 171 C. 349. Essentially same language as NLRA; judicial interpretation frequently accorded federal act is of
great assistance and persuasive force in interpretation of our own acts. 175 C. 349. Cited. 221 C. 244. Cited. 225 C. 297.
Cited. 8 CA 57. Cited. 16 CA 232.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 39 CS 1.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 201 C. 685.
Cited. 39 CS 1.
Subsec. (d):
Cited. 239 C. 168.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |