Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-460. Compensation of officials and employees. Unless otherwise specifically provided in the general statutes, any municipality or subdivision thereof, through
its legislative body, may fix the compensation of its officials and employees, subject to
the approval of its budget authority. Any proposed increase in the compensation of the
members of the legislative body of any municipality shall be subject to confirmation
by referendum at the next regular election of such municipality. The provisions of this
section shall be applicable to any municipality, any provision of any special act to the
contrary notwithstanding.
(1949 Rev., S. 920; 1961, P.A. 517, S. 90.)
History: 1961 act removed exception for municipal court judges and their appointees, municipal courts having been
abolished in 1959.
Cited. 147 C. 401. Cited. 179 C. 140. Cited. 201 C. 377.
Salary increase for tax collector, voted by common council, held invalid because approval of board of finance and
taxation was not secured. 25 CS 227. Cited. 40 CS 539.
Subsec. (a):
Subdiv. (6) cited. 217 C. 110.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |