Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-474. Negotiations and agreements between municipality and employee
representatives. Federal approval. Elective binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. (a) Except as hereinafter provided, when an employee organization has been designated, in accordance with the provisions of sections 7-467 to 7-477,
* * *
are in conflict with any charter, special act, ordinance, rule or regulation adopted by the
municipal employer or its agents, such as a personnel board or civil service commission,
or any general statute directly regulating the hours of work of policemen or firemen or
any general statute providing for the method or manner of covering or removing employees from coverage under the Connecticut municipal employees' retirement system or
under the Policemen and Firemen Survivors' Benefit Fund shall be submitted by the
bargaining representative of the municipality within fourteen days of the date on which
such agreement is reached to the legislative body which may approve or reject such
request as a whole by a majority vote of those present and voting on the matter; but, if
rejected, the matter shall be returned to the parties for further bargaining. Failure by the
bargaining representative of the municipality to submit such request to the legislative
body within such fourteen-day period shall be considered to be a prohibited practice
committed by the municipal employer. Such request shall be considered approved if
the legislative body fails to vote to approve or reject such request within thirty days of
the end of the fourteen-day period for submission to said body. Where the legislative
body is the town meeting, approval of the agreement by a majority of the selectmen
shall make the agreement valid and binding upon the town and the board of finance
shall appropriate or provide whatever funds are necessary to comply with such collective
bargaining agreement.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of any general statute, charter, special act or
ordinance to the contrary, the budget-appropriating authority of any municipal employer
shall appropriate whatever funds are required to comply with a collective bargaining
* * *
approved by the legislative body of such municipal employer, or with a collective bargaining agreement approved as the result of an arbitration decision rendered in an impasse of contract negotiations under section 7-472, or rendered in accordance with the
provisions of section 7-473c.
(d) If the municipal employer is a district, school board, housing authority or other
authority established by law, or is a private nonprofit corporation which has a valid
contract with any town, city, borough or district to extinguish fires and to protect its
inhabitants from loss by fire, which by statute, charter, special act or ordinance has sole
and exclusive control over the appointment of and the wages, hours and conditions
of employment of its employees, such district, school board, housing authority, other
authority or corporation, or its designated representatives, shall represent such municipal
employer in collective bargaining and shall have the authority to enter into collective
bargaining agreements with the employee organization which is the exclusive representative of such employees, and such agreements shall be binding on the parties thereto,
provided, where any provisions of any such agreement require federal approval, such
provisions shall be binding upon receipt of such approval, and no such agreement or
any part thereof shall require approval of the legislative body of the municipality.
(e) No provision of any general statute, charter, special act or ordinance shall prevent
negotiations between a municipal employer and an employee organization, which has
been designated or recognized as the exclusive representative of employees in an appropriate unit, from continuing after the final date for making or setting the budget of such
municipal employer. An agreement between a municipal employer and an employee
organization shall be valid and in force under its terms when entered into in accordance
* * *