Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-425. Definitions. The following words and phrases as used in this part,
except as otherwise provided, shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Municipality" means any town, city, borough, school district, regional school
district, taxing district, fire district, district department of health, probate district, housing authority, regional work force development board established under section 31-3k, regional emergency telecommunications center, tourism district established under
section 10-397, flood commission or authority established by special act or regional
planning agency;
(2) "Participating municipality" means any municipality which has accepted this
part, as provided in section 7-427;
(3) "Legislative body" means, for towns having a town council, the council; for
other towns, the selectmen; for cities, the common council or other similar body of
officials; for boroughs, the warden and burgesses; for regional school districts, the regional board of education; for district departments of health, the board of the district;
for probate districts, the judge of probate; for regional planning agencies, the regional
planning board; for regional emergency telecommunications centers, a representative
board; for tourism districts, the board of directors of such tourism district; and in all other
cases the body authorized by the general statutes or by special act to make ordinances for
the municipality;
(4) "Retirement Commission" means the State Retirement Commission created by
chapter 66;
(5) "Member" means any regular employee or elective officer receiving pay from a
participating municipality, and any regular employee of a free public library that receives
part or all of its income from municipal appropriation, who has been included by such
municipality in the pension plan as provided in section 7-427, but shall not include any
person who customarily works less than twenty hours a week if such person entered
employment after September 30, 1969, any police officer or firefighter who will attain
the compulsory retirement age after less than five years of continuous service in fund
B, any teacher who is eligible for membership in the state teachers retirement system,
any person eligible for membership in any pension system established by or under the
authority of any special act or of a charter adopted under the provisions of chapter 99,
or any person holding a position funded in whole or in part by the federal government
as part of any public service employment program, on-the-job training program or work
experience program, provided persons holding such federally funded positions on July
1, 1978, shall not be excluded from membership but may elect to receive a refund of
their accumulated contributions without interest;
(6) "Pay" means the salary, wages or earnings of an employee, including any payments received pursuant to chapter 568 and the money value as determined by the Retirement Commission of any board, lodging, fuel or laundry provided for such employee
by the municipality but not including any fees or allowances for expenses;
(7) "Fund" and "fund B" means the Connecticut Municipal Employees' Retirement
Fund B;
(8) "Continuous service" and "service" means active service as a member, or active
service prior to becoming a member if such service (A) was in a department for which
participation was subsequently accepted and not subsequently withdrawn, (B) was continuous to the date of becoming a member except service for which credit is granted
pursuant to section 7-436a, and (C) would have been as a member if the department had
then been participating, all subject to the provisions of section 7-434;
* * *