Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-465. Assumption of liability for damage caused by employee of municipality or member of local emergency planning district. Joint liability of municipalities in district department of health or regional planning agency. (a) Any town, city
or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local,
shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, except firemen covered under
the provisions of section 7-308, and on behalf of any member from such municipality
of a local emergency planning district, appointed pursuant to section 22a-601, all sums
which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon
such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights
or for physical damages to person or property, except as set forth in this section, if the
employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his
employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the
result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. This
section shall not apply to physical injury to a person caused by an employee to a fellow
employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such
municipality if the employee suffering such injury or, in the case of his death, his dependent, has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of such injury.
If an employee or, in the case of his death, his dependent, has a right to benefits or
compensation under chapter 568 by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence
or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their
employment for such municipality, such employee or, in the case of his death, his dependent, shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages
for such injury or death unless such wrong was wilful and malicious or the action is
* * *
the discharge of duty when engaged in the immediate and actual performance of a public
duty imposed by law. Such municipality may arrange for and maintain appropriate
insurance or may elect to act as a self-insurer to maintain such protection. No action for
personal physical injuries or damages to real or personal property shall be maintained
against such municipality and employee jointly unless such action is commenced within
two years after the cause of action therefor arose and written notice of the intention to
commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were
incurred or sustained has been filed with the clerk of such municipality within six months
after such cause of action has accrued. Governmental immunity shall not be a defense
in any action brought under this section. In any such action the municipality and the
employee may be represented by the same attorney if the municipality, at the time such
attorney enters his appearance, files a statement with the court, which shall not become
part of the pleadings or judgment file, that it will pay any final judgment rendered in
such action against such employee. No mention of any kind shall be made of such
statement by any counsel during the trial of such action. As used in this section, "employee" includes (1) a member of a town board of education and any teacher, including
a student teacher doing practice teaching under the direction of such a teacher, or other
person employed by such board, and (2) a member of the local emergency planning
committee from such municipality appointed pursuant to section 22a-601. Nothing in
this section shall be construed to abrogate the right of any person, board or commission
which may accrue under section 10-235.
(b) Each town, city or borough which has joined with other towns, cities or boroughs
to form a district department of health, pursuant to chapter 368f, or a regional planning
* * *