Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-473c. Neutral Arbitrator Selection Committee. Panel of neutral arbitrators. Mandatory binding arbitration; procedure; apportionment of costs. Rejection of award by legislative body of the municipal employer. Second arbitration
* * *
Any member of the panel shall have the power to take testimony, to administer oaths
and to summon, by subpoena, any person whose testimony may be pertinent to the
matters before said panel, together with any records or other documents relating to such
matters. In the case of contumacy or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to any person,
the Superior Court, upon application by the panel, shall have jurisdiction to order such
person to appear before the panel to produce evidence or to give testimony touching the
matter under investigation or in question, and any failure to obey such order may be
punished by said court as a contempt thereof.
(d) (1) The hearing may, at the discretion of the panel, be continued and shall be
concluded within twenty days after its commencement. Not less than two days prior to
the commencement of the hearing, each party shall file with the chairperson of the panel,
and deliver to the other party, a proposed collective bargaining agreement, in numbered
paragraphs, which such party is willing to execute and cost data for all provisions of
such proposed agreement. At the commencement of the hearing each party shall file
with the panel a reply setting forth (A) those paragraphs of the proposed agreement of
the other party which it is willing to accept, and (B) those paragraphs of the proposed
agreement of the other party which it is unwilling to accept, together with any alternative
contract language which such party would accept in lieu of those paragraphs of the
proposed agreement of the other party which it is unwilling to accept. At any time prior
to the issuance of a decision by the panel, the parties may jointly file with the panel
stipulations setting forth the agreement provisions which both parties have agreed to
accept.
(2) Within five days after the conclusion of the taking of testimony, the panel shall
forward to each party an arbitration statement, approved by a majority vote of the panel,
setting forth all agreement provisions agreed upon by both parties in the proposed
agreements and the replies, and in the stipulations, and stating, in numbered paragraphs,
those issues which are unresolved.
(3) Within ten days after the conclusion of the taking of testimony, the parties shall
file with the secretary of the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration five copies of
their statements of last best offer setting forth, in numbered paragraphs corresponding
to the statement of unresolved issues contained in the arbitration statement, the final
agreement provisions proposed by such party. Immediately upon receipt of both statement of last best offer or upon the expiration of the time for filing such statements of
last best offer, whichever is sooner, said secretary shall distribute a copy of each such
statement of last best offer to the opposing party.
* * *
whichever is sooner, said secretary shall distribute a copy of each such brief to the
opposing party.
(5) Within five days after the distribution of the briefs on the unresolved issues or
within five days after the last day for filing such briefs, whichever is sooner, each party
may file with said secretary five copies of a reply brief, responding to the briefs on the
unresolved issues. Immediately upon receipt of the reply briefs or upon the expiration
of the time for filing such reply briefs, whichever is sooner, said secretary shall simultaneously distribute a copy of each such reply brief to the opposing party.
(6) Within twenty days after the last day for filing such reply briefs, the panel shall
issue, upon majority vote, and file with the State Board of Mediation and Arbitration
its decision on all unresolved issues set forth in the arbitration statement, and said secretary shall immediately and simultaneously distribute a copy thereof to each party. The
panel shall treat each unresolved issue set forth in the arbitration statement as a separate
question to be decided by it. In deciding each such question, the panel agreement shall
accept the final provision relating to such unresolved issue as contained in the statement
of last best offer of one party or the other. As part of the arbitration decision, each
member shall state the specific reasons and standards used in making a choice on each
unresolved issue.
(7) The parties may jointly file with the panel stipulations modifying, deferring or
waiving any or all provisions of this subsection.
(8) If the day for filing any document required or permitted to be filed under this
subsection falls on a day which is not a business day of the State Board of Mediation
and Arbitration then the time for such filing shall be extended to the next business day
of such board.
(9) In arriving at a decision, the arbitration panel shall give priority to the public
interest and the financial capability of the municipal employer, including consideration
of other demands on the financial capability of the municipal employer. The panel shall
further consider the following factors in light of such financial capability: (A) The negotiations between the parties prior to arbitration; (B) the interests and welfare of the
employee group; (C) changes in the cost of living; (D) the existing conditions of employment of the employee group and those of similar groups; and (E) the wages, salaries,
fringe benefits, and other conditions of employment prevailing in the labor market,
including developments in private sector wages and benefits.
(10) The decision of the panel and the resolved issues shall be final and binding upon
the municipal employer and the municipal employee organization except as provided in
subdivision (12) of this subsection and, if such award is not rejected by the legislative
* * *