Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-415. Credit allowances to veterans in examinations for original appointment. Any veteran who served in time of war, if he is not eligible for disability compensation or pension from the United States through the Veterans' Administration and if he
has attained at least the minimum earned rating on any examination held for the purpose
of establishing an employment list for original appointment shall have five points added
to his earned rating. Any such veteran, if he is eligible for such disability compensation
or pension and if he has attained at least the minimum earned rating on any such examination, shall have ten points added to his earned rating. Names of veterans shall be placed
on the list of eligibles in the order of such augmented rating. Credits shall be based upon
examinations with a possible rating of one hundred points. No such points shall be added
to any earned rating in any civil service or merit examination except as provided in this
section, the provisions of any municipal charter or special act notwithstanding.
(1949 Rev., S. 877; 1957, P.A. 163, S. 13; 1959, P.A. 688, S. 3; 1971, P.A. 551, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act deleted reference to definition of veteran in Sec. 27-103, but see Sec. 5-29a; 1971 act specified
employment lists for "original employment" rather than lists "as provided in section 7-414" and prohibited adding points
except as provided in section.
Cited. 185 C. 445.
Cited. 10 CA 209.
Cited. 41 CS 548.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |