Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-422. Personnel appeals board. Appeal to Superior Court. Any town, city
or borough may, by ordinance, create a personnel appeals board which shall consist of
five members who shall be electors of such municipality holding no salaried municipal
office and whose term of office and method of election or appointment shall be fixed
in the ordinance. Not more than three members shall be members of the same political
party. The terms of office shall be arranged so that not more than one of such terms
shall expire in any one year. Vacancies shall be filled for the unexpired portion of the
term in the manner fixed in the ordinance. Three members shall constitute a quorum.
Said board shall hear and determine any grievance, as defined in such ordinance, of any
employee or group of employees of such town, city or borough. It shall adopt rules of
procedures which shall insure any aggrieved employee a prompt and fair hearing and
an opportunity to be heard in person or by a representative of his choosing. The decision
of said board may be appealed to the Superior Court within ninety calendar days from
the date such board renders its decision.
(1953, S. 401d; P.A. 73-654; P.A. 76-436, S. 416, 681.)
History: P.A. 73-654 allowed appeal from decision of board to court of common pleas, replacing former provision that
board decisions were to be final and binding upon the parties; P.A. 76-436 substituted superior court for court of common
pleas, effective July 1, 1978.
Cited. 8 CA 165. Cited. 26 CA 45.
Allows but does not require any town, city or borough to create a personnel appeals board. 35 CS 645.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |