Sec. 7-407. Method of adoption. Any political subdivision of this state may adopt
Sec. 7-471. Powers of State Board of Labor Relations. The State Board of Labor
Relations shall have the following power and authority in relation to collective bargaining in municipal employment:
(1) Whenever, in accordance with such regulations as may be prescribed by the
board, a petition has been filed (A) by an employee or group of employees or any
employee organization acting in their behalf alleging that a substantial number of employees (i) wish to be represented for collective bargaining by an employee organization
as exclusive representative, or (ii) assert that the employee organization which has been
certified or is currently being recognized by their municipal employer as the bargaining
representative is no longer the representative of a majority of employees in the unit;
(B) by a municipal employer alleging that one or more employee organizations have
presented to him a claim to be recognized as the representative of a majority of employees
in an appropriate unit; or (C) by either an employee organization or a municipal employer
in accordance with subdivision (4) of this section, the board shall refer the petition to
its agent who shall investigate the petition and issue a direction of election and conduct
a secret ballot election to determine whether and by which employee organization the
employees desire to be represented if he has reasonable cause to believe that a question
of representation exists, or issue a recommendation to dismiss the petition if he finds
that there is not such reasonable cause, or refer the petition to the board for a hearing
without having conducted an election or issuing a recommendation of dismissal, in
which event the board shall conduct an appropriate hearing upon due notice. The agent
shall report his action to the board. The board shall issue an order confirming the agent's
direction of election and certifying the results of the election, or issue an order confirming
the agent's recommendation for dismissal, or order a further investigation, or provide
* * *
receiving the largest and the second largest number of valid votes cast in the election.
An employee organization which receives a majority of votes cast in an election confirmed or ordered by the board shall be designated by the board as exclusive representative of the employees in the unit.
(2) The board shall have the power to determine whether a position is covered by
sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, in the event of a dispute between the municipal
employer and an employee organization. In determining whether a position is supervisory the board shall consider, among other criteria, whether the principal functions of
the position are characterized by not fewer than two of the following: (A) Performing
such management control duties as scheduling, assigning, overseeing and reviewing the
work of subordinate employees; (B) performing such duties as are distinct and dissimilar
from those performed by the employees supervised; (C) exercising judgment in adjusting grievances, applying other established personnel policies and procedures and in
enforcing the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement; and (D) establishing or
participating in the establishment of performance standards for subordinate employees
and taking corrective measures to implement those standards. The above criteria for
supervisory positions shall not necessarily apply to police or fire departments.
(3) The board shall decide in each case whether, in order to insure to employees
the fullest freedom in exercising the rights guaranteed by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, and in order to insure a clear and identifiable community of interest among employees concerned, the unit appropriate for purposes of collective bargaining shall be the
municipal employer unit or any other unit thereof, provided no unit shall include both
supervisory and nonsupervisory employees except there shall be a single unit for each
* * *
petition for clarification or modification is filed by either an employee organization or
a municipal employer. No petition seeking a clarification or modification of an existing
unit shall be considered to be timely by the board during the term of a written collective
bargaining agreement, except that a petition for clarification or modification filed by
an employee organization concerning either (A) a newly created position, or (B) any
employee who is not represented by an employee organization, may be filed at any time.
(5) Whenever a question arises as to whether a practice prohibited by sections 7-467 to 7-477, inclusive, has been committed by a municipal employer or employee
organization, the board shall consider that question in accordance with the following
procedure: (A) When a complaint has been made to the board that a prohibited practice
has been or is being committed, the board shall refer such complaint to its agent. Upon
receiving a report from the agent, the board may issue an order dismissing the complaint
or may order a further investigation or a hearing thereon. When a hearing is ordered,
the board shall set the time and place for the hearing, which time and place may be
changed by the board at the request of one of the parties for cause shown. Any complaint
may be amended with the permission of the board. The municipal employer, the employee organization and the person so complained of shall have the right to file an answer
to the original or amended complaint within five days after the service of such complaint
or within such other time as the board may limit. Such municipal employer, such employee organization and such person shall have the right to appear in person or otherwise
to defend against such complaint. In the discretion of the board any person may be
allowed to intervene in such proceeding. In any hearing the board shall not be bound
* * *