provisions of section 9-201 or to be appointed by the council or board of directors of a
Sec. 7-294aa. Reinstatement of state or municipal police officers upon return
from participation in international peacekeeping operations. (a) Any sworn police
officer employed by the state or a municipality who takes a leave of absence or resigns
from such officer's employment on or after September 11, 2001, to volunteer for participation in international peacekeeping operations, is selected for such participation by a
company which the United States Department of State has contracted with to recruit,
select, equip and deploy police officers for such peacekeeping operations, and participates in such peacekeeping operations under the supervision of the United Nations, the
Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe or other sponsoring organization,
shall be entitled, upon return to the United States, (1) to be restored by such officer's
employer to the position of employment held by the officer when the leave commenced,
or (2) if the original position of employment is not available, to be restored to an equivalent position with equivalent employment benefits, pay and other terms and conditions
of employment, provided not later than six months after such return such officer notifies
such officer's employer of such return and such officer's desire to be restored to such
officer's original position of employment or an equivalent position of employment.
(b) The Police Officer Standards and Training Council shall not cancel or revoke
the certification of a police officer during the period such officer is participating in
international peacekeeping operations outside the United States in accordance with subsection (a) of this section and for a period of six months after such officer returns to the
United States, except for a reason specified in subsection (c) of section 7-294d.
(P.A. 04-241, S. 6; P.A. 05-200, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 04-241 effective June 8, 2004; P.A. 05-200 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and amended
said Subsec. to limit provisions to an officer who takes a leave of absence or resigns "on or after September 11, 2001",
provide that an officer's entitlement to employment restoration occurs "upon return to the United States" rather than "upon
return from such leave" and add requirement that not later than six months after such return such officer notify such officer's
employer of such return and such officer's desire to be restored to such officer's original position of employment or an
equivalent position of employment and added new Subsec. (b) re time period during which the Police Officer Standards
and Training Council is restricted from canceling or revoking the certification of such an officer, effective July 6, 2005.
Section does not apply to retired police officers. 291 C. 84.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |