provisions of section 9-201 or to be appointed by the council or board of directors of a
Sec. 7-308. Assumption of liability for damages caused by firemen or volunteer ambulance members. (a) As used in this section, "municipality" shall have the
* * *
ambulance member by law for damages to person or property, if the fireman or volunteer
ambulance member, at the time of the occurrence, accident, injury or damages complained of, was performing fire or volunteer ambulance duties and if such occurrence,
accident, injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such fireman
or volunteer ambulance member in the discharge of such duties. This section shall not
apply to damages to person caused by an employee to a fellow employee while both
employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality if the
employee suffering such damages or, in the case of his death, his dependent, has a right
to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of such damages. If a fireman
or, in the case of his death, his dependent, has a right to benefits or compensation under
chapter 568 by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow
employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such
municipality, such fireman or, in the case of his death, his dependent, shall have no
cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury or
death unless such wrong was wilful and malicious. Such municipality may arrange for
and maintain appropriate insurance or may elect to act as a self-insurer to maintain such
protection. No action or proceeding instituted pursuant to the provisions of this section
shall be prosecuted or maintained against the municipality or fireman unless at least
thirty days have elapsed since the demand, claim or claims upon which such action or
special proceeding is founded were presented to the clerk or corresponding officer of
such municipality. No action for personal injuries or damages to real or personal property
shall be maintained against such municipality and fireman unless such action is commenced within one year after the cause of action therefor arose and notice of the intention
to commence such action and of the time when and the place where the damages were
* * *