provisions of section 9-201 or to be appointed by the council or board of directors of a
Sec. 7-274. Establishment of town police commissions. Any town may, by ordinance, establish a board of police commissioners to be elected, in accordance with the
town, the common council or other body empowered to make ordinances of a city, the
board of burgesses of a borough or the board of selectmen of a town not having a council
or board of directors, provided in a town having both a board of selectmen and a representative town meeting such ordinance may designate the representative town meeting
as the appointing authority, for the purpose of organizing and maintaining a police
department in such town. Such board shall consist of three, five or seven electors, all
of whom shall be resident taxpayers of such town. Such commissioners shall be sworn
to the faithful performance of their duties and shall serve without compensation, but
their actual expenses and disbursements incurred in the performance of their duties shall
be paid from the town treasury.
(1949 Rev., S. 656; 1953, S. 260d; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 19; P.A. 73-138, S. 1, 2; P.A. 74-209.)
History: P.A. 73-138 permitted board to be appointed as well as elected; P.A. 74-209 clarified appointment provisions
by listing specific appointing authorities.
Cited. 144 C. 21. Cited. 171 C. 553.
Upon establishment of board by town meeting, no vacancy exists when members are to be elected at the "next town
election". 19 CS 316. Cited. 31 CS 145. Cited. 38 CS 419.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |