provisions of section 9-201 or to be appointed by the council or board of directors of a
Sec. 7-282. Municipal accident and police records. The police department of
any city, town or borough having or receiving any memoranda, sketches, charts, written
statements, reports or photographs made in the investigation of any accident wherein
any person has been injured or property damaged shall preserve and retain the same for
a period of at least ten years from the date of such accident. Subsequent to the final
disposition of any criminal action arising out of an accident, the records hereinbefore
specified and the information contained therein shall be open to public inspection, except
that such records shall be available to any person involved in the accident subsequent
to the issuance of a warrant or summons in such action.
(1949 Rev., S. 676; 1957, P.A. 248; P.A. 80-61.)
History: P.A. 80-61 raised period during which accident records must be maintained from 3 to 10 years and added
provision that records be available to persons involved in accidents after warrant or summons issued.
See Sec. 29-10c re state police accident records.
Cited. 33 CA 727.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |