provisions of section 9-201 or to be appointed by the council or board of directors of a
Sec. 7-284. Police protection at places of amusement. When police protection
is necessary or required at any boxing bout or wrestling match, place of public amusement, sport contest or hockey, baseball or basketball game, or any other exhibition or
contest, which is being held or is to be held in any municipality, the amount of such
protection necessary shall be determined and shall be furnished by (1) the chief or superintendent of the police department in any municipality having an organized or paid
police department or (2) the commanding officer of the state police troop having jurisdiction over the municipality in any municipality having a resident state trooper. Any such
protection shall be paid for by the person or persons operating, conducting or promoting
such game, exhibition or contest.
(1949 Rev., S. 704; P.A. 77-614, S. 486, 610; P.A. 82-193, S. 1, 3; P.A. 85-21.)
History: P.A. 77-614 substituted division of state police within the department of public safety for state police department, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 82-193 clarified provisions dealing with the determination and provision of police
protection at places of amusement and added Subsec. (b) dealing with traffic control at certain pari-mutuel facilities; P.A.
85-21 deleted former Subsec. (b), which had permitted associations licensed under chapter 226 which conduct jai alai or
racing to employ persons to control traffic near pari-mutuel facilities.
Cited. 213 C. 269. Section was applied to plaintiff in a manner consistent with first amendment. 236 C. 781.
Inapplicable to restaurants and dances at restaurants. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 631.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |