provisions of section 9-201 or to be appointed by the council or board of directors of a
Sec. 7-314b. Collection of workers' compensation benefits by volunteer firefighters and members of volunteer ambulance services. (a) Any active member of
a volunteer fire company or department engaged in volunteer fire duties or any active
member of an organization certified as a volunteer ambulance service in accordance
with section 19a-180 may collect benefits under the provisions of chapter 568 based on
the salary of his employment or the amount specified in subsection (b) of section 7-314a, whichever is greater, if said firefighter or volunteer ambulance service provider
is injured while engaged in fire duties or volunteer ambulance service.
(b) As used in this section, the terms "fire duties" includes duties performed while
at fires, answering alarms of fire, answering calls for mutual aid assistance, returning
from calls for mutual aid assistance, at fire drills or training exercises, and directly
returning from fires, "active member of a volunteer fire company or department" includes all active members of said fire company or department, fire patrol or fire and
police patrol company, whether paid or not paid for their services, "ambulance service"
includes answering alarms, calls for emergency medical service or directly returning
from calls for the emergency situations, duties performed while performing transportation or treatment services to patients under emergency conditions, while at any location
where emergency medical service is rendered, while engaged in drills or training exercises, while at tests or trials of any apparatus or equipment normally used in the performance of such medical service drills, and "active member of an organization certified as
a volunteer ambulance service in accordance with section 19a-180" includes all active
members of said ambulance service whether paid or not paid for their services.
(c) The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall only apply if the volunteer
firefighter or volunteer ambulance service provider is unable to perform his regular
employment duties.
(P.A. 95-243, S. 2; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S 85, 88; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-10, S. 5, 7.)
History: June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8 added volunteer and municipal ambulance service members as employees, and
defined the terms "ambulance service" and "active member of an organization certified as a volunteer or municipal ambulance service in accordance with section 19a-180", effective July 1, 1997; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-10 deleted references
to municipal ambulance service members as employees and in Subsec. (b) included fire drills or training exercises in
definition of "fire duties", effective July 1, 1997.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |