provisions of section 9-201 or to be appointed by the council or board of directors of a
Sec. 7-294g. State and local police training programs to provide training re
domestic violence, child abuse, and suicide intervention procedures. (a) Each police
basic or review training program conducted or administered by the Division of State
Police within the Department of Public Safety, by the Police Officer Standards and
Training Council established under section 7-294b or by a municipal police department
in the state shall provide a minimum of two hours of training on the subject of domestic
violence that includes, but is not limited to, the following: (1) Enforcement of criminal
laws applicable in cases involving domestic violence; (2) techniques for handling incidents of domestic violence which promote the safety of the victim and the officer and
which reduce the likelihood of recurrence; (3) organizations in the state that offer aid
or shelter to victims of domestic violence; (4) applicable procedures in the prosecution
of cases involving domestic violence; (5) orders issued by a court pursuant to chapter
815a. The Division of State Police, the Police Officer Standards and Training Council
or municipal police departments, in consultation with the Connecticut Task Force on
Abused Women, shall develop a program curriculum and shall submit such curriculum
to the task force for approval. Individual shelter programs in the task force may also
conduct domestic violence training in conjunction with any police training program.
(b) Each police basic training program conducted or administered by the Division
of State Police within the Department of Public Safety, by the Police Officer Standards
and Training Council established under section 7-294b or by a municipal police department in the state shall include a course on the recognition and management of child
abuse and suicide intervention procedures.
(P.A. 85-581; P.A. 89-172; P.A. 95-108, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 89-172 added Subsec. (b) to include in each police basic training program a course on the recognition
and management of child abuse and suicide prevention procedures; P.A. 95-108 renamed Municipal Police Training
Council as Police Officer Standards and Training Council (Revisor's note: The word "by" preceding references to "the
Police Officer Standards and Training Council" in Subsecs. (a) and (b) was added editorially by the Revisors for grammatical
correctness and conformity with wording of Sec. 7-294h).
Cited. 13 CA 124.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |