provisions of section 9-201 or to be appointed by the council or board of directors of a
Sec. 7-294d. Powers of council. Certification of police officers, police training
schools and law enforcement instructors. Refusal to renew, cancellation or revocation of certification. Automatic certification. Exemptions. (a) The Police Officer
Standards and Training Council shall have the following powers:
(1) To develop and periodically update and revise a comprehensive municipal police training plan;
(2) To approve, or revoke the approval of, any police training school and to issue
certification to such schools and to revoke such certification;
(3) To set the minimum courses of study and attendance required and the equipment
and facilities to be required of approved police training schools;
(4) To set the minimum qualifications for law enforcement instructors and to issue
appropriate certification to such instructors;
(5) To require that all probationary candidates receive the hours of basic training
deemed necessary before being eligible for certification, such basic training to be completed within one year following the appointment as a probationary candidate, unless
the candidate is granted additional time to complete such basic training by the council;
(6) To require the registration of probationary candidates with the academy within
ten days of hiring for the purpose of scheduling training;
(7) To issue appropriate certification to police officers who have satisfactorily completed minimum basic training programs;
(8) To require that each police officer satisfactorily complete at least forty hours of
certified review training every three years in order to maintain certification, unless the
officer is granted additional time not to exceed one year to complete such training by
the council;
(9) To renew the certification of those police officers who have satisfactorily completed review training programs;
(10) To establish uniform minimum educational and training standards for employment as a police officer in full-time positions, temporary or probationary positions and
part-time or voluntary positions;
(11) To visit and inspect police basic training schools and to inspect each school at
least once each year;
(12) To consult with and cooperate with universities, colleges and institutes for the
development of specialized courses of study for police officers in police science and
police administration;
(13) To consult with and cooperate with departments and agencies of this state and
other states and the federal government concerned with police training;
(14) To employ an executive director and, within available appropriations, to employ any other personnel that may be necessary in the performance of its functions;
(15) To perform any other acts that may be necessary and appropriate to carry out
the functions of the council as set forth in sections 7-294a to 7-294e, inclusive;
(16) To accept contributions, grants, gifts, donations, services or other financial
assistance from any governmental unit, public agency or the private sector;
(17) To conduct any inspection and evaluation that may be necessary to determine
* * *
(21) To develop, adopt and revise, as necessary, comprehensive accreditation standards for the administration and management of law enforcement units, to grant accreditation to those law enforcement units that demonstrate their compliance with such standards and, at the request and expense of any law enforcement unit, to conduct such
surveys as may be necessary to determine such unit's compliance with such standards; and
(22) To appoint any council training instructor, or such other person as determined
by the council, to act as a special police officer throughout the state as such instructor
or other person's official duties may require, provided any such instructor or other person
so appointed shall be a certified police officer. Each such special police officer shall be
sworn and may arrest and present before a competent authority any person for any
offense committed within the officer's precinct.
(b) No person may be employed as a police officer by any law enforcement unit
for a period exceeding one year unless he has been certified under the provisions of
subsection (a) of this section or has been granted an extension by the council. No person
may serve as a police officer during any period when his certification has been cancelled
or revoked pursuant to the provisions of subsection (c) of this section. In addition to the
requirements of this subsection, the council may establish other qualifications for the
employment of police officers and require evidence of fulfillment of these qualifications.
The certification of any police officer who is not employed by a law enforcement unit
for a period of time in excess of two years, unless such officer is on leave of absence,
shall be considered lapsed. Upon reemployment as a police officer, such officer shall
apply for recertification in a manner provided by the council. The council shall certify
any applicant who presents evidence of satisfactory completion of a program or course
of instruction in another state equivalent in content and quality to that required in this
state, provided he passes an examination or evaluation as required by the council.
(c) (1) The council may refuse to renew any certificate if the holder fails to meet
the requirements for renewal of his or her certification.
(2) The council may cancel or revoke any certificate if: (A) The certificate was
issued by administrative error, (B) the certificate was obtained through misrepresentation or fraud, (C) the holder falsified any document in order to obtain or renew any
certificate, (D) the holder has been convicted of a felony, (E) the holder has been found
not guilty of a felony by reason of mental disease or defect pursuant to section 53a-13,
(F) the holder has been convicted of a violation of subsection (c) of section 21a-279
* * *