Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this
Sec. 7-148d. Order for limitation on amount of rent. Suspension of rent payments. Cease and desist orders for retaliatory actions. (a) If a commission determines, after a hearing, that the rental charge or proposed increase in the rental charge
for any housing accommodation is so excessive, based on the standards and criteria set
forth in section 7-148c, as to be harsh and unconscionable, it may order that the rent be
limited to such an amount as it determines to be fair and equitable. If a commission
determines, after a hearing, that the housing accommodation in question fails to comply
with any municipal ordinance or state statute or regulation relating to health and safety,
it may order the suspension of further payment of rent by the tenant until such time as
the landlord makes the necessary changes, repairs or installations so as to bring such
housing accommodation into compliance with such ordinance, statute or regulation.
The rent during said period shall be paid to the commission to be held in escrow subject
to ordinances or provisions adopted by the town, city or borough.
(b) If the commission determines, after a hearing, that a landlord has retaliated in
any manner against a tenant because the tenant has complained to the commission, the
commission may order the landlord to cease and desist from such conduct.
(1969, P.A. 274, S. 3; P.A. 82-356, S. 10, 14; P.A. 83-425.)
History: P.A. 82-356 reflected the change that a commission may examine a rental charge or "proposed increase in a
rental charge" and replaced the authorization to order "a reduction in" rent with authorization to order that the rent "be
limited" to a fair and equitable amount; P.A. 83-425 added Subsec. (b) concerning issuance of cease and desist orders for
retaliatory actions.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |