Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this
section, "municipality" means any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city
or consolidated town and borough.
(b) Ordinances. Powers granted to any municipality under the general statutes or
by any charter or special act, unless the charter or special act provides to the contrary,
shall be exercised by ordinance when the exercise of such powers has the effect of:
(1) Establishing rules or regulations of general municipal application, the violation
of which may result in the imposition of a fine or other penalty including community
service for not more than twenty hours; or
(2) Creating a permanent local law of general applicability.
(c) Powers. Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following,
in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general
statutes:
(1) Corporate powers. (A) Contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, and
institute, prosecute, maintain and defend any action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction;
(B) Provide for the authentication, execution and delivery of deeds, contracts,
grants, and releases of municipal property and for the issuance of evidences of indebtedness of the municipality;
(2) Finances and appropriations. (A) Establish and maintain a budget system;
(B) Assess, levy and collect taxes for general or special purposes on all property,
subjects or objects which may be lawfully taxed, and regulate the mode of assessment
and collection of taxes and assessments not otherwise provided for, including establishment of a procedure for the withholding of approval of building application when taxes
* * *
be levied and borrow on the faith and credit of the municipality for such general or
special purposes and to such extent as is authorized by general statute;
(J) Provide for the temporary borrowing of money;
(K) Create a sinking fund or funds or a trust fund or funds or other special funds,
including funds which do not lapse at the end of the municipal fiscal year;
(L) Provide for the assignment of municipal tax liens on real property to the extent
authorized by general statute;
(3) Property. (A) Take or acquire by gift, purchase, grant, including any grant
from the United States or the state, bequest or devise and hold, condemn, lease, sell,
manage, transfer, release and convey such real and personal property or interest therein
absolutely or in trust as the purposes of the municipality or any public use or purpose,
including that of education, art, ornament, health, charity or amusement, cemeteries,
parks or gardens, or the erection or maintenance of statues, monuments, buildings or
other structures, require. Any lease of real or personal property or any interest therein,
either as lessee or lessor, may be for such term or any extensions thereof and upon such
other terms and conditions as have been approved by the municipality, including without
limitation the power to bind itself to appropriate funds as necessary to meet rent and
other obligations as provided in any such lease;
(B) Provide for the proper administration of gifts, grants, bequests and devises and
* * *
hours of employment of all officers and employees of the municipality and the duties
of such officers and employees not expressly defined by the Constitution of the state,
the general statutes, charter or special act;
(D) Provide for the appointment of a municipal historian;
(6) Public works, sewers, highways. (A) Public facilities. (i) Establish, lay out,
construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain, repair, control and operate cemeteries, public
burial grounds, hospitals, clinics, institutions for children and aged, infirm and chronically ill persons, bus terminals and airports and their accessories, docks, wharves, school
houses, libraries, parks, playgrounds, playfields, fieldhouses, baths, bathhouses, swimming pools, gymnasiums, comfort stations, recreation places, public beaches, beach
facilities, public gardens, markets, garbage and refuse disposal facilities, parking lots
and other off-street parking facilities, and any and all buildings or facilities necessary
or convenient for carrying on the government of the municipality;
(ii) Create, provide for, construct, regulate and maintain all things in the nature of
public works and improvements;
(iii) Enter into or upon any land for the purpose of making necessary surveys or
mapping in connection with any public improvement, and take by eminent domain any
lands, rights, easements, privileges, franchises or structures which are necessary for
the purpose of establishing, constructing or maintaining any public work, or for any
* * *
(v) Require owners or occupants of land adjacent to any sidewalk or public work
to remove snow, ice, sleet, debris or any other obstruction therefrom, provide penalties
upon their failure to do so, and cause such snow, ice, sleet, debris or other obstruction
to be removed and make the cost of such removal a lien on such property;
(vi) Grant to abutting property owners a limited property or leasehold interest in
abutting streets and sidewalks for the purpose of encouraging and supporting private
commercial development;
(7) Regulatory and police powers. (A) Buildings. (i) Make rules relating to the
maintenance of safe and sanitary housing;
(ii) Regulate the mode of using any buildings when such regulations seem expedient
for the purpose of promoting the safety, health, morals and general welfare of the inhabitants of the municipality;
(iii) Regulate and prohibit the moving of buildings upon or through the streets or
other public places of the municipality, and cause the removal and demolition of unsafe
buildings and structures;
(iv) Regulate and provide for the licensing of parked trailers when located off the
public highways, and trailer parks or mobile manufactured home parks, except as otherwise provided by special act and except where there exists a local zoning commission
so empowered;
(v) Establish lines beyond which no buildings, steps, stoop, veranda, billboard, advertising sign or device or other structure or obstruction may be erected;
* * *