Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this
Sec. 7-151a. Establishment of lake authorities. Withdrawal of town. (a) As
used in this section, "state waters" means all waters within the territorial limits of the
state except navigable waters of the United States. Any two or more towns which have
within their territorial limits a body of state water may establish by ordinance a lake
authority. Said authority shall act as agent for the member towns in cooperating with
the Commissioner of Environmental Protection in the enforcement of the boating laws
on such water.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7-330, such authority shall be composed of at least three delegates from each member town whose term of office and
method of selection shall be determined by the towns establishing the authority provided
each member town may appoint up to four delegates to the authority. Each town shall
pay to the authority its respective share of the expenses of the commission prorated on
the basis of its linear footage of shore line or any other formula agreed on and adopted
by a majority of the legislative bodies of all member towns. Any member town may,
by ordinance, withdraw from such authority, effective upon the mailing of written notice
of such withdrawal to the authority. Each withdrawing town shall be liable for its share
of expenses incurred prior to the effective date of such notice. Upon the withdrawal of
any town or towns, the authority shall remain in force insofar as the remaining town or
towns are concerned, but the jurisdiction of the authority shall be reduced to that portion
of said body of state water lying within the boundaries of such remaining town or towns.
In the event of such a withdrawal, the portion of such body of state water lying within
the town or towns withdrawing from the authority shall revert to the status existing prior
to the adoption of the authority.
(c) In addition to the power granted in subsection (a) of this section, a lake authority
may be granted by the legislative bodies of its respective towns powers to: (1) Control
and abate algae and aquatic weeds in cooperation with the Commissioner of Environmental Protection; (2) study water management including, but not limited to, water
depth and circulation and make recommendations for action to its member towns; (3)
act as agent for member towns with respect to filing applications for grants and reimbursements with the Department of Environmental Protection and other state agencies
in connection with state and federal programs; and (4) act as agent for member towns
with respect to receiving gifts for any of its purposes.
(d) A lake authority shall have no jurisdiction in any matters subject to regulation
by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection.
(e) Each member town of any lake authority shall protect and save harmless such
town's delegates to such lake authority from financial loss and expense, including legal
fees and costs, if any, arising out of any claim, demand, suit or judgment by reason of
alleged negligence on the part of such delegate while acting in the discharge of his duties
as such delegate. Each such member town may insure against the liability imposed by
this subsection in any insurance company organized in this state or in any insurance
company of another state authorized to write such insurance in this state or may elect
to act as self-insurer of such liability.
(1967, P.A. 682, S. 1-3; 1969, P.A. 416; 1971, P.A. 29, S. 1, 2; P.A. 73-241, S. 1-3; P.A. 75-408, S. 2; P.A. 76-435,
S. 35, 82; P.A. 88-364, S. 74, 123; P.A. 93-238, S. 4; P.A. 07-217, S. 17; P.A. 10-32, S. 15.)
History: 1969 act added Subsecs. (c) and (d) re additional powers of lake authorities and ban on jurisdiction in matters
subject to state fisheries and game board; 1971 act permitted formulas other than linear footage for basis of expense
apportionment in Subsec. (b) and in Subsec. (c) added power to act as agent for towns in applications to various state
agencies; P.A. 73-241 required agreement by majority of member towns re alternate formulas of expense apportionment
in Subsec. (b) and added power to act as agent for towns in receiving gifts under Subsec. (c); P.A. 75-408 added Subsec.
(e) re indemnification of lake authority delegates; P.A. 76-435 replaced state boating commission, water resources commission and board of fisheries and game with commissioner of environmental protection, pursuant to 1971, P.A. 872; P.A.
88-364 deleted reference to Secs. 22a-338 and 22a-339 from Subsec. (c); P.A. 93-238 amended Subsec. (b) to authorize
an additional member for municipal delegations to the authorities; P.A. 07-217 made a technical change in Subsec. (c),
effective July 12, 2007; P.A. 10-32 made a technical change in Subsec. (c)(4), effective May 10, 2010.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |