Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this
section, "municipality" means any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city
or consolidated town and borough.
(b) Ordinances. Powers granted to any municipality under the general statutes or
* * *
(F) Provide for lighting the streets, highways and other public places of the municipality and for the care and preservation of public lamps, lamp posts and fixtures;
(G) Provide for the furnishing of water, by contract or otherwise;
(H) Provide for or regulate the collection and disposal of garbage, trash, rubbish,
waste material and ashes by contract or otherwise, including prohibiting the throwing
or placing of such materials on the highways;
(I) Provide for the financing, construction, rehabilitation, repair, improvement or
subsidization of housing for low and moderate income persons and families;
(5) Personnel. (A) Provide for and establish pension systems for the officers and
employees of the municipality and for the active members of any volunteer fire department or any volunteer ambulance association of the municipality, and establish a system
of qualification for the tenure in office of such officers and employees, provided the
rights or benefits granted to any individual under any municipal retirement or pension
system shall not be diminished or eliminated;
(B) Establish a merit system or civil service system for the selection and promotion
of public officials and employees. Nothing in this subparagraph shall be construed to
validate any merit system or civil service system established prior to May 24, 1972;
(C) Provide for the employment of and prescribe the salaries, compensation and
hours of employment of all officers and employees of the municipality and the duties
* * *
messages to any state police or municipal police or fire department telephone number
or which is capable of automatically calling and relaying recorded emergency messages
or other forms of emergency signals to an intermediate third party which shall thereafter
call and relay such emergency messages to a state police or municipal police or fire
department telephone number. Such regulations may provide for penalties for the transmittal of false alarms by such devices or equipment;
(xv) Make and enforce regulations for the prevention and remediation of housing
blight, including regulations reducing assessments and authorizing designated agents of
the municipality to enter property during reasonable hours for the purpose of remediating
blighted conditions, provided such regulations define housing blight, and further provided such regulations shall not authorize such municipality or its designated agents
to enter any dwelling house or structure on such property, and including regulations
establishing a duty to maintain property and specifying standards to determine if there
is neglect; prescribe fines for the violation of such regulations of not less than ten or
more than one hundred dollars for each day that a violation continues and, if such fines
are prescribed, such municipality shall adopt a citation hearing procedure in accordance
with section 7-152c;
(xvi) Regulate, on any property owned by the municipality, any activity deemed to
* * *