Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this
Sec. 7-169. Bingo. (a) Definitions. The term "bingo" is defined as the name of a
game in which each player receives a card containing several rows of numbers and, as
* * *
"Class A" permits shall allow the playing of bingo no more than one day weekly. Not
more than two "Class B" permits shall be issued to any one organization within any
twelve-month period. "Class C" permits shall allow the playing of bingo no more than
one day per month.
(g) Permit fees. Permit fees shall be remitted to the state as follows: "Class A",
seventy-five dollars; "Class B", five dollars per day; "Class C", fifty dollars.
(h) Records of receipts and disbursements. Each person who operates bingo
games shall keep accurate records of receipts and disbursements, which shall be available for inspection by the executive director. Any information acquired by the executive
director pursuant to this subsection shall be available to the Commissioner of Public
Safety upon request.
(i) Prizes. Prizes offered for the winning of bingo games may consist of cash, merchandise, tickets for any lottery conducted under chapter 226, the value of which shall
be the purchase price printed on such tickets, or other personal property. No permittee
may offer a prize which exceeds one hundred dollars in value, except that (1) a permittee
may offer a prize or prizes on any one day of not less than one hundred one dollars or
more than three hundred dollars in value, provided the total value of such prizes on any
one day does not exceed twelve hundred dollars, (2) a permittee may offer one or two
winner-take-all games or series of games played on any day on which the permittee is
allowed to conduct bingo, provided ninety per cent of all receipts from the sale of bingo
cards for such winner-take-all game or series of games shall be awarded as prizes and
provided each prize awarded does not exceed five hundred dollars in value, (3) the
holder of a Class A permit may offer two additional prizes on a weekly basis not to
exceed one hundred twenty-five dollars each as a special grand prize and in the event
such a special grand prize is not won, the money reserved for such prize shall be added
to the money reserved for the next week's special grand prize, provided no such special
grand prize may accumulate for more than sixteen weeks or exceed a total of two thousand dollars, and (4) a permittee may award door prizes the aggregate value of which
shall not exceed two hundred dollars in value. When more than one player wins on the
call of the same number, the designated prize shall be divided equally to the next nearest
dollar. If a permittee elects, no winner may receive a prize which amounts to less than
ten per cent of the announced prize and in such case the total of such multiple prizes
may exceed the statutory limit of such game.
(j) Imposition of regulation fee. Any organization operating or conducting a bingo
game shall file a return with the executive director, on a form prepared by him, within
ten days after such game is held or within such further time as the executive director
may allow, and pay to the state a fee of five per cent of the gross receipts, less the prizes
awarded including prizes reserved for special grand prize games, derived from such
games at each bingo session. All such returns shall be public records. The executive
director shall pay each municipality in which bingo games are conducted, one-quarter
of one per cent of the total money wagered less prizes awarded on such games conducted.
He shall make such payment at least once a year and not more than four times a year
from the fee imposed pursuant to this subsection.
(k) Suspension or revocation of permit. Cease and desist order. Notice. Hearing. Appeals. Penalty. (1) Whenever it appears to the executive director after an investigation that any person is violating or is about to violate any provision of this section
or section 7-169a or administrative regulations issued pursuant thereto, the executive
director may in his discretion, to protect the public welfare, order that any permit issued
pursuant to this section be immediately suspended or revoked and that the person cease
and desist from the actions constituting such violation or which would constitute such
violation. After such an order is issued, the person named therein may, within fourteen
days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Such hearing shall
be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(2) Whenever the executive director finds as the result of an investigation that any
person has violated any provision of this section or section 7-169a or administrative
regulations issued pursuant thereto or made any false statement in any application for
a permit or in any report required by this section or section 7-169a or by the executive
director, the executive director may send a notice to such person by certified mail,
return receipt requested. Any such notice shall include (A) a reference to the section or
regulation alleged to have been violated or the application or report in which an alleged
false statement was made, (B) a short and plain statement of the matter asserted or
charged, (C) the fact that any permit issued pursuant to this section may be suspended
or revoked for such violation or false statement and the maximum penalty that may be
imposed for such violation or false statement, and (D) the time and place for the hearing.
Such hearing shall be fixed for a date not earlier than fourteen days after the notice is
mailed.
(3) The executive director shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such
person fails to appear at the hearing. Such hearing shall be held in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 54. If such person fails to appear at the hearing or if, after the
hearing, the executive director finds that such person committed such a violation or
* * *