Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this
section, "municipality" means any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city
or consolidated town and borough.
(b) Ordinances. Powers granted to any municipality under the general statutes or
* * *
(1) Establishing rules or regulations of general municipal application, the violation
of which may result in the imposition of a fine or other penalty including community
service for not more than twenty hours; or
(2) Creating a permanent local law of general applicability.
(c) Powers. Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following,
in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general
statutes:
(1) Corporate powers. (A) Contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, and
institute, prosecute, maintain and defend any action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction;
(B) Provide for the authentication, execution and delivery of deeds, contracts,
grants, and releases of municipal property and for the issuance of evidences of indebtedness of the municipality;
(2) Finances and appropriations. (A) Establish and maintain a budget system;
(B) Assess, levy and collect taxes for general or special purposes on all property,
subjects or objects which may be lawfully taxed, and regulate the mode of assessment
and collection of taxes and assessments not otherwise provided for, including establishment of a procedure for the withholding of approval of building application when taxes
or water or sewer rates, charges or assessments imposed by the municipality are delinquent for the property for which an application was made;
(C) Make appropriations for the support of the municipality and pay its debts;
(D) Make appropriations for the purpose of meeting a public emergency threatening
the lives, health or property of citizens, provided such appropriations shall require a
favorable vote of at least two-thirds of the entire membership of the legislative body or,
when the legislative body is the town meeting, at least two-thirds of those present and
voting;
(E) Make appropriations to military organizations, hospitals, health care facilities,
public health nursing organizations, nonprofit museums and libraries, organizations
providing drug abuse and dependency programs and any other private organization
performing a public function;
(F) Provide for the manner in which contracts involving unusual expenditures shall
be made;
(G) When not specifically prescribed by general statute or by charter, prescribe the
form of proceedings and mode of assessing benefits and appraising damages in taking
land for public use, or in making public improvements to be paid for, in whole or in
part, by special assessments, and prescribe the manner in which all benefits assessed
shall be collected;
(H) Provide for the bonding of municipal officials or employees by requiring the
furnishing of such bond, conditioned upon honesty or faithful performance of duty and
determine the amount, form, and sufficiency of the sureties thereof;
* * *
(4) Public services. (A) Provide for police protection, regulate and prescribe the
duties of the persons providing police protection with respect to criminal matters within
the limits of the municipality and maintain and regulate a suitable place of detention
within the limits of the municipality for the safekeeping of all persons arrested and
awaiting trial and do all other things necessary or desirable for the policing of the municipality;
(B) Provide for fire protection, organize, maintain and regulate the persons providing fire protection, provide the necessary apparatus for extinguishing fires and do all
other things necessary or desirable for the protection of the municipality from fire;
(C) Provide for entertainment, amusements, concerts, celebrations and cultural activities, including the direct or indirect purchase, ownership and operation of the assets
of one or more sports franchises;
(D) Provide for ambulance service by the municipality or any person, firm or corporation;
(E) Provide for the employment of nurses;
(F) Provide for lighting the streets, highways and other public places of the municipality and for the care and preservation of public lamps, lamp posts and fixtures;
(G) Provide for the furnishing of water, by contract or otherwise;
(H) Provide for or regulate the collection and disposal of garbage, trash, rubbish,
waste material and ashes by contract or otherwise, including prohibiting the throwing
or placing of such materials on the highways;
* * *
(iv) Prevent trespassing on public and private lands and in buildings in the municipality;
(G) Vice. Prevent vice and suppress gambling houses, houses of ill-fame and disorderly houses;
(H) Public health and safety. (i) Secure the safety of persons in or passing through
the municipality by regulation of shows, processions, parades and music;
(ii) Regulate and prohibit the carrying on within the municipality of any trade, manufacture, business or profession which is, or may be, so carried on as to become prejudicial to public health, conducive to fraud and cheating, or dangerous to, or constituting
an unreasonable annoyance to, those living or owning property in the vicinity;
(iii) Regulate auctions and garage and tag sales;
(iv) Prohibit, restrain, license and regulate the business of peddlers, auctioneers and
junk dealers in a manner not inconsistent with the general statutes;
(v) Regulate and prohibit swimming or bathing in the public or exposed places
within the municipality;
(vi) Regulate and license the operation of amusement parks and amusement arcades
including, but not limited to, the regulation of mechanical rides and the establishment
of the hours of operation;
(vii) Prohibit, restrain, license and regulate all sports, exhibitions, public amusements and performances and all places where games may be played;
(viii) Preserve the public peace and good order, prevent and quell riots and disorderly assemblages and prevent disturbing noises;
(ix) Establish a system to obtain a more accurate registration of births, marriages
* * *