Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this
section, "municipality" means any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city
or consolidated town and borough.
(b) Ordinances. Powers granted to any municipality under the general statutes or
by any charter or special act, unless the charter or special act provides to the contrary,
shall be exercised by ordinance when the exercise of such powers has the effect of:
(1) Establishing rules or regulations of general municipal application, the violation
of which may result in the imposition of a fine or other penalty including community
service for not more than twenty hours; or
(2) Creating a permanent local law of general applicability.
(c) Powers. Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following,
in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general
statutes:
(1) Corporate powers. (A) Contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, and
institute, prosecute, maintain and defend any action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction;
(B) Provide for the authentication, execution and delivery of deeds, contracts,
grants, and releases of municipal property and for the issuance of evidences of indebtedness of the municipality;
(2) Finances and appropriations. (A) Establish and maintain a budget system;
(B) Assess, levy and collect taxes for general or special purposes on all property,
subjects or objects which may be lawfully taxed, and regulate the mode of assessment
and collection of taxes and assessments not otherwise provided for, including establishment of a procedure for the withholding of approval of building application when taxes
* * *
meet such terms or conditions as are prescribed by the grantor or donor and accepted
by the municipality;
(4) Public services. (A) Provide for police protection, regulate and prescribe the
duties of the persons providing police protection with respect to criminal matters within
the limits of the municipality and maintain and regulate a suitable place of detention
within the limits of the municipality for the safekeeping of all persons arrested and
awaiting trial and do all other things necessary or desirable for the policing of the municipality;
(B) Provide for fire protection, organize, maintain and regulate the persons providing fire protection, provide the necessary apparatus for extinguishing fires and do all
other things necessary or desirable for the protection of the municipality from fire;
(C) Provide for entertainment, amusements, concerts, celebrations and cultural activities, including the direct or indirect purchase, ownership and operation of the assets
of one or more sports franchises;
(D) Provide for ambulance service by the municipality or any person, firm or corporation;
(E) Provide for the employment of nurses;
(F) Provide for lighting the streets, highways and other public places of the municipality and for the care and preservation of public lamps, lamp posts and fixtures;
(G) Provide for the furnishing of water, by contract or otherwise;
(H) Provide for or regulate the collection and disposal of garbage, trash, rubbish,
waste material and ashes by contract or otherwise, including prohibiting the throwing
* * *
the municipality by regulation of shows, processions, parades and music;
(ii) Regulate and prohibit the carrying on within the municipality of any trade, manufacture, business or profession which is, or may be, so carried on as to become prejudicial to public health, conducive to fraud and cheating, or dangerous to, or constituting
an unreasonable annoyance to, those living or owning property in the vicinity;
(iii) Regulate auctions and garage and tag sales;
(iv) Prohibit, restrain, license and regulate the business of peddlers, auctioneers and
junk dealers in a manner not inconsistent with the general statutes;
(v) Regulate and prohibit swimming or bathing in the public or exposed places
within the municipality;
(vi) Regulate and license the operation of amusement parks and amusement arcades
including, but not limited to, the regulation of mechanical rides and the establishment
of the hours of operation;
(vii) Prohibit, restrain, license and regulate all sports, exhibitions, public amusements and performances and all places where games may be played;
(viii) Preserve the public peace and good order, prevent and quell riots and disorderly assemblages and prevent disturbing noises;
(ix) Establish a system to obtain a more accurate registration of births, marriages
and deaths than the system provided by the general statutes in a manner not inconsistent
with the general statutes;
(x) Control insect pests or plant diseases in any manner deemed appropriate;
* * *
establishing a duty to maintain property and specifying standards to determine if there
is neglect; prescribe fines for the violation of such regulations of not less than ten or
more than one hundred dollars for each day that a violation continues and, if such fines
are prescribed, such municipality shall adopt a citation hearing procedure in accordance
with section 7-152c;
(xvi) Regulate, on any property owned by the municipality, any activity deemed to
be deleterious to public health, including the lighting or carrying of a lighted cigarette,
cigar, pipe or similar device;
(8) The environment. (A) Provide for the protection and improvement of the environment including, but not limited to, coastal areas, wetlands and areas adjacent to
waterways in a manner not inconsistent with the general statutes;
(B) Regulate the location and removal of any offensive manure or other substance
or dead animals through the streets of the municipality and provide for the disposal of
same;
(C) Except where there exists a local zoning commission, regulate the filling of, or
removal of, soil, loam, sand or gravel from land not in public use in the whole, or in
specified districts of, the municipality, and provide for the reestablishment of ground
level and protection of the area by suitable cover;
(D) Regulate the emission of smoke from any chimney, smokestack or other source
within the limits of the municipality, and provide for proper heating of buildings within
the municipality;
(9) Human rights. (A) Provide for fair housing;
* * *