Sec. 7-148. Scope of municipal powers. (a) Definitions. Whenever used in this
section, "municipality" means any town, city or borough, consolidated town and city
or consolidated town and borough.
(b) Ordinances. Powers granted to any municipality under the general statutes or
by any charter or special act, unless the charter or special act provides to the contrary,
shall be exercised by ordinance when the exercise of such powers has the effect of:
(1) Establishing rules or regulations of general municipal application, the violation
of which may result in the imposition of a fine or other penalty including community
service for not more than twenty hours; or
(2) Creating a permanent local law of general applicability.
(c) Powers. Any municipality shall have the power to do any of the following,
in addition to all powers granted to municipalities under the Constitution and general
statutes:
(1) Corporate powers. (A) Contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued, and
institute, prosecute, maintain and defend any action or proceeding in any court of competent jurisdiction;
(B) Provide for the authentication, execution and delivery of deeds, contracts,
grants, and releases of municipal property and for the issuance of evidences of indebtedness of the municipality;
(2) Finances and appropriations. (A) Establish and maintain a budget system;
(B) Assess, levy and collect taxes for general or special purposes on all property,
subjects or objects which may be lawfully taxed, and regulate the mode of assessment
and collection of taxes and assessments not otherwise provided for, including establishment of a procedure for the withholding of approval of building application when taxes
* * *
burial grounds, hospitals, clinics, institutions for children and aged, infirm and chronically ill persons, bus terminals and airports and their accessories, docks, wharves, school
houses, libraries, parks, playgrounds, playfields, fieldhouses, baths, bathhouses, swimming pools, gymnasiums, comfort stations, recreation places, public beaches, beach
facilities, public gardens, markets, garbage and refuse disposal facilities, parking lots
and other off-street parking facilities, and any and all buildings or facilities necessary
or convenient for carrying on the government of the municipality;
(ii) Create, provide for, construct, regulate and maintain all things in the nature of
public works and improvements;
(iii) Enter into or upon any land for the purpose of making necessary surveys or
mapping in connection with any public improvement, and take by eminent domain any
lands, rights, easements, privileges, franchises or structures which are necessary for
the purpose of establishing, constructing or maintaining any public work, or for any
municipal purpose, in the manner prescribed by the general statutes;
(iv) Regulate and protect from injury or defacement all public buildings, public
monuments, trees and ornaments in public places and other public property in the municipality;
(v) Provide for the planting, rearing and preserving of shade and ornamental trees
on the streets and public grounds;
(vi) Provide for improvement of waterfronts by a board, commission or otherwise;
(B) Sewers, drainage and public utilities. (i) Lay out, construct, reconstruct, repair, maintain, operate, alter, extend and discontinue sewer and drainage systems and
sewage disposal plants;
(ii) Enter into or upon any land for the purpose of correcting the flow of surface
water through watercourses which prevent, or may tend to prevent, the free discharge
of municipal highway surface water through said courses;
(iii) Regulate the laying, location and maintenance of gas pipes, water pipes, drains,
sewers, poles, wires, conduits and other structures in the streets and public places of the
municipality;
(iv) Prohibit and regulate the discharge of drains from roofs of buildings over or
upon the sidewalks, streets or other public places of the municipality or into sanitary
sewers;
(C) Highways and sidewalks. (i) Lay out, construct, reconstruct, alter, maintain,
repair, control, operate, and assign numbers to streets, alleys, highways, boulevards,
bridges, underpasses, sidewalks, curbs, gutters, public walks and parkways;
(ii) Keep open and safe for public use and travel and free from encroachment or
obstruction the streets, sidewalks and public places in the municipality;
(iii) Control the excavation of highways and streets;
(iv) Regulate and prohibit the excavation, altering or opening of sidewalks, public
places and grounds for public and private purposes and the location of any work or
things thereon, whether temporary or permanent, upon or under the surface thereof;
(v) Require owners or occupants of land adjacent to any sidewalk or public work
to remove snow, ice, sleet, debris or any other obstruction therefrom, provide penalties
upon their failure to do so, and cause such snow, ice, sleet, debris or other obstruction
to be removed and make the cost of such removal a lien on such property;
* * *