Sec. 4a-50. (Formerly Sec. 4-109). Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless
Sec. 4a-60. (Formerly Sec. 4-114a). Nondiscrimination and affirmative action
provisions in contracts of the state and political subdivisions other than municipalities. (a) Every contract to which the state or any political subdivision of the state other
* * *
disorders, as defined in the most recent edition of the American Psychiatric Association's
"Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders", or a record of or regarding a
person as having one or more such disorders. For the purposes of this section, "contract"
does not include a contract where each contractor is (1) a political subdivision of the
state, including, but not limited to, a municipality, (2) a quasi-public agency, as defined
in section 1-120, (3) any other state, as defined in section 1-267, (4) the federal government, (5) a foreign government, or (6) an agency of a subdivision, agency, state or
government described in subparagraph (1), (2), (3), (4) or (5) of this subsection.
(e) For the purposes of this section, "minority business enterprise" means any small
contractor or supplier of materials fifty-one per cent or more of the capital stock, if any,
or assets of which is owned by a person or persons: (1) Who are active in the daily affairs
of the enterprise, (2) who have the power to direct the management and policies of the
enterprise, and (3) who are members of a minority, as such term is defined in subsection
(a) of section 32-9n; and "good faith" means that degree of diligence which a reasonable
person would exercise in the performance of legal duties and obligations. "Good faith
efforts" shall include, but not be limited to, those reasonable initial efforts necessary to
comply with statutory or regulatory requirements and additional or substituted efforts
when it is determined that such initial efforts will not be sufficient to comply with such
requirements.
(f) Determination of the contractor's good faith efforts shall include but shall not
be limited to the following factors: The contractor's employment and subcontracting
policies, patterns and practices; affirmative advertising, recruitment and training; technical assistance activities and such other reasonable activities or efforts as the commission
may prescribe that are designed to ensure the participation of minority business enterprises in public works projects.
(g) The contractor shall develop and maintain adequate documentation, in a manner
prescribed by the commission, of its good faith efforts.
(h) The contractor shall include the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this
section in every subcontract or purchase order entered into in order to fulfill any obligation of a contract with the state and such provisions shall be binding on a subcontractor,
vendor or manufacturer unless exempted by regulations or orders of the commission.
The contractor shall take such action with respect to any such subcontract or purchase
order as the commission may direct as a means of enforcing such provisions including
sanctions for noncompliance in accordance with section 46a-56; provided, if such contractor becomes involved in, or is threatened with, litigation with a subcontractor or
* * *