Sec. 4a-50. (Formerly Sec. 4-109). Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless
Sec. 4a-61. (Formerly Sec. 4-114b). Award of contracts concerning minority
business enterprises. The Commissioner of Administrative Services, with the advice
of the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development, shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, establishing procedures for the award of contracts
concerning minority business enterprises by the state or any political subdivision of the
state other than a municipality.
(P.A. 82-358, S. 1, 10; P.A. 83-580, S. 6, 8; P.A. 84-412, S. 4, 8; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6.)
History: P.A. 83-580 removed references to Secs. 32-9e, 32-9n, 32-53 and 32-23o(a); P.A. 84-412 included political
subdivisions of the state other than municipalities and made certain technical changes; Sec. 4-114b transferred to Sec.
4a-61 in 1989; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of Economic Development with
Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |