Sec. 4a-50. (Formerly Sec. 4-109). Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless
Sec. 4a-59. (Formerly Sec. 4-114). Award of contracts. (a) As used in this section, (1) "lowest responsible qualified bidder" means the bidder whose bid is the lowest
of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial
responsibility, and (2) "highest scoring bidder in a multiple criteria bid" means the
bidder whose bid receives the highest score for a combination of attributes, including,
but not limited to, price, skill, ability and integrity necessary for the faithful performance
of the work, based on multiple criteria considering quality of product, warranty, life-cycle cost, past performance, financial responsibility and other objective criteria that
are established in the bid solicitation for the contract.
(b) All bids and proposals submitted as provided in section 4a-57 shall be based on
such standard specifications as may be adopted by the Commissioner of Administrative
Services or the commissioner's designee. Bidders shall submit with their bids essential
information concerning their qualifications, in such form as the commissioner may require by specification in the bid documents. The commissioner may, after adopting the
regulations required by subdivision (11) of section 4a-52, waive minor irregularities in
bids and proposals if the commissioner determines that such a waiver would be in the
best interest of the state. The commissioner shall state the reasons for any such waiver
in writing and include such statement in the contract file.
(c) All open market orders or contracts shall be awarded to (1) the lowest responsible
qualified bidder, the qualities of the articles to be supplied, their conformity with the
specifications, their suitability to the requirements of the state government and the delivery terms being taken into consideration and, at the discretion of the Commissioner of
Administrative Services, life-cycle costs and trade-in or resale value of the articles may
be considered where it appears to be in the best interest of the state, (2) the highest
scoring bidder in a multiple criteria bid, in accordance with the criteria set forth in the
bid solicitation for the contract, or (3) the proposer whose proposal is deemed by the
awarding authority to be the most advantageous to the state, in accordance with the
criteria set forth in the request for proposals, including price and evaluation factors.
Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, each state agency
awarding a contract through competitive negotiation shall include price as an explicit
factor in the criteria in the request for proposals and for the contract award. In considering
past performance of a bidder for the purpose of determining the "lowest responsible
qualified bidder" or the "highest scoring bidder in a multiple criteria bid", the commissioner shall evaluate the skill, ability and integrity of the bidder in terms of the bidder's
fulfillment of past contract obligations and the bidder's experience or lack of experience
in delivering supplies, materials, equipment or contractual services of the size or amount
for which bids have been solicited. In determining the lowest responsible qualified
bidder for the purposes of this section, the commissioner may give a price preference
of up to ten per cent for (A) the purchase of goods made with recycled materials or the
purchase of recyclable or remanufactured products if the commissioner determines that
such preference would promote recycling or remanufacturing. As used in this subsection, "recyclable" means able to be collected, separated or otherwise recovered from
the solid waste stream for reuse, or for use in the manufacture or assembly of another
package or product, by means of a recycling program which is reasonably available to
at least seventy-five per cent of the state's population, "remanufactured" means restored
to its original function and thereby diverted from the solid waste stream by retaining
the bulk of components that have been used at least once and by replacing consumable
components and "remanufacturing" means any process by which a product is remanufactured; (B) the purchase of motor vehicles powered by a clean alternative fuel; (C)
the purchase of motor vehicles powered by fuel other than a clean alternative fuel and
conversion equipment to convert such motor vehicles allowing the vehicles to be powered by either the exclusive use of clean alternative fuel or dual use of a clean alternative
fuel and a fuel other than a clean alternative fuel. As used in this subsection, "clean
alternative fuel" shall mean natural gas or electricity when used as a motor vehicle
fuel; or (D) the purchase of goods or services from micro businesses. As used in this
subsection, "micro business" means a business with gross revenues not exceeding three
million dollars in the most recently completed fiscal year. All other factors being equal,
preference shall be given to supplies, materials and equipment produced, assembled or
manufactured in the state and services originating and provided in the state. If any such
bidder refuses to accept, within ten days, a contract awarded to such bidder, such contract
may be awarded to the next lowest responsible qualified bidder or the next highest
scoring bidder in a multiple criteria bid, whichever is applicable, and so on until such
contract is awarded and accepted. If any such proposer refuses to accept, within ten
days, a contract awarded to such proposer, such contract shall be awarded to the next
most advantageous proposer, and so on until the contract is awarded and accepted. There
shall be a written evaluation made of each bid. This evaluation shall identify the vendors
and their respective costs and prices, document the reason why any vendor is deemed
* * *