Sec. 4a-50. (Formerly Sec. 4-109). Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless
Sec. 4a-62. (Formerly Sec. 4-114c). Minority Business Enterprise Review
Committee. (a) There is established a Minority Business Enterprise Review Committee.
The committee shall consist of two members of the House of Representatives appointed
by the speaker of the House, two members of the House appointed by the minority leader
of the House, two members of the Senate appointed by the president pro tempore of the
Senate, and two members of the Senate appointed by the minority leader of the Senate.
The committee shall conduct an ongoing study of contract awards, loans and bonds
made or guaranteed by the state or any political subdivision of the state other than a
municipality for the purpose of determining the extent of compliance with the provisions
of the general statutes concerning contract awards, loans and bonds for minority business
enterprises, including the set-aside program for such business enterprises.
(b) The committee may request any agency of the state authorized to award public
works contracts or to enter into purchase of goods or services contracts to submit such
information on compliance with sections 4a-60 and 4a-60g and at such times as the
committee may require. The committee shall consult with the Departments of Public
Works, Transportation and Economic Development and the Commission on Human
Rights and Opportunities concerning compliance with the state programs for minority
business enterprises. The committee shall report annually on or before February first to
the Joint Standing Committee on Legislative Management on the results of its ongoing
study and include its recommendations, if any, for legislation.
(P.A. 82-358, S. 2, 10; P.A. 83-580, S. 7, 8; P.A. 84-412, S. 5, 8; P.A. 88-351, S. 13, 16.)
History: P.A. 83-580 inserted Sec. 32-82 in the review list; P.A. 84-412 included political subdivisions of the state
other than municipalities and made certain technical changes; P.A. 88-351 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting "a member"
and substituting "two members", deleting "review" and substituting "conduct an ongoing study of" and adding "including
the set-aside program for such business enterprises", and added Subsec. (b) re permitting committee to request information
of state agencies, consultation with certain state agencies re compliance with state programs for minority business enterprises and annual report to legislative management; Sec. 4-114c transferred to Sec. 4a-62 in 1989.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |