Sec. 4a-50. (Formerly Sec. 4-109). Definitions. When used in this chapter, unless
Sec. 4a-57. (Formerly Sec. 4-112). Competitive bidding or competitive negotiation for purchases and contracts. Regulations. Waivers. Exceptions. (a) All purchases of, and contracts for, supplies, materials, equipment and contractual services,
except purchases and contracts made pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of this
section and public utility services as provided in subsection (e) of this section shall be
based, when possible, on competitive bids or competitive negotiation. The commissioner shall solicit competitive bids or proposals by providing notice of the planned
purchase in a form and manner that the commissioner determines will maximize public
participation in the competitive bidding or competitive negotiation process, including
participation by small contractors, as defined in section 4a-60g, and promote competition. In the case of an expenditure that is estimated to exceed fifty thousand dollars,
such notice shall be posted, not less than five calendar days before the final date of
submitting bids or proposals, on the State Contracting Portal. Each notice of a planned
purchase under this subsection shall indicate the type of goods and services to be purchased and the estimated value of the contract award. The notice shall also contain a
notice of state contract requirements concerning nondiscrimination and affirmative action pursuant to section 4a-60 and, when applicable, requirements concerning the awarding of contracts to small contractors, minority business enterprises, individuals with a
disability and nonprofit corporations pursuant to section 4a-60g. Each bid and proposal
shall be kept sealed or secured until opened publicly at the time stated in the notice
soliciting such bid or proposal.
(b) The commissioner may, at his discretion, waive the requirement of competitive
bidding or competitive negotiation in the case of minor nonrecurring and emergency
purchases of ten thousand dollars or less in amount.
(c) The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54, establishing (1) standards and procedures for using competitive negotiation
for purchases and contracts, including but not limited to, criteria which shall be considered in making purchases by competitive negotiation and the weight which shall be
assigned to each such criterion, and (2) standards and procedures under which additional
purchases may be made under existing contracts.
(d) The commissioner, in consultation with the Commissioner of Environmental
Protection and with the approval of the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, may waive the requirement of competitive bidding or competitive negotiation in
the case of a purchase of cars or light-duty trucks in order to comply with any provisions
of the general statutes regarding the purchase of alternative fuel vehicles or any such
requirement of federal law.
(e) (1) The purchase of or contract for the following public utility services shall not
be subject to competitive bidding or competitive negotiation: (A) Electric distribution
services; (B) water services; (C) gas distribution services; (D) electric generation services until the date such services are competitive pursuant to the schedule set forth in
section 16-244b, provided electric generation services shall be exempt from competitive
bidding and competitive negotiation after said date if such services are provided by an
electric municipal utility other than by a participating electric municipal utility, as defined in section 16-1, in the service area of said electric municipal utility; and (E) gas
supply services until the date such services are competitive pursuant to legislative act
or order of the Department of Public Utility Control, provided gas supply services shall
be exempt from competitive bidding and competitive negotiation after said date if such
services are provided by a gas municipal utility in the service area of said gas municipal
utility.
(2) Any purchase of or contract by the department for electric generation services
that are subject to competitive bidding and competitive negotiations shall be conducted
in cooperation with the Office of Policy and Management pursuant to section 16a-14e.
(f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to the award of janitorial
contracts pursuant to the provisions of subsections (b) to (e), inclusive, of section 4a-82.
(1949 Rev., S. 252; 1959, P.A. 258, S. 4; 1963, P.A. 208; 1967, P.A. 193; P.A. 77-291; 77-444, S. 2; 77-614, S. 93,
610; P.A. 80-208; P.A. 82-99, S. 2, 3; 82-285, S. 1, 3; P.A. 84-412, S. 2, 8; P.A. 86-256; 86-357, S. 2; P.A. 87-145, S. 1;
P.A. 88-297, S. 4; P.A. 90-252, S. 2, 10; P.A. 94-72; 94-126, S. 4; P.A. 95-218, S. 14; 95-285, S. 3, 9; June 18 Sp. Sess.
P.A. 97-9, S. 20, 50; P.A. 99-161, S. 2, 11; P.A. 06-129, S. 6; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 158.)
History: 1959 act substituted "director" for "supervisor"; 1963 act added proviso for auction sales; 1967 act deleted
requirement for submission of duplicate bids, changed estimated amount from $1,000 to $2,000 for public notice requirement in three daily papers in the state rather than previous requirement for publication in one paper in each county and
permitted waiver of bids for minor expenditures; P.A. 77-291 changed estimated amount from $2,000 to $4,000 and amount
included in waiver provision from $100 to $200 limit; P.A. 77-444 excluded gas, water, and electric light and power services
from competitive bidding requirement; P.A. 77-614 replaced director of purchases with commissioner of administrative
services; P.A. 80-208 changed estimated amount to $6,000 and waiver limit to $300 and required regulations for purchases
not subject to bid requirements; P.A. 82-99 divided section into Subsecs. and granted authority to commissioner to purchase
* * *