Sec. 4-65. Commissioner. Section 4-65 is repealed.
Sec. 4-124c. (Formerly Sec. 32-7a). Regional councils of elected officials.
Within any planning region of the state as defined or redefined by the Secretary of the
Office of Policy and Management, or the secretary's designee under the provisions of
section 16a-4a, or within any two or more such contiguous planning regions, a regional
council of elected officials may be created by ordinance of the legislative bodies of two
or more towns, cities or boroughs within such region or regions. Any other towns, cities
or boroughs within such region or regions may join such council by similar action. The
representative to the council from each member town, city or borough shall be the elected
chief executive of the member town, city or borough or, if such member town, city or
borough does not have an elected chief executive, a member of its legislative body
chosen by such body to be such representative. Any town, city or borough which has
become a member of the council may withdraw upon adoption of an ordinance by its
legislative body.
(February, 1965, P.A. 511, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 628, S. 11; P.A. 73-679, S. 18, 43; P.A. 75-537, S. 33, 55; P.A. 77-614, S.
19, 610; P.A. 99-82, S. 2, 4.)
History: Section was transferred in 1969 from Sec. 32-7a to Sec. 4-124c; 1969 act replaced Connecticut development
commission with director of the office of state planning; P.A. 73-679 replaced planning director with managing director,
planning and budgeting division, department of finance and control or his designee; P.A. 75-537 replaced managing director
with commissioner of planning and energy policy; P.A. 77-614 replaced commissioner with secretary of the office of
policy and management; P.A. 99-82 authorized municipalities located in contiguous planning regions to create inter-regional councils of elected officials and made a technical change, effective July 1, 1999.
See Sec. 8-37u re role of Commissioner of Economic and Community Development in coordinating housing policy
and activities.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |