Sec. 4-65. Commissioner. Section 4-65 is repealed.
Sec. 4-69. Definitions. Wherever used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Accrual basis" means the basis upon which, in transactions thereon, revenues
* * *
financed in whole or in part by the state, including those agencies, officers, employees
and services for which, or for the payment of whose salaries, appropriations are made
to be expended on the direction, taxation or approval of any state court or judge thereof;
and all of said courts, councils, divisions, agencies, officers, employees and services
shall be one or more budgeted agency or agencies as the Secretary of the Office of Policy
and Management may prescribe; (C) every full-time permanent department or agency
of the legislative branch of the state government; and (D) every public and private
institution, organization, association or other agency receiving financial aid from the
state;
(12) "Capital budget" means that portion of the budget which deals with the estimates of proposed expenditures for land, nonstructural improvements to land, structural
replacements and major improvements and the means of financing them;
(13) "Capital outlay" means expenditures which result in the acquisition of additions to fixed assets;
(14) "Cash basis" means the basis upon which, in transactions thereon, revenues
are accounted for when received in cash and expenditures are accounted for when paid;
(15) "Current assets" means those assets owned by the state which are available to
meet the cost of operations or to pay current liabilities of the state;
(16) "Current liabilities" means liabilities which are payable immediately or in the
near future out of current resources, as distinguished from long-term liabilities to be
met out of future resources;
(17) "Deficit" means the excess of the liabilities and reserves of a fund over its
assets, or the excess of the obligations, reserves and unencumbered appropriations of a
fund over its resources;
(18) "Disbursements" means payments in cash regardless of the purpose;
(19) "Encumbrances" means obligations in the form of purchase orders or contracts
which are to be met from an appropriation and for which a part of the appropriation is
reserved;
(20) "Expenditures" means amounts paid for all purposes, including expenses, provisions for retirement of debt and capital outlay;
(21) "Expenses" means expenditures for operation, maintenance, interest and other
current expenditures for which no permanent or subsequently convertible value is received;
(22) "Fiscal period" means any period at the end of which the state closes its books
in order to determine its financial condition and the results of its operations;
(23) "Fixed assets" means assets of a permanent character having a continuing
value, such as land, buildings, machinery and furniture and other equipment;
(24) "General Fund" means the fund that is unrestricted as to use and available for
general purposes;
(25) "Liabilities" means debts or other legal obligations arising out of transactions
in the past which are to be liquidated or renewed or refunded upon some future date;
(26) "Overdraft" means (A) the amount by which checks, drafts or other demands
for payment on the Treasury or on a bank exceed the amount of the credit against which
they are drawn or (B) the amount by which requisitions or audited vouchers exceed the
appropriations or other credit to which they are chargeable;
(27) "Petty cash" means a sum of money, either in the form of currency or a special
bank deposit, set aside for the purpose of making change or immediate payments of
comparatively small amounts for which it is subsequently reimbursed from the cash of
a fund;
(28) "Receipts" means sums actually received in cash from all sources unless otherwise described;
(29) "Refund" means an amount paid back or credit allowed on account of an overcollection;
(30) "Reimbursements" means cash or other assets received as a repayment of the
cost of work or services performed, or of other expenditures made for or on behalf of
another governmental unit, fund or department;
(31) "Revenue" means additions to cash or other current assets which neither increase any liability or reserve nor represent the recovery of an expenditure;
(32) "Special fund" means any fund which is to be used only in accordance with
specific regulations or restrictions, including any fund created by a law authorizing and
requiring the receipts of specific taxes or other revenues to be used to finance particular
activities;
(33) "Trust fund" means any fund consisting of resources received and held by the
state as trustee to be expended or invested in accordance with the conditions of the trust;
(34) "Unencumbered balance" means that portion of an appropriation or allotment
not expended or encumbered;
(35) "Unexpended balance" means that portion of an appropriation or allotment
which has not been expended;
(36) "Unliquidated encumbrances" means encumbrances which have not yet been
paid or approved for payment;
(37) "Voucher" means a document certifying a certain transaction, especially a
written form attesting the propriety of the payment of money;
(38) "Warrant" means a draft upon the treasurer for the payment of money.
(1949 Rev., S. 223; June, 1955, S. 74d; P.A. 81-466, S. 2, 4; P.A. 96-180, S. 1, 166.)
History: P.A. 81-466 deleted definition of "program budget" formerly found in Subdiv. (28) and renumbered remaining
subsections accordingly, effective March 1, 1982; (Revisor's note: In 1995 the Revisors editorially changed the lower case
alphabetic indicators in Subdivs. (11) and (26) to upper case for consistency with statutory usage); P.A. 96-180 amended
Subdiv. (11) by substituting "Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management" for "director of the budget", effective
June 3, 1996.
Appropriation to be spent for purpose specified. 163 C. 537. Cited. 200 C. 386.
Subdiv. (3):
Cited. 148 C. 623.
Subdiv. (4):
Cited. 41 CS 90, 99.
Subdiv. (11):
* * *