Sec. 4-65. Commissioner. Section 4-65 is repealed.
Sec. 4-124o. Regional planning commissions. The planning duties and responsibilities of a regional council of governments, including the making of a plan of development pursuant to section 8-35a, may be carried out by the council or a regional planning
commission, acting on behalf of and as a subdivision of the council. Each member shall
be entitled to a representative on the regional planning commission who shall be an
elector of such member and on its planning commission. Such representative shall be
appointed by such planning commission, with the concurrence of the appointing authority of such member. Each member may also appoint an alternate representative who
shall be an elector of such member and who shall be appointed by its planning commission, with the concurrence of the appointing authority of such member. Such alternate
representative shall, when the representative of the member from which he or she was
appointed is absent, have all the powers and duties of such representative. Each regional
planning commission representative shall be entitled to one vote in the affairs of such
commission but shall not otherwise be entitled to vote in the affairs of the council. All
matters referred to the council which by statute or otherwise are required to be referred
to and considered by a regional planning agency shall be considered and commented
upon by the council or regional planning commission in accordance with procedures
recommended by such commission and adopted by the council with the concurrence of
such commission. The council shall have the authority, at the request of a party having
referred any such matter to the council's attention, to review and revise, in whole or in
part, the comments and recommendations of the regional planning commission as to
such matter. If at any time the council is deemed a regional council of elected officials
under subsection (d) of section 4-124l, the existence of such regional planning commission shall terminate forthwith.
(1971, P.A. 821, S. 6; P.A. 86-140; P.A. 00-54, S. 1, 5; P.A. 01-195, S. 104, 181.)
History: P.A. 86-140 provided for the appointment of alternate members; P.A. 00-54 added provisions authorizing the
council to perform planning duties, effective May 16, 2000; P.A. 01-195 made a technical change for the purposes of
gender neutrality, effective July 11, 2001.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |