Sec. 4-65. Commissioner. Section 4-65 is repealed.
Sec. 4-104. Inspection and subpoena of hospital records. Each private hospital,
public hospital society or corporation receiving state aid shall, upon the demand of any
patient who has been treated in such hospital and after his discharge therefrom, permit
such patient or his physician or authorized attorney to examine the hospital record,
including the history, bedside notes, charts, pictures and plates kept in connection with
the treatment of such patient, and permit copies of such history, bedside notes and charts
to be made by such patient, his physician or authorized attorney. If any such hospital,
society or corporation is served with a subpoena issued by competent authority directing
the production of such hospital record in connection with any proceedings in any court,
the hospital, society or corporation upon which such subpoena is served may, except
where such record pertains to a mentally ill patient, deliver such record or at its option
a copy thereof to the clerk of such court. Such clerk shall give a receipt for the same,
shall be responsible for the safekeeping thereof, shall not permit the same to be removed
from the premises of the court and shall notify the hospital to call for the same when it
is no longer needed for use in court. Any such record or copy so delivered to such clerk
shall be sealed in an envelope which shall indicate the name of the patient, the name of
the attorney subpoenaing the same and the title of the case referred to in the subpoena.
No such record or copy shall be open to inspection by any person except upon the order
of a judge of the court concerned, and any such record or copy shall at all times be
subject to the order of such judge. Any and all parts of any such record or copy, if not
otherwise inadmissible, shall be admitted in evidence without any preliminary testimony, if there is attached thereto the certification in affidavit form of the person in
charge of the record room of the hospital or his authorized assistant indicating that such
record or copy is the original record or a copy thereof, made in the regular course of the
business of the hospital, and that it was the regular course of such business to make such
record at the time of the transactions, occurrences or events recorded therein or within
a reasonable time thereafter. A subpoena directing production of such hospital record
shall be served not less than twenty-four hours before the time for production, provided
such subpoena shall be valid if served less than twenty-four hours before the time of
production if written notice of intent to serve such subpoena has been delivered to the
person in charge of the record room of such hospital not less than twenty-four hours
nor more than two weeks before such time for production.
(1949 Rev., S. 294; 1955, S. 111d.)
To facilitate examination of hospital records, this section has been implemented by Practice Book. 153 C. 445; Id.,
451. Under this section only such parts of hospital record as are generally admissible can be introduced in evidence. Id.,
445. History discussed. Id. Cited. 154 C. 593. That part of a hospital record which does not qualify as an exception to the
hearsay rule under section 52-180 is inadmissible in evidence. 158 C. 281. Since there was no correlation between hospital's
diagnosis, treatment of injuries, and place of plaintiff's fall, hospital record not admissible as to place of fall. 167 C. 631.
Cited. 172 C. 275. Meaning of the term "state aid" discussed. 175 C. 49. Cited. 177 C. 677. Statement made by patient to
physician concerning fear of reprisal from an alleged attacker was admissible as pertinent to diagnosis and treatment. 180
C. 96. Cited. 205 C. 542. Cited. 246 C. 51. Letters written for litigation purposes at plaintiff's request and summary of
doctor's opinion do not satisfy requirements for the admissibility of hospital records. 247 C. 356.
Cited. 3 CA 137. Cited. 5 CA 629. Cited. 9 CA 59; Id., 379. Cited. 17 CA 121. Cited. 20 CA 348. Cited. 21 CA 138.
Cited. 28 CA 402. Cited. 31 CA 94. Section allows otherwise inadmissible hearsay to be admissible with certain limitations.
63 CA 72.
Cited. 30 CS 535.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |