Sec. 4-65. Commissioner. Section 4-65 is repealed.
Sec. 4-124h. Powers of regional council of elected officials where there is no
regional planning agency or regional council of governments. Wherever a regional
council of elected officials exists in a region where there is no regional planning agency
or regional council of governments, the regional council of elected officials may exercise
all the powers of a regional planning agency organized under chapter 127, or a regional
council of governments organized under the provisions of sections 4-124i to 4-124p,
inclusive.
(1971, P.A. 67, S. 2; P.A. 08-182, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 08-182 added provisions authorizing regional council of elected officials to exercise powers of regional
council of governments where there is no regional council of governments.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |