Sec. 4-65. Commissioner. Section 4-65 is repealed.
Sec. 4-97. Use of appropriations. No appropriation or part thereof shall be used
for any other purpose than that for which it was made unless transferred or revised as
provided in section 4-87. Any board member, commissioner, director, manager or other
officer or any person connected with any budgeted agency to which an appropriation
has been made, who wilfully expends any moneys belonging to the state for any purpose
other than that for which the money was appropriated, budgeted or allotted or who
consents thereto, shall be liable to the state for such sum so spent, and the sum so spent,
together with interest and costs, shall be recoverable in an action to be instituted by the
Attorney General.
(1949 Rev., S. 244; P.A. 78-298, S. 12, 14.)
History: P.A. 78-298 replaced requirement for governor's authorization with general reference "transferred or revised"
as provided in Sec. 4-87.
Cited. 200 C. 386.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |