Sec. 4-65. Commissioner. Section 4-65 is repealed.
Sec. 4-70b. Definitions. Secretary's budget, finance and management duties.
Secretary's authority to waive competitive procurement requirements re purchase
of service contracts. Plan for the competitive procurement of health and human
services. (a) For purposes of this section:
(1) "Purchase of service contract" (A) means a contract between a state agency and
a private provider organization or municipality for the purpose of obtaining direct health
and human services for agency clients and generally not for administrative or clerical
services, material goods, training or consulting services, and (B) does not include a
contract with an individual;
(2) "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management;
(3) "State agency" means any department, board, council, commission, institution
or other executive branch agency of state government;
(4) "Municipality" means a town or any other political subdivision of the state,
including any local or regional board of education or health district that is created or
designated by the town to act on behalf of the town; and
(5) "Private provider organization" means a nonstate entity that is either a nonprofit
or proprietary corporation or partnership which receives funds from the state, and may
receive federal or other funds, to provide direct health or human services to agency
clients.
(b) The Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management shall establish an Office
of Finance under the direction of an executive financial officer. The secretary shall assist
the Governor in his duties respecting the formulation of the budget and the correlating
and revising of estimates and requests for appropriations of all budgeted agencies and
shall also assist the Governor in his duties respecting the investigation, supervision and
coordination of the expenditures and other fiscal operations of such budgeted agencies.
(c) Said secretary shall direct internal management consultant services to state agencies in such areas as administrative management, facility planning and review, management systems and program evaluation and such other special studies and analyses as he
deems necessary.
(d) The secretary shall establish uniform policies and procedures for obtaining,
managing and evaluating the quality and cost effectiveness of direct health and human
services purchased from a private provider organization or municipality. The secretary
shall require all state agencies which purchase direct health and human services to comply with such policies and procedures.
(e) Purchase of service contracts shall be subject to the competitive procurement
provisions of sections 4-212 to 4-219, inclusive. The secretary may waive the competitive procurement requirements set forth in chapter 55a with respect to any purchase of
service contract between a state agency and a private provider of human services.
(f) In order to ensure continuity of care in the delivery of health and human services,
on or before January 1, 2008, the secretary shall, in consultation with the Connecticut
Nonprofit Human Services Cabinet and representatives of state agencies which provide
health and human services, develop a plan for the competitive procurement of such
services. On or before February 1, 2008, the secretary shall submit such plan to the joint
standing committees of the General Assembly having cognizance of matters relating
to human services and public health. In developing the plan the secretary shall give
consideration to the following factors: (1) The current market rate for the services provided, (2) whether services provided by a new private provider assure the health, safety
and well-being of service recipients, (3) whether services provided by a new private
provider assure that community-based services are conveniently located and readily
accessible for service recipients, (4) whether selection of a new private provider can
avoid unnecessary challenges of local zoning law, and (5) whether selection of a new
private provider can avoid creating a conflict with the current service provider's existing
bonding contracts or placing the current service provider at risk for losing bonding
investment. The secretary may implement such plan on or after July 1, 2008.
(g) No state agency may hire a private provider organization or municipality to
provide direct health or human services to agency clients without executing a purchase
of service contract with such private provider organization or municipality.
(P.A. 73-679, S. 2, 43; P.A. 75-537, S. 22, 55; P.A. 77-614, S. 30, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 8, 136; P.A. 92-123, S. 1; 92-135, S. 3; P.A. 07-195, S. 1; P.A. 09-210, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 75-537 changed planning and budgeting division to budget and management division, left appointment
of managing director and designee to discretion of commissioner of finance and control with provision that if one is not
appointed, duties fall upon commissioner, deleted reference to state planning council and amended provision concerning
projects financed by federal funds; P.A. 77-614 deleted former provision re appointment of director, replaced managing
director with secretary of the office of policy and management, deleted former Subsecs. (b) and (c) re federal funds and
contracts and made former Subsec. (d) new Subsec. (b) adding authorization for special studies and analyses; P.A. 78-303
deleted reference to forms management in Subsec. (b); P.A. 92-123 added Subsec. (c) re the purchase of human services
from private providers; P.A. 92-135 amended Subsec. (a) to require secretary to establish an office of finance under direction
of an executive financial officer; P.A. 07-195 amended Subsec. (c) by changing "human services" to "health and human
services", by changing January 1, 1994, to January 1, 2008, re due date of biennial report to General Assembly on purchase
* * *