Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). *(See end of section for added subsection (r) and effective date.) Commitment of child or youth. Petition for neglected,
uncared-for, dependent child or youth. Hearing re temporary custody, order to
appear or petition. Review of permanency plan. Cost of care and maintenance
of child or youth; reimbursement. Revocation of commitment. Applicability of
provisions re placement of child from another state and Interstate Compact on the
Placement of Children. (a) Any selectman, town manager, or town, city or borough
welfare department, any probation officer, or the Commissioner of Social Services,
the Commissioner of Children and Families or any child-caring institution or agency
approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families, a child or such child's representative or attorney or a foster parent of a child, having information that a child or
youth is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the Superior Court that has
venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child
or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for or dependent,
within the meaning of section 46b-120, the name, date of birth, sex and residence of the
child or youth, the name and residence of such child's parents or guardian, and praying
for appropriate action by the court in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
Upon the filing of such a petition, except as otherwise provided in subsection (k) of
section 17a-112, the court shall cause a summons to be issued requiring the parent or
parents or the guardian of the child or youth to appear in court at the time and place
named, which summons shall be served not less than fourteen days before the date of
the hearing in the manner prescribed by section 46b-128, and the court shall further give
notice to the petitioner and to the Commissioner of Children and Families of the time
* * *
twelve months while the child or youth remains in the custody of the Commissioner of
Children and Families. The court shall provide notice to the child or youth, the parent
or guardian of such child or youth, and any intervenor of the time and place of the court
hearing on any such motion not less than fourteen days prior to such hearing.
(2) At a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
(1) of this subsection, the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best
interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child's or youth's need
for permanency. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be of paramount concern
in formulating such plan. Such permanency plan may include the goal of (A) revocation
of commitment and reunification of the child or youth with the parent or guardian, with
or without protective supervision; (B) transfer of guardianship; (C) long-term foster
care with a relative licensed as a foster parent; (D) filing of termination of parental rights
and adoption; or (E) another planned permanent living arrangement ordered by the court,
provided the Commissioner of Children and Families has documented a compelling
reason why it would not be in the best interest of the child or youth for the permanency
plan to include the goals in subparagraphs (A) to (D), inclusive, of this subdivision.
Such other planned permanent living arrangement may include, but not be limited to,
* * *
parent, guardian or other person having control of the child or youth with contempt of
court. If the person arrested is found in contempt of court, the court may order such
person confined until the person complies with the order, but for not more than six
months, or may fine such person not more than five hundred dollars, or both.
(o) A foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or relative caregiver shall receive
notice and have the right to be heard for the purposes of this section in Superior Court
in any proceeding concerning a foster child living with such foster parent, prospective
adoptive parent or relative caregiver. A foster parent, prospective adoptive parent or
relative caregiver who has cared for a child or youth shall have the right to be heard and
comment on the best interests of such child or youth in any proceeding under this section
which is brought not more than one year after the last day the foster parent, prospective
adoptive parent or relative caregiver provided such care.
(p) Upon motion of any sibling of any child committed to the Department of Children and Families pursuant to this section, such sibling shall have the right to be heard
concerning visitation with, and placement of, any such child. In awarding any visitation
or modifying any placement, the court shall be guided by the best interests of all siblings
affected by such determination.
(q) The provisions of section 17a-152, regarding placement of a child from another
* * *