Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-140. (Formerly Sec. 51-321). Disposition upon conviction of child as
delinquent. (a) In determining the appropriate disposition of a child convicted as delinquent, the court shall consider: (1) The seriousness of the offense, including the existence
* * *
(j) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court may order a child be
(1) committed to the Department of Children and Families and be placed directly in
a residential facility within this state and under contract with said department, or (2)
committed to the Commissioner of Children and Families for placement by the commissioner, in said commissioner's discretion, (A) with respect to the juvenile offenders
determined by the Department of Children and Families to be the highest risk, in the
Connecticut Juvenile Training School, if the juvenile offender is a male, or in another
state facility, presumptively for a minimum period of twelve months, or (B) in a private
residential or day treatment facility within or outside this state, or (C) on parole. The
commissioner shall use a risk and needs assessment classification system to ensure that
male children who are in the highest risk level will be placed in the Connecticut Juvenile
Training School.
(k) On or after May 21, 2004, no female child committed to the Department of
Children and Families shall be placed in the Connecticut Juvenile Training School. Any
female child placed in the Connecticut Juvenile Training School before May 21, 2004,
shall be transferred to another appropriate facility not later than ninety days after May
21, 2004.
(l) Notwithstanding any provisions of the general statutes concerning the confidentiality of records and information, whenever a child convicted as delinquent is committed
to the Department of Children and Families, the Commissioner of Children and Families
shall have access to the following information: (1) Educational records of such child;
(2) records regarding such child's past treatment for physical or mental illness, including
substance abuse; (3) records regarding such child's prior placement in a public or private
residential facility; (4) records created or obtained by the Judicial Department regarding
such child; and (5) records, as defined in subsection (a) of section 17a-28. The Commissioner of Children and Families shall review such information to determine the appropriate services and placement which will be in the best interest of the child.
(1949 Rev., S. 2813; 1955, S. 1578d; 1957, P.A. 41; 1969, P.A. 498, S. 1; 664, S. 9; P.A. 75-226, S. 2; 75-567, S. 77,
80; 75-602, S. 9, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 27, 681; P.A. 78-188, S. 6, 8; P.A. 79-581, S. 6; P.A. 84-10; 84-389, S. 1; P.A. 89-273, S. 5; 89-390, S. 20, 37; P.A. 90-161, S. 5, 6; 90-240, S. 5, 6; 90-325, S. 19, 32; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 94-136, S.
2; 94-221, S. 14; P.A. 95-225, S. 22; P.A. 98-70, S. 3; 98-256, S. 6; P.A. 99-26, S. 12, 39; P.A. 01-211, S. 14; P.A. 02-132, S. 23; P.A. 03-208, S. 3; P.A. 04-152, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 79; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 76.)
* * *
in determining the appropriate disposition of a child convicted as delinquent, designated provisions of former Subsec. (a)
re disposition alternatives as Subsec. (b) and amended said Subsec. to replace the provision authorizing the court to
"adjudge" a child delinquent and take one of the enumerated actions "if it finds that the child is delinquent and needs the
care, discipline or protection of the state" with provision authorizing the court to take one of the enumerated actions "Upon
conviction of the child as delinquent", insert Subdiv. indicators and add Subdiv. (6) re restitution and Subdiv. (7) re
community service, designated provisions of former Subsec. (a) authorizing the court to order as a condition of probation
school attendance or drug testing or treatment as Subsec. (c) and amended said Subsec. to include "alcohol" testing and
treatment, deleted provisions of former Subsec. (a) authorizing the court to order the child to do work of which he is capable
in public buildings and on public property or make restitution of the fruits of his offense or make restitution in an amount
he can afford to pay or provide in a suitable manner for the loss or damage caused thereby provided the child and his parent
or guardian accept such disposition, added new Subsec. (d) authorizing the court to order the child or the parent or parents
or guardian of the child, or both, to make full or partial restitution to the victim of the offense, added new Subsec. (e)
authorizing the court to order the child to participate in a program of community service, redesignated former Subsec. (b)
as Subsec. (f), redesignated former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (g) and amended said Subsec. to replace "adjudges" and "adjudged" with "convicts" and "convicted", respectively, redesignated former Subsec. (d) as Subsec. (h), redesignated former
Subsec. (e) as Subsec. (i) and amended said Subsec. to delete in Subdiv. (1) the maximum period of 6 months during which
the child shall be placed out of his town of residence, delete former Subdiv. (2) that had required the court to impose a
period of one year during which a child who had committed a serious juvenile offense and been subject to a transfer hearing
shall be placed out of his town of residence, and redesignate former Subdiv. (3) as Subdiv. (2); P.A. 98-70 added new
Subsec. (j) re access by Commissioner of Children and Families to educational records, treatment records, records of prior
placement in residential facility and records of Judicial Department of child convicted as delinquent and committed to
department; P.A. 98-256 amended Subsec. (b) to replace in Subdiv. (5) "order the child to remain in his own home or in
the custody of a relative or any other fit person subject to the supervision of the probation officer" with "place the child
* * *