Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). *(See end of section for added subsection (r) and effective date.) Commitment of child or youth. Petition for neglected,
* * *
to a hearing on the petitions and applications, to be held not later than ten days after the
date of the preliminary hearing if the hearing is pursuant to an order of temporary custody
or an order to show cause; (5) accept a plea regarding the truth of such allegations; (6)
make any interim orders, including visitation, that the court determines are in the best
interests of the child or youth. The court, after a hearing pursuant to this subsection,
shall order specific steps the commissioner and the parent or guardian shall take for the
parent or guardian to regain or to retain custody of the child or youth; (7) take steps to
determine the identity of the father of the child or youth, including ordering genetic
testing, if necessary, and order service of the petition and notice of the hearing date, if
any, to be made upon him; (8) if the person named as the father appears, and admits
that he is the father, provide him and the mother with the notices that comply with section
17b-27 and provide them with the opportunity to sign a paternity acknowledgment and
affirmation on forms that comply with section 17b-27. Such documents shall be executed
and filed in accordance with chapter 815y and a copy delivered to the clerk of the superior
court for juvenile matters; (9) in the event that the person named as a father appears and
denies that he is the father of the child or youth, advise him that he may have no further
* * *
to subsection (g) of this section and without good cause, to appear at the scheduled date
for a contested hearing on the order of temporary custody or order to appear, the court
may enter or sustain an order of temporary custody.
(i) When a petition is filed in said court for the commitment of a child or youth, the
Commissioner of Children and Families shall make a thorough investigation of the case
and shall cause to be made a thorough physical and mental examination of the child or
youth if requested by the court. The court after hearing may also order a thorough physical or mental examination, or both, of a parent or guardian whose competency or ability
to care for a child or youth before the court is at issue. The expenses incurred in making
such physical and mental examinations shall be paid as costs of commitment are paid.
(j) Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or
dependent, the court may commit such child or youth to the Commissioner of Children
and Families. Such commitment shall remain in effect until further order of the court,
except that such commitment may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time
by the court, or the court may vest such child's or youth's legal guardianship in any
private or public agency that is permitted by law to care for neglected, uncared-for or
dependent children or youths or with any other person or persons found to be suitable
* * *
receiving home maintained and operated by the Commissioner of Children and Families.
In placing such child or youth, the commissioner shall, if possible, select a home, agency,
institution or person of like religious faith to that of a parent of such child or youth, if
such faith is known or may be ascertained by reasonable inquiry, provided such home
conforms to the standards of said commissioner and the commissioner shall, when placing siblings, if possible, place such children together. As an alternative to commitment,
the court may place the child or youth in the custody of the parent or guardian with
protective supervision by the Commissioner of Children and Families subject to conditions established by the court. Upon the issuance of an order committing the child or
youth to the Commissioner of Children and Families, or not later than sixty days after
the issuance of such order, the court shall determine whether the Department of Children
and Families made reasonable efforts to keep the child or youth with his or her parents
or guardian prior to the issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether
such reasonable efforts were not possible, taking into consideration the child's or youth's
best interests, including the child's or youth's health and safety.
(k) (1) Nine months after placement of the child or youth in the care and custody
of the commissioner pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement, or removal of a
child or youth pursuant to section 17a-101g or an order issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction, whichever is earlier, the commissioner shall file a motion for review of a
permanency plan. Nine months after a permanency plan has been approved by the court
pursuant to this subsection, the commissioner shall file a motion for review of the permanency plan. Any party seeking to oppose the commissioner's permanency plan, including a relative of a child or youth by blood or marriage who has intervened pursuant to
subsection (d) of this section and is licensed as a foster parent for such child or youth
or is vested with such child's or youth's temporary custody by order of the court, shall
file a motion in opposition not later than thirty days after the filing of the commissioner's
motion for review of the permanency plan, which motion shall include the reason therefor. A permanency hearing on any motion for review of the permanency plan shall be
held not later than ninety days after the filing of such motion. The court shall hold
* * *
hearing, subsequent permanency hearings shall be held not less frequently than every
twelve months while the child or youth remains in the custody of the Commissioner of
Children and Families. The court shall provide notice to the child or youth, the parent
or guardian of such child or youth, and any intervenor of the time and place of the court
hearing on any such motion not less than fourteen days prior to such hearing.
(2) At a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
(1) of this subsection, the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best
interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child's or youth's need
for permanency. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be of paramount concern
in formulating such plan. Such permanency plan may include the goal of (A) revocation
of commitment and reunification of the child or youth with the parent or guardian, with
or without protective supervision; (B) transfer of guardianship; (C) long-term foster
care with a relative licensed as a foster parent; (D) filing of termination of parental rights
and adoption; or (E) another planned permanent living arrangement ordered by the court,
provided the Commissioner of Children and Families has documented a compelling
reason why it would not be in the best interest of the child or youth for the permanency
plan to include the goals in subparagraphs (A) to (D), inclusive, of this subdivision.
Such other planned permanent living arrangement may include, but not be limited to,
placement of a child or youth in an independent living program or long term foster care
with an identified foster parent.
* * *