Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) Definitions. The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation
and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows:
* * *
Superior Court or any condition of probation ordered by the Superior Court with respect
to such delinquency proceeding, or (II) wilfully fails to appear in response to a summons
under section 46b-133 with respect to such delinquency proceeding, and (B) for purposes
of family with service needs matters and proceedings, child means a person under seventeen years of age;
(2) (A) "Youth" means any person sixteen or seventeen years of age who has not
been legally emancipated, and (B) "youth in crisis" means any person seventeen years
of age who has not been legally emancipated and who, within the last two years, (i) has
without just cause run away from the parental home or other properly authorized and
lawful place of abode, (ii) is beyond the control of the youth's parents, guardian or other
custodian, or (iii) has four unexcused absences from school in any one month or ten
unexcused absences in any school year;
(3) "Abused" means that a child or youth (A) has been inflicted with physical injury
or injuries other than by accidental means, (B) has injuries that are at variance with the
history given of them, or (C) is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment, including,
but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment;
(4) A child may be found "mentally deficient" who, by reason of a deficiency of
intelligence that has existed from birth or from early age, requires, or will require, for
* * *
Court or any condition of probation ordered by the Superior Court with respect to such
delinquency proceeding, or (II) wilfully fails to appear in response to a summons under
section 46b-133 with respect to such delinquency proceeding, and (B) for purposes of
family with service needs matters and proceedings, child means a person under eighteen
years of age;
(2) "Youth" means any person sixteen or seventeen years of age who has not been
legally emancipated;
(3) "Abused" means that a child or youth (A) has been inflicted with physical injury
or injuries other than by accidental means, (B) has injuries that are at variance with the
history given of them, or (C) is in a condition that is the result of maltreatment, including,
but not limited to, malnutrition, sexual molestation or exploitation, deprivation of necessities, emotional maltreatment or cruel punishment;
(4) A child may be found "mentally deficient" who, by reason of a deficiency of
intelligence that has existed from birth or from early age, requires, or will require, for
such child's protection or for the protection of others, special care, supervision and
control;
(5) (A) A child may be convicted as "delinquent" who has (i) while under sixteen
years of age, violated any federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance, except
an ordinance regulating behavior of a child in a family with service needs, (ii) wilfully
failed to appear in response to a summons under section 46b-133 or at any other court
* * *