Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). *(See end of section for amended version
of subsection (a) and effective date.) "Juvenile matters" defined. Authority of court.
* * *
order of the Superior Court. In the enforcement of the court's orders, in connection with
any juvenile matter, the court may issue process for the arrest of any person, compel
attendance of witnesses and punish for contempt by a fine not exceeding one hundred
dollars or imprisonment not exceeding six months.
(1949 Rev., S. 2805; 1953, 1955, S. 1576d; 1969, P.A. 483; P.A. 75-171, S. 1, 2; 75-602, S. 3, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 14,
681; P.A. 77-576, S. 41, 65; 77-614, S. 71, 610; P.A. 79-567, S. 2, 7; P.A. 80-70, S. 3; 80-401, S. 4; P.A. 82-472, S. 128,
183; P.A. 87-421, S. 9, 13; P.A. 89-219, S. 2, 10; 89-273, S. 1; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-225, S. 10; 95-254, S. 2; P.A.
98-256, S. 10; P.A. 00-170, S. 33, 42; 00-177, S. 2, 5; P.A. 06-196, S. 172; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 74; Sept. Sp. Sess.
P.A. 09-7, S. 70.)
*Note: On and after July 1, 2012, subsection (a) of this section, as amended by section
83 of public act 09-7 of the September special session, is to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Juvenile matters in the civil session include all proceedings concerning uncared-for, neglected or dependent children and youths within this state, termination of
parental rights of children committed to a state agency, matters concerning families with
service needs, contested matters involving termination of parental rights or removal of
guardian transferred from the Probate Court and the emancipation of minors, but does
not include matters of guardianship and adoption or matters affecting property rights
of any child or youth over which the Probate Court has jurisdiction, except that appeals
from probate concerning adoption, termination of parental rights and removal of a parent
as guardian shall be included.
(2) Juvenile matters in the criminal session include all proceedings concerning delinquent children within this state and persons eighteen years of age and older who are
under the supervision of a juvenile probation officer while on probation or a suspended
commitment to the Department of Children and Families, for purposes of enforcing any
court orders entered as part of such probation or suspended commitment."
(1949 Rev., S. 2805; 1953, 1955, S. 1576d; 1969, P.A. 483; P.A. 75-171, S. 1, 2; 75-602, S. 3, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 14,
681; P.A. 77-576, S. 41, 65; 77-614, S. 71, 610; P.A. 79-567, S. 2, 7; P.A. 80-70, S. 3; 80-401, S. 4; P.A. 82-472, S. 128,
183; P.A. 87-421, S. 9, 13; P.A. 89-219, S. 2, 10; 89-273, S. 1; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-225, S. 10; 95-254, S. 2; P.A.
98-256, S. 10; P.A. 00-170, S. 33, 42; 00-177, S. 2, 5; P.A. 06-196, S. 172; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 74; Sept. Sp. Sess.
P.A. 09-7, S. 70, 83.)
History: 1969 act added exception re collection of money under support order by central collections division of finance
and control department for children committed to care of welfare commissioner and added provision re petitions to juvenile
* * *