Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). *(See end of section for added subsection (r) and effective date.) Commitment of child or youth. Petition for neglected,
* * *
named, which summons shall be served not less than fourteen days before the date of
the hearing in the manner prescribed by section 46b-128, and the court shall further give
notice to the petitioner and to the Commissioner of Children and Families of the time
and place when the petition is to be heard not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing
in question.
(b) If it appears from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto, that
there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child or youth is suffering from serious
physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the
child's or youth's surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's
or youth's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's or youth's safety, the court shall either (A) issue an order to
the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to
appear at such time as the court may designate to determine whether the court should
vest the child's or youth's temporary care and custody in a person related to the child
or youth by blood or marriage or in some other person or suitable agency pending
disposition of the petition, or (B) issue an order ex parte vesting the child's or youth's
temporary care and custody in a person related to the child or youth by blood or marriage
* * *
the issuance of such order. The service of such orders may be made by any officer
authorized by law to serve process, or by any probation officer appointed in accordance
with section 46b-123, investigator from the Department of Administrative Services,
state or local police officer or indifferent person. Such orders shall include a conspicuous
notice to the respondent written in clear and simple language containing at least the
following information: (i) That the order contains allegations that conditions in the home
have endangered the safety and welfare of the child or youth; (ii) that a hearing will be
held on the date on the form; (iii) that the hearing is the opportunity to present the
parents' position concerning the alleged facts; (iv) that an attorney will be appointed
for parents who cannot afford an attorney; (v) that such parents may apply for a court-appointed attorney by going in person to the court address on the form and are advised
to go as soon as possible in order for the attorney to prepare for the hearing; (vi) that
such parents, or a person having responsibility for the care and custody of the child or
youth, may request the Commissioner of Children and Families to investigate placing
the child or youth with a person related to the child or youth by blood or marriage who
might serve as a licensed foster parent or temporary custodian for such child or youth.
The commissioner, where practicable, shall investigate such relative or relatives prior
* * *
and shall cause to be made a thorough physical and mental examination of the child or
youth if requested by the court. The court after hearing may also order a thorough physical or mental examination, or both, of a parent or guardian whose competency or ability
to care for a child or youth before the court is at issue. The expenses incurred in making
such physical and mental examinations shall be paid as costs of commitment are paid.
(j) Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or
dependent, the court may commit such child or youth to the Commissioner of Children
and Families. Such commitment shall remain in effect until further order of the court,
except that such commitment may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time
by the court, or the court may vest such child's or youth's legal guardianship in any
private or public agency that is permitted by law to care for neglected, uncared-for or
dependent children or youths or with any other person or persons found to be suitable
and worthy of such responsibility by the court, including, but not limited to, any relative
of such child or youth by blood or marriage. If the court determines that the commitment
should be revoked and the child's or youth's legal guardianship should vest in someone
other than the respondent parent, parents or former guardian, or if parental rights are
terminated at any time, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that an award of legal
* * *
the issuance of such order, the court shall determine whether the Department of Children
and Families made reasonable efforts to keep the child or youth with his or her parents
or guardian prior to the issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether
such reasonable efforts were not possible, taking into consideration the child's or youth's
best interests, including the child's or youth's health and safety.
(k) (1) Nine months after placement of the child or youth in the care and custody
of the commissioner pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement, or removal of a
child or youth pursuant to section 17a-101g or an order issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction, whichever is earlier, the commissioner shall file a motion for review of a
permanency plan. Nine months after a permanency plan has been approved by the court
pursuant to this subsection, the commissioner shall file a motion for review of the permanency plan. Any party seeking to oppose the commissioner's permanency plan, including a relative of a child or youth by blood or marriage who has intervened pursuant to
subsection (d) of this section and is licensed as a foster parent for such child or youth
or is vested with such child's or youth's temporary custody by order of the court, shall
file a motion in opposition not later than thirty days after the filing of the commissioner's
motion for review of the permanency plan, which motion shall include the reason therefor. A permanency hearing on any motion for review of the permanency plan shall be
* * *
made on behalf of such child or youth from (1) the proceeds of any cause of action
received by such child or youth; (2) any lottery proceeds due to such child or youth; (3)
any inheritance due to such child or youth; (4) any payment due to such child or youth
from a trust other than a trust created pursuant to 42 USC 1396p, as amended from time
to time; or (5) the decedent estate of such child or youth.
(m) The commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion to revoke
a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that
such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the
commitment of such child or youth. No such motion shall be filed more often than once
every six months.
(n) Upon service on the parent, guardian or other person having control of the child
or youth of any order issued by the court pursuant to the provisions of subsections (b)
and (j) of this section, the child or youth concerned shall be surrendered to the person
serving the order who shall forthwith deliver the child or youth to the person, agency,
department or institution awarded custody in the order. Upon refusal of the parent,
guardian or other person having control of the child or youth to surrender the child or
youth as provided in the order, the court may cause a warrant to be issued charging the
parent, guardian or other person having control of the child or youth with contempt of
* * *