Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-133. (Formerly Sec. 51-314). Arrest of child. Release or detention of
arrested child. Alcohol or drug testing or treatment as condition of release. Admission of child to overpopulated juvenile detention center. (a) Nothing in this part shall
be construed as preventing the arrest of a child, with or without a warrant, as may be
provided by law, or as preventing the issuance of warrants by judges in the manner
provided by section 54-2a, except that no child shall be taken into custody on such
process except on apprehension in the act, or on speedy information, or in other cases
when the use of such process appears imperative. Whenever a child is arrested and
charged with a crime, such child may be required to submit to the taking of his photograph, physical description and fingerprints. Notwithstanding the provisions of section
46b-124, the name, photograph and custody status of any child arrested for the commission of a capital felony or class A felony may be disclosed to the public.
(b) Whenever a child is brought before a judge of the Superior Court, such judge
shall immediately have the case proceeded upon as a juvenile matter. Such judge may
admit the child to bail or release the child in the custody of the child's parent or parents,
the child's guardian or some other suitable person to appear before the Superior Court
when ordered. If detention becomes necessary, such detention shall be in the manner
prescribed by this chapter, provided the child shall be placed in the least restrictive
environment possible in a manner consistent with public safety.
(c) Upon the arrest of any child by an officer, such officer (1) may release the child
to the custody of the child's parent or parents, guardian or some other suitable person
or agency, (2) at the discretion of the officer, release the child to the child's own custody,
or (3) immediately turn the child over to a juvenile detention center. When a child is
arrested for the commission of a delinquent act and the child is not placed in detention
or referred to a diversionary program, an officer shall serve a written complaint and
summons on the child and the child's parent, guardian or some other suitable person or
agency. If such child is released to the child's own custody, the officer shall make
reasonable efforts to notify, and to provide a copy of a written complaint and summons
to, the parent or guardian or some other suitable person or agency prior to the court date
on the summons. If any person so summoned wilfully fails to appear in court at the time
and place so specified, the court may issue a warrant for the child's arrest or a capias
to assure the appearance in court of such parent, guardian or other person. If a child
wilfully fails to appear in response to such a summons, the court may order such child
taken into custody and such child may be charged with the delinquent act of wilful
failure to appear under section 46b-120. The court may punish for contempt, as provided
in section 46b-121, any parent, guardian or other person so summoned who wilfully
* * *