Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-121. (Formerly Sec. 51-302). *(See end of section for amended version
of subsection (a) and effective date.) "Juvenile matters" defined. Authority of court.
* * *
or youth over which the Probate Court has jurisdiction, except that appeals from probate
concerning adoption, termination of parental rights and removal of a parent as guardian
shall be included.
(2) Juvenile matters in the criminal session include all proceedings concerning delinquent children within this state and persons seventeen years of age and older who are
under the supervision of a juvenile probation officer while on probation or a suspended
commitment to the Department of Children and Families, for purposes of enforcing any
court orders entered as part of such probation or suspended commitment.
(b) (1) In juvenile matters, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and
enforce such orders directed to parents, including any person who acknowledges before
the court paternity of a child born out of wedlock, guardians, custodians or other adult
persons owing some legal duty to a child or youth therein, as the court deems necessary
or appropriate to secure the welfare, protection, proper care and suitable support of a
child or youth subject to the court's jurisdiction or otherwise committed to or in the
custody of the Commissioner of Children and Families. The Superior Court may order
a local or regional board of education to provide to the court educational records of a
child or youth for the purpose of determining the need for services or placement of the
child or youth. In proceedings concerning a child charged with a delinquent act or with
being from a family with service needs, records produced subject to such an order shall
be maintained under seal by the court and shall be released only after a hearing or with
the consent of the child. Educational records obtained pursuant to this section shall be
used only for dispositional purposes. In addition, with respect to proceedings concerning
delinquent children, the Superior Court shall have authority to make and enforce such
orders as the court deems necessary or appropriate to punish the child, deter the child
from the commission of further delinquent acts, assure that the safety of any other person
will not be endangered and provide restitution to any victim. The Superior Court shall
also have authority to grant and enforce temporary and permanent injunctive relief in
all proceedings concerning juvenile matters.
(2) If any order for the payment of money is issued by the Superior Court, including
any order assessing costs issued under section 46b-134 or 46b-136, the collection of
such money shall be made by the court, except orders for support of children committed
to any state agency or department, which orders shall be made payable to and collected
by the Department of Administrative Services. If the Superior Court after due diligence
is unable to collect such moneys within six months, the court shall refer such case to
* * *
order of the Superior Court. In the enforcement of the court's orders, in connection with
any juvenile matter, the court may issue process for the arrest of any person, compel
attendance of witnesses and punish for contempt by a fine not exceeding one hundred
dollars or imprisonment not exceeding six months.
(1949 Rev., S. 2805; 1953, 1955, S. 1576d; 1969, P.A. 483; P.A. 75-171, S. 1, 2; 75-602, S. 3, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 14,
681; P.A. 77-576, S. 41, 65; 77-614, S. 71, 610; P.A. 79-567, S. 2, 7; P.A. 80-70, S. 3; 80-401, S. 4; P.A. 82-472, S. 128,
183; P.A. 87-421, S. 9, 13; P.A. 89-219, S. 2, 10; 89-273, S. 1; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-225, S. 10; 95-254, S. 2; P.A.
98-256, S. 10; P.A. 00-170, S. 33, 42; 00-177, S. 2, 5; P.A. 06-196, S. 172; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 74; Sept. Sp. Sess.
P.A. 09-7, S. 70.)
*Note: On and after July 1, 2012, subsection (a) of this section, as amended by section
83 of public act 09-7 of the September special session, is to read as follows:
"(a)(1) Juvenile matters in the civil session include all proceedings concerning uncared-for, neglected or dependent children and youths within this state, termination of
parental rights of children committed to a state agency, matters concerning families with
service needs, contested matters involving termination of parental rights or removal of
guardian transferred from the Probate Court and the emancipation of minors, but does
not include matters of guardianship and adoption or matters affecting property rights
of any child or youth over which the Probate Court has jurisdiction, except that appeals
from probate concerning adoption, termination of parental rights and removal of a parent
as guardian shall be included.
(2) Juvenile matters in the criminal session include all proceedings concerning delinquent children within this state and persons eighteen years of age and older who are
under the supervision of a juvenile probation officer while on probation or a suspended
commitment to the Department of Children and Families, for purposes of enforcing any
court orders entered as part of such probation or suspended commitment."
(1949 Rev., S. 2805; 1953, 1955, S. 1576d; 1969, P.A. 483; P.A. 75-171, S. 1, 2; 75-602, S. 3, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 14,
681; P.A. 77-576, S. 41, 65; 77-614, S. 71, 610; P.A. 79-567, S. 2, 7; P.A. 80-70, S. 3; 80-401, S. 4; P.A. 82-472, S. 128,
183; P.A. 87-421, S. 9, 13; P.A. 89-219, S. 2, 10; 89-273, S. 1; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-225, S. 10; 95-254, S. 2; P.A.
98-256, S. 10; P.A. 00-170, S. 33, 42; 00-177, S. 2, 5; P.A. 06-196, S. 172; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 74; Sept. Sp. Sess.
P.A. 09-7, S. 70, 83.)
History: 1969 act added exception re collection of money under support order by central collections division of finance
and control department for children committed to care of welfare commissioner and added provision re petitions to juvenile
* * *