Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) Definitions. The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation
and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as follows:
* * *
(1949 Rev., S. 2802; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 52; 1967, P.A. 630, S. 1; 1969, P.A. 794, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 72, S. 14; P.A. 75-602, S. 1, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 668, 681; P.A. 77-577, S. 4; P.A. 79-567, S. 1, 7; 79-581, S. 1; P.A. 80-401, S. 4; P.A. 85-226, S. 1; P.A. 87-373, S. 13; P.A. 90-161, S. 1, 6; 90-240, S. 2, 6; 90-325, S. 19, 32; P.A. 91-303, S. 11, 22; June Sp. Sess.
P.A. 92-1, S. 2; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-3; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-340, S. 16; P.A. 95-225, S. 9; P.A. 97-319, S. 18, 22; P.A.
98-256, S. 1; P.A. 00-177, S. 1, 5; P.A. 02-109, S. 1; 02-132, S. 18; P.A. 05-250, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 73;
Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 69.)
*Note: On and after July 1, 2012, this section, as amended by section 82 of public
act 09-7 of the September special session, is to read as follows:
"Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). Definitions. The terms used in this chapter shall, in its interpretation and in the interpretation of other statutes, be defined as
follows:
(1) "Child" means any person under sixteen years of age, except that (A) for purposes of delinquency matters and proceedings, "child" means any person (i) under eighteen years of age who has not been legally emancipated, or (ii) eighteen years of age or
older who, prior to attaining eighteen years of age, has committed a delinquent act and,
subsequent to attaining eighteen years of age, (I) violates any order of the Superior
Court or any condition of probation ordered by the Superior Court with respect to such
delinquency proceeding, or (II) wilfully fails to appear in response to a summons under
section 46b-133 with respect to such delinquency proceeding, and (B) for purposes of
family with service needs matters and proceedings, child means a person under eighteen
years of age;
(2) "Youth" means any person sixteen or seventeen years of age who has not been
* * *
conduct, (D) is a truant or habitual truant or who, while in school, has been continuously
and overtly defiant of school rules and regulations, or (E) is thirteen years of age or
older and has engaged in sexual intercourse with another person and such other person
is thirteen years of age or older and not more than two years older or younger than such
child or youth;
(8) A child or youth may be found "neglected" who (A) has been abandoned, (B)
is being denied proper care and attention, physically, educationally, emotionally or morally, (C) is being permitted to live under conditions, circumstances or associations injurious to the well-being of the child or youth, or (D) has been abused;
(9) A child or youth may be found "uncared for" who is homeless or whose home
cannot provide the specialized care that the physical, emotional or mental condition of
the child or youth requires. For the purposes of this section, the treatment of any child
or youth by an accredited Christian Science practitioner, in lieu of treatment by a licensed
practitioner of the healing arts, shall not of itself constitute neglect or maltreatment;
(10) "Delinquent act" means (A) the violation by a child under the age of sixteen
of any federal or state law or municipal or local ordinance, except an ordinance regulating
behavior of a child in a family with service needs, (B) the violation by a child sixteen
or seventeen years of age of any federal or state law, other than (i) an infraction, (ii) a
* * *