Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). *(See end of section for added subsection (r) and effective date.) Commitment of child or youth. Petition for neglected,
* * *
Commissioner of Children and Families shall make a thorough investigation of the case
and shall cause to be made a thorough physical and mental examination of the child or
youth if requested by the court. The court after hearing may also order a thorough physical or mental examination, or both, of a parent or guardian whose competency or ability
to care for a child or youth before the court is at issue. The expenses incurred in making
such physical and mental examinations shall be paid as costs of commitment are paid.
(j) Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or
dependent, the court may commit such child or youth to the Commissioner of Children
and Families. Such commitment shall remain in effect until further order of the court,
except that such commitment may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time
by the court, or the court may vest such child's or youth's legal guardianship in any
private or public agency that is permitted by law to care for neglected, uncared-for or
dependent children or youths or with any other person or persons found to be suitable
and worthy of such responsibility by the court, including, but not limited to, any relative
of such child or youth by blood or marriage. If the court determines that the commitment
should be revoked and the child's or youth's legal guardianship should vest in someone
other than the respondent parent, parents or former guardian, or if parental rights are
terminated at any time, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that an award of legal
guardianship upon revocation to, or adoption upon termination of parental rights by,
* * *
reason why it would not be in the best interest of the child or youth for the permanency
plan to include the goals in subparagraphs (A) to (D), inclusive, of this subdivision.
Such other planned permanent living arrangement may include, but not be limited to,
placement of a child or youth in an independent living program or long term foster care
with an identified foster parent.
(3) At a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
(1) of this subsection, the court shall review the status of the child, the progress being
made to implement the permanency plan, determine a timetable for attaining the permanency plan, determine the services to be provided to the parent if the court approves a
permanency plan of reunification and the timetable for such services, and determine
whether the commissioner has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency plan.
The court may revoke commitment if a cause for commitment no longer exists and it
is in the best interests of the child or youth.
(4) If the court approves the permanency plan of adoption: (A) The Commissioner
of Children and Families shall file a petition for termination of parental rights not later
than sixty days after such approval if such petition has not previously been filed; (B)
the commissioner may conduct a thorough adoption assessment and child-specific recruitment; and (C) the court may order that the child be photo-listed within thirty days
* * *
made on behalf of such child or youth from (1) the proceeds of any cause of action
received by such child or youth; (2) any lottery proceeds due to such child or youth; (3)
any inheritance due to such child or youth; (4) any payment due to such child or youth
from a trust other than a trust created pursuant to 42 USC 1396p, as amended from time
to time; or (5) the decedent estate of such child or youth.
(m) The commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion to revoke
a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that
such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the
commitment of such child or youth. No such motion shall be filed more often than once
every six months.
(n) Upon service on the parent, guardian or other person having control of the child
or youth of any order issued by the court pursuant to the provisions of subsections (b)
and (j) of this section, the child or youth concerned shall be surrendered to the person
serving the order who shall forthwith deliver the child or youth to the person, agency,
department or institution awarded custody in the order. Upon refusal of the parent,
guardian or other person having control of the child or youth to surrender the child or
youth as provided in the order, the court may cause a warrant to be issued charging the
parent, guardian or other person having control of the child or youth with contempt of
* * *