Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). *(See end of section for added subsection (r) and effective date.) Commitment of child or youth. Petition for neglected,
* * *
notice to the petitioner and to the Commissioner of Children and Families of the time
and place when the petition is to be heard not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing
in question.
(b) If it appears from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto, that
there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child or youth is suffering from serious
physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the
child's or youth's surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's
or youth's safety is endangered and immediate removal from such surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's or youth's safety, the court shall either (A) issue an order to
the parents or other person having responsibility for the care of the child or youth to
appear at such time as the court may designate to determine whether the court should
vest the child's or youth's temporary care and custody in a person related to the child
or youth by blood or marriage or in some other person or suitable agency pending
disposition of the petition, or (B) issue an order ex parte vesting the child's or youth's
temporary care and custody in a person related to the child or youth by blood or marriage
or in some other person or suitable agency. A preliminary hearing on any ex parte custody
order or order to appear issued by the court shall be held not later than ten days after
* * *