Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-140. (Formerly Sec. 51-321). Disposition upon conviction of child as
delinquent. (a) In determining the appropriate disposition of a child convicted as delinquent, the court shall consider: (1) The seriousness of the offense, including the existence
* * *
employed for part or full-time at some useful occupation that would be favorable to
such child's welfare, and the probation officer shall supervise such employment. For
the purposes of this section, the limitations of subsection (a) of section 31-23 on the
employment of minors under the age of sixteen years shall not apply for the duration
of such probation or supervision.
(h) Whenever the court commits a child to the Department of Children and Families,
there shall be delivered with the mittimus a copy of the results of the investigations
made as required by section 46b-134. The court may, at any time, require from the
department in whose care a child has been placed such report as to such child and such
child's treatment.
(i) If the delinquent act for which the child is committed to the Department of Children and Families is a serious juvenile offense, the court may set a minimum period of
twelve months during which the child shall be placed in a residential facility operated
by or under contract with said department, as determined by the Commissioner of Children and Families. The setting of such minimum period shall be in the form of an order
of the court included in the mittimus. For good cause shown in the form of an affidavit
annexed thereto, the Department of Children and Families, the parent or guardian of
the child or the child may petition the court for modification of any such order.
(j) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court may order a child be
(1) committed to the Department of Children and Families and be placed directly in
a residential facility within this state and under contract with said department, or (2)
committed to the Commissioner of Children and Families for placement by the commissioner, in said commissioner's discretion, (A) with respect to the juvenile offenders
determined by the Department of Children and Families to be the highest risk, in the
Connecticut Juvenile Training School, if the juvenile offender is a male, or in another
state facility, presumptively for a minimum period of twelve months, or (B) in a private
residential or day treatment facility within or outside this state, or (C) on parole. The
commissioner shall use a risk and needs assessment classification system to ensure that
male children who are in the highest risk level will be placed in the Connecticut Juvenile
Training School.
(k) On or after May 21, 2004, no female child committed to the Department of
Children and Families shall be placed in the Connecticut Juvenile Training School. Any
female child placed in the Connecticut Juvenile Training School before May 21, 2004,
shall be transferred to another appropriate facility not later than ninety days after May
21, 2004.
(l) Notwithstanding any provisions of the general statutes concerning the confidentiality of records and information, whenever a child convicted as delinquent is committed
to the Department of Children and Families, the Commissioner of Children and Families
shall have access to the following information: (1) Educational records of such child;
(2) records regarding such child's past treatment for physical or mental illness, including
substance abuse; (3) records regarding such child's prior placement in a public or private
residential facility; (4) records created or obtained by the Judicial Department regarding
such child; and (5) records, as defined in subsection (a) of section 17a-28. The Commissioner of Children and Families shall review such information to determine the appropriate services and placement which will be in the best interest of the child.
(1949 Rev., S. 2813; 1955, S. 1578d; 1957, P.A. 41; 1969, P.A. 498, S. 1; 664, S. 9; P.A. 75-226, S. 2; 75-567, S. 77,
* * *