Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). *(See end of section for added subsection (r) and effective date.) Commitment of child or youth. Petition for neglected,
* * *
Placement of Children. (a) Any selectman, town manager, or town, city or borough
welfare department, any probation officer, or the Commissioner of Social Services,
the Commissioner of Children and Families or any child-caring institution or agency
approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families, a child or such child's representative or attorney or a foster parent of a child, having information that a child or
youth is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the Superior Court that has
venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child
or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for or dependent,
within the meaning of section 46b-120, the name, date of birth, sex and residence of the
child or youth, the name and residence of such child's parents or guardian, and praying
for appropriate action by the court in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
Upon the filing of such a petition, except as otherwise provided in subsection (k) of
section 17a-112, the court shall cause a summons to be issued requiring the parent or
parents or the guardian of the child or youth to appear in court at the time and place
named, which summons shall be served not less than fourteen days before the date of
the hearing in the manner prescribed by section 46b-128, and the court shall further give
notice to the petitioner and to the Commissioner of Children and Families of the time
and place when the petition is to be heard not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing
in question.
(b) If it appears from the specific allegations of the petition and other verified affirmations of fact accompanying the petition and application, or subsequent thereto, that
there is reasonable cause to believe that (1) the child or youth is suffering from serious
physical illness or serious physical injury or is in immediate physical danger from the
child's or youth's surroundings, and (2) that as a result of said conditions, the child's
* * *
made reasonable efforts to keep the child or youth with his or her parents or guardian
prior to the issuance of such order and, if such efforts were not made, whether such
reasonable efforts were not possible, taking into consideration the child's or youth's
best interests, including the child's or youth's health and safety.
(c) The preliminary hearing on the order of temporary custody or order to appear
or the first hearing on a petition filed pursuant to subsection (a) of this section shall be
held in order for the court to: (1) Advise the parent or guardian of the allegations contained in all petitions and applications that are the subject of the hearing and the parent's
or guardian's right to counsel pursuant to subsection (b) of section 46b-135; (2) assure
that an attorney, and where appropriate, a separate guardian ad litem has been appointed
to represent the child or youth in accordance with subsection (b) of section 46b-123e
and sections 46b-129a and 46b-136; (3) upon request, appoint an attorney to represent
the respondent when the respondent is unable to afford representation, in accordance
with subsection (b) of section 46b-123e; (4) advise the parent or guardian of the right
to a hearing on the petitions and applications, to be held not later than ten days after the
date of the preliminary hearing if the hearing is pursuant to an order of temporary custody
or an order to show cause; (5) accept a plea regarding the truth of such allegations; (6)
* * *
the child or youth by blood or marriage residing in this state who might serve as licensed
foster parents or temporary custodians and order the Commissioner of Children and
Families to investigate and determine, not later than thirty days after the preliminary
hearing, the appropriateness of placement of the child or youth with such relative or
relatives; and (11) in accordance with the provisions of the Interstate Compact on the
Placement of Children pursuant to section 17a-175, identify any person or persons related to the child or youth by blood or marriage residing out of state who might serve
as licensed foster parents or temporary custodians, and order the Commissioner of Children and Families to investigate and determine, within a reasonable time, the appropriateness of placement of the child or youth with such relative or relatives.
(d) (1) (A) If not later than thirty days after the preliminary hearing, or within a
reasonable time when a relative resides out of state, the Commissioner of Children and
Families determines that there is not a suitable person related to the child or youth by
blood or marriage who can be licensed as a foster parent or serve as a temporary custodian, and the court has not granted temporary custody to a person related to the child
or youth by blood or marriage, any person related to the child or youth by blood or
marriage may file, not later than ninety days after the date of the preliminary hearing,
* * *
Commissioner of Children and Families shall make a thorough investigation of the case
and shall cause to be made a thorough physical and mental examination of the child or
youth if requested by the court. The court after hearing may also order a thorough physical or mental examination, or both, of a parent or guardian whose competency or ability
to care for a child or youth before the court is at issue. The expenses incurred in making
such physical and mental examinations shall be paid as costs of commitment are paid.
(j) Upon finding and adjudging that any child or youth is uncared-for, neglected or
dependent, the court may commit such child or youth to the Commissioner of Children
and Families. Such commitment shall remain in effect until further order of the court,
except that such commitment may be revoked or parental rights terminated at any time
by the court, or the court may vest such child's or youth's legal guardianship in any
private or public agency that is permitted by law to care for neglected, uncared-for or
dependent children or youths or with any other person or persons found to be suitable
and worthy of such responsibility by the court, including, but not limited to, any relative
of such child or youth by blood or marriage. If the court determines that the commitment
should be revoked and the child's or youth's legal guardianship should vest in someone
other than the respondent parent, parents or former guardian, or if parental rights are
terminated at any time, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that an award of legal
* * *
such reasonable efforts were not possible, taking into consideration the child's or youth's
best interests, including the child's or youth's health and safety.
(k) (1) Nine months after placement of the child or youth in the care and custody
of the commissioner pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement, or removal of a
child or youth pursuant to section 17a-101g or an order issued by a court of competent
jurisdiction, whichever is earlier, the commissioner shall file a motion for review of a
permanency plan. Nine months after a permanency plan has been approved by the court
pursuant to this subsection, the commissioner shall file a motion for review of the permanency plan. Any party seeking to oppose the commissioner's permanency plan, including a relative of a child or youth by blood or marriage who has intervened pursuant to
subsection (d) of this section and is licensed as a foster parent for such child or youth
or is vested with such child's or youth's temporary custody by order of the court, shall
file a motion in opposition not later than thirty days after the filing of the commissioner's
motion for review of the permanency plan, which motion shall include the reason therefor. A permanency hearing on any motion for review of the permanency plan shall be
held not later than ninety days after the filing of such motion. The court shall hold
* * *
from such estate or payee any reimbursement for the cost of care or other expenditures
made on behalf of such child or youth from (1) the proceeds of any cause of action
received by such child or youth; (2) any lottery proceeds due to such child or youth; (3)
any inheritance due to such child or youth; (4) any payment due to such child or youth
from a trust other than a trust created pursuant to 42 USC 1396p, as amended from time
to time; or (5) the decedent estate of such child or youth.
(m) The commissioner, a parent or the child's attorney may file a motion to revoke
a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that
such revocation is in the best interests of such child or youth, the court may revoke the
commitment of such child or youth. No such motion shall be filed more often than once
every six months.
(n) Upon service on the parent, guardian or other person having control of the child
or youth of any order issued by the court pursuant to the provisions of subsections (b)
and (j) of this section, the child or youth concerned shall be surrendered to the person
serving the order who shall forthwith deliver the child or youth to the person, agency,
department or institution awarded custody in the order. Upon refusal of the parent,
guardian or other person having control of the child or youth to surrender the child or
youth as provided in the order, the court may cause a warrant to be issued charging the
parent, guardian or other person having control of the child or youth with contempt of
* * *