Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-137. (Formerly Sec. 51-318). *(See end of section for amended version
and effective date.) Admissibility of admission, confession or statement in juvenile
* * *
child or youth to be neglected, uncared-for or dependent, shall be inadmissible in any
proceeding held upon such petition against the person making such admission or statement unless such person shall have been advised of the person's right to retain counsel,
and that if the person is unable to afford counsel, counsel will be appointed to represent
the person, that the person has a right to refuse to make any statement and that any
statements the person makes may be introduced in evidence against the person.
(1967, P.A. 630, S. 10; 1969, P.A. 794, S. 13, 14; P.A. 75-183; 75-602, S. 7, 13; P.A. 76-436, S. 591, 681; P.A. 95-225, S. 20; P.A. 98-256, S. 11; Sept. Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-7, S. 75.)
*Note: On and after July 1, 2012, this section, as amended by section 87 of public
act 09-7 of the September special session, is to read as follows:
"Sec. 46b-137. (Formerly Sec. 51-318). Admissibility of admission, confession
or statement in juvenile proceedings. (a) Any admission, confession or statement,
written or oral, made by a child under the age of sixteen to a police officer or Juvenile
Court official shall be inadmissible in any proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of the child making such admission, confession or statement unless made by
such child in the presence of the child's parent or parents or guardian and after the parent
or parents or guardian and child have been advised (1) of the child's right to retain
counsel, or if unable to afford counsel, to have counsel appointed on the child's behalf,
(2) of the child's right to refuse to make any statements, and (3) that any statements the
child makes may be introduced into evidence against the child.
(b) Any admission, confession or statement, written or oral, made by a child sixteen
or seventeen years of age to a police officer or Juvenile Court official shall be inadmissible in any proceeding concerning the alleged delinquency of the child making such
admission, confession or statement, unless (1) the police or Juvenile Court official has
made reasonable efforts to contact a parent or guardian of the child, and (2) such child
has been advised that (A) the child has the right to contact a parent or guardian and to
have a parent or guardian present during any interview, (B) the child has the right to
retain counsel or, if unable to afford counsel, to have counsel appointed on behalf of
the child, (C) the child has the right to refuse to make any statement, and (D) any statement the child makes may be introduced into evidence against the child.
(c) The admissibility of any admission, confession or statement, written or oral,
made by a child sixteen or seventeen years of age to a police officer or Juvenile Court
official shall be determined by considering the totality of the circumstances at the time
* * *