Sec. 46b-120. (Formerly Sec. 51-301). *(See end of section for amended version
Sec. 46b-129. (Formerly Sec. 51-310). *(See end of section for added subsection (r) and effective date.) Commitment of child or youth. Petition for neglected,
* * *
welfare department, any probation officer, or the Commissioner of Social Services,
the Commissioner of Children and Families or any child-caring institution or agency
approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families, a child or such child's representative or attorney or a foster parent of a child, having information that a child or
youth is neglected, uncared-for or dependent, may file with the Superior Court that has
venue over such matter a verified petition plainly stating such facts as bring the child
or youth within the jurisdiction of the court as neglected, uncared-for or dependent,
within the meaning of section 46b-120, the name, date of birth, sex and residence of the
child or youth, the name and residence of such child's parents or guardian, and praying
for appropriate action by the court in conformity with the provisions of this chapter.
Upon the filing of such a petition, except as otherwise provided in subsection (k) of
section 17a-112, the court shall cause a summons to be issued requiring the parent or
parents or the guardian of the child or youth to appear in court at the time and place
named, which summons shall be served not less than fourteen days before the date of
the hearing in the manner prescribed by section 46b-128, and the court shall further give
notice to the petitioner and to the Commissioner of Children and Families of the time
and place when the petition is to be heard not less than fourteen days prior to the hearing
in question.
* * *
with subsection (b) of section 46b-123e; (4) advise the parent or guardian of the right
to a hearing on the petitions and applications, to be held not later than ten days after the
date of the preliminary hearing if the hearing is pursuant to an order of temporary custody
or an order to show cause; (5) accept a plea regarding the truth of such allegations; (6)
make any interim orders, including visitation, that the court determines are in the best
interests of the child or youth. The court, after a hearing pursuant to this subsection,
shall order specific steps the commissioner and the parent or guardian shall take for the
parent or guardian to regain or to retain custody of the child or youth; (7) take steps to
determine the identity of the father of the child or youth, including ordering genetic
testing, if necessary, and order service of the petition and notice of the hearing date, if
any, to be made upon him; (8) if the person named as the father appears, and admits
that he is the father, provide him and the mother with the notices that comply with section
17b-27 and provide them with the opportunity to sign a paternity acknowledgment and
affirmation on forms that comply with section 17b-27. Such documents shall be executed
and filed in accordance with chapter 815y and a copy delivered to the clerk of the superior
court for juvenile matters; (9) in the event that the person named as a father appears and
denies that he is the father of the child or youth, advise him that he may have no further
* * *
revocation or termination, shall be in the best interests of the child or youth and that such
relative is a suitable and worthy person to assume legal guardianship upon revocation or
to adopt such child or youth upon termination of parental rights. The presumption may
be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence that an award of legal guardianship to,
or an adoption by, such relative would not be in the child's or youth's best interests and
such relative is not a suitable and worthy person. The court shall order specific steps
that the parent must take to facilitate the return of the child or youth to the custody of
such parent. The commissioner shall be the guardian of such child or youth for the
duration of the commitment, provided the child or youth has not reached the age of
eighteen years or, in the case of a child or youth in full-time attendance in a secondary
school, a technical school, a college or a state-accredited job training program, provided
such child or youth has not reached the age of twenty-one years, by consent of such
youth, or until another guardian has been legally appointed, and in like manner, upon
such vesting of the care of such child or youth, such other public or private agency or
individual shall be the guardian of such child or youth until such child or youth has
reached the age of eighteen years or, in the case of a child or youth in full-time attendance
in a secondary school, a technical school, a college or a state-accredited job training
program, until such child or youth has reached the age of twenty-one years or until
* * *
file a motion in opposition not later than thirty days after the filing of the commissioner's
motion for review of the permanency plan, which motion shall include the reason therefor. A permanency hearing on any motion for review of the permanency plan shall be
held not later than ninety days after the filing of such motion. The court shall hold
evidentiary hearings in connection with any contested motion for review of the permanency plan. The commissioner shall have the burden of proving that the proposed permanency plan is in the best interests of the child or youth. After the initial permanency
hearing, subsequent permanency hearings shall be held not less frequently than every
twelve months while the child or youth remains in the custody of the Commissioner of
Children and Families. The court shall provide notice to the child or youth, the parent
or guardian of such child or youth, and any intervenor of the time and place of the court
hearing on any such motion not less than fourteen days prior to such hearing.
(2) At a permanency hearing held in accordance with the provisions of subdivision
(1) of this subsection, the court shall approve a permanency plan that is in the best
interests of the child or youth and takes into consideration the child's or youth's need
for permanency. The child's or youth's health and safety shall be of paramount concern
in formulating such plan. Such permanency plan may include the goal of (A) revocation
of commitment and reunification of the child or youth with the parent or guardian, with
or without protective supervision; (B) transfer of guardianship; (C) long-term foster
care with a relative licensed as a foster parent; (D) filing of termination of parental rights
and adoption; or (E) another planned permanent living arrangement ordered by the court,
provided the Commissioner of Children and Families has documented a compelling
reason why it would not be in the best interest of the child or youth for the permanency
plan to include the goals in subparagraphs (A) to (D), inclusive, of this subdivision.
Such other planned permanent living arrangement may include, but not be limited to,
* * *
made to implement the permanency plan, determine a timetable for attaining the permanency plan, determine the services to be provided to the parent if the court approves a
permanency plan of reunification and the timetable for such services, and determine
whether the commissioner has made reasonable efforts to achieve the permanency plan.
The court may revoke commitment if a cause for commitment no longer exists and it
is in the best interests of the child or youth.
(4) If the court approves the permanency plan of adoption: (A) The Commissioner
of Children and Families shall file a petition for termination of parental rights not later
than sixty days after such approval if such petition has not previously been filed; (B)
the commissioner may conduct a thorough adoption assessment and child-specific recruitment; and (C) the court may order that the child be photo-listed within thirty days
if the court determines that such photo-listing is in the best interest of the child. As used in
this subdivision, "thorough adoption assessment" means conducting and documenting
face-to-face interviews with the child, foster care providers and other significant parties
and "child specific recruitment" means recruiting an adoptive placement targeted to
meet the individual needs of the specific child, including, but not limited to, use of the
media, use of photo-listing services and any other in-state or out-of-state resources that
may be used to meet the specific needs of the child, unless there are extenuating circumstances that indicate that such efforts are not in the best interest of the child.
* * *