Sec. 42-133q. Motor homes dealer, manufacturer or distributor: Applicable
Sec. 42-133s. Obligations of manufacturers and distributors. Retail rate for
parts and labor. Establishment, rebuttal and protest. Hearings. Dealer's claims.
* * *
the manufacturer or distributor that a timely protest has been filed and that a hearing
will be held on such protest. In any hearing held pursuant to this subsection, the manufacturer or distributor shall have the burden of proving that the rate declared by the dealer
was unfair and unreasonable as described in this subsection and that the proposed adjustment of the average percentage markup is fair and reasonable pursuant to the provisions
of this subsection.
(c) The retail rate customarily charged by the dealer for labor may be established
by submitting to the manufacturer or distributor all nonwarranty customer-paid service
repair orders covering repairs made during the month prior to the submission and dividing the amount of the dealer's total labor sales by the number of total labor hours that
generated those sales. The average labor rate shall be presumed to be fair and reasonable,
provided a manufacturer or distributor may, not later than thirty days after submission,
rebut such presumption by reasonably substantiating that such rate is unfair and unreasonable in light of the practices of all other franchised motor vehicle dealers in the
vicinity offering the same line-make vehicles. The average labor rate shall go into effect
thirty days following the declaration, subject to audit of the submitted repair orders by
the franchisor and a rebuttal of such declared rate. If the declared rate is rebutted, the
manufacturer or distributor shall propose an adjustment of the average labor rate based
on such rebuttal not later than thirty days after submission. If the dealer does not agree
with the proposed average labor rate, the dealer may file a protest with the commissioner
not later than thirty days after receipt of that proposal by the manufacturer or distributor.
If such a protest is filed, the commissioner shall inform the manufacturer or distributor
that a timely protest has been filed and that a hearing will be held on such protest. In
any hearing held pursuant to this subsection, the manufacturer or distributor shall have
the burden of proving that the rate declared by the dealer was unfair and unreasonable
as described in this subsection and that the proposed adjustment of the average labor
rate is fair and reasonable pursuant to the provisions of this subsection.
* * *
the manufacturer's or distributor's price schedule less the cost for the part or component.
(f) A manufacturer or distributor may not require a dealer to establish the retail rate
customarily charged by the dealer for parts and labor by an unduly burdensome or
time consuming method or by requiring information that is unduly burdensome or time
consuming to provide, including, but not limited to, part-by-part or transaction-by-transaction calculations. A dealer may not declare an average percentage markup or average
labor rate more than twice in one calendar year.
(g) A manufacturer or distributor may not otherwise recover its costs from dealers
within this state, including an increase in the wholesale price of a vehicle or surcharge
imposed on a dealer solely intended to recover the cost of reimbursing a dealer for parts
and labor pursuant to this section, provided a manufacturer or distributor shall not be
prohibited from increasing prices for vehicles or parts in the normal course of business.
(h) Time allowances for the diagnosis and performance of warranty work and service shall be reasonable and adequate for the work to be performed.
(i) Each manufacturer or distributor shall perform all warranty obligations, include
in written notices of factory recalls to owners and dealers the expected date by which
necessary parts and equipment will be available to dealers for the correction of such
defects and compensate dealers for repairs necessitated by such recall.
(j) All claims by dealers under this section for such labor and parts and all claims
for compensation relative to any sales incentive programs shall be paid not later than
thirty days after approval by the manufacturer or distributor, provided manufacturers
or distributors retain the right to audit such claims and to charge-back the dealer for
false or unsubstantiated claims for a period of two years following payment. If there is
* * *