Sec. 42-133q. Motor homes dealer, manufacturer or distributor: Applicable
Sec. 42-133s. Obligations of manufacturers and distributors. Retail rate for
parts and labor. Establishment, rebuttal and protest. Hearings. Dealer's claims.
* * *
(e) If a manufacturer or distributor furnishes a part or component to a dealer, at no
cost, to use in performing repairs under a recall, campaign service action or warranty
repair, the manufacturer or distributor shall compensate the dealer for the part or component in the same manner as warranty parts compensation under this section by compensating the dealer the average markup on the cost for the part or component as listed in
the manufacturer's or distributor's price schedule less the cost for the part or component.
(f) A manufacturer or distributor may not require a dealer to establish the retail rate
customarily charged by the dealer for parts and labor by an unduly burdensome or
time consuming method or by requiring information that is unduly burdensome or time
consuming to provide, including, but not limited to, part-by-part or transaction-by-transaction calculations. A dealer may not declare an average percentage markup or average
labor rate more than twice in one calendar year.
(g) A manufacturer or distributor may not otherwise recover its costs from dealers
within this state, including an increase in the wholesale price of a vehicle or surcharge
imposed on a dealer solely intended to recover the cost of reimbursing a dealer for parts
and labor pursuant to this section, provided a manufacturer or distributor shall not be
prohibited from increasing prices for vehicles or parts in the normal course of business.
(h) Time allowances for the diagnosis and performance of warranty work and service shall be reasonable and adequate for the work to be performed.
(i) Each manufacturer or distributor shall perform all warranty obligations, include
in written notices of factory recalls to owners and dealers the expected date by which
necessary parts and equipment will be available to dealers for the correction of such
defects and compensate dealers for repairs necessitated by such recall.
(j) All claims by dealers under this section for such labor and parts and all claims
for compensation relative to any sales incentive programs shall be paid not later than
thirty days after approval by the manufacturer or distributor, provided manufacturers
or distributors retain the right to audit such claims and to charge-back the dealer for
false or unsubstantiated claims for a period of two years following payment. If there is
evidence of fraud, the provisions of this subsection shall not limit the right of a manufacturer or distributor to audit a dealer for longer periods of time and charge-back the dealer
for any fraudulent claim. Dealers shall be required to maintain defective parts for a
period of not longer than ninety days following submission of claims. All such claims
shall be either approved or disapproved not later than thirty days after their receipt on
forms, and in the manner specified by, the manufacturer or distributor. Any claim not
disapproved in writing or by means of electronic transmission not later than thirty days
after receipt shall be deemed approved and payment shall be made within thirty days.
* * *