Sec. 36a-647. (Formerly Sec. 36-243c). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
Sec. 36a-785. (Formerly Sec. 42-98). Foreclosure. (a) Repossession. When the
retail buyer is in default in the payment of any sum due under the retail installment
* * *
(h) Election of remedies. After the holder retakes possession as provided in subsection (a), or if the holder obtains a prejudgment remedy against the goods under chapter
903a, the retail buyer or anyone who has succeeded to his obligations shall not be liable
for any balance due, except to the extent permitted by subsection (g) of this section.
The holder may seek a monetary judgment on the contract against the buyer unless the
goods have been repossessed, with or without judicial process. Goods purchased under
the contract shall not be executed upon to satisfy such judgment. When such judgment
becomes final, the holder's security interest in the goods shall be extinguished. If the
contract covers a retail sale of a motor vehicle required to be registered, the holder shall
comply with section 14-188.
(i) Recovery of part payments. If the holder of the contract fails to comply with
the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h), after retaking the goods, the
retail buyer may recover from the holder of the contract his actual damages, if any, and
in no event less than one-fourth of the sum of all payments which have been made under
the contract.
(j) Waiver of statutory protection. No act or agreement of the retail buyer before
or at the time of the making of a retail installment contract or installment loan contract
nor any agreement or statement by the retail buyer in such contract shall constitute a
valid waiver of the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) and (i).
(k) Loss. After the delivery of the goods to the retail buyer and prior to any retaking
thereof by the holder of the contract, the risk of injury and loss shall rest upon the retail
buyer.
(1949 Rev., S. 6700; 1957, P.A. 357, S. 2, 3; 1959, P.A. 301; 1961, P.A. 116, S. 22, 23; P.A. 76-258, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-506; 77-614, S. 486, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 94-134, S. 2, 3; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 61, 130; P.A.
09-189, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act added provisions re notification of police where vehicle is repossessed without its buyer's knowledge
in Subsec. (a); 1961 act amended Subsecs. (d) and (e) for conformity with Uniform Commercial Code; P.A. 76-258 amended
Subsec. (d) to require that sale be held within 180, rather than 90 days, to require that buyer be notified of "the time after
which any private sale or other intended disposition is to be made", deleted Subsec. (e) re procedure where contract holder
not required to resell repossessed goods, relettering as necessary, required that contract holder notify buyer of disposition
of proceeds in new Subsec. (e), formerly (f), changed force of Subsec. (f), formerly (g), so that deficiency is not recoverable
from buyer ("except as provided in subsection (g)") where previously deficiency was recoverable, added new Subsecs.
* * *