Sec. 36a-647. (Formerly Sec. 36-243c). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
Sec. 36a-802. (Formerly Sec. 42-128a). Surety bond required. Authority of
commissioner to proceed on bond. Cancellation of bond; notice. Automatic suspension of license; notice. Opportunity for hearing. (a) No such license and no renewal
thereof shall be granted unless the applicant has filed with the commissioner a bond to
the people of the state in the penal sum of twenty-five thousand dollars, approved by
the Attorney General as to form and by the commissioner as to sufficiency of the security
thereof. Such bond shall be conditioned that such licensee shall well, truly and faithfully
account for all funds entrusted to the licensee and collected and received by the licensee
in the licensee's capacity as a consumer collection agency. Any person who may be
damaged by the wrongful conversion of any creditor, consumer debtor or property tax
debtor funds received by such consumer collection agency may proceed on such bond
against the principal or surety thereon, or both, to recover damages. The commissioner
may proceed on such bond against the principal or surety thereon, or both, to collect
any civil penalty imposed upon the licensee pursuant to subsection (a) of section 36a-50. The proceeds of the bond, even if commingled with other assets of the licensee,
shall be deemed by operation of law to be held in trust for the benefit of such claimants
against the licensee in the event of bankruptcy of the licensee and shall be immune from
attachment by creditors and judgment creditors. The bond shall run concurrently with
the period of the license granted to the applicant, and the aggregate liability under the
bond shall not exceed the penal sum of the bond.
(b) The surety company shall have the right to cancel the bond at any time by a
written notice to the licensee stating the date cancellation shall take effect. Such notice
shall be sent by certified mail to the licensee at least thirty days prior to the date of
cancellation. A surety bond shall not be cancelled unless the surety company notifies
the commissioner in writing not less than thirty days prior to the effective date of cancellation. After receipt of such notification from the surety company, the commissioner
shall give written notice to the licensee of the date such bond cancellation shall take
effect. The commissioner shall automatically suspend the license on such date, unless
the licensee prior to such date submits a letter of reinstatement of the bond from the
surety company or a new bond or the licensee has ceased business and has surrendered
its license. After a license has been automatically suspended, the commissioner shall
give the licensee notice of the automatic suspension pending proceedings for revocation
or refusal to renew and an opportunity for a hearing on such actions in accordance with
section 36a-51 and require the licensee to take or refrain from taking such action as in
the opinion of the commissioner will effectuate the purposes of this section.
(1971, P.A. 539, S. 4; P.A. 02-111, S. 48; P.A. 03-262, S. 2; P.A. 04-69, S. 31; P.A. 09-208, S. 36.)
History: Sec. 42-128a transferred to Sec. 36a-802 in 1995; P.A. 02-111 amended section by changing "him" to "the
licensee", changing "him in his" to "the licensee in the licensee's", changing "trust funds" to "creditor, consumer debtor
or property tax debtor funds" and adding provision authorizing commissioner to proceed on bond to collect civil penalty
imposed on licensee pursuant to Sec. 36a-50(a); P.A. 03-262 substituted "funds received" for "funds held" and made a
technical change, effective July 9, 2003; P.A. 04-69 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b)
re cancellation of surety bond and automatic suspension of license; P.A. 09-208 amended Subsec. (a) by changing amount
of required bond from $5,000 to $25,000 and amended Subsec. (b) by requiring commissioner to give written notice to
licensee of effective date of a bond cancellation and to automatically suspend a license on effective date of a bond cancellation unless licensee takes certain actions before such date, and by authorizing commissioner to require licensee to take or
refrain from taking certain actions.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |