Sec. 36a-647. (Formerly Sec. 36-243c). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
Sec. 36a-808. (Formerly Sec. 42-131c). Unfair or deceptive practices. Enforcement action. Whenever the commissioner has reason to believe that any consumer
collection agency is engaging in this state in any act or practice in the conduct of such
business which is not defined in section 36a-805, and that such act or practice is unfair
or deceptive, the commissioner may take action against such consumer collection agency
in accordance with section 36a-50.
(1971, P.A. 539, S. 10; P.A. 74-254, S. 10; P.A. 78-226, S. 4; 78-280, S. 2, 127; P.A. 82-174, S. 10, 14; P.A. 94-122,
S. 333, 340; P.A. 09-208, S. 39.)
History: P.A. 74-254 specified that notice be "in the form required under subsection (b) of section 4-177" and deleted
reference to serving of statement of charges; P.A. 78-226 added Subsec. (b) re actions brought against unlicensed persons;
P.A. 78-280 substituted "judicial district" for "county" in Subsec. (a); P.A. 82-174 amended Subsec. (a) by replacing the
provision that hearings be conducted as provided in "section 42-131b" with "chapter 54"; P.A. 94-122 deleted Subsec. (b)
re injunctions against unlicensed consumer collection agencies, deleted provisions in Subsec. (a) re hearings to enjoin
unfair or deceptive actions and added a reference to enforcement actions under Sec. 36a-50, effective January 1, 1995;
Sec. 42-131c transferred to Sec. 36a-808 in 1995; P.A. 09-208 deleted provision re violation by agency or other person of
Secs. 36a-800 to 36a-810 or regulation adopted pursuant to Sec. 36a-809, and deleted "or person" re enforcement action
in accordance with Sec. 36a-50.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |