Sec. 36a-647. (Formerly Sec. 36-243c). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
Sec. 36a-785. (Formerly Sec. 42-98). Foreclosure. (a) Repossession. When the
retail buyer is in default in the payment of any sum due under the retail installment
* * *
and upon payment of the actual and reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing,
may redeem such goods and become entitled to take possession of the same and to
continue in the performance of such contract as if no default had occurred. The holder
of such contract shall within three days of the retaking furnish or mail, by registered or
certified mail, to the last known address of the buyer a written statement of the unaccelerated sum due under such contract and the actual and reasonable expense of any retaking
and storing. For failure to furnish or mail such statement as required by this section, the
holder of the contract shall forfeit the right to claim payment for the actual and reasonable
expenses of retaking and storage, and also shall be liable for the actual damages suffered
because of such failure. If such goods are perishable so that retention for fifteen days
as herein prescribed would result in their destruction or substantial injury, the provisions
of this subsection shall not apply and the holder of the contract may resell the goods
immediately upon such retaking.
(d) Compulsory resale. If the retail buyer does not redeem such goods within fifteen days after the holder of the contract has retaken possession, the holder of the contract
shall sell such goods at public or private sale which sale may be held not less than fifteen
days and shall be held not more than one hundred eighty days after the retaking. When
the holder of the contract retakes possession by legal process, and an answer is interposed, the holder of the contract may, at his election, hold such retaken goods for a
period not to exceed thirty days after the entry of final judgment by a court of competent
jurisdiction entitling the holder of the contract to possession of such goods before holding
such resale. The holder of the contract shall give the retail buyer not less than ten days'
* * *
sufficient to defray the actual and reasonable expenses thereof, and also such actual and
reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing of such goods and the balance due under
the contract, the holder of the contract may not recover the deficiency from the retail
buyer or any surety or guarantor for him, or from any one who has succeeded to the
obligations of such retail buyer, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.
(g) Fair market value. If the goods retaken consist of a motor vehicle the aggregate
cash price of which was more than two thousand dollars, the prima facie fair market
value of such motor vehicle shall be calculated by adding together the average trade-in
value for that motor vehicle and the average retail value for that motor vehicle and
dividing that sum by two. Such average trade-in value and average retail value shall be
determined by the values as stated in the National Automobile Dealers Association Used
Car Guide, Eastern Edition, as of the date of repossession. If the goods retaken consist
of a boat the aggregate cash price of which was more than two thousand dollars, the
prima facie fair market value of such boat shall be calculated by adding together the
average trade-in value for that boat and the average retail value for that boat and dividing
that sum by two. Such average trade-in value and average retail value shall be determined
by the values as stated in the National Automobile Dealers Association Appraisal Guide
for Boats, Eastern Edition, as of the date of repossession. In the event that the value of
such motor vehicle or boat is not stated in such publication, then the fair market value
at retail minus the reasonable costs of resale shall be determined by the court. The prima
facie evidence of fair market value of such motor vehicle or boat so determined may be
rebutted only by direct in-court testimony. If such value of the motor vehicle or boat is
* * *
for any balance due, except to the extent permitted by subsection (g) of this section.
The holder may seek a monetary judgment on the contract against the buyer unless the
goods have been repossessed, with or without judicial process. Goods purchased under
the contract shall not be executed upon to satisfy such judgment. When such judgment
becomes final, the holder's security interest in the goods shall be extinguished. If the
contract covers a retail sale of a motor vehicle required to be registered, the holder shall
comply with section 14-188.
(i) Recovery of part payments. If the holder of the contract fails to comply with
the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h), after retaking the goods, the
retail buyer may recover from the holder of the contract his actual damages, if any, and
in no event less than one-fourth of the sum of all payments which have been made under
the contract.
(j) Waiver of statutory protection. No act or agreement of the retail buyer before
or at the time of the making of a retail installment contract or installment loan contract
nor any agreement or statement by the retail buyer in such contract shall constitute a
valid waiver of the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) and (i).
(k) Loss. After the delivery of the goods to the retail buyer and prior to any retaking
thereof by the holder of the contract, the risk of injury and loss shall rest upon the retail
buyer.
(1949 Rev., S. 6700; 1957, P.A. 357, S. 2, 3; 1959, P.A. 301; 1961, P.A. 116, S. 22, 23; P.A. 76-258, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-506; 77-614, S. 486, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 94-134, S. 2, 3; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 61, 130; P.A.
09-189, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act added provisions re notification of police where vehicle is repossessed without its buyer's knowledge
in Subsec. (a); 1961 act amended Subsecs. (d) and (e) for conformity with Uniform Commercial Code; P.A. 76-258 amended
* * *