Sec. 36a-647. (Formerly Sec. 36-243c). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
Sec. 36a-671b. Debt negotiation service contract required. Fees, commissions
and other valuable consideration. Noncompliant contracts voidable by consumer.
(a) A debt negotiator shall provide to each debtor a contract that shall include a complete,
detailed list of services to be performed, the costs of such services and the results to be
achieved. Each debt negotiation service contract shall contain (1) a statement certifying
that the person offering debt negotiation services has reviewed the consumer's debt,
and (2) an individualized evaluation of the likelihood that the proposed debt negotiation
services would reduce the consumer's debt or debt service or, if appropriate, prevent
the consumer's residential home from being foreclosed. Each contract shall allow the
consumer to cancel or rescind such contract within three business days after the date
on which the consumer signed the contract. Such contract shall contain a clear and
conspicuous caption that shall read, "Debtor's three-day right to cancel", along with the
following statement: "If you wish to cancel this contract, you may cancel by mailing a
written notice by certified or registered mail to the address specified below. The notice
shall state that you do not wish to be bound by this contract and must be delivered or
mailed before midnight of the third business day after you sign this contract." As used
in this section, "business day" shall have the same meaning as in section 42-134a.
(b) No person offering debt negotiation services may receive a fee, commission or
other valuable consideration for the performance of any service the person offering debt
negotiation services has agreed to perform for any consumer until the person offering
debt negotiation services has fully performed such service. A person offering debt negotiation services may receive reasonable periodic payments as services are rendered,
provided such payments are clearly stated in the contract. The commissioner may establish a schedule of maximum fees that a debt negotiator may charge for specific services.
(c) Any contract that does not comply with the provisions of this section shall be
voidable by the consumer.
(P.A. 09-208, S. 32.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |