Sec. 36a-647. (Formerly Sec. 36-243c). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
Sec. 36a-806. (Formerly Sec. 42-131a). Prohibited practices within and without state. Examination of affairs. (a) No consumer collection agency shall engage in
this state in any practice which is prohibited in section 36a-805 or determined pursuant
to section 36a-808 to be an unfair or deceptive act or practice, nor shall any consumer
collection agency engage outside of this state in any act or practice prohibited in said
section 36a-805. The commissioner shall have power to examine the affairs of every
consumer collection agency in this state in order to determine whether it has been or is
engaged in any act or practice prohibited by sections 36a-805 to 36a-808, inclusive.
(b) No creditor shall retain, hire, or engage the services or continue to retain or
engage the services of any person who engages in the business of a consumer collection
agency and who is not licensed to act as such by the commissioner, if such creditor has
actual knowledge that such person is not licensed by the commissioner to act as a consumer collection agency.
(1971, P.A. 539, S. 7; P.A. 78-226, S. 2; P.A. 09-208, S. 37.)
History: P.A. 78-226 added Subsec. (b) prohibiting hiring unlicensed persons; Sec. 42-131a transferred to Sec. 36a-806 in 1995; P.A. 09-208 amended Subsec. (a) by deleting reference to Sec. 36a-807 re determination of unfair or deceptive
act or practice.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |