Sec. 36a-647. (Formerly Sec. 36-243c). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
Sec. 36a-785. (Formerly Sec. 42-98). Foreclosure. (a) Repossession. When the
retail buyer is in default in the payment of any sum due under the retail installment
* * *
buyer's rights under this subsection will be in case such goods are retaken. If the notice
is so served and the buyer does not perform the conditions and provisions as to which
he is in default before the day set for retaking, the holder of the contract may retake said
goods and hold such subject to the provisions of subsections (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h) of
this section regarding resale, but without any right of redemption.
(c) Redemption. If the holder of such contract does not give the notice of intention
to retake, described in subsection (b), he shall retain such goods for fifteen days after
the retaking within the state in which they were located when retaken. During such
period the retail buyer, upon payment or tender of the unaccelerated amount due under
such contract at the time of retaking and interest, or upon performance or tender of
performance of such other condition as may be named in such contract as precedent to
the retail buyer's continued possession of such goods, or upon performance or tender
of performance of any other promise for the breach of which such goods were retaken,
and upon payment of the actual and reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing,
may redeem such goods and become entitled to take possession of the same and to
continue in the performance of such contract as if no default had occurred. The holder
of such contract shall within three days of the retaking furnish or mail, by registered or
* * *
place of business or residence. The holder of the contract may bid for such goods at any
public sale. The proceeds of the resale shall be considered to be either the amount paid
for such goods at such sale or the fair cash retail market value of such goods at the time
of repossession, whichever is the greater, except as otherwise provided in subsection
(g) of this section.
(e) Proceeds of resale. Proceeds of the resale shall be applied (1) to the payment
of the actual and reasonable expenses thereof, (2) to the payment of the actual and
reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing of said goods, (3) to the satisfaction of
the balance due under the contract. Within thirty days of the resale, the holder of the
contract shall give the retail buyer a written statement itemizing the disposition of the
proceeds. Any sum remaining after the satisfaction of such claims shall be paid to the
retail buyer.
(f) Deficiency on resale. Notwithstanding that the proceeds of the resale are not
sufficient to defray the actual and reasonable expenses thereof, and also such actual and
reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing of such goods and the balance due under
the contract, the holder of the contract may not recover the deficiency from the retail
buyer or any surety or guarantor for him, or from any one who has succeeded to the
obligations of such retail buyer, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.
(g) Fair market value. If the goods retaken consist of a motor vehicle the aggregate
* * *
for Boats, Eastern Edition, as of the date of repossession. In the event that the value of
such motor vehicle or boat is not stated in such publication, then the fair market value
at retail minus the reasonable costs of resale shall be determined by the court. The prima
facie evidence of fair market value of such motor vehicle or boat so determined may be
rebutted only by direct in-court testimony. If such value of the motor vehicle or boat is
less than the balance due under the contract, plus the actual and reasonable expenses of
the retaking of possession, the holder of the contract may recover from the retail buyer,
or from anyone who has succeeded to his obligations, as a deficiency, the amount by
which such liability exceeds such fair market value, as defined in this subsection. If the
actual resale price received by the holder exceeds such fair market value, as defined in
this subsection, the actual resale price shall govern.
(h) Election of remedies. After the holder retakes possession as provided in subsection (a), or if the holder obtains a prejudgment remedy against the goods under chapter
903a, the retail buyer or anyone who has succeeded to his obligations shall not be liable
for any balance due, except to the extent permitted by subsection (g) of this section.
The holder may seek a monetary judgment on the contract against the buyer unless the
goods have been repossessed, with or without judicial process. Goods purchased under
the contract shall not be executed upon to satisfy such judgment. When such judgment
becomes final, the holder's security interest in the goods shall be extinguished. If the
contract covers a retail sale of a motor vehicle required to be registered, the holder shall
comply with section 14-188.
(i) Recovery of part payments. If the holder of the contract fails to comply with
the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h), after retaking the goods, the
retail buyer may recover from the holder of the contract his actual damages, if any, and
in no event less than one-fourth of the sum of all payments which have been made under
the contract.
(j) Waiver of statutory protection. No act or agreement of the retail buyer before
* * *