Sec. 36a-647. (Formerly Sec. 36-243c). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
Sec. 36a-785. (Formerly Sec. 42-98). Foreclosure. (a) Repossession. When the
retail buyer is in default in the payment of any sum due under the retail installment
contract or installment loan contract, or in the performance of any other condition that
such contract requires him to perform, or in the performance of any promise, the breach
of which is by such contract expressly made a ground for the retaking of the goods, the
holder of the contract may retake possession thereof, provided the filing of a petition
in bankruptcy under 11 USC Chapter 7 by a retail buyer of a motor vehicle, or such
retail buyer's status as a debtor in bankruptcy, shall not be considered a default of a
retail installment contract or ground for repossession of such motor vehicle. Unless the
goods can be retaken without breach of the peace, it shall be retaken by legal process,
but nothing herein contained shall be construed to authorize a violation of the criminal
law. In the case of repossession of any motor vehicle without the knowledge of the retail
buyer, the local police department shall be notified of such repossession immediately
thereafter. In the absence of a local police department or if the local police department
cannot be reached for notification, the state police shall be promptly notified of such
repossession.
(b) Notice of intention to repossess. Not less than ten days prior to the retaking,
the holder of such contract, if he so desires, may serve upon the retail buyer, personally
or by registered or certified mail, a notice of intention to retake the goods on account
of the buyer's default. The notice shall state the default and the period at the end of
which such goods will be retaken, and shall briefly and clearly state what the retail
buyer's rights under this subsection will be in case such goods are retaken. If the notice
is so served and the buyer does not perform the conditions and provisions as to which
he is in default before the day set for retaking, the holder of the contract may retake said
goods and hold such subject to the provisions of subsections (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h) of
this section regarding resale, but without any right of redemption.
(c) Redemption. If the holder of such contract does not give the notice of intention
to retake, described in subsection (b), he shall retain such goods for fifteen days after
the retaking within the state in which they were located when retaken. During such
period the retail buyer, upon payment or tender of the unaccelerated amount due under
such contract at the time of retaking and interest, or upon performance or tender of
performance of such other condition as may be named in such contract as precedent to
the retail buyer's continued possession of such goods, or upon performance or tender
of performance of any other promise for the breach of which such goods were retaken,
and upon payment of the actual and reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing,
may redeem such goods and become entitled to take possession of the same and to
* * *
such motor vehicle or boat is not stated in such publication, then the fair market value
at retail minus the reasonable costs of resale shall be determined by the court. The prima
facie evidence of fair market value of such motor vehicle or boat so determined may be
rebutted only by direct in-court testimony. If such value of the motor vehicle or boat is
less than the balance due under the contract, plus the actual and reasonable expenses of
the retaking of possession, the holder of the contract may recover from the retail buyer,
or from anyone who has succeeded to his obligations, as a deficiency, the amount by
which such liability exceeds such fair market value, as defined in this subsection. If the
actual resale price received by the holder exceeds such fair market value, as defined in
this subsection, the actual resale price shall govern.
(h) Election of remedies. After the holder retakes possession as provided in subsection (a), or if the holder obtains a prejudgment remedy against the goods under chapter
903a, the retail buyer or anyone who has succeeded to his obligations shall not be liable
for any balance due, except to the extent permitted by subsection (g) of this section.
The holder may seek a monetary judgment on the contract against the buyer unless the
goods have been repossessed, with or without judicial process. Goods purchased under
the contract shall not be executed upon to satisfy such judgment. When such judgment
becomes final, the holder's security interest in the goods shall be extinguished. If the
contract covers a retail sale of a motor vehicle required to be registered, the holder shall
comply with section 14-188.
(i) Recovery of part payments. If the holder of the contract fails to comply with
the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h), after retaking the goods, the
retail buyer may recover from the holder of the contract his actual damages, if any, and
in no event less than one-fourth of the sum of all payments which have been made under
the contract.
(j) Waiver of statutory protection. No act or agreement of the retail buyer before
or at the time of the making of a retail installment contract or installment loan contract
nor any agreement or statement by the retail buyer in such contract shall constitute a
valid waiver of the provisions of subsections (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h) and (i).
(k) Loss. After the delivery of the goods to the retail buyer and prior to any retaking
thereof by the holder of the contract, the risk of injury and loss shall rest upon the retail
buyer.
(1949 Rev., S. 6700; 1957, P.A. 357, S. 2, 3; 1959, P.A. 301; 1961, P.A. 116, S. 22, 23; P.A. 76-258, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-506; 77-614, S. 486, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 94-134, S. 2, 3; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 61, 130; P.A.
09-189, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act added provisions re notification of police where vehicle is repossessed without its buyer's knowledge
* * *