Sec. 36a-647. (Formerly Sec. 36-243c). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
Sec. 36a-785. (Formerly Sec. 42-98). Foreclosure. (a) Repossession. When the
retail buyer is in default in the payment of any sum due under the retail installment
* * *
is so served and the buyer does not perform the conditions and provisions as to which
he is in default before the day set for retaking, the holder of the contract may retake said
goods and hold such subject to the provisions of subsections (d), (e), (f), (g) and (h) of
this section regarding resale, but without any right of redemption.
(c) Redemption. If the holder of such contract does not give the notice of intention
to retake, described in subsection (b), he shall retain such goods for fifteen days after
the retaking within the state in which they were located when retaken. During such
period the retail buyer, upon payment or tender of the unaccelerated amount due under
such contract at the time of retaking and interest, or upon performance or tender of
performance of such other condition as may be named in such contract as precedent to
the retail buyer's continued possession of such goods, or upon performance or tender
of performance of any other promise for the breach of which such goods were retaken,
and upon payment of the actual and reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing,
may redeem such goods and become entitled to take possession of the same and to
continue in the performance of such contract as if no default had occurred. The holder
of such contract shall within three days of the retaking furnish or mail, by registered or
certified mail, to the last known address of the buyer a written statement of the unaccelerated sum due under such contract and the actual and reasonable expense of any retaking
and storing. For failure to furnish or mail such statement as required by this section, the
holder of the contract shall forfeit the right to claim payment for the actual and reasonable
expenses of retaking and storage, and also shall be liable for the actual damages suffered
because of such failure. If such goods are perishable so that retention for fifteen days
as herein prescribed would result in their destruction or substantial injury, the provisions
of this subsection shall not apply and the holder of the contract may resell the goods
immediately upon such retaking.
(d) Compulsory resale. If the retail buyer does not redeem such goods within fifteen days after the holder of the contract has retaken possession, the holder of the contract
shall sell such goods at public or private sale which sale may be held not less than fifteen
days and shall be held not more than one hundred eighty days after the retaking. When
the holder of the contract retakes possession by legal process, and an answer is interposed, the holder of the contract may, at his election, hold such retaken goods for a
period not to exceed thirty days after the entry of final judgment by a court of competent
jurisdiction entitling the holder of the contract to possession of such goods before holding
such resale. The holder of the contract shall give the retail buyer not less than ten days'
written notice of the time and place of any public sale, or the time after which any private
sale or other intended disposition is to be made, either personally or by registered mail
or by certified mail receipted for on mailing directed to the retail buyer at his last-known
place of business or residence. The holder of the contract may bid for such goods at any
public sale. The proceeds of the resale shall be considered to be either the amount paid
for such goods at such sale or the fair cash retail market value of such goods at the time
of repossession, whichever is the greater, except as otherwise provided in subsection
(g) of this section.
(e) Proceeds of resale. Proceeds of the resale shall be applied (1) to the payment
of the actual and reasonable expenses thereof, (2) to the payment of the actual and
reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing of said goods, (3) to the satisfaction of
the balance due under the contract. Within thirty days of the resale, the holder of the
contract shall give the retail buyer a written statement itemizing the disposition of the
proceeds. Any sum remaining after the satisfaction of such claims shall be paid to the
retail buyer.
(f) Deficiency on resale. Notwithstanding that the proceeds of the resale are not
sufficient to defray the actual and reasonable expenses thereof, and also such actual and
reasonable expenses of any retaking and storing of such goods and the balance due under
the contract, the holder of the contract may not recover the deficiency from the retail
buyer or any surety or guarantor for him, or from any one who has succeeded to the
obligations of such retail buyer, except as provided in subsection (g) of this section.
(g) Fair market value. If the goods retaken consist of a motor vehicle the aggregate
cash price of which was more than two thousand dollars, the prima facie fair market
value of such motor vehicle shall be calculated by adding together the average trade-in
value for that motor vehicle and the average retail value for that motor vehicle and
dividing that sum by two. Such average trade-in value and average retail value shall be
determined by the values as stated in the National Automobile Dealers Association Used
Car Guide, Eastern Edition, as of the date of repossession. If the goods retaken consist
of a boat the aggregate cash price of which was more than two thousand dollars, the
prima facie fair market value of such boat shall be calculated by adding together the
average trade-in value for that boat and the average retail value for that boat and dividing
that sum by two. Such average trade-in value and average retail value shall be determined
by the values as stated in the National Automobile Dealers Association Appraisal Guide
for Boats, Eastern Edition, as of the date of repossession. In the event that the value of
* * *