Sec. 21a-240. (Formerly Sec. 19-443). Definitions. The following words and
Sec. 21a-246. (Formerly Sec. 19-453). License to manufacture, wholesale, supply, compound, etc. Exception. License fees. License to possess and supply marijuana. (a) No person within this state shall manufacture, wholesale, repackage, supply,
compound, mix, cultivate or grow, or by other process produce or prepare, controlled
substances without first obtaining a license to do so from the Commissioner of Consumer
Protection and no person within this state shall operate a laboratory for the purpose of
research or analysis using controlled substances without first obtaining a license to
do so from the Commissioner of Consumer Protection, except that such activities by
pharmacists or pharmacies in the filling and dispensing of prescriptions or activities
incident thereto, or the dispensing or administering of controlled substances by dentists,
podiatrists, physicians or veterinarians, or other persons acting under their supervision,
in the treatment of patients shall not be subject to the provisions of this section, and
provided laboratories for instruction in dentistry, medicine, nursing, pharmacy, pharmacology and pharmacognosy in institutions duly licensed for such purposes in this state
shall not be subject to the provisions of this section except with respect to narcotic drugs
and schedule I and II controlled substances. Upon application of any physician licensed
pursuant to chapter 370, the Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall without unnecessary delay, license such physician to possess and supply marijuana for the treatment
of glaucoma or the side effects of chemotherapy. No person outside this state shall sell
or supply controlled substances within this state without first obtaining a license to do
so from the Commissioner of Consumer Protection, provided no such license shall be
required of a manufacturer whose principal place of business is located outside this state
and who is registered with the federal Drug Enforcement Administration or other federal
agency, and who files a copy of such registration with the appropriate licensing authority
under this chapter.
(b) Such licenses shall expire annually, and may be renewed by application to the
licensing authority. The Commissioner of Consumer Protection following a hearing as
prescribed in section 21a-275, may revoke or suspend any license granted by him pursuant to this section for violation of the provisions of any statute relative to controlled
substances or of any regulation made hereunder. The licensing authority, upon application of any person whose license has been suspended or revoked, may reinstate such
license upon a showing of good cause.
(c) The fee for licenses provided pursuant to this section shall be according to the
following schedule: For any wholesaler, one hundred ninety dollars per annum; for
manufacturers employing not more than five licensed pharmacists or qualified chemists
or both, two hundred eighty-five dollars per annum; for manufacturers employing six
to ten licensed pharmacists or qualified chemists or both, three hundred seventy-five
dollars per annum; for manufacturers employing more than ten licensed pharmacists or
qualified chemists or both, nine hundred forty dollars per annum; for laboratories, eighty
dollars per annum. A separate fee is required for each place of business or professional
practice where the licensee uses, manufactures, stores, distributes, analyzes or dispenses
controlled drugs.
(d) Controlled substances which are possessed, kept or stored at an address or location other than the address or location indicated on the registration required by chapter
420c or by federal laws and regulations shall be deemed to be possessed, kept or stored
illegally and shall be subject to seizure and forfeited to the state. The following are
subject to forfeitures: (1) All controlled substances which have been manufactured,
distributed, dispensed or acquired in violation of this chapter; (2) all raw materials,
products and equipment of any kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any controlled substance in violation of this chapter; (3) all property which is used, or intended for use, as
a container for property described in paragraph (1) or (2); (4) all conveyances, including
aircraft, vehicles or vessels, which are used, or intended for use, to transport or in any
manner to facilitate the transportation, for the purpose of sale or receipt of property
described in paragraph (1) or (2), but (i) no conveyance used by any person as a common
carrier is subject to forfeiture under this chapter unless it appears that the owner or other
person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this
chapter; (ii) no conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this chapter by reason of any
act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted
without his knowledge or consent.
(1967, P.A. 555, S. 9; 1969, P.A. 411; 753, S. 5, 6; 1972, P.A. 278, S. 4; P.A. 73-681, S. 4, 29; P.A. 76-355, S. 1, 2;
P.A. 77-604, S. 15, 84; P.A. 79-631, S. 9, 111; P.A. 81-148, S. 2, 4; 81-440, S. 4, 7; P.A. 89-251, S. 156, 203; P.A. 94-36,
S. 36, 42; P.A. 99-102, S. 33; June 30 Sp. Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(c); P.A. 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 06-196, S. 215; June Sp. Sess.
P.A. 09-3, S. 289.)
History: 1969 acts provided exemption from licensing provisions for manufacturers whose principal place of business
is outside the state under stated conditions and added provisions re cannabis-type drugs in Subsec. (a) and added Subsec.
(c) re fee schedule; 1972 act replaced "drugs" with "substances", exempted podiatrists from provisions of section and
clarified exemption for health practitioners by specifying it to be inapplicable with respect to narcotic drugs and Schedules I
* * *