Sec. 19a-582. General consent required for HIV-related testing. Counseling
requirements. Exceptions. (a) Except as required pursuant to section 19a-586, a person
who has provided general consent as described in this section for the performance of
* * *
(7) In facilities operated by the Department of Correction if the facility physician
and chief administrator of the facility determine that the behavior of the inmate poses
a significant risk of transmission to another inmate or has resulted in a significant exposure of another inmate of the facility and no reasonable alternative exists that will achieve
the same goal. No involuntary testing shall take place pursuant to subdivisions (6) and
(7) of this subsection until reasonable effort has been made to secure informed consent.
When testing without consent takes place pursuant to subdivisions (6) and (7) of this
subsection, the counseling referrals and notification of test results described in subsection (c) of this section shall, nonetheless be provided;
(8) Under a court order which is issued in compliance with the following provisions:
(A) No court of this state shall issue such order unless the court finds a clear and imminent
danger to the public health or the health of a person and that the person has demonstrated
a compelling need for the HIV-related test result which cannot be accommodated by
other means. In assessing compelling need, the court shall weigh the need for a test
result against the privacy interests of the test subject and the public interest which may
be disserved by involuntary testing, (B) pleadings pertaining to the request for an involuntary test shall substitute a pseudonym for the true name of the subject to be tested.
The disclosure to the parties of the subject's true name shall be communicated confidentially, in documents not filed with the court, (C) before granting any such order, the
court shall provide the individual on whom a test result is being sought with notice and
a reasonable opportunity to participate in the proceeding if he is not already a party, (D)
court proceedings as to involuntary testing shall be conducted in camera unless the
subject of the test agrees to a hearing in open court or unless the court determines that
a public hearing is necessary to the public interest and the proper administration of
justice;
(9) When the test is conducted by any life or health insurer or health care center for
purposes of assessing a person's fitness for insurance coverage offered by such insurer
or health care center; or
(10) When the test is subsequent to a prior confirmed test and the subsequent test is
part of a series of repeated testing for the purposes of medical monitoring and treatment,
provided (A) the patient has previously given general consent that includes HIV-related
tests, (B) the patient, after consultation with the health care provider, has declined reiteration of the general consent, counseling and education requirements of this section, and
(C) a notation to that effect has been entered into the patient's medical record.
(P.A. 89-246, S. 2; P.A. 92-119, S. 2, 3; P.A. 93-291, S. 3; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 97-111;
P.A. 09-133, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 92-119 amended Subsec. (a) to clarify that consent of a parent is not a prerequisite to testing of a minor,
* * *