Sec. 19a-486. Sale of nonprofit hospitals: Definitions. For purposes of sections
Sec. 19a-550. (Formerly Sec. 19-622). Patients' bill of rights. (a)(1) As used in
this section, (A) "nursing home facility" shall have the same meaning as provided in
section 19a-521, and (B) "chronic disease hospital" means a long-term hospital having
facilities, medical staff and all necessary personnel for the diagnosis, care and treatment
of chronic diseases; and (2) for the purposes of subsections (c) and (d) of this section, and
subsection (b) of section 19a-537, "medically contraindicated" means a comprehensive
evaluation of the impact of a potential room transfer on the patient's physical, mental
and psychosocial well-being, which determines that the transfer would cause new symptoms or exacerbate present symptoms beyond a reasonable adjustment period resulting
in a prolonged or significant negative outcome that could not be ameliorated through
care plan intervention, as documented by a physician in a patient's medical record.
(b) There is established a patients' bill of rights for any person admitted as a patient
to any nursing home facility or chronic disease hospital. The patients' bill of rights
shall be implemented in accordance with the provisions of Sections 1919(b), 1919(c),
1919(c)(2), 1919(c)(2)(D) and 1919(c)(2)(E) of the Social Security Act. The patients'
bill of rights shall provide that each such patient: (1) Is fully informed, as evidenced by
the patient's written acknowledgment, prior to or at the time of admission and during
the patient's stay, of the rights set forth in this section and of all rules and regulations
governing patient conduct and responsibilities; (2) is fully informed, prior to or at the
time of admission and during the patient's stay, of services available in the facility, and
of related charges including any charges for services not covered under Titles XVIII or
XIX of the Social Security Act, or not covered by basic per diem rate; (3) is entitled to
choose the patient's own physician and is fully informed, by a physician, of the patient's
medical condition unless medically contraindicated, as documented by the physician in
the patient's medical record, and is afforded the opportunity to participate in the planning
of the patient's medical treatment and to refuse to participate in experimental research;
(4) in a residential care home or a chronic disease hospital is transferred from one room
to another within the facility only for medical reasons, or for the patient's welfare or
that of other patients, as documented in the patient's medical record and such record
shall include documentation of action taken to minimize any disruptive effects of such
transfer, except a patient who is a Medicaid recipient may be transferred from a private
room to a nonprivate room, provided no patient may be involuntarily transferred from
one room to another within the facility if (A) it is medically established that the move
will subject the patient to a reasonable likelihood of serious physical injury or harm, or
(B) the patient has a prior established medical history of psychiatric problems and there
is psychiatric testimony that as a consequence of the proposed move there will be exacerbation of the psychiatric problem which would last over a significant period of time and
require psychiatric intervention; and in the case of an involuntary transfer from one
room to another within the facility, the patient and, if known, the patient's legally liable
relative, guardian or conservator or a person designated by the patient in accordance
with section 1-56r, is given at least thirty days' and no more than sixty days' written
notice to ensure orderly transfer from one room to another within the facility, except
where the health, safety or welfare of other patients is endangered or where immediate
transfer from one room to another within the facility is necessitated by urgent medical
need of the patient or where a patient has resided in the facility for less than thirty days,
in which case notice shall be given as many days before the transfer as practicable; (5) is
encouraged and assisted, throughout the patient's period of stay, to exercise the patient's
rights as a patient and as a citizen, and to this end, has the right to be fully informed
about patients' rights by state or federally funded patient advocacy programs, and may
voice grievances and recommend changes in policies and services to facility staff or to
outside representatives of the patient's choice, free from restraint, interference, coercion,
discrimination or reprisal; (6) shall have prompt efforts made by the facility to resolve
grievances the patient may have, including those with respect to the behavior of other
patients; (7) may manage the patient's personal financial affairs, and is given a quarterly
accounting of financial transactions made on the patient's behalf; (8) is free from mental
and physical abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or
chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required
to treat the patient's medical symptoms. Physical or chemical restraints may be imposed
only to ensure the physical safety of the patient or other patients and only upon the
written order of a physician that specifies the type of restraint and the duration and
circumstances under which the restraints are to be used, except in emergencies until a
specific order can be obtained; (9) is assured confidential treatment of the patient's
personal and medical records, and may approve or refuse their release to any individual
outside the facility, except in case of the patient's transfer to another health care institution or as required by law or third-party payment contract; (10) receives quality care
and services with reasonable accommodation of individual needs and preferences, except where the health or safety of the individual would be endangered, and is treated with
* * *