Sec. 19a-486. Sale of nonprofit hospitals: Definitions. For purposes of sections
Sec. 19a-550. (Formerly Sec. 19-622). Patients' bill of rights. (a)(1) As used in
this section, (A) "nursing home facility" shall have the same meaning as provided in
section 19a-521, and (B) "chronic disease hospital" means a long-term hospital having
facilities, medical staff and all necessary personnel for the diagnosis, care and treatment
of chronic diseases; and (2) for the purposes of subsections (c) and (d) of this section, and
subsection (b) of section 19a-537, "medically contraindicated" means a comprehensive
evaluation of the impact of a potential room transfer on the patient's physical, mental
and psychosocial well-being, which determines that the transfer would cause new symptoms or exacerbate present symptoms beyond a reasonable adjustment period resulting
in a prolonged or significant negative outcome that could not be ameliorated through
care plan intervention, as documented by a physician in a patient's medical record.
(b) There is established a patients' bill of rights for any person admitted as a patient
to any nursing home facility or chronic disease hospital. The patients' bill of rights
shall be implemented in accordance with the provisions of Sections 1919(b), 1919(c),
1919(c)(2), 1919(c)(2)(D) and 1919(c)(2)(E) of the Social Security Act. The patients'
bill of rights shall provide that each such patient: (1) Is fully informed, as evidenced by
the patient's written acknowledgment, prior to or at the time of admission and during
the patient's stay, of the rights set forth in this section and of all rules and regulations
governing patient conduct and responsibilities; (2) is fully informed, prior to or at the
time of admission and during the patient's stay, of services available in the facility, and
of related charges including any charges for services not covered under Titles XVIII or
XIX of the Social Security Act, or not covered by basic per diem rate; (3) is entitled to
choose the patient's own physician and is fully informed, by a physician, of the patient's
medical condition unless medically contraindicated, as documented by the physician in
the patient's medical record, and is afforded the opportunity to participate in the planning
of the patient's medical treatment and to refuse to participate in experimental research;
(4) in a residential care home or a chronic disease hospital is transferred from one room
to another within the facility only for medical reasons, or for the patient's welfare or
that of other patients, as documented in the patient's medical record and such record
shall include documentation of action taken to minimize any disruptive effects of such
transfer, except a patient who is a Medicaid recipient may be transferred from a private
room to a nonprivate room, provided no patient may be involuntarily transferred from
one room to another within the facility if (A) it is medically established that the move
will subject the patient to a reasonable likelihood of serious physical injury or harm, or
* * *
section 1-56r or other responsible party, if known, which notice shall include the reason
for the transfer, the location to which the patient is being transferred and the name,
address and telephone number of the regional long-term care ombudsman; and (2) establish a consultative process to effect the transfer with the least disruption to the patient
and assess, monitor and adjust care as needed subsequent to the transfer in accordance
with subdivision (10) of subsection (b) of this section. The consultative process shall
include the participation of the attending physician, a registered nurse with responsibility
for the patient and other appropriate staff in disciplines as determined by the patient's
needs, and the participation of the patient, the patient's family, a person designated by
the patient in accordance with section 1-56r or other representative.
(e) Any facility that negligently deprives a patient of any right or benefit created
or established for the well-being of the patient by the provisions of this section shall be
liable to such patient in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such
deprivation. Upon a finding that a patient has been deprived of such a right or benefit,
and that the patient has been injured as a result of such deprivation, damages shall be
assessed in the amount sufficient to compensate such patient for such injury. The rights
or benefits specified in subsections (b) to (d), inclusive, of this section may not be
reduced, rescinded or abrogated by contract. In addition, where the deprivation of any
such right or benefit is found to have been wilful or in reckless disregard of the rights
of the patient, punitive damages may be assessed. A patient may also maintain an action
pursuant to this section for any other type of relief, including injunctive and declaratory
relief, permitted by law. Exhaustion of any available administrative remedies shall not
be required prior to commencement of suit under this section.
(f) In addition to the rights specified in subsections (b), (c) and (d) of this section,
a patient in a nursing home facility is entitled to have the facility manage the patient's
funds as provided in section 19a-551.
(P.A. 75-468, S. 12, 17; P.A. 76-331, S. 15, 16; P.A. 79-265, S. 2; 79-378; P.A. 80-80; 80-120; P.A. 86-11; P.A. 89-348, S. 4, 10; P.A. 92-231, S. 3, 10; P.A. 93-262, S. 1, 87; 93-327, S. 3; 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A.
96-81, S. 1; P.A. 97-112, S. 2; P.A. 01-195, S. 161, 181; P.A. 02-105, S. 6; P.A. 04-158, S. 1; P.A. 09-168, S. 1, 2.)
History: P.A. 76-331 rephrased Subdiv. (d) and added provision re transfer or discharge of private patient and added
Subdiv. (o) re availability of inspection reports; P.A. 79-265 specified that 30 days' notice is applicable to involuntary
* * *