Sec. 19a-297. (Formerly Sec. 19-148). Bylaws. Sexton. The selectmen of towns,
Sec. 19a-310. (Formerly Sec. 19-161). Approval of vaults above ground by Department of Public Health. Fees. No person shall construct any vault, crypt, columbarium or mausoleum for public use, wholly or partially above the surface of the ground,
to be used to contain the body of any dead person (1) unless the same is located within
the confines of an established cemetery containing not less than five acres, which cemetery has been in existence and operation for a period of at least five years immediately
preceding the time of the erection thereof, or (2) if located within a cemetery containing
less than five acres, such location has been approved by the selectmen of any town, the
mayor and council or board of aldermen of any city and the warden and burgesses of
any borough; except that in any town, city or borough having a zoning commission or
combined planning and zoning commission, such commission shall have the authority
to grant such approval; nor until plans and specifications for such vault, crypt, columbarium or mausoleum are approved by the Department of Public Health and a fee of one
thousand two hundred fifty dollars is paid to the Department of Public Health for its
review and approval of such plans and specifications, provided a columbarium which
is used solely as a repository for the remains, after cremation, of deceased persons and
is located on the premises of any religious society or corporation shall not be subject to
the provisions of this section. Such plans and specifications shall set forth the sections,
halls, rooms, corridors, elevators or other subdivisions thereof, with their descriptive
names and numbers, and shall provide: (a) That such structure be so arranged that the
cell, niche or crypt may be readily examined at any time by any person authorized by
law to do so; (b) that the materials of which such structure is to be constructed are to
be of the best quality and of a character best suited for the purposes intended; and (c)
that the structure shall be so constructed as to insure its durability and permanence as
well as the safety, convenience, comfort and health of the community in which it is
located, as dictated and determined at the time by modern mausoleum construction and
engineering science. The person making the application shall file a certificate of such
approval, signed by the Commissioner of Public Health, with a copy of such plans and
specifications, in the office of the town clerk of the town wherein such structure is to
be erected, and such clerk shall retain the same on file.
(1949 Rev., S. 4706; 1969, P.A. 30; 1971, P.A. 34, S. 1; P.A. 77-614, S. 323, 610; P.A. 87-490, S. 4; May Sp. Sess.
P.A. 92-6, S. 9, 117; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 09-3, S. 173.)
History: 1969 act deleted requirement that crypt or cell be constructed so as to be hermetically and permanently sealed
stated in former Subdiv. (b) and redesignated remaining subdivisions accordingly; 1971 act excluded columbarium used
solely for cremated remains and located on premises of religious society or corporation from provisions of section; P.A.
77-614 replaced department and commissioner of health with department and commissioner of health services, effective
January 1, 1979; Sec. 19-161 transferred to Sec. 19a-310 in 1983; P.A. 87-490 inserted Subdiv. (2) concerning approvals
in cemeteries containing less than five acres; May Sp. Sess. P.A. 92-6 established a fee of $1,000 for review and approval
of plans; P.A. 93-381 replaced department and commissioner of health services with department and commissioner of
public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public
Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; June Sp. Sess.
P.A. 09-3 increased fee from $1,000 to $1,250.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |