provided such municipality (1) employs a full-time director of health, except that if a
Sec. 19a-206. (Formerly Sec. 19-79). Duties of municipal directors of health.
Nuisances and sources of filth. Injunctions. Civil penalties. Authority of town director within city or borough. Availability of relocation assistance. (a) Town, city and
* * *
such property is a registrant, such director may deliver the order in accordance with
section 7-148ii, provided nothing in this section shall preclude a director from providing
notice in another manner permitted by applicable law. If such order is not complied
with within the time fixed by such director: (1) Such director, or any official of such
town, city or borough authorized to institute actions on behalf of such town, city or
borough, may institute and maintain a civil action for injunctive relief in any court of
competent jurisdiction to require the abatement or remediation of such nuisance, the
removal of such filth and the restraining and prohibiting of acts which caused such
nuisance or filth, and such court shall have power to grant such injunctive relief upon
notice and hearing; (2) (A) the owner or occupant of such property, or both, shall be
subject to a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars per day for each day such nuisance
is maintained or such filth is allowed to remain after the time fixed by the director in
his order has expired, except that the owner or occupant of such property or any part
thereof on which a public eating place is conducted shall not be subject to the provisions
of this subdivision, but shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of this subsection, and (B) such civil penalty may be collected in a civil proceeding by the director
of health or any official of such town, city or borough authorized to institute civil actions
and shall be payable to the treasurer of such city, town or borough; and (3) the owner
or occupant of such property, or both, shall be subject to the provisions of sections 19a-36, 19a-220 and 19a-230.
(c) If the director institutes an action for injunctive relief seeking the abatement or
remediation of a nuisance or the removal of filth, the maintenance of which is of so
serious a nature as to constitute an immediate hazard to the health of persons other than
the persons maintaining such nuisance or filth, he may, upon a verified complaint stating
the facts which show such immediate hazard, apply for an ex parte injunction requiring
the abatement or remediation of such nuisance or the removal of such filth and restraining
and prohibiting the acts which caused such nuisance or filth to occur, and for a hearing
on an order to show cause why such ex parte injunction should not be continued pending
final determination on the merits of such action. If the court finds that an immediate
hazard to the health of persons other than those persons maintaining such nuisance or
source of filth exists, such ex parte injunction shall be issued, provided a hearing on its
continuance pending final judgment is ordered held within seven days thereafter and
provided further that any persons so enjoined may make a written request to the court
or judge issuing such injunction for a hearing to vacate such injunction, in which event
such hearing shall be held within three days after such request is filed.
(d) In each town, except in a town having a city or borough within its limits, the
town director of health shall have and exercise all the power for preserving the public
health and preventing the spread of diseases; and, in any town within which there exists
a city or borough, the limits of which are not coterminous with the limits of such town,
such town director of health shall exercise the powers and duties of his office only in
* * *