Sec. 17b-2. Programs administered by the Department of Social Services. The
Department of Social Services is designated as the state agency for the administration
of (1) the child care development block grant pursuant to the Child Care and Development Block Grant Act of 1990; (2) the Connecticut energy assistance program pursuant
to the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981; (3) programs for the elderly
pursuant to the Older Americans Act; (4) the state plan for vocational rehabilitation
services for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1994; (5) the refugee assistance program
pursuant to the Refugee Act of 1980; (6) the legalization impact assistance grant program
pursuant to the Immigration Reform and Control Act of 1986; (7) the temporary assistance for needy families program pursuant to the Personal Responsibility and Work
Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996; (8) the Medicaid program pursuant to Title XIX
of the Social Security Act; (9) the supplemental nutrition assistance program pursuant to
the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008; (10) the state supplement to the Supplemental
Security Income Program pursuant to the Social Security Act; (11) the state child support
enforcement plan pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act; and (12) the state
social services plan for the implementation of the social services block grants and community services block grants pursuant to the Social Security Act. The Department of
Social Services is designated a public housing agency for the purpose of administering
the Section 8 existing certificate program and the housing voucher program pursuant
to the Housing Act of 1937.
(P.A. 93-262, S. 2, 87; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2, S. 19, 165; P.A. 09-9, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 93-262 effective July 1, 1993; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-2 deleted a reference to the JOBS program,
replaced a reference to the aid to families with dependent children program pursuant to Title IV-A of Social Security Act
with temporary assistance for needy families program pursuant to the Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity
Reconciliation Act of 1996 and made technical and conforming changes, effective July 1, 1997; P.A. 09-9 replaced "food
stamp" with "supplemental nutrition assistance" and replaced "Food Stamp Act of 1977" with "Food and Nutrition Act
of 2008", effective May 4, 2009.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |