Sec. 17a-2. (Formerly Sec. 17-411). Composition of department. Name
Sec. 17a-28. (Formerly Sec. 17-431). Definitions. Confidentiality of and access
to records; exceptions. Procedure for aggrieved persons. Regulations. (a) As used
in this section:
(1) "Person" means (A) any individual named in a record, maintained by the department, who (i) is presently or at any prior time was a ward of or committed to the commissioner for any reason; (ii) otherwise received services, voluntarily or involuntarily, from
the department; or (iii) is presently or was at any prior time the subject of an investigation
by the department; (B) the parent of a person, as defined in subparagraph (A) of this
subdivision, if such person is a minor; or (C) the authorized representative of a person,
as defined in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, if such person is deceased;
(2) "Attorney" means the licensed attorney authorized to assert the confidentiality
of or right of access to records of a person;
(3) "Authorized representative" means a parent, guardian, conservator or other individual authorized to assert the confidentiality of or right of access to records of a person;
(4) "Consent" means permission given in writing by a person, his attorney or his
authorized representative to disclose specified information, within a limited time period,
regarding the person to specifically identified individuals;
(5) "Records" means information created or obtained in connection with the department's child protection activities or activities related to a child while in the care or
* * *
department to an individual, agency, corporation or organization or (B) to allow an
individual, agency, corporation or organization to review or obtain copies of such records in whole, part or summary form;
(7) "Near fatality" means an act, as certified by a physician, that places a child in
serious or critical condition.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-210, 1-211 or 1-213, records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed. Such records
of any person may only be disclosed, in whole or in part, to any individual, agency,
corporation or organization with the consent of the person or as provided in this section.
Any unauthorized disclosure shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand
dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(c) When information concerning an incident of abuse or neglect has been made
public or when the commissioner reasonably believes publication of such information
is likely, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee may disclose, with respect
to an investigation of such abuse or neglect: (1) Whether the department has received
a report in accordance with sections 17a-101a to 17a-101c, inclusive, or section 17a-103, and (2) in general terms, any action taken by the department, provided (A) the
names or other individually identifiable information of the minor victim or other family
member is not disclosed, and (B) the name or other individually identifiable information
* * *
attorney; (4) an appropriate assistant attorney general; (5) a judge of the Superior Court
and all necessary parties in a court proceeding pursuant to section 46b-129, or a criminal
prosecution involving child abuse or neglect; or (6) a state child care licensing agency,
executive director of any institution, school or facility or superintendent of schools
pursuant to section 17a-101i.
(j) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (g) of this section, the name of any
individual who cooperates with an investigation of a report of child abuse or neglect
shall be kept confidential upon request or upon determination by the department that
disclosure of such information may be detrimental to the safety or interests of the individual, except the name of any such individual shall be disclosed to the persons listed in
subsection (i) of this section.
(k) Notwithstanding the confidentiality provisions of this section, the commissioner, upon request of an employee, shall disclose such records to such employee or
his authorized representative which would be applicable and necessary for the purposes
of an employee disciplinary hearing or appeal from a decision after such hearing.
(l) Information disclosed from a person's record shall not be disclosed further without the written consent of the person, except if disclosed to a party or his counsel pursuant
to an order of a court in which a criminal prosecution or an abuse, neglect, commitment
* * *
whom and for what specific use the record is disclosed or a statement setting forth any
other statutory authorization for disclosure and the limitations imposed thereon shall
accompany such record. In cases where the disclosure is made orally, the individual
disclosing the information shall inform the recipient that such information is governed
by the provisions of this section.
(m) In addition to the right of access provided in section 1-210, any person, regardless of age, his authorized representative or attorney shall have the right of access to
any records made, maintained or kept on file by the department, whether or not such
records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, when those records pertain
to or contain information or materials concerning the person seeking access thereto,
including but not limited to records concerning investigations, reports, or medical, psychological or psychiatric examinations of the person seeking access thereto, provided
that (1) information identifying an individual who reported abuse or neglect of a person,
including any tape recording of an oral report pursuant to section 17a-103, shall not be
released unless, upon application to the Superior Court by such person and served on
the Commissioner of Children and Families, a judge determines, after in camera inspection of relevant records and a hearing, that there is reasonable cause to believe the
reporter knowingly made a false report or that other interests of justice require such
* * *