Sec. 17a-2. (Formerly Sec. 17-411). Composition of department. Name
Sec. 17a-28. (Formerly Sec. 17-431). Definitions. Confidentiality of and access
to records; exceptions. Procedure for aggrieved persons. Regulations. (a) As used
* * *
as defined in subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, if such person is deceased;
(2) "Attorney" means the licensed attorney authorized to assert the confidentiality
of or right of access to records of a person;
(3) "Authorized representative" means a parent, guardian, conservator or other individual authorized to assert the confidentiality of or right of access to records of a person;
(4) "Consent" means permission given in writing by a person, his attorney or his
authorized representative to disclose specified information, within a limited time period,
regarding the person to specifically identified individuals;
(5) "Records" means information created or obtained in connection with the department's child protection activities or activities related to a child while in the care or
custody of the department, including information in the registry of reports to be maintained by the commissioner pursuant to section 17a-101k, provided records which are
not created by the department are not subject to disclosure, except as provided pursuant
to subsection (f), (l) or (n) of this section;
(6) "Disclose" means (A) to provide an oral summary of records maintained by the
department to an individual, agency, corporation or organization or (B) to allow an
individual, agency, corporation or organization to review or obtain copies of such records in whole, part or summary form;
(7) "Near fatality" means an act, as certified by a physician, that places a child in
serious or critical condition.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-210, 1-211 or 1-213, records maintained by the department shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed. Such records
of any person may only be disclosed, in whole or in part, to any individual, agency,
corporation or organization with the consent of the person or as provided in this section.
Any unauthorized disclosure shall be punishable by a fine of not more than one thousand
dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
(c) When information concerning an incident of abuse or neglect has been made
public or when the commissioner reasonably believes publication of such information
is likely, the commissioner or the commissioner's designee may disclose, with respect
to an investigation of such abuse or neglect: (1) Whether the department has received
a report in accordance with sections 17a-101a to 17a-101c, inclusive, or section 17a-103, and (2) in general terms, any action taken by the department, provided (A) the
names or other individually identifiable information of the minor victim or other family
member is not disclosed, and (B) the name or other individually identifiable information
of the person suspected to be responsible for the abuse or neglect is not disclosed unless
the person has been arrested for a crime due to such abuse or neglect.
(d) The commissioner shall make available to the public, without the consent of the
* * *