Sec. 8-267. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
(1) "State agency" means any department, agency or instrumentality of the state or
of a political subdivision of the state, or local housing authorities, or any department,
agency or instrumentality of two or more political subdivisions of the state, but shall
not include community housing development corporations authorized under section
8-217;
(2) "Person" means any individual, partnership, corporation, limited liability company or association;
(3) "Displaced person" means (A) any person who, on or after July 6, 1971, moves
from real property, or moves his or her personal property from real property, as a result
of the acquisition of such real property, in whole or in part, or as the result of the written
order of the acquiring agency to vacate real property, for a program or project undertaken
by or supervised by a state agency or unit of local government and solely for the purposes
of subsections (a) and (b) of section 8-268 and section 8-271 as a result of the acquisition
of or as a result of the written order of the acquiring agency to vacate other real property,
on which such person conducts a business or farm operation, for such program or project;
or (B) any person who so moves as the direct result of code enforcement activities or a
program of rehabilitation of buildings pursuant to such governmental program or under
such governmental supervision, except a business which moves from real property or
which moves its personal property from real property acquired by a state agency when
such move occurs at the end of a lease term or as a result of eviction for nonpayment
of rent, provided the state agency acquired the property at least ten years before the
move;
(4) "Nonprofit organization" means an association incorporated under chapter 598
or 602, or any predecessor statutes thereto;
(5) "Business" means any lawful activity, excepting a farm operation, conducted
primarily (A) for the purchase, sale, lease and rental of personal and real property, and
for the manufacture, processing or marketing of products, commodities or any other
personal property; (B) for the sale of services to the public; (C) by a nonprofit organization; or (D) solely for the purposes of subsection (a) of section 8-268, for assisting in the
purchase, sale, resale, manufacture, processing, or marketing of products, commodities,
personal property, or services by the erection and maintenance of an outdoor advertising
display or displays, whether or not such display or displays are located on the premises
on which any of the above activities are conducted;
(6) "Farm operation" means any activity conducted solely or primarily for the production of one or more agricultural products or commodities, including timber, for sale
or home use, and customarily producing such products or commodities in sufficient
quantity to be capable of contributing materially to the operator's support;
(7) "Mortgage" means such classes of liens as are commonly given to secure advances on, or the unpaid purchase price of, real property, under the laws of this state,
together with the credit instruments, if any, secured thereby.
(1971, P.A. 838, S. 2; P.A. 79-518, S. 1, 6; P.A. 95-79, S. 16, 189; P.A. 98-246, S. 1; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1, S. 104,
121; P.A. 06-196, S. 191; P.A. 07-217, S. 36.)
History: P.A. 79-518 added reference to programs or projects "supervised by" as well as undertaken by state or local
government or agency in Subdiv. (3); P.A. 95-79 redefined "person" to include a limited liability company, effective May
31, 1995; P.A. 98-246 redefined "displaced person" to exclude a business moving at the end of a lease from real property
acquired by a state agency; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 98-1 revised effective date of P.A. 98-246 but without affecting this section;
P.A. 06-196 made technical changes in Subdiv. (4), effective June 7, 2006; P.A. 07-217 made technical changes in Subdiv.
(3), effective July 12, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |