Sec. 8-189. Project plan. Approval. Notice. Review. (a) The developmentújy
Sec. 8-200. Modification of development plan. Abandonment of plan and conveyance of property. Limitations. (a) A development plan may be modified at any
time by the development agency, provided, if modified after the lease or sale of real
property in the development project area, the modification must be consented to by the
lessees or purchasers of such real property or their successor or successors in interest
affected by the proposed modification. Where the proposed modification will substantially change the development plan as previously approved, the modification must be
approved in the same manner as the development plan.
(b) If after three years from the date of approval of the development plan the development agency has been unable to transfer by sale or lease at fair market value or fair
rental value, as the case may be, the whole or any part of the real property acquired in
the project area to any person in accordance with the project plan, and no grant has been
made for such project pursuant to section 8-195, the municipality may, by vote of its
legislative body, abandon the project plan and such real property may be conveyed free
of any restriction, obligation or procedure imposed by the plan but shall be subject to
all other local and state laws, ordinances or regulations, including, but not limited to,
any offer of sale required under subsection (c) of section 8-193.
(1967, P.A. 760, S. 16; P.A. 80-41; P.A. 81-415, S. 3, 4; P.A. 07-141, S. 12.)
History: P.A. 80-41 substituted "development" for "redevelopment"; P.A. 81-415 added Subsec. (b) authorizing municipality to abandon project plan and convey real property in the project area if, after three years from the date of the plan's
approval the development agency is unable to sell or lease all or any part of the property; P.A. 07-141 amended Subsec.
(b) to add "including, but not limited to, any offer of sale required under subsection (c) of section 8-193", effective June
25, 2007, and applicable to property acquired on or after that date.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |