Sec. 8-189. Project plan. Approval. Notice. Review. (a) The developmentújy
Sec. 8-193. Acquisition and transfer of real property. Procedure. Powers of
agency. Limitations. (a) After approval of the development plan as provided in this
chapter, the development agency may proceed by purchase, lease, exchange or gift with
the acquisition or rental of real property within the project area and real property and
interests therein for rights-of-way and other easements to and from the project area.
(b) (1) The development agency may, with the approval of the legislative body in
accordance with this subsection, and in the name of the municipality, acquire by eminent
domain real property located within the project area and real property and interests
therein for rights-of-way and other easements to and from the project area, in the same
manner that a redevelopment agency may acquire real property under sections 8-128
to 8-133, inclusive, as if said sections specifically applied to development agencies,
except that no real property may be acquired by eminent domain pursuant to this subsection for the primary purpose of increasing local tax revenue.
(2) The development agency shall conduct a public hearing on any proposed acquisition of real property by eminent domain. The development agency shall cause notice
of the time, place and subject of the hearing to be published in a newspaper having a
substantial circulation in the municipality not more than ten days before the date set for
the hearing. Not less than ten days before the date of the hearing, the development agency
shall send, by first class mail, notice of the time, place and subject of the hearing to the
owners of record of the real property and to all owners of real property within one
hundred feet of the real property to be acquired by eminent domain.
(3) (A) No parcel of real property may be acquired by eminent domain under this
section except by approval by vote of at least two-thirds of the members of the legislative
body of the municipality or, in the case of a municipality for which the legislative body
is a town meeting or a representative town meeting, the board of selectmen. Such approval shall be by (i) separate vote on each parcel of real property to be acquired, or (ii)
a vote on one or more groups of such parcels, provided each parcel to be acquired is
identified for the purposes of a vote on a group of such parcels under this subparagraph.
The legislative body or the board of selectmen, as the case may be, shall not approve
the use of eminent domain by the development agency unless the legislative body or
board of selectmen has (I) considered the benefits to the public and any private entity
that will result from the development project and determined that the public benefits
outweigh any private benefits, (II) determined that the current use of the real property
cannot be feasibly integrated into the overall development plan, and (III) determined
that the acquisition of the real property by eminent domain is reasonably necessary to
successfully achieve the objectives of the development plan.
(B) The municipality shall cause notice of any approved acquisition by eminent
domain under this subdivision to be published in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the municipality not more than ten days after such approval.
(C) (i) The development agency shall acquire any property identified in the plan
as property to be acquired by eminent domain by a date that is five years after the date
the first property is acquired by eminent domain under the plan unless the development
agency approves an extension of the time for acquisition, except that no property may
be acquired by eminent domain under the plan more than ten years after the first property
is acquired by eminent domain under the plan.
(ii) With respect to a development plan for a project that is funded in whole or in
part by federal funds, the provisions of this subparagraph shall not apply to the extent
that such provisions are prohibited by federal law.
(4) The owner-occupant of property acquired by eminent domain under this section
may file an application in the superior court for the judicial district in which the municipality is located to enjoin the acquisition of such property. The court may issue such
injunction if the court finds that the development agency or municipality failed to comply
with the requirements of this chapter. The filing of an application to enjoin the acquisition
of property by eminent domain, in a court of competent jurisdiction, shall toll the five-year period or ten-year period set forth in subparagraph (C) of subdivision (3) of this
subsection with respect to such property until the date a final judgment is entered in any
such action, or any appeal thereof, whichever date is later.
(c) (1) With respect to real property acquired by eminent domain pursuant to this
section on or after June 25, 2007, if the municipality does not use the real property for
the purpose for which it was acquired or for some other public use and seeks to sell the
property, the municipality shall first offer the real property for sale pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection to the person from whom the real property was acquired, or
heirs of the person designated pursuant to subdivision (2) of this subsection, if any, for
a price not to exceed the lesser of (A) the amount paid by the development agency to
acquire the property, or (B) the fair market value of the property at the time of any sale
under this subsection. After the municipality provides notice pursuant to subdivision
(2) of this subsection, the municipality may not sell such property to a third party unless
the municipality has permitted the person or named heirs six months during which to
exercise the right to purchase the property, and an additional six months to finalize the
purchase if the person or named heirs provide the municipality with notice of intent to
* * *