Sec. 8-125. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 8-132. Judicial review of statement of compensation. Revision of statement by Ombudsman for Property Rights. (a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved
by the statement of compensation filed by the redevelopment agency may, at any time
within six months after the statement of compensation has been filed, apply to the superior court for the judicial district in which such property is situated for a review of such
statement of compensation so far as it affects such applicant. The court, after causing
notice of the pendency of such application to be given to the redevelopment agency,
may, with the consent of the parties or their attorneys, appoint a judge trial referee to
make a review of the statement of compensation, except that the court shall, upon the
motion of either party or their attorneys, refer the application to a judge appointed by
the Chief Court Administrator to hear tax appeals pursuant to section 12-39l, who shall
consider such application in the manner set forth in subsection (c) of this section. For
the purposes of such application, review and appeal therefrom, and for the purposes of
sections 52-192a to 52-195, inclusive, such applicant shall be deemed a counterclaim
plaintiff. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, upon motion of both parties
or their attorneys, the court shall refer the application to the Ombudsman for Property
Rights for a hearing pursuant to subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section.
(b) (1) If the court appoints a judge trial referee, the judge trial referee, after giving
at least ten days' notice to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall
hear the applicant and the redevelopment agency, shall view the property and take such
testimony as the judge trial referee deems material and shall thereupon revise such
statement of compensation in such manner as the judge trial referee deems proper and
promptly report to the court. Such report shall contain a detailed statement of findings
by the judge trial referee sufficient to enable the court to determine the considerations
upon which the judge trial referee's conclusions are based. The report of the judge trial
referee shall take into account any evidence relevant to the fair market value of the
property, including evidence of environmental condition and required environmental
remediation. The judge trial referee shall make a separate finding for remediation costs
and the property owner shall be entitled to a set-off of such costs in any pending or
subsequent action to recover remediation costs for the property. The court shall review
the report, and may reject the report for any irregular or improper conduct in the performance of the duties of the judge trial referee. If the court rejects the report, the court may
appoint another judge trial referee to make such review and report or may refer the
application to the Ombudsman for Property Rights upon motion as provided in subsection (a) of this section. If the court accepts the report, the statement of compensation in
the report shall be conclusive upon such owner and the redevelopment agency.
(2) If the court refers the application to the Ombudsman for Property Rights pursuant
to subsection (a) of this section, the ombudsman, after giving at least ten days' notice
to the parties interested of the time and place of hearing, shall hear the applicant and
the redevelopment agency, shall view the property and take such testimony as the ombudsman deems material and shall thereupon revise such statement of compensation in
such manner as the ombudsman deems proper and promptly report to the court. Such
report shall contain a detailed statement of findings by the ombudsman sufficient to
enable the court to determine the considerations upon which the ombudsman's conclusions are based. The report of the ombudsman shall take into account any evidence
relevant to the fair market value of the property, including evidence of environmental
* * *