Sec. 8-125. Definitions. As used in this chapter:
Sec. 8-128. Acquisition or rental of real property by redevelopment agency.
Limitations. (a) Within a reasonable time after its approval of the redevelopment plan
as provided in section 8-127, the redevelopment agency may proceed with the acquisition or rental of real property by purchase, lease, exchange or gift. The redevelopment
agency may acquire real property by eminent domain with the approval of the legislative
body of the municipality and in accordance with the provisions of sections 8-129 to 8-133, inclusive, and this section, except that a redevelopment agency that acquires real
property by eminent domain pursuant to a redevelopment plan under this chapter shall
approve the acquisition in accordance with section 8-127a. The legislative body in its
approval of a project shall specify the time within which real property is to be acquired,
except as provided in sections 8-193 and 32-224, and such time for acquisition may be
extended by the legislative body in accordance with section 48-6, upon request of the
redevelopment agency, provided the owner of the real property consents to such request.
(b) Real property may be acquired prior to the adoption or approval of the project
area redevelopment plan, provided the property acquired shall be located within an area
designated on the general plan as an appropriate redevelopment area or within an area
whose boundaries are defined by the planning commission as an appropriate area for a
redevelopment project, and provided such acquisition shall be authorized by the legislative body. The redevelopment agency may clear, repair, operate or insure such property
while it is in its possession or make site improvements essential to preparation for its
use in accordance with the redevelopment plan.
(1949 Rev., S. 982; 1955, S. 486d; November, 1955, S. N31; 1957, P.A. 13, S. 54; P.A. 91-398, S. 4, 7; P.A. 07-141,
S. 7.)
History: P.A. 91-398 added provisions requiring that approval by a legislative body of project under Sec. 8-127 specify
time limit for acquiring property; P.A. 07-141 divided existing provisions into Subsecs. (a) and (b), amended Subsec. (a)
to add exception that acquisition by eminent domain be approved in accordance with Sec. 8-127a, add "except as provided
in sections 8-193 and 32-224", and delete "under section 8-127" re approval and "hereinbefore", and substituted "prior"
for "previous" in Subsec. (b), effective June 25, 2007, and applicable to property acquired on or after that date.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |