Sec. 8-39. Definitions.
Sec. 8-73. Eviction of families having income over maximum limits. Waiver
of eviction requirement. (a) A tenant in a moderate rental housing project shall vacate
the dwelling unit occupied by such tenant not later than sixty days after the housing
authority or developer has mailed to such tenant, properly addressed, postage prepaid,
written notice that the annual income of such tenant's family, determined under section
8-72, is in excess of that permitted for continued occupancy of such dwelling unit under
said section. Upon the failure of such tenant to vacate such dwelling unit on or before
the expiration of such sixty-day period and as long as such tenant continues to occupy
such dwelling unit after the expiration thereof, such tenant shall be obligated, notwithstanding the provisions of section 8-72, to pay to the authority or developer monthly as
rent for such dwelling unit an amount equal to the going rental therefor as fixed by the
authority or developer plus an amount equal to two per cent of the excess of the annual
income of such family over that permitted for continued occupancy of such dwelling
unit under section 8-72.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, if the eviction
of such tenants would result in or increase the number of vacancies in such project, the
housing authority or developer may request approval of the Commissioner of Economic
and Community Development to permit continued occupancy by tenants having an
annual income over the maximum limits established for such project and rental of existing vacant units to tenants having an annual income over such maximum limits. If
the commissioner finds that the vacancy rate which would result from refusal to grant
such approval may result in an inability of the project to provide an income adequate
for debt service, if any, administration, including the state service charge, other operating
costs and reserves for repairs, maintenance, replacements and collection costs, the commissioner may approve such occupancy for a period of one year, subject to renewal for
additional one-year periods. The amount fixed as rent for units so occupied pursuant to
this subsection shall be determined as provided in subsection (a) of this section but in
no event shall such rent be in excess of one hundred thirty-three per cent of the going
rental as established pursuant to section 8-72.
(1957, P.A. 490; 1967, P.A. 65; P.A. 75-434, S. 1, 2; P.A. 77-614, S. 284, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 81, 136; 78-304, S. 8,
9, 22; P.A. 79-598, S. 3, 4, 10; P.A. 84-493, S. 6, 9; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 06-196, S. 45; P.A.
07-217, S. 32.)
History: 1967 act deleted proviso that 2% surcharge for excess income be not less than $10 a month; P.A. 75-434 added
Subsec. (b) re circumstances in which tenants with incomes in excess of maximum allowed to continue in residence on
year-to-year basis; P.A. 77-614 substituted department of economic development for commissioner of community affairs,
effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-303 substituted commissioner for department; P.A. 78-304 included developers under
provisions of section and replaced references to Secs. 8-45 and 8-47 with references to Sec. 8-72; P.A. 79-598 substituted
commissioner of housing for commissioner of economic development; P.A. 84-493 made technical changes in Subsec.
(b); P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of Housing with Commissioner and Department
of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 06-196 made technical changes in Subsec. (a), effective June 7, 2006;
P.A. 07-217 made technical changes in Subsec. (b), effective July 12, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |