Sec. 8-39. Definitions.
Sec. 8-41. Appointment, qualifications and tenure of commissioners. Commissioners authorized to serve as justice of the peace or registrar of voters. (a)
When the governing body of a municipality other than a town adopts a resolution as
* * *
commissioner, after he has taken an oath in the form prescribed in the first paragraph
of section 1-25. The powers of each authority shall be vested in the commissioners
thereof. Three commissioners shall constitute a quorum if the authority consists of five
commissioners. Four commissioners shall constitute a quorum if the authority consists
of more than five commissioners. Action may be taken by the authority upon a vote of
not less than a majority of the commissioners present, unless the bylaws of the authority
require a larger number. The chief executive officer, or, in the case of an authority for
a town, the governing body of the town, shall designate which of the commissioners
shall be the first chairman, but when the office of chairman of the authority becomes
vacant, the authority shall select a chairman from among its commissioners. An authority
shall select from among its commissioners a vice chairman, and it may employ a secretary, who shall be executive director, and technical experts and such other officers,
agents and employees, permanent and temporary, as it requires, and shall determine
their qualifications, duties and compensation, provided, in municipalities having a civil
service law, all appointments and promotions, except the employment of the secretary,
shall be based on examinations given and lists prepared under such law, and, except so
far as may be inconsistent with the terms of this chapter, such civil service law and
regulations adopted thereunder shall apply to such housing authority and its personnel.
For such legal services as it requires, an authority may employ its own counsel and legal
staff. An authority may delegate any of its powers and duties to one or more of its agents
or employees. A commissioner, or any employee of the authority who handles its funds,
shall be required to furnish an adequate bond. The commissioners shall serve without
compensation, but shall be entitled to reimbursement for their actual and necessary
expenses incurred in the performance of their official duties.
(b) Any tenant organization composed of tenants residing within units owned or
managed by the appointing authority may indicate to such authority its desire to be
notified of any pending appointment of any such commissioner. A reasonable time
before appointing any such commissioner, the appointing authority shall notify any such
tenant organization and, in making such appointment, such authority shall consider
tenants suggested by such tenant organizations.
(c) Notwithstanding any provision of subsection (a) of this section or any other
provision of the general statutes to the contrary, a commissioner of an authority may
serve as a justice of the peace or a registrar of voters.
(1949 Rev., S. 926; 1949, S. 438d; 1967, P.A. 124, S. 1; P.A. 75-415, S. 1; P.A. 78-326; P.A. 79-546; P.A. 90-245;
P.A. 94-35, S. 1, 2; 94-156, S. 4, 5; P.A. 97-307, S. 3, 4; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-4, S. 108; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 07-5, S. 5.)
History: 1967 act specified conditions under which vacancies are to be filled; P.A. 75-415 limited tenant commissioners
to one; P.A. 78-326 deleted former limitation on tenant commissioners and specifically allowed more than one tenant
commissioner provided residence requirement met; P.A. 79-546 required at least one tenant commissioner and made
provision for appointment and for restricting voting power in cases involving rents in housing owned or managed by
authority; P.A. 90-245 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provision re appointment of members who are not residents where
the authority operates more than 3,000 units and requiring that authorities with more than five members have at least two
members who are residents in units operated by the authority; P.A. 94-35 amended Subsec. (a) to eliminate the requirement
that additional members not be residents and that such members serve at the pleasure of the chief executive official, to add
provision re term duration and to provide that five commissioners constitute a quorum if the authority has more than five
* * *