Sec. 8-39. Definitions.
Sec. 8-119gg. Payments in lieu of taxes and assessments. In lieu of real property
taxes, special benefit assessments and sewerage system use charges otherwise payable
to a municipality, a housing authority approved by the Commissioner of Economic and
Community Development for state financial assistance for a low income housing project
shall pay each year, to the municipality in which any of its housing projects for low
income families are located, a sum to be determined by the municipality with the approval of the Commissioner of Economic and Community Development not in excess
of ten per cent of the shelter rent per annum for each occupied dwelling unit in any such
housing project; except that the amount of such payment shall not be so limited in any
case where funds are made available for such payment by an agency or department of
the United States government, but no payment shall exceed the amount of taxes which
would be paid on the property were the property not exempt from taxation.
(P.A. 86-362, S. 6, 10; P.A. 93-309, S. 21, 29; P.A. 95-250, S. 1; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 06-93, S. 14; P.A. 07-217, S. 31.)
History: P.A. 93-309 added provision requiring payments be made for rental or quasi-ownership units for eligible
households of very low income or low income in any housing development receiving financial assistance under Sec.
8-433, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of Housing with
Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 06-93 removed references to repealed
section; P.A. 07-217 made a technical change, effective July 12, 2007.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |