Sec. 54-250. Definitions. For the purposes of sections 54-102g and 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive:
Sec. 54-254. Registration of person who has committed a felony for a sexual
purpose. (a) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect in this state on or after October 1, 1998, of any felony that the court
finds was committed for a sexual purpose, may be required by the court upon release into
the community or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at
such time prior to release as the commissioner shall direct to register such person's
name, identifying factors, criminal history record and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety, on such forms and in such locations as the commissioner
shall direct, and to maintain such registration for ten years. If the court finds that a person
has committed a felony for a sexual purpose and intends to require such person to register
under this section, prior to accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere from such person
with respect to such felony, the court shall (1) inform the person that the entry of a
finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the person to the registration
requirements of this section, and (2) determine that the person fully understands the
consequences of the plea. If any person who is subject to registration under this section
changes such person's name, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of the new name. If any person who is subject to
registration under this section changes such person's address, such person shall, without
undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of the new address
and, if the new address is in another state, such person shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for such
offenders. If any person who is subject to registration under this section is employed
at, carries on a vocation at or is a student at a trade or professional institution or institution
of higher learning in this state, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety of such status and of any change in such status. If any person
who is subject to registration under this section is employed in another state, carries on
a vocation in another state or is a student in another state, such person shall, without
undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety and shall also register with an
appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration requirement for
such offenders. During such period of registration, each registrant shall complete and
return forms mailed to such registrant to verify such registrant's residence address and
shall submit to the retaking of a photographic image upon request of the Commissioner
of Public Safety.
(b) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a class
D felony, except that, if such person violates the provisions of this section by failing to
* * *