Sec. 54-250. Definitions. For the purposes of sections 54-102g and 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive:
Sec. 54-257. Registry. Suspension of registration. Verification of address. Retake of photographic image. Change of name. (a) The Department of Public Safety
* * *
shall, in cooperation with the Office of the Chief Court Administrator, the Department
of Correction and the Psychiatric Security Review Board, develop appropriate forms
for use by agencies and individuals to report registration information, including changes
of address. Upon receipt of registration information, the department shall enter the information into the registry and notify the local police department or state police troop
having jurisdiction where the registrant resides or plans to reside. If a registrant notifies
the Department of Public Safety that such registrant is employed at, carries on a vocation
at or is a student at a trade or professional institution or institution of higher learning in
this state, the department shall notify the law enforcement agency with jurisdiction over
such institution. If a registrant reports a residence in another state, the department shall
notify the state police agency of that state or such other agency in that state that maintains
registry information, if known. The department shall also transmit all registration information, conviction data, photographic images and fingerprints to the Federal Bureau of
Investigation in such form as said bureau shall require for inclusion in a national registry.
(b) The Department of Public Safety may suspend the registration of any person
registered under section 54-251, 54-252, 54-253 or 54-254 while such person is incarcerated, under civil commitment or residing outside this state. During the period that such
registration is under suspension, the department is not required to verify the address of
the registrant pursuant to subsection (c) of this section and may withdraw the registration
information from public access. Upon the release of the registrant from incarceration
or civil commitment or resumption of residency in this state by the registrant, the department shall reinstate the registration, redistribute the registration information in accordance with subsection (a) of this section and resume verifying the address of the registrant
in accordance with subsection (c) of this section. Suspension of registration shall not
affect the date of expiration of the registration obligation of the registrant under section
54-251, 54-252 or 54-253.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the Department of Public
Safety shall verify the address of each registrant by mailing a nonforwardable verification form to the registrant at the registrant's last reported address. Such form shall require
the registrant to sign a statement that the registrant continues to reside at the registrant's
last reported address and return the form by mail by a date which is ten days after the
date such form was mailed to the registrant. The form shall contain a statement that
failure to return the form or providing false information is a violation of section 54-251,
54-252, 54-253 or 54-254, as the case may be. Each person required to register under
section 54-251, 54-252, 54-253 or 54-254 shall have such person's address verified in
such manner every ninety days after such person's initial registration date. In the event
that a registrant fails to return the address verification form, the Department of Public
Safety shall notify the local police department or the state police troop having jurisdiction
over the registrant's last reported address, and that agency shall apply for a warrant to
be issued for the registrant's arrest under section 54-251, 54-252, 54-253 or 54-254, as
the case may be. The Department of Public Safety shall not verify the address of registrants whose last reported address was outside this state.
(d) The Department of Public Safety shall include in the registry the most recent
photographic image of each registrant taken by the department, the Department of Correction, a law enforcement agency or the Court Support Services Division of the Judicial
Department and shall retake the photographic image of each registrant at least once
every five years.
(e) Whenever the Commissioner of Public Safety receives notice from a superior
court pursuant to section 52-11 or a probate court pursuant to section 45a-99 that such
court has ordered the change of name of a person, and the department determines that
* * *