Sec. 54-250. Definitions. For the purposes of sections 54-102g and 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive:
Sec. 54-252. Registration of person who has committed a sexually violent offense. (a) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental
* * *
a student at a trade or professional institution or institution of higher learning in this
state, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety
of such status and of any change in such status. If any person who is subject to registration
under this section is employed in another state, carries on a vocation in another state or
is a student in another state, such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety and shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state,
provided that state has a registration requirement for such offenders. During such period
of registration, each registrant shall complete and return forms mailed to such registrant
to verify such registrant's residence address and shall submit to the retaking of a photographic image upon request of the Commissioner of Public Safety.
(b) Any person who has been subject to the registration requirements of section 54-102r of the general statutes, revised to January 1, 1997, as amended by section 1 of
public act 97-183, shall, not later than three working days after October 1, 1998, register
under this section and thereafter comply with the provisions of sections 54-102g and
54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive, except that any person who was convicted or found not
guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of an offense that is classified as a criminal
offense against a victim who is a minor under subdivision (2) of section 54-250 and that
is subject to a ten-year period of registration under section 54-251 shall maintain such
registration for ten years.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, during
the initial registration period following October 1, 1998, the Commissioner of Public
Safety may phase in completion of the registration procedure for persons released into
the community prior to said date over the first three months following said date, and no
such person shall be prosecuted for failure to register under this section during those
three months provided such person complies with the directives of said commissioner
regarding registration procedures.
(d) Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a class
D felony, except that, if such person violates the provisions of this section by failing to
notify the Commissioner of Public Safety without undue delay of a change of name,
address or status or another reportable event, such person shall be subject to such penalty
if such failure continues for five business days.
(P.A. 98-111, S. 3; P.A. 99-183, S. 3, 13; P.A. 02-89, S. 86; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 80; P.A. 06-187, S. 37; 06-196, S. 292.)
History: P.A. 99-183 amended Subsec. (a) to replace provision requiring a person who "is released into the community
on or after October 1, 1988," to register "within three days following such release or October 1, 1998, whichever is later"
with provisions requiring a person who "is released into the community on or after October 1, 1988, and prior to October
1, 1998, and resides in this state" to register "on October 1, 1998, or within three days of residing in this state, whichever
is later" and requiring a person who "is released into the community on or after October 1, 1998," to register "within three
days of such release", to require that a person maintain registration "for life" rather than "until released from this obligation
in accordance with section 54-255", to revise provision re changing address to and registering in another state, to add
provision requiring a person who regularly travels into or within another state or temporarily resides in another state to
* * *