Sec. 54-250. Definitions. For the purposes of sections 54-102g and 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive:
Sec. 54-258. Availability of registration information. Immunity. (a)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, except subdivisions (3) and (4)
of this subsection, the registry maintained by the Department of Public Safety shall be
a public record and shall be accessible to the public during normal business hours. The
Department of Public Safety shall make registry information available to the public
through the Internet. Not less than once per calendar quarter, the Department of Public
Safety shall issue notices to all print and electronic media in the state regarding the
availability and means of accessing the registry. Each local police department and each
state police troop shall keep a record of all registration information transmitted to it by
the Department of Public Safety, and shall make such information accessible to the
public during normal business hours.
(2) Any state agency, the Judicial Department, any state police troop or any local
police department may, at its discretion, notify any government agency, private organization or individual of registration information when such agency, said department,
such troop or such local police department, as the case may be, believes such notification
is necessary to protect the public or any individual in any jurisdiction from any person
who is subject to registration under section 54-251, 54-252, 54-253 or 54-254.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection,
state agencies, the Judicial Department, state police troops and local police departments
shall not disclose the identity of any victim of a crime committed by a registrant or
treatment information provided to the registry pursuant to sections 54-102g and 54-250
to 54-258a, inclusive, except to government agencies for bona fide law enforcement or
security purposes.
(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this subsection,
registration information the dissemination of which has been restricted by court order
pursuant to section 54-255 and which is not otherwise subject to disclosure, shall not
be a public record and shall be released only for law enforcement purposes until such
restriction is removed by the court pursuant to said section.
(5) When any registrant completes the registrant's term of registration or is otherwise released from the obligation to register under section 54-251, 54-252, 54-253 or
54-254, the Department of Public Safety shall notify any state police troop or local police
department having jurisdiction over the registrant's last reported residence address that
the person is no longer a registrant, and the Department of Public Safety, state police
troop and local police department shall remove the registrant's name and information
from the registry.
(b) Neither the state nor any political subdivision of the state nor any officer or
employee thereof, shall be held civilly liable to any registrant by reason of disclosure
of any information regarding the registrant that is released or disclosed in accordance
* * *