Sec. 54-250. Definitions. For the purposes of sections 54-102g and 54-250 to 54-258a, inclusive:
Sec. 54-251. Registration of person who has committed a criminal offense
against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense. (a) Any person who
has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect of a criminal
offense against a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, and is released
into the community on or after October 1, 1998, shall, within three days following such
release or, if such person is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, at such
time prior to release as the commissioner shall direct, and whether or not such person's
place of residence is in this state, register such person's name, identifying factors, criminal history record and residence address with the Commissioner of Public Safety, on
such forms and in such locations as the commissioner shall direct, and shall maintain
such registration for ten years except that any person who has one or more prior convictions of any such offense or who is convicted of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-70 shall maintain such registration for life. Prior to accepting a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere from a person with respect to a criminal offense against
a victim who is a minor or a nonviolent sexual offense, the court shall (1) inform the
person that the entry of a finding of guilty after acceptance of the plea will subject the
person to the registration requirements of this section, and (2) determine that the person
fully understands the consequences of the plea. If any person who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's name, such person shall, without undue
delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in writing of the new name. If any
person who is subject to registration under this section changes such person's address,
such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety in
writing of the new address and, if the new address is in another state, such person shall
also register with an appropriate agency in that state, provided that state has a registration
requirement for such offenders. If any person who is subject to registration under this
section is employed at, carries on a vocation at or is a student at a trade or professional
institution or institution of higher learning in this state, such person shall, without undue
delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety of such status and of any change in
such status. If any person who is subject to registration under this section is employed
in another state, carries on a vocation in another state or is a student in another state,
such person shall, without undue delay, notify the Commissioner of Public Safety and
shall also register with an appropriate agency in that state provided that state has a
registration requirement for such offenders. During such period of registration, each
registrant shall complete and return forms mailed to such registrant to verify such registrant's residence address and shall submit to the retaking of a photographic image upon
request of the Commissioner of Public Safety.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the court may
exempt any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect of a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-71
from the registration requirements of this section if the court finds that such person was
under nineteen years of age at the time of the offense and that registration is not required
for public safety.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the court may
exempt any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-73a
or subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53a-189a, from the registration requirements of this section if the court finds that registration is not required for public safety.
(d) Any person who files an application with the court to be exempted from the
registration requirements of this section pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section
shall, pursuant to subsection (b) of section 54-227, notify the Office of Victim Services
and the Victim Services Unit within the Department of Correction of the filing of such
application. The Office of Victim Services or the Victim Services Unit within the Department of Correction, or both, shall, pursuant to section 54-230 or 54-230a, notify any
victim who has requested notification of the filing of such application. Prior to granting
or denying such application, the court shall consider any information or statement provided by the victim.
(e) Any person who violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall
be guilty of a class D felony, except that, if such person violates the provisions of this
section by failing to notify the Commissioner of Public Safety without undue delay of
a change of name, address or status or another reportable event, such person shall be
subject to such penalty if such failure continues for five business days.
(P.A. 98-111, S. 2; P.A. 99-183, S. 2, 13; P.A. 01-211, S. 1; May 9 Sp. Sess. P.A. 02-7, S. 79; P.A. 05-146, S. 5; P.A.
06-187, S. 34-36; 06-196, S. 292.)
History: P.A. 99-183 amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions applicable to any person convicted or found not guilty
by reason of mental disease or defect of "a nonviolent sexual offense", require a person to register "whether or not such
* * *