Sec. 54-193. Limitation of prosecution for certain offenses. (a) There shall be
Sec. 54-193b. Limitation of prosecution for sexual assault offenses when DNA
evidence available. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 54-193 and 54-193a, a
person may be prosecuted for a violation of section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71,
53a-72a or 53a-72b not later than twenty years from the date of the commission of the
offense, provided (1) the victim notified any police officer or state's attorney acting in
such police officer's or state's attorney's official capacity of the commission of the
offense not later than five years after the commission of the offense, and (2) the identity
of the person who allegedly committed the offense has been established through a DNA
(deoxyribonucleic acid) profile comparison using evidence collected at the time of the
commission of the offense.
(P.A. 00-80, S. 1, 3.)
History: P.A. 00-80 effective May 16, 2000, and applicable to any offense committed prior to, on or after said date.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |