Sec. 54-193. Limitation of prosecution for certain offenses. (a) There shall be
Sec. 54-193a. Limitation of prosecution for offenses involving sexual abuse of
minor. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 54-193, no person may be prosecuted
for any offense, except a class A felony, involving sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or
sexual assault of a minor except within thirty years from the date the victim attains the
age of majority or within five years from the date the victim notifies any police officer
or state's attorney acting in such police officer's or state's attorney's official capacity
of the commission of the offense, whichever is earlier, provided if the prosecution is
for a violation of subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 53a-71, the victim notified
such police officer or state's attorney not later than five years after the commission of
the offense.
(P.A. 90-279, S. 2; P.A. 91-406, S. 14, 29; P.A. 93-340, S. 11, 19; P.A. 02-138, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 91-406 inserted "after the commission of the offense" after "seven years"; P.A. 93-340 replaced "or seven
years after the commission of the offense, whichever is less" with "or within five years from the date the victim notifies
any police officer or state's attorney acting in his official capacity of the commission of the offense, whichever is earlier",
effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 02-138 added exception re class A felony, extended time limitation on possible prosecution
from within "two" to within "thirty" years from the date the victim attains the age of majority, deleted proviso that required
the time period to be in no event less than five years after the commission of the offense, added proviso that required the
victim to have notified the police officer or state's attorney not later than five years after the commission of the offense if
the prosecution is for a violation of Sec. 53a-71(a)(1) and made a technical change for purposes of gender neutrality,
effective May 23, 2002, and applicable to any offense committed on or after said date.
See Sec. 52-577d re statute of limitations in civil action.
Was not intended to be applied retrospectively. 228 C. 393. P.A. 93-340, Sec. 11 cited. Id. Cited. 230 C. 472.
Cited. 26 CA 674.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |