Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-125a. Parole of inmate serving sentence of more than two years. Eligibility. Hearing to determine suitability for parole release of certain inmates. (a) A
* * *
on the condition that the parolee reside in a residential community center may be required
to contribute to the cost incidental to such residence. Each order of parole shall fix the
limits of the parolee's residence, which may be changed in the discretion of the board
and the Commissioner of Correction. Within three weeks after the commitment of each
person sentenced to more than one year, the state's attorney for the judicial district shall
send to the Board of Pardons and Paroles the record, if any, of such person.
(b) (1) No person convicted of any of the following offenses, which was committed
on or after July 1, 1981, shall be eligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section:
Capital felony, as provided in section 53a-54b, felony murder, as provided in section
53a-54c, arson murder, as provided in section 53a-54d, murder, as provided in section
53a-54a, or aggravated sexual assault in the first degree, as provided in section 53a-70a. (2) A person convicted of an offense, other than an offense specified in subdivision
(1) of this subsection, where the underlying facts and circumstances of the offense involve the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person
shall be ineligible for parole under subsection (a) of this section until such person has
served not less than eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed.
(c) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall, not later than July 1, 1996, adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 to ensure that a person convicted of an offense
described in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section is not released on parole
until such person has served eighty-five per cent of the definite sentence imposed by
the court. Such regulations shall include guidelines and procedures for classifying a
person as a violent offender that are not limited to a consideration of the elements of
the offense or offenses for which such person was convicted.
(d) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall hold a hearing to determine the suitability
for parole release of any person whose eligibility for parole release is not subject to the
provisions of subsection (b) of this section upon completion by such person of seventy-five per cent of such person's definite or aggregate sentence. An employee of the board
or, if deemed necessary by the chairperson, a panel of the board shall reassess the suitability for parole release of such person based on the following standards: (1) Whether there
is reasonable probability that such person will live and remain at liberty without violating
the law, and (2) whether the benefits to such person and society that would result from
such person's release to community supervision substantially outweigh the benefits to
such person and society that would result from such person's continued incarceration.
After hearing, if the board determines that continued confinement is necessary, it shall
articulate for the record the specific reasons why such person and the public would not
benefit from such person serving a period of parole supervision while transitioning from
incarceration to the community. The decision of the board under this subsection shall
not be subject to appeal.
(e) The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall hold a hearing to determine the suitability
for parole release of any person whose eligibility for parole release is subject to the
provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of this section upon completion by such
person of eighty-five per cent of such person's definite or aggregate sentence. An employee of the board or, if deemed necessary by the chairperson, a panel of the board
shall assess the suitability for parole release of such person based on the following
standards: (1) Whether there is reasonable probability that such person will live and
* * *