Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-102kk. DNA testing of biological evidence. (a) Notwithstanding any
other provision of law governing postconviction relief, any person who was convicted
of a crime and sentenced to incarceration may, at any time during the term of such
incarceration, file a petition with the sentencing court requesting the DNA testing of
any evidence that is in the possession or control of the Division of Criminal Justice, any
law enforcement agency, any laboratory or the Superior Court. The petitioner shall state
under penalties of perjury that the requested testing is related to the investigation or
prosecution that resulted in the petitioner's conviction and that the evidence sought to
be tested contains biological evidence.
(b) After notice to the prosecutorial official and a hearing, the court shall order DNA
testing if it finds that:
(1) A reasonable probability exists that the petitioner would not have been prosecuted or convicted if exculpatory results had been obtained through DNA testing;
(2) The evidence is still in existence and is capable of being subjected to DNA
testing;
(3) The evidence, or a specific portion of the evidence identified by the petitioner,
was never previously subjected to DNA testing, or the testing requested by the petitioner
may resolve an issue that was never previously resolved by previous testing; and
(4) The petition before the Superior Court was filed in order to demonstrate the
petitioner's innocence and not to delay the administration of justice.
(c) After notice to the prosecutorial official and a hearing, the court may order DNA
testing if it finds that:
(1) A reasonable probability exists that the requested testing will produce DNA
results which would have altered the verdict or reduced the petitioner's sentence if the
results had been available at the prior proceedings leading to the judgment of conviction;
(2) The evidence is still in existence and is capable of being subjected to DNA
testing;
(3) The evidence, or a specific portion of the evidence identified by the petitioner,
was never previously subjected to DNA testing, or the testing requested by the petitioner
may resolve an issue that was never previously resolved by previous testing; and
(4) The petition before the Superior Court was filed in order to demonstrate the
petitioner's innocence and not to delay the administration of justice.
(d) The costs of DNA testing ordered pursuant to this section shall be borne by the
state or the petitioner, as the court may order in the interests of justice, except that DNA
testing shall not be denied because of the inability of the petitioner to pay the costs of
such testing.
(e) In a proceeding under this section, the petitioner shall have the right to be represented by counsel and, if the petitioner is indigent, the court shall appoint counsel for
the petitioner in accordance with section 51-296.
(P.A. 03-242, S. 7.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 54-102ll to 54-102oo. Reserved for future use.