Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-95. Appeal by defendant in criminal prosecution; stay of execution.
(a) Any defendant in a criminal prosecution, aggrieved by any decision of the Superior
Court, upon the trial thereof, or by any error apparent upon the record of such prosecution, may be relieved by appeal, petition for a new trial or writ of error, in the same
manner and with the same effect as in civil actions. No appeal may be taken from a
judgment denying a petition for a new trial unless, within ten days after the judgment
is rendered, the judge who heard the case or a judge of the Supreme Court or the Appellate
Court, as the case may be, certifies that a question is involved in the decision which
ought to be reviewed by the Supreme Court or by the Appellate Court. It shall be sufficient service of any such writ of error or petition for a new trial to serve it upon the
state's attorney for the judicial district where it is brought.
(b) When such defendant is convicted and sentenced to a term of imprisonment and,
within two weeks after final judgment, files with the clerk of the court wherein the
conviction was had an appeal to the Supreme Court or gives oral or written notice of
his intention to appeal to said court or to petition for a new trial, the appeal or the notice
shall operate as a stay of execution pending the final determination of the case, provided
the defendant is admitted to bail, except the appeal or the notice shall not operate as a
stay of execution, if within five days after the filing of the appeal or notice thereof, the
judge before whom the criminal prosecution was tried directs in writing that the appeal
or the notice shall not operate as a stay of execution. Such order shall be accompanied
by a written statement of the judge's reasons for denying the stay of execution. The
order and the statement shall become a part of the files and record of the case. If any
defendant has been admitted to bail following an oral or written notice of intent to appeal
or petition for a new trial and such defendant has failed, within twenty days after the
judgment from which the appeal is to be taken, or such further period as the court may
grant, to perfect the appeal or petition, a mittimus for his arrest shall issue. If any defendant is imprisoned after sentencing and before he is admitted to bail, such period of
imprisonment shall be counted toward satisfaction of his sentence. If any defendant is
admitted to bail and subsequently surrendered and remitted to custody while his appeal
is pending, the period of imprisonment following thereafter shall be counted toward
satisfaction of his sentence.
(c) In any criminal prosecution in which the defendant has been sentenced to death
and has taken an appeal to the Supreme Court of this state or the Supreme Court of the
United States or brought a writ of error, writ of certiorari or petition for a new trial, the
taking of the appeal, the making of the application for a writ of certiorari or the return
* * *