Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-96a. (Formerly Sec. 54-13). Appeal vacated by payment of fine. Any
person appealing from the judgment of the Superior Court, adjudging him to pay a fine
only, may pay the same at any time before the hearing in the Supreme Court or Appellate
Court, without further cost, which payment shall vacate the appeal and restore the
judgment.
(1949 Rev., S. 8734; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 139; P.A. 74-183, S. 131, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 522, 681; June Sp. Sess. P.A.
83-29, S. 53, 82.)
History: 1959 act substituted circuit court for trial justice and municipal courts, which were abolished and changed
technical operation of statute; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit court with court of common pleas and specified appellate session
as that of superior court, reflecting reorganization of judicial system, effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 76-436 replaced
court of common pleas with superior court and appellate session of superior court with hearing in supreme court, effective
July 1, 1978; Sec. 54-13 transferred to Sec. 54-96a in 1981; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 included reference to appellate court.
Annotations to former section 54-13:
Cited. 171 C. 417.
Section by implication may be sufficient to hold that payment of a fine precludes a review. 23 CS 135. Partial execution
of sentence by payment of the fine does not deprive court of power to open judgment. Id., 179.
Annotation to present section:
Section does not govern involuntary payment of fines. 76 CA 169.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |