Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-125h. Transfer of prisoner granted parole and nearing parole release
date. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 54-125a, the chairperson of the Board
of Pardons and Paroles may transfer to any public or private nonprofit halfway house,
group home or mental health facility or to an approved community or private residence
any person confined in a correctional institution or facility who has been granted parole
release and is within eighteen months of the parole release date established by the board.
Any person released from confinement pursuant to this section shall be transferred to
the jurisdiction of the chairperson of the Board of Pardons and Paroles. Such person
shall remain in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction during the period of such
release and employees of the Department of Correction shall be responsible for the
supervision of such person while such person is residing at such halfway house, group
home, mental health facility or community or private residence. Such person may, at
any time, be returned to confinement in a correctional facility.
(P.A. 04-234, S. 2, 9.)
History: P.A. 04-234 effective June 8, 2004 (Revisor's note: Effective July 1, 2004, references to "Board of Parole"
or "Board of Pardons" in the general statutes and in the public and special acts of the 2003 and 2004 regular and special
sessions of the General Assembly were replaced with "Board of Pardons and Paroles" pursuant to Sec. 2 of P.A. 04-234).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |