Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-91a. (Formerly Sec. 54-109). Presentence investigation of defendant.
(a) No defendant convicted of a crime, other than a capital felony, the punishment for
which may include imprisonment for more than one year, may be sentenced, or the
defendant's case otherwise disposed of, until a written report of investigation by a probation officer has been presented to and considered by the court, if the defendant is so
convicted for the first time in this state; but any court may, in its discretion, order a
presentence investigation for a defendant convicted of any crime or offense other than
a capital felony.
(b) A defendant who is convicted of a crime and is not eligible for sentence review
pursuant to section 51-195 may, with the consent of the sentencing judge and the prosecuting official, waive the presentence investigation.
(c) Whenever an investigation is required, the probation officer shall promptly inquire into the circumstances of the offense, the attitude of the complainant or victim,
or of the immediate family where possible in cases of homicide, and the criminal record,
social history and present condition of the defendant. Such investigation shall include
an inquiry into any damages suffered by the victim, including medical expenses, loss
of earnings and property loss. All local and state police agencies shall furnish to the
probation officer such criminal records as the probation officer may request. When in
the opinion of the court or the investigating authority it is desirable, such investigation
shall include a physical and mental examination of the defendant. If the defendant is
committed to any institution, the investigating agency shall send the reports of such
investigation to the institution at the time of commitment.
(d) Any information contained in the files or report of an investigation pursuant to
this section shall be available to the Court Support Services Division for the purpose of
performing the duties contained in section 54-63d and to the Department of Mental
Health and Addiction Services for purposes of diagnosis and treatment.
(1955, S. 3337d; 1957, P.A. 639, S. 1; 1959, P.A. 615, S. 14; P.A. 76-336, S. 6; P.A. 78-188, S. 5, 8; P.A. 80-313, S.
48; P.A. 82-281; 82-298, S. 5; P.A. 85-98; P.A. 90-261, S. 12, 19; P.A. 95-225, S. 35; 95-261, S. 4; P.A. 00-64, S. 1; P.A.
02-132, S. 41; P.A. 03-48, S. 1.)
History: 1959 act required report of probation officer's investigation prior to sentencing if defendant's record discloses
a conviction obtained prior to three years from present conviction; P.A. 76-336 substituted references to capital felony for
references to first degree murder where appearing; P.A. 78-188 required that criminal records be furnished to restitution
specialists upon their request; P.A. 80-313 divided section into Subsecs. and substituted "may" for "shall" in provision re
required reports of probation officer in Subsec. (a); Sec. 54-109 transferred to Sec. 54-91a in 1981; P.A. 82-281 amended
Subdiv. (2) of Subsec. (a) to increase from three to five years the period of time between convictions, and inserted a new
Subsec. (b) authorizing certain defendants to waive the investigation, relettering former Subsec. (b) accordingly; P.A. 82-298 deleted references to restitution specialists in newly relettered Subsec. (c); P.A. 85-98 amended Subsec. (c) by adding
provision requiring the investigation to include an inquiry into any damages suffered by the victim; P.A. 90-261 amended
Subsec. (c) by adding provision requiring the investigation to include an inquiry into whether the department of correction
recommends that the defendant participate in a special alternative incarceration program; P.A. 95-225 and P.A. 95-261
both added substantially identical provisions as new Subsec. (d) authorizing the disclosure of information in the files or
report of an investigation to the Office of the Bail Commission for the purpose of performing the duties in Sec. 54-63d
(Revisor's note: P.A. 95-225 provided that "Any information contained in the files or report of an investigation made
pursuant to this section may be disclosed to the Office of the Bail Commission ...", whereas P.A. 95-261 provided that
"Any information contained in the files or report of an investigation pursuant to this section shall be available to the Office
of the Bail Commission ..."); P.A. 00-64 amended Subsec. (a) by making technical changes and deleting provision that
required investigation if record of defendant, as shown by prosecutor, discloses conviction obtained prior to five years
from guilty finding in present prosecution, and amended Subsec. (d) by adding provision making information contained
in files or report available to Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services for purposes of diagnosis and treatment;
P.A. 02-132 amended Subsec. (d) by replacing "Office of the Bail Commission" with "Court Support Services Division";
P.A. 03-48 amended Subsec. (c) to delete provision requiring investigation to include an inquiry into whether the Department of Correction recommends that the defendant participate in a special alternative incarceration program in accordance
with Sec. 53a-39b, reflecting repeal of said Sec. by the same public act.
Annotations to former section 54-109:
Refusal of court to allow defendant to question on the witness stand the probation officer who prepared report held not
violation of right to be confronted by witnesses and to cross-examine them. 147 C. 125. Cited. 153 C. 673; 160 C. 151,
165. Request to withdraw nolo contendere plea after presentence report may validly be refused by court if it is deemed
delaying action. 161 C. 20. Cited. 168 C. 623. Cited. 169 C. 263. Cited. 176 C. 270.
Presentence investigation and report should have been made where minor defendant sentenced to reformatory for not
* * *