Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-86k. Admissibility of results of DNA analysis. (a) In any criminal proceeding, DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) testing shall be deemed to be a reliable scientific
technique and the evidence of a DNA profile comparison may be admitted to prove or
disprove the identity of any person. This section shall not otherwise limit the introduction
of any relevant evidence bearing upon any question at issue before the court. The court
shall, regardless of the results of the DNA analysis, if any, consider such other relevant
evidence of the identity of the accused as shall be admissible in evidence.
(b) If the results of the DNA analysis tend to exculpate the accused, the prosecuting
authority shall disclose such exculpatory information or material to the accused in accordance with section 54-86c.
(c) At least twenty-one days prior to commencement of the proceeding in which
the results of a DNA analysis will be offered as evidence, the party intending to offer
the evidence shall notify the opposing party, in writing, of the intent to offer the analysis
and shall provide or make available copies of the profiles and the report or statement
to be introduced. In the event that such notice is not given, and the person proffers
such evidence, then the court may in its discretion either allow the opposing party a
continuance or, under the appropriate circumstances, bar the person from presenting
such evidence. The period of any such continuance shall not be counted for speedy trial
purposes under section 54-82c. If the opposing party intends to object to the admissibility
of such evidence he shall give written notice of that fact and the basis for his objections
at least ten days prior to commencement of the proceedings.
(d) No blood sample submitted to the Division of Scientific Services within the
Department of Public Safety for analysis and use as provided in this section and no
results of the analysis performed shall be included in the DNA data bank established
by the division pursuant to section 54-102j or otherwise used in any way with identifying
information on the person whose sample was submitted.
(P.A. 94-246, S. 7; P.A. 99-218, S. 9, 16.)
History: P.A. 99-218 amended Subsec. (d) by replacing the State Police Forensic Science Laboratory with the Division
of Scientific Services within the Department of Public Safety, effective July 1, 1999.
See Secs. 54-102g to 54-102l, inclusive, re DNA analysis procedures.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |