Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-131k. Compassionate parole release. (a) The Board of Pardons and Paroles may grant a compassionate parole release to any inmate serving any sentence of
imprisonment, except an inmate convicted of a capital felony, as defined in section 53a-54b, if it finds that such inmate (1) is so physically or mentally debilitated, incapacitated
or infirm as a result of advanced age or as a result of a condition, disease or syndrome
that is not terminal as to be physically incapable of presenting a danger to society, and
(2) (A) has served not less than one-half of such inmate's definite or aggregate sentence,
or (B) has served not less than one-half of such inmate's remaining definite or aggregate
sentence after commutation of the original sentence by the Board of Pardons and Paroles.
(b) Any person granted a compassionate parole release pursuant to this section shall
be released subject to such terms and conditions as may be established by the Board of
Pardons and Paroles and shall be supervised by the Department of Correction.
(P.A. 04-234, S. 2, 28.)
History: P.A. 04-234 effective June 8, 2004 (Revisor's note: Effective July 1, 2004, references to "Board of Parole"
or "Board of Pardons" in the general statutes and in the public and special acts of the 2003 and 2004 regular and special
sessions of the General Assembly were replaced with "Board of Pardons and Paroles" pursuant to Sec. 2 of P.A. 04-234).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |