Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-102g. Blood or other biological sample required from certain offenders for DNA analysis. (a) Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense
against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense,
as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or a felony, and has been sentenced on
that conviction to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction shall, prior to release
from custody and at such time as the commissioner may specify, submit to the taking
of a blood or other biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person. If any person required to submit
to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant to this subsection refuses
to do so, the Commissioner of Correction or the commissioner's designee shall notify
the Department of Public Safety within thirty days of such refusal for the initiation of
criminal proceedings against such person.
(b) Any person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a
minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are
defined in section 54-250, or a felony and is not sentenced to a term of confinement
shall, as a condition of such sentence and at such time as the sentencing court may
specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
(c) Any person who has been found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect
pursuant to section 53a-13 of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a
nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in
section 54-250, or a felony, and is in custody as a result of that finding, shall, prior to
discharge from custody in accordance with subsection (e) of section 17a-582, section
17a-588 or subsection (g) of section 17a-593 and at such time as the Commissioner of
Mental Health and Addiction Services or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation with
whom such person has been placed may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other
biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification
characteristics specific to the person.
(d) Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who
is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are
defined in section 54-250, or a felony, and is serving a period of probation or parole,
and who has not submitted to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant
to subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section, shall, prior to discharge from the custody of
the Court Support Services Division or the Department of Correction and at such time
as said division or department may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other
biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification
* * *