Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-86e. Confidentiality of identifying information pertaining to victim of
sexual assault. Availability of information to accused. Protective order information
to be entered in registry. The name and address of the victim of a sexual assault under
section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a, 53a-72b or 53a-73a, or injury or risk of injury,
or impairing of morals under section 53-21, or of an attempt thereof, and such other
identifying information pertaining to such victim as determined by the court, shall be
confidential and shall be disclosed only upon order of the Superior Court, except that
(1) such information shall be available to the accused in the same manner and time as
such information is available to persons accused of other criminal offenses, and (2) if
a protective order is issued in a prosecution under any of said sections, the name and
address of the victim, in addition to the information contained in and concerning the
issuance of such order, shall be entered in the registry of protective orders pursuant to
section 51-5c.
(P.A. 81-448, S. 3; P.A. 93-340, S. 10, 19; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 94-1, S. 42, 130; P.A. 02-132, S. 59; P.A. 03-202,
S. 15.)
History: P.A. 93-340 required name and address of victim to be available to the accused "in the same manner and time
as such information is available to those accused of other criminal offenses", effective July 1, 1993; May 25 Sp. Sess. P.A.
94-1 made technical change, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 02-132 designated exception re availability of information to
accused as Subdiv. (1), added Subdiv. (2) re entry of information into registry of protective orders pursuant to Sec. 51-5c
and made a technical change, effective January 1, 2003; P.A. 03-202 added provision re other identifying information
pertaining to the victim as determined by the court.
Cited. 230 C. 43. Cited. 233 C. 403. Cited. 235 C. 145.
Cited. 8 CA 387. Cited. 20 CA 115. Cited. 26 CA 81. Cited. 37 CA 534. Cited. 39 CA 742. Cited. 46 CA 810. Statutory
protection against disclosure of identities of sexual assault victims not limited to prosecutions for sexual assault and may
be applied to protect victim's identity in a related witness tampering trial. 84 CA 48.
Cited. 42 CS 291.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |