Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-91b. (Formerly Sec. 54-109a). Defendant may request copy of prior
record and presentence investigation report. In any case, without a showing of good
cause, upon the request of the defendant or his attorney, prior to sentencing, the court
shall provide the defendant or his attorney with a copy of his record of prior convictions
and in any case wherein a presentence investigation is ordered, without a showing of
good cause, the court shall provide the defendant or his attorney with a copy of the
presentence investigation report at least twenty-four hours prior to the date set for sentencing and in both such cases shall hear motions addressed to the accuracy of any part
of such record or report.
(1969, P.A. 129.)
History: Sec. 54-109a transferred to Sec. 54-91b in 1981.
Cited. 186 C. 153 (Diss. Op.).
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |