Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-82d. (Formerly Sec. 54-140). Dismissal of charges on failure to grant
prisoner speedy trial. If an action is not assigned for trial within the period of time as
provided in section 54-82c, no court of this state shall any longer have jurisdiction
thereof, nor shall the untried indictment or information be of any further force or effect,
and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same.
(1957, P.A. 551, S. 2; P.A. 80-313, S. 38.)
History: P.A. 80-313 added specific reference to Sec. 54-139 and made slight change in wording; Sec. 54-140 transferred
to Sec. 54-82d in 1981 and reference to Sec. 54-139 revised to reflect its transfer as well.
Annotations to former section 54-140:
Period of time construed to run from completion of delivery of both request and supplemental information. 149 C. 250.
Cited. 171 C. 487. Cited. 185 C. 118.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 194 C. 297; Id., 510. Cited. 197 C. 166. Cited. 198 C. 573. Failure to bring to trial within time limit prescribed
by Sec. 54-82c may be waived. Statute affects personal jurisdiction not subject matter jurisdiction. 202 C. 93. Cited. 221
C. 921. Cited. 224 C. 163.
Cited. 12 CA 1. Cited. 14 CA 244. Cited. 20 CA 205. Cited. 26 CA 698. Cited. 28 CA 195. Cited. 29 CA 694. Cited.
40 CA 757.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |