Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-102g. Blood or other biological sample required from certain offenders for DNA analysis. (a) Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense
* * *
17a-588 or subsection (g) of section 17a-593 and at such time as the Commissioner of
Mental Health and Addiction Services or the Commissioner of Mental Retardation with
whom such person has been placed may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other
biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification
characteristics specific to the person.
(d) Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who
is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are
defined in section 54-250, or a felony, and is serving a period of probation or parole,
and who has not submitted to the taking of a blood or other biological sample pursuant
to subsection (a), (b) or (c) of this section, shall, prior to discharge from the custody of
the Court Support Services Division or the Department of Correction and at such time
as said division or department may specify, submit to the taking of a blood or other
biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification
characteristics specific to the person.
(e) Any person who has been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental
disease or defect in any other state or jurisdiction of a felony or of any crime, the essential
elements of which are substantially the same as a criminal offense against a victim who
is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are
defined in section 54-250, and is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction, is
under the supervision of the Judicial Department or the Board of Pardons and Paroles
or is under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board, shall, prior to
discharge from such custody, supervision or jurisdiction submit to the taking of a blood
or other biological sample for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.
(f) The analysis shall be performed by the Division of Scientific Services within
the Department of Public Safety. The identification characteristics of the profile resulting from the DNA analysis shall be stored and maintained by the division in a DNA
data bank and shall be made available only as provided in section 54-102j.
(g) Any person who refuses to submit to the taking of a blood or other biological
sample pursuant to this section shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
(P.A. 94-246, S. 1; P.A. 98-111, S. 10; P.A. 99-183, S. 11, 13; 99-218, S. 10, 16; P.A. 03-242, S. 1; P.A. 04-188, S. 1;
04-234, S. 2; 04-257, S. 121.)
History: P.A. 98-111 added new Subsec. (c) requiring any person found not guilty by reason of mental disease or defect
of any violation specified in Subsec. (a) or (b) on or after October 1, 1994 to have a blood sample taken for DNA analysis
prior to discharge from custody, redesignating former Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (d); P.A. 99-183 revised the crimes the
conviction of which subjects a person to DNA testing by replacing "a violation of section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b" in Subsecs. (a) and (b) and "any violation specified in subsection (a) or (b) of this section" in
Subsec. (c) with "a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent
offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or of a felony found by the sentencing court to have been committed
for a sexual purpose, as provided in section 54-254", amended Subsec. (a) to make provisions applicable to a person
convicted of any of the specified offenses who "is sentenced to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction" rather
than a person who is convicted of any of the specified offenses "on or after October 1, 1994, and is sentenced to the custody
of the Commissioner of Correction" or a person who has been convicted of any of the specified offenses "and on October
1, 1994, is in the custody of the Commissioner of Correction", amended Subsec. (b) to delete provision re applicability to
* * *