Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-108. Duties of probation officers. Probation officers shall investigate all
cases referred to them for investigation by the director or by the court. They shall furnish
to each person released under their supervision a written statement of the conditions of
probation and shall instruct him regarding the same. They shall keep informed of his
conduct and condition and use all suitable methods to aid and encourage him and to
bring about improvement in his conduct and condition. Probation officers shall collect
and disburse all moneys in accordance with the orders of the judges of the court; shall
keep accurate and complete accounts of all moneys received and disbursed in accordance
with such orders and shall give receipts therefor, and shall make such reports in writing
as the court or director may require. They shall send a record of all probations to the
director. Whenever any minor has been arrested, the probation officer shall, as soon
after the arrest as practicable, be notified by the police in order that he may, before the
trial, ascertain the facts in the case. Pending such investigation the court may commit
the accused to the custody of the probation officer. Whenever a minor is in default of
bail and is committed to a community correctional center, the Superior Court or, if
such court is not in session, any judge thereof, upon application and after notice to the
prosecuting authority of the court may order that such minor be committed to the custody
of a probation officer pending the disposition of the case. Any such order shall be filed
with the clerk of such court, and a certified copy thereof filed with the Community
Correctional Center Administrator shall be sufficient warrant for the release of such
minor to the custody of the probation officer. Any interference with any probation officer
or with any person placed in his charge shall render the person so interfering liable to
the provisions of section 53a-167a.
(1949 Rev., S. 8834, 8835; 1955, S. 3336d; 1959, P.A. 28, S. 155; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 76; 1969, P.A. 297; P.A. 74-183,
S. 155, 291; 74-338, S. 37, 94; P.A. 76-436, S. 557, 681.)
History: 1959 act substituted circuit court for municipal court or trial justice; 1963 act updated statute, excluding court
of common pleas and reference to appeal by minor and substituting state jail administrator for jailer; 1969 act substituted
community correctional centers and their administrators for jails and their administrators; P.A. 74-183 replaced circuit
court with court of common pleas, reflecting reorganization of judicial system, and substituted "section 53a-167a" for
"section 53-165", effective December 31, 1974; P.A. 74-338 repeated change in section reference enacted by P.A. 74-183; P.A. 76-436 reworded section to reflect transfer of all trial jurisdiction to superior court, deleting references implying
other courts' jurisdiction, effective July 1, 1978.
Cited. 207 C. 152. Where, pursuant to a plea bargain, defendant pleads guilty to sexual assault in fourth degree in
violation of Sec. 53a-73a and public indecency in violation of Sec. 53a-186, trial court acted within its discretion in
permitting Office of Adult Probation to notify members of defendant's community. 250 C. 280.
Cited. 31 CA 660. Section does not provide remedy for failure of probation officer to comply with the statute and does
not require that defendant's signature be on conditions of probation. Section is directory and not mandatory and violation
of statute by probation officer does not excuse defendant from requirement that he not violate a condition of probation as
long as probation officer advised defendant of conditions of his probation and consequences of violating those conditions.
55 CA 622. Section is directory and not mandatory and violation of section by probation officer does not excuse defendant
from requirement that he not violate a condition of probation. 58 CA 153.
Cited. 42 CS 574.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |