Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-86g. Testimony of victim of child abuse. Court may order testimony
taken outside courtroom. Procedure. (a) In any criminal prosecution of an offense
involving assault, sexual assault or abuse of a child twelve years of age or younger, the
court may, upon motion of the attorney for any party, order that the testimony of the child
be taken in a room other than the courtroom in the presence and under the supervision of
the trial judge hearing the matter and be televised by closed circuit equipment in the
courtroom or recorded for later showing before the court. Only the judge, the defendant,
the attorneys for the defendant and for the state, persons necessary to operate the equipment and any person who would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the child
may be present in the room with the child during his testimony, except that the court
may order the defendant excluded from the room or screened from the sight and hearing
of the child only if the state proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the child would
be so intimidated, or otherwise inhibited, by the physical presence of the defendant that
a compelling need exists to take the testimony of the child outside the physical presence
of the defendant in order to insure the reliability of such testimony. If the defendant is
excluded from the room or screened from the sight and hearing of the child, the court
shall ensure that the defendant is able to observe and hear the testimony of the child,
but that the child cannot see or hear the defendant. The defendant shall be able to consult
privately with his attorney at all times during the taking of the testimony. The attorneys
and the judge may question the child. If the court orders the testimony of a child to be
taken under this subsection, the child shall not be required to testify in court at the
proceeding for which the testimony was taken.
(b) In any criminal prosecution of an offense involving assault, sexual assault or
abuse of a child twelve years of age or younger, the court may, upon motion of the
attorney for any party, order that the following procedures be used when the testimony
of the child is taken: (1) Persons shall be prohibited from entering and leaving the
courtroom during the child's testimony; (2) an adult who is known to the child and with
whom the child feels comfortable shall be permitted to sit in close proximity to the child
during the child's testimony, provided such person shall not obscure the child from the
view of the defendant or the trier of fact; (3) the use of anatomically correct dolls by
the child shall be permitted; and (4) the attorneys for the defendant and for the state
shall question the child while seated at a table positioned in front of the child, shall
remain seated while posing objections and shall ask questions and pose objections in a
manner which is not intimidating to the child.
(P.A. 85-587, S. 1; P.A. 89-177, S. 1; P.A. 90-230, S. 94, 101.)
* * *