Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-86c. Disclosure of exculpatory information or material. (a) Not later
than thirty days after any defendant enters a plea of not guilty in a criminal case, the
state's attorney, assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney in charge
of the case shall disclose any exculpatory information or material which he may have
with respect to the defendant whether or not a request has been made therefor. If prior
to or during the trial of the case, the prosecutorial official discovers additional information or material which is exculpatory, he shall promptly disclose the information or
material to the defendant.
(b) Any state's attorney, assistant state's attorney or deputy assistant state's attorney
may request an ex parte in camera hearing before a judge, who shall not be the same
judge who presides at the hearing of the criminal case if the case is tried to the court,
to determine whether any material or information is exculpatory.
(c) Each peace officer, as defined in subdivision (9) of section 53a-3, shall disclose
in writing any exculpatory information or material which he may have with respect to
any criminal investigation to the prosecutorial official in charge of such case.
(P.A. 78-290, S. 1; P.A. 80-313, S. 33.)
History: P.A. 80-313 replaced "such" with "the" where appearing.
Cited. 184 C. 258. Cited. 189 C. 183. Cited. 191 C. 12. Cited. 194 C. 258. Cited. 197 C. 17; Id., 298. Cited. 199 C. 207;
Id., 399. Cited. 201 C. 517. Cited. 212 C. 387. Cited. 221 C. 264. Cited. 229 C. 716.
Cited. 14 CA 586. Cited. 17 CA 525. Cited. 22 CA 329. Cited. 24 CA 57; Id., 195. Cited. 34 CA 58; judgment reversed,
see 232 C. 537. Cited. 36 CA 417. Cited. 38 CA 777.
Cited. 36 CS 89. Cited. 42 CS 291.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 198 C. 285. Cited. 209 C. 143.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 206 C. 512.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |