Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-125d. Deportation parole of aliens. (a) The Board of Pardons and Paroles
shall enter into an agreement with the United States Immigration and Naturalization
Service for the deportation of parolees who are aliens as described in 8 USC 1252a(b)(2)
and for whom an order of deportation has been issued pursuant to 8 USC 1252(b) or 8
USC 1252a(b).
(b) The Department of Correction shall determine those inmates who shall be referred to the Board of Pardons and Paroles based on intake interviews by the department
and standards set forth by the United States Immigration and Naturalization Service for
establishing immigrant status.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section
54-125a, any person whose eligibility for parole is restricted under said subdivision
shall be eligible for deportation parole under this section after having served fifty per
cent of the definite sentence imposed by the court.
(d) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes, a sentencing court may
refer any person convicted of an offense other than a capital felony or a class A felony
who is an alien to the Board of Pardons and Paroles for deportation under this section.
(e) Any person who is approved for deportation under this section shall have his
sentence placed in a hold status for a period of ten years. If the parolee reenters the United
States within such ten-year period, he shall be in violation of his parole agreement,
the remainder of his sentence shall be reinstated and he shall be ineligible for parole
consideration.
(f) Any person approved for deportation parole shall not be eligible for any form
of bond whether by the state or the federal government. Any person approved for deportation parole shall be transferred to the United States Immigration and Naturalization
Service for deportation in accordance with the agreement entered into pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Any person approved for deportation parole shall waive all
rights to appeal his conviction, extradition and deportation.
(P.A. 97-256, S. 1; P.A. 04-234, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 04-234 replaced Board of Parole with Board of Pardons and Paroles, effective July 1, 2004.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |