Sec. 54-77. Transferred to Chapter 890, Sec. 51-352.
Sec. 54-86i. Testimony of expert witness re mental state or condition of defendant. No expert witness testifying with respect to the mental state or condition of a
defendant in a criminal case may state an opinion or inference as to whether the defendant
did or did not have the mental state or condition constituting an element of the crime
charged or of a defense thereto, except that such expert witness may state his diagnosis
of the mental state or condition of the defendant. The ultimate issue as to whether the
defendant was criminally responsible for the crime charged is a matter for the trier of
fact alone.
(P.A. 85-605.)
Cited. 207 C. 35. Cited. 209 C. 423. Cited. 210 C. 481. Cited. 216 C. 139. Cited. 224 C. 347. Cited. 224 C. 114. Cited.
225 C. 450; Id., 650.
Cited. 17 CA 257. Cited. 26 CA 94. Cited erroneously as Sec. 54-86(i). 28 CA 425. Cited. 32 CA 170. Cited. 34 CA 629.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |