Secs. 54-1 and 54-1a. Criminal jurisdiction of trial justices; of Court of Common Pleas. Sections 54-1 and 54-1a are repealed.
Sec. 54-33d. Interference with search. Any person who forcibly assaults, resists,
opposes, impedes, intimidates or interferes with any person authorized to serve or execute search warrants or to make searches and seizures while engaged in the performance
of his duties with regard thereto or on account of the performance of such duties, shall
be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year or
both; and any person who in committing any violation of this section uses any deadly
or dangerous weapon shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned
not more than ten years or both.
(1963, P.A. 652, S. 5.)
See note to Sec. 54-33a.
Cited. 165 C. 239.
Cited. 11 CA 47. Cited. 24 CA 330.
Cited. 30 CS 211.
Cited. 6 Conn. Cir. Ct. 176.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |