Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-26. Misdemeanor: Definition, classification, designation. (a) An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than
one year is a misdemeanor.
(b) Misdemeanors are classified for the purposes of sentence as follows: (1) Class
A, (2) class B, (3) class C and (4) unclassified.
(c) The particular classification of each misdemeanor defined in this chapter is expressly designated in the section defining it. Any offense defined in any other section
of the general statutes which, by virtue of an expressly specified sentence, is within the
definition set forth in subsection (a) shall be deemed an unclassified misdemeanor.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 26; P.A. 92-260, S. 10.)
History: P.A. 92-260 made a technical change in Subsec. (b).
See Sec. 53a-36 re sentences for misdemeanors.
See Sec. 53a-42 re fines for misdemeanors.
Cited. 202 C. 443.
Cited. 9 CA 686. Cited. 41 CA 476. Cited. 43 CA 1.
Cited. 36 CS 551.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 36 CS 527.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 36 CS 527.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |