Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-30. Conditions of probation and conditional discharge. (a) When imposing sentence of probation or conditional discharge, the court may, as a condition of
the sentence, order that the defendant: (1) Work faithfully at a suitable employment or
faithfully pursue a course of study or of vocational training that will equip the defendant
for suitable employment; (2) undergo medical or psychiatric treatment and remain in a
specified institution, when required for that purpose; (3) support the defendant's dependents and meet other family obligations; (4) make restitution of the fruits of the defendant's offense or make restitution, in an amount the defendant can afford to pay or
provide in a suitable manner, for the loss or damage caused thereby and the court may
fix the amount thereof and the manner of performance; (5) if a minor, (A) reside with
the minor's parents or in a suitable foster home, (B) attend school, and (C) contribute
to the minor's own support in any home or foster home; (6) post a bond or other security
for the performance of any or all conditions imposed; (7) refrain from violating any
criminal law of the United States, this state or any other state; (8) if convicted of a
misdemeanor or a felony, other than a capital felony, a class A felony or a violation of
section 21a-278, 21a-278a, 53a-55, 53a-56, 53a-56b, 53a-57, 53a-58 or 53a-70b or any
offense for which there is a mandatory minimum sentence which may not be suspended
or reduced by the court, and any sentence of imprisonment is suspended, participate in an
alternate incarceration program; (9) reside in a residential community center or halfway
house approved by the Commissioner of Correction, and contribute to the cost incident
to such residence; (10) participate in a program of community service labor in accordance with section 53a-39c; (11) participate in a program of community service in accordance with section 51-181c; (12) if convicted of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21, section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b, undergo specialized sexual offender treatment; (13) if convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent
offense, as defined in section 54-250, or of a felony that the court finds was committed
for a sexual purpose, as provided in section 54-254, register such person's identifying
factors, as defined in section 54-250, with the Commissioner of Public Safety when
required pursuant to section 54-251, 54-252 or 54-253, as the case may be; (14) be
subject to electronic monitoring, which may include the use of a global positioning
system; (15) if convicted of a violation of section 46a-58, 53-37a, 53a-181j, 53a-181k
or 53a-181l, participate in an anti-bias crime education program; (16) if convicted of a
violation of section 53-247, undergo psychiatric or psychological counseling or participate in an animal cruelty prevention and education program provided such a program
* * *