Sec. 53a-24. Offense defined. Application of sentencing provisions to motor
Sec. 53a-33. Termination of probation or conditional discharge. The court or
sentencing judge may at any time during the period of probation or conditional discharge,
after hearing and for good cause shown, terminate a sentence of probation or conditional
discharge before the completion thereof, except a sentence of probation imposed for
conviction of a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in
effect prior to October 1, 2000, subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of section 53-21 or
section 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-70b, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b.
(1969, P.A. 828, S. 33; P.A. 92-260, S. 14; P.A. 95-142, S. 11; P.A. 01-84, S. 17, 26.)
History: P.A. 92-260 added "a sentence of"; P.A. 95-142 specified that a sentence of probation or conditional discharge
may be terminated "before the completion thereof" and precluded termination of a sentence of probation imposed for
conviction of a violation of Subdiv. (2) of Sec. 53-21 or Sec. 53a-70, 53a-70a, 53a-71, 53a-72a or 53a-72b; P.A. 01-84
replaced reference to "a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21" with "a violation of subdivision (2) of section 53-21 of the general statutes in effect prior to October 1, 2000," and included a violation of "subdivision (2) of subsection (a)
of section 53-21", effective July 1, 2001.
Cited. 165 C. 73. Cited. 170 C. 128. Cited. 219 C. 752. Cited. 222 C. 299. Cited. 225 C. 46.
Cited. 9 CA 686. Cited. 32 CA 1. Cited. 34 CA 1. Sec. 53a-31 et seq. cited. 36 CA 440.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |