Sec. 47-200. Short title: Common Interest Ownership Act. This chapter may
Sec. 47-210. Unconscionable contracts or contract clauses. Leases involving
land or facilities in residential common interest communities that are presumed
to be unconscionable. (a) The General Assembly expressly finds that many leases
involving the use of land or recreational or other common facilities by residents of a
residential common interest community were entered into by parties wholly representative of the interests of a residential common interest developer at a time when the residential common interest community unit owners not only did not control the administration
of their residential common interest community, but also had little or no voice in such
administration. Such leases often contain numerous obligations on the part of either
or both a residential common interest community association and residential common
interest community unit owners with relatively few obligations on the part of the lessor.
Such lease may or may not be unconscionable in any given case. Nevertheless, the
General Assembly finds that a combination of certain onerous obligations and circumstances warrants the establishment of a rebuttable presumption of unconscionability of
certain leases, as specified in subsection (d) of this section. The presumption may be
rebutted by a lessor upon the showing of additional facts and circumstances to justify
and validate what otherwise appears to be an unconscionable lease under this section.
Failure of a lease to contain the required number of specified elements shall not preclude
a determination of unconscionability of the lease. It is the intent of the General Assembly
that this section is remedial and does not create any new cause of action to invalidate
any residential common interest community lease, but shall operate as a statutory prescription on procedural matters in actions brought on one or more causes of action
existing at the time of the execution of such lease.
(b) The court, on finding as a matter of law that a contract or contract clause was
unconscionable at the time the contract was made, may refuse to enforce the contract,
enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause or limit the
application of any unconscionable clause in order to avoid an unconscionable result.
(c) Whenever it is claimed, or appears to the court, that a contract or any contract
clause is or may be unconscionable, the parties, in order to aid the court in making the
determination, shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to:
(1) The commercial setting of the negotiations;
(2) Whether a party has knowingly taken advantage of the inability of the other party
reasonably to protect his interests by reason of physical or mental infirmity, illiteracy,
inability to understand the language of the agreement or similar factors;
(3) The effect and purpose of the contract or clause; and
(4) If a sale, any gross disparity, at the time of contracting, between the amount
charged for the property and the value of that property measured by the price at which
similar property was readily obtainable in similar transactions. A disparity between the
contract price and the value of the property measured by the price at which similar
property was readily obtainable in similar transactions does not, of itself, render the
contract unconscionable.
(d) A lease entered into prior to January 1, 1984, pertaining to use of land or facilities
by unit owners in a residential common interest community, is presumed to be unconscionable if:
(1) The lease by its terms requires the lessee to pay an annual rental and other
expenses that exceed fifteen per cent of the appraised value of the leased property as
improved, provided for the purposes of this subdivision, "annual rental and other expenses" means the amount paid by the lessee during the twelve months immediately
preceding the filing of an action under this section as rent and for real estate taxes,
insurance, capital improvements and other expenses required to maintain the property
under the lease terms, and "appraised value" means the appraised value placed upon
the leased property by a licensed or certified real estate appraiser on a date during the
twelve months immediately preceding the filing of an action under this section, and
(2) Seven of the following eight elements exist:
(A) The lease was executed by persons none of whom at the time of the execution
of the lease were elected by unit owners, other than the declarant;
(B) The lease requires either the association or the unit owners to pay all real estate
taxes on the subject real property;
(C) The lease requires either the association or the unit owners to insure buildings
or other facilities on the subject real property against fire or any other hazard;
(D) The lease requires either the association or the unit owners to perform some or
all maintenance obligations pertaining to the subject real property or facilities located
upon the subject real property;
(E) The lease requires either the association or the unit owners to pay rents to the
lessor for a period of twenty-one years or more;
(F) The lease provides that failure of the lessee to make payments of rents due under
the lease creates, establishes or permits establishment of a lien upon individual units to
secure claims for rent;
(G) The lease provides for a periodic rental increase based upon reference to a price
index; and
(H) The lease or other common interest community documents require that any
* * *