Sec. 47-200. Short title: Common Interest Ownership Act. This chapter may
Sec. 47-204. Separate titles and taxation. Recording of certificate by cooperative. Conveyance of interest in cooperative. (a) In a cooperative, a unit owner's interest
in a unit and its allocated interests is a real property interest for all purposes, except that
the real property constituting the cooperative shall be taxed and assessed as a whole and
a unit owner's interest shall not be separately taxed.
(b) In a condominium or planned community:
(1) If there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit that has been created,
together with its interest in the common elements, constitutes for all purposes a separate
parcel of real property.
(2) If there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit shall be separately
taxed and assessed, and no separate tax or assessment may be rendered against any
common elements for which a declarant has reserved no development rights.
(c) Any portion of the common elements for which the declarant has reserved any
development right shall be separately taxed and assessed against the declarant, and the
declarant alone is liable for payment of those taxes.
(d) If there is no unit owner other than a declarant, the real property comprising the
common interest community may be taxed and assessed in any manner provided by law.
(e) (1) If a cooperative was created before January 1, 1984, the association may,
pursuant to this section, record a certificate on the land records signed by the president
of the association and attested by its secretary, or signed by such other persons authorized
to act on behalf of the association by the instruments creating or governing the cooperative. The certificate shall contain or have attached as exhibits:
(A) A statement that the association is a corporation or other legal entity formed
for the purpose of cooperative ownership of real property;
(B) A statement that the certificate is recorded pursuant to this section;
(C) A statement that the facts contained in the certificate accurately restate facts
contained in the books and records of the association;
(D) A statement of the location where the books and records, including the form of
proprietary lease, of the association are maintained;
(E) A description of the real property owned by the association or a reference to
the volume and page of the land records at which a description may be obtained, together
with the date on which title to the real property owned by the association was acquired,
and a reference to the deed under which the association took title;
(F) If the association is incorporated: (i) A certified copy of the current certificate
of incorporation of the association; (ii) a certified copy of the last annual or biennial
report of the association filed with the Secretary of the State; and (iii) a certificate of
good standing for the corporation issued by the Secretary of the State within ninety days
of the date of the recorded certificate;
(G) A list of the unit numbers of all units in the cooperative, together with the
* * *