Sec. 47-200. Short title: Common Interest Ownership Act. This chapter may
Sec. 47-202. Definitions. In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this chapter:
* * *
organized under section 47-243.
(4) "Common elements" means (A) in the case of (i) a condominium or cooperative,
all portions of the common interest community other than the units; and (ii) a planned
community, any real property within a planned community owned or leased by the
association, other than a unit, and (B) in all common interest communities, any other
interests in real property for the benefit of unit owners which are subject to the declaration.
(5) "Common expenses" means expenditures made by, or financial liabilities of,
the association, together with any allocations to reserves.
(6) "Common expense liability" means the liability for common expenses allocated
to each unit pursuant to section 47-226.
(7) "Common interest community" means real property described in a declaration
with respect to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay
for (A) real property taxes on, (B) insurance premiums on, (C) maintenance of, or (D)
improvement of, any other real property other than that unit described in the declaration.
"Ownership of a unit" includes holding a leasehold interest of forty years or more in a
unit, including renewal options. "Ownership of a unit" does not include the interest
which a resident holds in a mutual housing association, as defined in subsection (b) of
section 8-214f, by virtue of either a state contract for financial assistance or an individual
occupancy agreement. An association of property owners funded solely by voluntary
payments from those owners is not a common interest community.
(8) "Condominium" means a common interest community in which portions of the
* * *
is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. A common
interest community is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common
elements are vested in the unit owners.
(9) "Conversion building" means a building that at any time before creation of the
common interest community was occupied wholly or partially by persons other than
purchasers and persons who occupy with the consent of purchasers.
(10) "Cooperative" means a common interest community in which the real property
is owned by an association, each of whose members is entitled by virtue of his ownership
interest in the association to exclusive possession of a unit.
(11) "Dealer" means a person who owns either six or more units, or fifty per cent
or more of all the units, in a common interest community.
(12) "Declarant" means any person or group of persons acting in concert who (A)
as part of a common promotional plan, offers to dispose of his interest in a unit not
previously disposed of or (B) reserves or succeeds to any special declarant right.
(13) "Declaration" means any instruments, however denominated, that create a
common interest community, including any amendments to those instruments.
(14) "Development rights" means any right or combination of rights reserved by a
declarant in the declaration to (A) add real property to a common interest community;
(B) create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a common
interest community; (C) subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or (D)
* * *
not located in this state, is not an offering if the advertisement states that an offering
may be made only in compliance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the common
interest community is located.
(22) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental
subdivision or agency, or other legal or commercial entity.
(23) "Planned community" means a common interest community that is not a condominium or a cooperative. A condominium or cooperative may be part of a planned
community.
(24) "Proprietary lease" means an agreement with the association pursuant to which
a member is entitled to exclusive possession of a unit in a cooperative.
(25) "Purchaser" means a person, other than a declarant or a dealer, who by means
of a voluntary transfer acquires a legal or equitable interest in a unit other than (A) a
leasehold interest, including renewal options, of less than twenty years, or (B) as security
for an obligation.
(26) "Real property" means any leasehold or other estate or interest in, over, or
under land, including structures, fixtures, and other improvements and interests that by
custom, usage, or law pass with a conveyance of land though not described in the contract
of sale or instrument of conveyance. "Real property" includes parcels with or without
upper or lower boundaries, and spaces that may be filled with air or water.
* * *