Sec. 47-200. Short title: Common Interest Ownership Act. This chapter may
Sec. 47-202. Definitions. In the declaration and bylaws, unless specifically provided otherwise or the context otherwise requires, and in this chapter:
* * *
controls in any manner the election of a majority of the directors of the person, or (iv)
has contributed more than twenty per cent of the capital of the person. Control does not
exist if the powers described in this subsection are held solely as security for an obligation
and are not exercised.
(2) "Allocated interests" means the following interests allocated to each unit: (A)
In a condominium, the undivided interest in the common elements, the common expense
liability, and votes in the association; (B) in a cooperative, the common expense liability
and the ownership interest and votes in the association; and (C) in a planned community,
the common expense liability and votes in the association.
(3) "Association" or "unit owners' association" means the unit owners' association
organized under section 47-243.
(4) "Common elements" means (A) in the case of (i) a condominium or cooperative,
all portions of the common interest community other than the units; and (ii) a planned
community, any real property within a planned community owned or leased by the
association, other than a unit, and (B) in all common interest communities, any other
interests in real property for the benefit of unit owners which are subject to the declaration.
(5) "Common expenses" means expenditures made by, or financial liabilities of,
the association, together with any allocations to reserves.
(6) "Common expense liability" means the liability for common expenses allocated
to each unit pursuant to section 47-226.
(7) "Common interest community" means real property described in a declaration
with respect to which a person, by virtue of his ownership of a unit, is obligated to pay
for (A) real property taxes on, (B) insurance premiums on, (C) maintenance of, or (D)
improvement of, any other real property other than that unit described in the declaration.
"Ownership of a unit" includes holding a leasehold interest of forty years or more in a
unit, including renewal options. "Ownership of a unit" does not include the interest
which a resident holds in a mutual housing association, as defined in subsection (b) of
section 8-214f, by virtue of either a state contract for financial assistance or an individual
occupancy agreement. An association of property owners funded solely by voluntary
payments from those owners is not a common interest community.
(8) "Condominium" means a common interest community in which portions of the
real property are designated for separate ownership and the remainder of the real property
is designated for common ownership solely by the owners of those portions. A common
interest community is not a condominium unless the undivided interests in the common
elements are vested in the unit owners.
(9) "Conversion building" means a building that at any time before creation of the
common interest community was occupied wholly or partially by persons other than
* * *
common interest community, including any amendments to those instruments.
(14) "Development rights" means any right or combination of rights reserved by a
declarant in the declaration to (A) add real property to a common interest community;
(B) create units, common elements, or limited common elements within a common
interest community; (C) subdivide units or convert units into common elements; or (D)
withdraw real property from a common interest community.
(15) "Dispose" or "disposition" means a voluntary transfer to a purchaser of any
legal or equitable interest in a unit, but the term does not include the transfer or release
of a security interest.
(16) "Executive board" means the body, regardless of name, designated in the declaration to act on behalf of the association.
(17) "Identifying number" means a symbol or address that identifies only one unit
in a common interest community.
(18) "Leasehold common interest community" means a common interest community in which all or a portion of the real property is subject to a lease the expiration or
termination of which will terminate the common interest community or reduce its size.
(19) "Limited common element" means a portion of the common elements allocated
by the declaration or by operation of subsection (2) or (4) of section 47-221 for the
exclusive use of one or more but fewer than all of the units.
(20) "Master association" means an organization described in section 47-239,
whether or not it is also an association described in section 47-243.
(21) "Offer" or "offering" means any advertisement, inducement, solicitation or
attempt to encourage any person to acquire any interest in a unit, other than as security
for an obligation. An advertisement in a newspaper or other periodical of general circulation, or in any broadcast medium to the general public, of a common interest community
not located in this state, is not an offering if the advertisement states that an offering
may be made only in compliance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the common
interest community is located.
(22) "Person" means an individual, corporation, limited liability company, business
trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental
subdivision or agency, or other legal or commercial entity.
(23) "Planned community" means a common interest community that is not a condominium or a cooperative. A condominium or cooperative may be part of a planned
community.
(24) "Proprietary lease" means an agreement with the association pursuant to which
a member is entitled to exclusive possession of a unit in a cooperative.
(25) "Purchaser" means a person, other than a declarant or a dealer, who by means
of a voluntary transfer acquires a legal or equitable interest in a unit other than (A) a
leasehold interest, including renewal options, of less than twenty years, or (B) as security
for an obligation.
* * *