Sec. 47-200. Short title: Common Interest Ownership Act. This chapter may
Sec. 47-207. Supplemental general principles of law applicable. The principles
of law and equity, including the law of corporations and unincorporated associations,
the law of real property, and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent,
eminent domain, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, receivership, substantial performance, or other validating or invalidating cause supplement the
provisions of this chapter, except to the extent inconsistent with this chapter.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 8, 96.)
Cited. 237 C. 123.
Cited. 22 CA 497. Cited. 38 CA 420. Cited. 39 CA 736.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |