Sec. 47-200. Short title: Common Interest Ownership Act. This chapter may
Sec. 47-212. Remedies to be liberally administered. (a) The remedies provided
by this chapter shall be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party is put
in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed, provided consequential,
special or punitive damages may not be awarded except as specifically provided in this
chapter or by other rule of law.
(b) Any right or obligation declared by this chapter is enforceable by judicial proceeding.
(P.A. 83-474, S. 13, 96.)
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 237 C. 123.
Cited. 22 CA 497.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |