Sec. 47-200. Short title: Common Interest Ownership Act. This chapter may
Sec. 47-210. Unconscionable contracts or contract clauses. Leases involving
land or facilities in residential common interest communities that are presumed
to be unconscionable. (a) The General Assembly expressly finds that many leases
involving the use of land or recreational or other common facilities by residents of a
residential common interest community were entered into by parties wholly representative of the interests of a residential common interest developer at a time when the residential common interest community unit owners not only did not control the administration
of their residential common interest community, but also had little or no voice in such
administration. Such leases often contain numerous obligations on the part of either
or both a residential common interest community association and residential common
interest community unit owners with relatively few obligations on the part of the lessor.
Such lease may or may not be unconscionable in any given case. Nevertheless, the
General Assembly finds that a combination of certain onerous obligations and circumstances warrants the establishment of a rebuttable presumption of unconscionability of
certain leases, as specified in subsection (d) of this section. The presumption may be
rebutted by a lessor upon the showing of additional facts and circumstances to justify
and validate what otherwise appears to be an unconscionable lease under this section.
Failure of a lease to contain the required number of specified elements shall not preclude
a determination of unconscionability of the lease. It is the intent of the General Assembly
that this section is remedial and does not create any new cause of action to invalidate
any residential common interest community lease, but shall operate as a statutory prescription on procedural matters in actions brought on one or more causes of action
existing at the time of the execution of such lease.
(b) The court, on finding as a matter of law that a contract or contract clause was
unconscionable at the time the contract was made, may refuse to enforce the contract,
enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause or limit the
application of any unconscionable clause in order to avoid an unconscionable result.
(c) Whenever it is claimed, or appears to the court, that a contract or any contract
clause is or may be unconscionable, the parties, in order to aid the court in making the
determination, shall be afforded a reasonable opportunity to present evidence as to:
(1) The commercial setting of the negotiations;
(2) Whether a party has knowingly taken advantage of the inability of the other party
reasonably to protect his interests by reason of physical or mental infirmity, illiteracy,
inability to understand the language of the agreement or similar factors;
(3) The effect and purpose of the contract or clause; and
(4) If a sale, any gross disparity, at the time of contracting, between the amount
charged for the property and the value of that property measured by the price at which
similar property was readily obtainable in similar transactions. A disparity between the
* * *