Sec. 47-37. When acquired by adverse use. No person may acquire a right-of-way or any other easement from, in, upon or over the land of another, by the adverse
Sec. 47-42c. Acquisition of restrictions. Enforcement by Attorney General.
Such conservation and preservation restrictions are interests in land and may be acquired
by any governmental body or any charitable corporation or trust which has the power
to acquire interests in land in the same manner as it may acquire other interests in land.
Such restrictions may be enforced by injunction or proceedings in equity. The Attorney
General may bring an action in the Superior Court to enforce the public interest in such
restrictions.
(1971, P.A. 173, S. 3; P.A. 05-124, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 05-124 permitted Attorney General to bring enforcement action in Superior Court to enforce public
interest in restrictions, effective July 1, 2005.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |