simple to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever.
Sec. 47-10. Conveyance to be recorded. Recorded conveyance not invalid or
unenforceable if original documentation converted into digital or electronic form,
lost or destroyed. (a) No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any
other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town
in which the land lies. When a conveyance is executed by a power of attorney, the power
of attorney shall be recorded with the deed, unless it has already been recorded in the
records of the town in which the land lies and reference to the power of attorney is made
in the deed.
(b) Any conveyance that is otherwise effective and properly recorded before, on or
after October 1, 2002, in accordance with subsection (a) of this section shall not be
invalid or unenforceable because the original documentation evidencing such conveyance is converted into digital or electronic form or is lost or destroyed at any time after
such recordation.
(1949 Rev., S. 7091; P.A. 79-602, S. 35; P.A. 02-66, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 79-602 restated provisions but made no substantive change; P.A. 02-66 designated existing provisions
as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re properly recorded conveyance not invalid or unenforceable if original documentation
evidencing conveyance is converted into digital or electronic form or is lost or destroyed.
When and how delay to record at length affects title of grantee. K 72; 1 R. 61, 81, 500; 2 R. 287, 298. When parol
evidence admissible to show actual time of recording. 1 R. 81. Rule that deed first recorded obtains priority, how qualified.
2 R. 239, 383; 2 C. 467; 4 C. 575; 8 C. 342; 15 C. 307; 71 C. 100. Action lies against clerk for delivering up deed before
recording. 2 R. 85. Bona fide later purchaser without notice of former conveyance by unrecorded deed holds against such
former purchaser. Id., 420. Whether a deed releasing an equity of redemption is valid without being recorded. 2 D. 280.
Unrecorded deed not good against disseizor. 2 C. 92; Sed quaere. What writing is not required to be recorded. Id., 467.
What notice of encumbrance the condition of a mortgage deed must give; 4 C. 158; 5 C. 442; 6 C. 37, 116; 7 C. 387; 8 C.
215; 9 C. 286; 12 C. 195; 13 C. 165, 376; 14 C. 77; 15 C. 562; 16 C. 260; 18 C. 257; 19 C. 29; 20 C. 240, 427, 603; 31 C.
74, 488; 46 C. 313; 73 C. 318; 74 C. 198; Id., 405; 76 C. 388; 84 C. 329; 85 C. 46; 91 C. 496; United States supreme court
follows rule of state court. 91 U.S. 452. Return to grantor and cancellation of unrecorded deed does not divest grantee's
title. 4 C. 550; 5 C. 262. Covenant of seizin may be broken, although grantee by first recording has secured title. Id.
Recording of deed, defective in a statute requisite does not give notice. Id., 468; 8 C. 549; 14 C. 135; 87 C. 369; Sec. 47-17. Unrecorded deed, when admissible in evidence. 7 C. 291. Action lies for fraudulent withdrawal of deed from clerk's
* * *