simple to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever.
Sec. 47-14e. Mortgage or lease by joint tenants. A mortgage or lease executed
by all of the joint tenants does not sever the joint tenancy but is valid according to its
terms against the joint tenants and the survivor or survivors of them. A mortgage or
lease executed by less than all of the joint tenants is a severance only to the extent that,
upon the death of any joint tenant joining in the mortgage or lease, the mortgage or lease
will continue to encumber the interest accruing to the surviving joint tenant or tenants
by reason of that death.
(1959, P.A. 677, S. 5; P.A. 79-602, S. 28.)
History: P.A. 79-602 made minor changes in wording but no substantive changes.
Wife, as joint tenant, had an individual interest in property capable of being leased and could be enjoined from leasing
to another party where she had discriminated in refusal to rent to plaintiff under section 53-36a. (46a-91). 157 C. 20. Sec.
47-14a et seq. cited. 204 C. 502.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |