simple to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever.
Sec. 47-5. Conveyance to be in writing, acknowledged and attested. Conveyance pursuant to power of attorney. (a) All conveyances of land shall be: (1) In writing;
(2) if the grantor is a natural person, subscribed, with or without a seal, by the grantor
with his own hand or with his mark with his name annexed to it or by his attorney
authorized for that purpose by a power executed, acknowledged and witnessed in the
manner provided for conveyances or, if the grantor is a corporation, limited liability
company or partnership, subscribed by a duly authorized person; (3) acknowledged by
the grantor, his attorney or such duly authorized person to be his free act and deed; and
(4) attested to by two witnesses with their own hands.
(b) In addition to the requirements of subsection (a) of this section, the execution
of a deed or other conveyance of real property pursuant to a power of attorney shall be
deemed sufficient if done in substantially the following form:
Name of Owner of Record
By: (Signature of Attorney-in-Fact) L.S.
Name of Signatory
His/Her Attorney-in-Fact
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |