simple to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever.
Sec. 47-2. Charitable uses. All estates granted for the maintenance of the ministry
of the gospel, or of schools of learning, or for the relief of the poor, or for the preservation,
care and maintenance of any cemetery, cemetery lot or monuments thereon, or for any
other public and charitable use, shall forever remain to the uses to which they were
granted, according to the true intent and meaning of the grantor, and to no other use
whatever.
(1949 Rev., S. 7082.)
Land conveyed to a society's committee, and their successors, passes to the successors. 2 R. 298. This statute was
passed in 1684; but, as it did not appear in the printed statutes before the revision of 1702, it is generally called the statute
of "1702". In 1821 the clause of the original act, exempting such property from taxation, was struck out. Who can take
under this section, and what evidence is admissible to identify devisees. 2 R. 298; 6 C. 292; 11 C. 60; 15 C. 274; 16 C.
291; 23 C. 34; 92 C. 110; 98 C. 332. Diversion of fund to another charity illegal. 3 D. 450. Division of church lands between
different societies. 4 D. 360. Deaf and dumb asylum a charity. 4 C. 172. "Estates" includes money at interest. 6 C. 227.
When land given to charitable uses is exempt from taxation. 7 C. 335; 10 C. 490; 11 C. 251; 14 C. 228; 36 C. 116; 85 C.
674; 87 C. 474; 88 C. 241. Diversion of fund from charitable use by return to donors illegal. 12 C. 113; 54 C. 342; 67 C.
554. Bequest to unincorporated charitable institution sustained. 17 C. 181; And also a devise. 98 C. 333. No exemption
from taxation under former exempting clause unless express terms of grant impress upon the land a perpetual sequestration
for the pious or charitable use. 21 C. 481. Bequest to "pious indigent young men" void for uncertainty. 22 C. 50. Devise
of land to a town, income to be used for repairing highways and bridges, is for a public and charitable use. 24 C. 350.
Education of Indian and African youth a charitable use. 30 C. 113. Land devoted to charitable uses, and so exempt from
taxation, when conveyed in fee, becomes taxable. Id., 160. Lease for 999 years for a gross sum is practically a conveyance
in fee simple, and land is taxable; such a lease is in fraud of the statute. 31 C. 407; 72 C. 370. Property conveyed to charitable
uses before 1821 is not taxable unless legislature expressly makes it so; property so conveyed after revision of 1821 is
taxable. 38 C. 287. Land devoted to a public use cannot be taken for another inconsistent public use without legislative
authority, express or necessarily implied. 43 C. 240. Lessee's taxable building on lessor's exempt land. 51 C. 259. What
is sufficient description of class of beneficiaries. Id., 377; 52 C. 412; 54 C. 21; Id., 352; 55 C. 166; 57 C. 147; Id., 275; 63
C. 125; id., 378; 67 C. 566; 68 C. 527; 71 C. 122; 93 C. 351. Charitable trusts are favored; 67 C. 243; 68 C. 532; 93 C.
350; 102 C. 417; 113 C. 232; but if insufficiently created, equity cannot aid them. 82 C. 504. Trust to church of particular
* * *