simple to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever.
Sec. 47-14g. Divorce or marriage dissolution of husband and wife joint tenants. Whenever a husband and wife are joint tenants in the same real estate, either
together or in conjunction with others, a divorce or dissolution of the marriage, unless
the divorce decree or decree of dissolution otherwise provides, severs their interests and
converts them into tenants in common as to each other but not as to any remaining joint
tenant or joint tenants. Such severance does not become effective as to any other persons
until a certified copy of the decree or abstract of it, indicating the effective date of the
divorce or dissolution, has been recorded in the land records of the town where the real
estate is located.
(1959, P.A. 677, S. 7; 1967, P.A. 276; P.A. 73-373, S. 32; P.A. 79-602, S. 30.)
History: 1967 act rephrased for clarity and specified that severance is effective "as to any other persons until a certified
copy of the decree or abstract thereof, indicating the effective date of such divorce, has been recorded in the land records",
replacing provision whereby severance was effective at the time "such divorce becomes absolute and provision authorizing
divorced person or other interested person to file copy of decree in town's land records; P.A. 73-373 added references to
dissolution of marriage; P.A. 79-602 rephrased provisions but made no substantive change.
Cited. 178 C. 254. Sec. 47-14a et seq. cited. 204 C. 502.
Cited. 28 CA 854; judgment reversed, see 228 C. 85.
Cited. 28 CS 383. Cited. 42 CS 36.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |