simple to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever.
Sec. 47-17. Records of documents as notice of equitable rights. An unacknowledged deed, and any instrument intended as a conveyance of land, but which by reason
of a formal defect operates only as a conveyance of an equitable interest in such land,
and any contract for the conveyance of land, or of any interest therein, and any instrument
by which an equitable interest in land is created, in which such land is particularly
described, may be recorded in the records of the town in which such land is situated;
and such record shall be notice to all the world of the equitable interest thus created.
(1949 Rev., S. 7100.)
Unacknowledged lease for fifteen years admissible to show that party was in possession claiming title. 1 D. 17. Recording
of deed, defective in statute requisite, is not notice of its existence to third persons. 8 C. 549; 14 C. 135; 87 C. 369. Does
not apply to personal property included in defectively witnessed mortgage of real estate. 102 C. 687. A claimed attorney's
lien did not constitute "notice" under the statute. 123 C. 374. Trust indenture held not a cloud on title. 125 C. 692.
Cited. 26 CA 203.
Essence of attorney's lien. 4 CS 505. A deed purporting to convey property is under a claim and color of right and
equivalent to ouster of other claimants as to whom the grantor thereafter holds adversely. 15 CS 467.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |