simple to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever.
Sec. 47-27. Title by adverse possession by or against railroad or street railway
corporation, against nonprofit land-holding organization or against investor-owned water company. (a) No length of possession, use or occupancy of land belonging
to a railroad or street railway corporation and used for its corporate purposes shall create
or continue any right in or to such land. No length of possession, use or occupancy by
a railroad or street railway corporation of land belonging to another shall create or
continue any right in or to such land.
(b) No length of possession, use or occupancy of land belonging to a nonprofit land-holding organization shall create or continue any right in or to such land. As used in
this subsection, "nonprofit land-holding organization" means a nonprofit corporation
incorporated pursuant to chapter 602 or any predecessor statute thereto, having as one
of its principal purposes the conservation and preservation of land.
(c) No length of possession, use or occupancy of land classified as class I or class
II land under section 25-37c and belonging to an investor-owned water company shall
create or continue any right in or to such land. The provisions of this subsection shall
not affect any right in or to such land acquired by length of possession, use or occupancy
pursuant to law prior to October 1, 2002. As used in this subsection, "water company"
has the same meaning as provided in section 16-1.
(1949 Rev., S. 7111; P.A. 99-64, S. 1, 2; P.A. 02-66, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 99-64 designated existing provisions as Subsec. (a) and added new Subsec. (b) re title by or against a
nonprofit land-holding corporation, effective May 27, 1999; P.A. 02-66 made technical changes in Subsecs. (a) and (b)
and added Subsec. (c) re adverse possession of class I or II land belonging to an investor-owned water company.
Cited. 154 C. 674.
Section serves as a toll on time period necessary for creation and perfection of a prescriptive easement re disputed
parcel while land is being used for defendant's corporate purposes. 48 CA 251.
Cited. 14 CS 142. Cited. 17 CS 305. During the use of disputed parcel by defendant railway for corporate purposes,
the time period under Sec. 47-37 (uninterrupted use for fifteen years) does not run. 45 CS 251.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |