simple to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever.
Sec. 47-14c. Conveyance by less than all joint tenants. Except as otherwise provided in sections 47-14a to 47-14k, inclusive, a conveyance of any interest or interests
in any joint tenancy by less than all of the joint tenants to a person or persons other than
one of the remaining joint tenants severs the joint tenancy as to the interest or interests
so conveyed and the grantee or grantees thereof shall hold the interest or interests as
tenant or tenants in common with the remaining joint tenant or tenants. When there is
more than one such remaining joint tenant, the conveyance does not alter the character
of the tenancy or its incidents among the remaining joint tenants.
(1959, P.A. 677, S. 3; P.A. 79-602, S. 26.)
History: P.A. 79-602 changed wording slightly but made no substantive change.
Cited. 177 C. 22. Cited. 204 C. 502. Cited. 219 C. 36.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |