simple to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever.
Sec. 47-31. Action to settle title or claim interest in real or personal property.
(a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or
personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or
any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion
or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it,
adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any
interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the
purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts
and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought
whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the
property.
(b) The complaint in such action shall describe the property in question and state
the plaintiff's claim, interest or title and the manner in which the plaintiff acquired the
claim, interest or title and shall name the person or persons who may claim the adverse
esta