simple to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever.
Sec. 47-12. Change in name or status of owner of real estate. Any person, corporation, limited liability company or limited liability partnership owning real estate or
having an interest therein whose name has been changed, any corporation which has
been merged into or consolidated with another, and any general or limited partnership
which has converted to a limited liability company or limited liability partnership, shall,
within sixty days after the change, merger, consolidation or conversion file with the
town clerk of the town in which the real estate is located a certificate, duly acknowledged,
giving the name before and after the change, merger, consolidation or conversion and
the town clerk shall record and index the certificate in the land records.
(1949 Rev., S. 7093; P.A. 79-602, S. 37; P.A. 94-217, S. 33; P.A. 98-137, S. 54, 62; P.A. 98-219, S. 33, 34.)
History: P.A. 79-602 restated provisions; P.A. 94-217 made provisions applicable to any limited liability company
whose name has been changed and any general or limited partnership which has converted to a limited liability company;
P.A. 98-137 made provisions applicable to any limited liability partnership whose name has been changed and any general
or limited partnership which has converted to a limited liability partnership, effective July 1, 1998; P.A. 98-219 revised
effective date of P.A. 98-137, but without affecting this section.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |