simple to the grantees, their heirs, successors and assigns forever.
Sec. 47-10. Conveyance to be recorded. Recorded conveyance not invalid or
unenforceable if original documentation converted into digital or electronic form,
lost or destroyed. (a) No conveyance shall be effectual to hold any land against any
other person but the grantor and his heirs, unless recorded on the records of the town
in which the land lies. When a conveyance is executed by a power of attorney, the power
of attorney shall be recorded with the deed, unless it has already been recorded in the
records of the town in which the land lies and reference to the power of attorney is made
in the deed.
(b) Any conveyance that is otherwise effective and properly recorded before, on or
after October 1, 2002, in accordance with subsection (a) of this section shall not be
invalid or unenforceable because the original documentation evidencing such conveyance is converted into digital or electronic form or is lost or destroyed at any time after
such recordation.
(1949 Rev., S. 7091; P.A. 79-602, S. 35; P.A. 02-66, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 79-602 restated provisions but made no substantive change; P.A. 02-66 designated existing provisions
as Subsec. (a) and added Subsec. (b) re properly recorded conveyance not invalid or unenforceable if original documentation
evidencing conveyance is converted into digital or electronic form or is lost or destroyed.
When and how delay to record at length affects title of grantee. K 72; 1 R. 61, 81, 500; 2 R. 287, 298. When parol
evidence admissible to show actual time of recording. 1 R. 81. Rule that deed first recorded obtains priority, how qualified.
2 R. 239, 383; 2 C. 467; 4 C. 575; 8 C. 342; 15 C. 307; 71 C. 100. Action lies against clerk for delivering up deed before
recording. 2 R. 85. Bona fide later purchaser without notice of former conveyance by unrecorded deed holds against such
former purchaser. Id., 420. Whether a deed releasing an equity of redemption is valid without being recorded. 2 D. 280.
Unrecorded deed not good against disseizor. 2 C. 92; Sed quaere. What writing is not required to be recorded. Id., 467.
What notice of encumbrance the condition of a mortgage deed must give; 4 C. 158; 5 C. 442; 6 C. 37, 116; 7 C. 387; 8 C.
215; 9 C. 286; 12 C. 195; 13 C. 165, 376; 14 C. 77; 15 C. 562; 16 C. 260; 18 C. 257; 19 C. 29; 20 C. 240, 427, 603; 31 C.
74, 488; 46 C. 313; 73 C. 318; 74 C. 198; Id., 405; 76 C. 388; 84 C. 329; 85 C. 46; 91 C. 496; United States supreme court
follows rule of state court. 91 U.S. 452. Return to grantor and cancellation of unrecorded deed does not divest grantee's
title. 4 C. 550; 5 C. 262. Covenant of seizin may be broken, although grantee by first recording has secured title. Id.
Recording of deed, defective in a statute requisite does not give notice. Id., 468; 8 C. 549; 14 C. 135; 87 C. 369; Sec. 47-17. Unrecorded deed, when admissible in evidence. 7 C. 291. Action lies for fraudulent withdrawal of deed from clerk's
office. 8 C. 342. Mortgage deed recorded after death of mortgagor, good. 11 C. 174. Estate by curtesy cannot be divested
by disclaimer duly signed, attested, acknowledged, and recorded. 13 C. 83. What record of power of attorney sufficient.
14 C. 32. Burden of proof rests on prior grantee who claims against subsequent deed first recorded. 17 C. 594. When
conveyances may be proved by copies of records. 18 C. 311. Deed not recorded until after death of grantor good against
a purchaser from his heir at law. 24 C. 211. Deed defective in formal requisite is treated in a court of equity as an executory
contract for sale of land. 27 C. 104. What is a reasonable time in which to record deed. 40 C. 85. A mortgage not recorded
until after attachment of the mortgaged property, where the delay is unreasonable and unexplained, is not good against the
attaching creditor. Id., 214. Placing a deed on record with intent to pass title to grantee makes a legal delivery. 49 C. 570.
Party lending on mortgage in good faith is not charged with notice of equities which do not appear of record. 50 C. 46.
Question of priority between deed with covenants given before grantor acquired title and deed given, after title acquired,
to purchaser in good faith, for value, without notice. Id., 113. Casual knowledge of prior unrecorded mortgage does not
charge notice thereof against party taking second mortgage on same land nine years later. Id., 517. Absolute recorded deed,
with separate unrecorded defeasance, making it a mortgage, is invalid against grantor's attaching creditor. 51 C. 446.
Provision in railroad company's charter may render unnecessary recording conveyance of its property in land records. 52
C. 274. Grantee not affected by mistake in recording his deed; various points about priority of mortgages. 56 C. 55. Failure
to discover record, no defense. 68 C. 305. Notice of building restriction by record. Id., 367. Title of trustee in insolvency
takes precedence of prior mortgages unrecorded for two years. 71 C. 358. Priorities between purchaser of land and execution
creditor; 70 C. 356; between attaching creditor and purchaser failing to record deed. 71 C. 364; 91 C. 423. What is reasonable
time for record, question of fact; 71 C. 95; 91 C. 423; when properly recorded, deed dates back to time of delivery. 76 C.
44; 91 C. 423. Policy of our law is to show title by record; 74 C. 405; 84 C. 329; 85 C. 47; 87 C. 99; 108 C. 24; mortgage;
82 C. 306. Withholding record of mortgage to uphold mortgagor's credit is fraudulent. 74 C. 367. Extent of notice by
record. Id., 405; 76 C. 50; 80 C. 329; 102 C. 687. Priority where A, having no title, deeds land to B, then gets title and
deeds to C. 76 C. 44. Deed endorsed as recorded after mortgage back, held to precede mortgage. Id., 47. Effect of knowledge
of right not appearing of record. 83 C. 581; 87 C. 90; Id., 209. Effect of failure to record separate defeasance. 85 C. 46;
* * *