Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-727a. State policy re best interests of child; public policy re marriage.
The General Assembly finds that:
(1) The best interests of a child are promoted by having persons in the child's life
who manifest a deep concern for the child's growth and development;
(2) The best interests of a child are promoted when a child has as many persons
loving and caring for the child as possible;
(3) The best interests of a child are promoted when the child is part of a loving,
supportive and stable family, whether that family is a nuclear, extended, split, blended,
single parent, adoptive or foster family; and
(4) It is further found that the current public policy of the state of Connecticut is
now limited to a marriage between a man and a woman.
(P.A. 00-228, S. 1.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |