Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-715. (Formerly Sec. 45-61c). Petition to terminate parental rights.
Cooperative postadoption agreements. (a) Any of the following persons may petition
* * *
(h) Either or both birth parents and an intended adoptive parent may enter into a
cooperative postadoption agreement regarding communication or contact between either or both birth parents and the adopted child. Such an agreement may be entered into
if: (1) The child is in the custody of the Department of Children and Families; (2) an
order terminating parental rights has not yet been entered; and (3) either or both birth
parents agree to a voluntary termination of parental rights, including an agreement in a
case which began as an involuntary termination of parental rights. The postadoption
agreement shall be applicable only to a birth parent who is a party to the agreement.
Such agreement shall be in addition to those under common law. Counsel for the child
and any guardian ad litem for the child may be heard on the proposed cooperative
postadoption agreement. There shall be no presumption of communication or contact
between the birth parents and an intended adoptive parent in the absence of a cooperative
postadoption agreement.
(i) If the Court of Probate determines that the child's best interests will be served
by postadoption communication or contact with either or both birth parents, the court
shall so order, stating the nature and frequency of the communication or contact. A
court may grant postadoption communication or contact privileges if: (1) Each intended
adoptive parent consents to the granting of communication or contact privileges; (2) the
intended adoptive parent and either or both birth parents execute a cooperative
agreement and file the agreement with the court; (3) consent to postadoption communication or contact is obtained from the child, if the child is at least twelve years of age;
and (4) the cooperative postadoption agreement is approved by the court.
(j) A cooperative postadoption agreement shall contain the following: (1) An acknowledgment by either or both birth parents that the termination of parental rights and
the adoption is irrevocable, even if the adoptive parents do not abide by the cooperative
postadoption agreement; and (2) an acknowledgment by the adoptive parents that the
agreement grants either or both birth parents the right to seek to enforce the cooperative
postadoption agreement.
(k) The terms of a cooperative postadoption agreement may include the following:
(1) Provision for communication between the child and either or both birth parents; (2)
provision for future contact between either or both birth parents and the child or an
adoptive parent; and (3) maintenance of medical history of either or both birth parents
who are a party to the agreement.
(l) The order approving a cooperative postadoption agreement shall be made part
of the final order terminating parental rights. The finality of the termination of parental
rights and of the adoption shall not be affected by implementation of the provisions of
the postadoption agreement, nor is the cooperative postadoption contingent upon the
finalization of an adoption. Such an agreement shall not affect the ability of the adoptive
parents and the child to change their residence within or outside this state.
(m) A disagreement between the parties or litigation brought to enforce or modify
the agreement shall not affect the validity of the termination of parental rights or the
adoption and shall not serve as a basis for orders affecting the custody of the child. The
court shall not act on a petition to change or enforce the agreement unless the petitioner
had participated, or attempted to participate, in good faith in mediation or other appropriate dispute resolution proceedings to resolve the dispute and allocate any cost for
such mediation or dispute resolution proceedings.
(n) An adoptive parent, guardian ad litem for the child or the court on its own motion
may, at any time, petition for review of communication or contact ordered pursuant to
subsection (i) of this section, if the adoptive parent believes that the best interests of the
child are being compromised. The court may order the communication or contact be
terminated, or order such conditions in regard to communication or contact as the court
deems to be in the best interest of the adopted child.
(P.A. 73-156, S. 3; P.A. 74-164, S. 2, 20; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 76-436, S. 641, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 521, 610; P.A.
79-223; 79-631, S. 33, 77, 85, 111; P.A. 80-476, S. 144; P.A. 83-355, S. 1; P.A. 84-449, S. 2, 7; P.A. 86-264, S. 8; P.A.
93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-170, S. 2; P.A. 95-349, S. 4; P.A. 96-130, S. 5; P.A. 00-75, S. 9; 00-137, S. 4; P.A. 01-195, S. 98, 181;
P.A. 04-142, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 74-164 specified right to petition court for appointment of statutory parent or termination of one parent's
parental rights in cases where adoption is contemplated, specified right of minor parent to petition, and made minor changes
in wording to conform with definitions of Sec. 45-61b in existing provisions and added Subsecs. (c) and (d); P.A. 75-420
replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of social services; P.A. 76-436 replaced references to supreme and
juvenile courts in Subsec. (d) with references to superior court, effective July 1, 1978; P.A. 77-614 replaced social services
commissioner with commissioner of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-223 authorized commissioner
of children and youth services to make petition as provided in Subsec. (a)(5); P.A. 79-631 made technical corrections in
Subsecs. (b) and (d) and substituted children and youth services commissioner for human resources commissioner in
Subsec. (a)(3); P.A. 80-476 rephrased provisions; P.A. 83-355 inserted a new Subsec. (b) re the information required in a
* * *