Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-707. (Formerly Sec. 45-61b). Definitions. As used in sections 45a-187,
45a-706 to 45a-709, inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, and 45a-724 to 45a-737,
inclusive:
(1) "Adoption" means the establishment by court order of the legal relationship of
parent and child;
(2) "Child care facility" means a congregate residential setting for the out-of-home
placement of children or youths under eighteen years of age, licensed by the Department
of Children and Families;
(3) "Child-placing agency" means any agency within or without the state of Connecticut licensed or approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families in accordance with sections 17a-149 and 17a-151, and in accordance with standards established
by regulations of the Commissioner of Children and Families;
(4) "Guardianship" means guardianship, unless otherwise specified, of the person
of a minor and refers to the obligation of care and control, the right to custody and the
duty and authority to make major decisions affecting the minor's welfare, including,
but not limited to, consent determinations regarding marriage, enlistment in the armed
forces and major medical, psychiatric or surgical treatment;
(5) "Parent" means a biological or adoptive parent;
(6) "Relative" means any person descended from a common ancestor, whether by
blood or adoption, not more than three generations removed from the child;
(7) "Statutory parent" means the Commissioner of Children and Families or the
child-placing agency appointed by the court for the purpose of the adoption of a minor
child or minor children;
(8) "Termination of parental rights" means the complete severance by court order
of the legal relationship, with all its rights and responsibilities, between the child and
the child's parent or parents so that the child is free for adoption except it shall not affect
the right of inheritance of the child or the religious affiliation of the child.
(P.A. 73-156, S. 2; P.A. 74-164, S. 1, 20; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 521, 587, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136;
P.A. 79-631, S. 76, 111; P.A. 80-476, S. 141; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 95-349, S. 3; P.A. 96-130, S. 3; P.A. 99-166, S. 8;
P.A. 06-196, S. 169.)
History: P.A. 74-164 redefined "statutory parent" and added definitions of "child-placing agency", "child-care agency",
"parent", "adoption", "guardianship", and "termination of parental rights"; P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare commissioner
with commissioner of social services in definitions of "statutory parent" and "child-placing agency"; P.A. 77-614 and P.A.
78-303 replaced social services commissioner with commissioner of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-631 replaced human resources commissioner with commissioner of children and youth services; P.A. 80-476 reorganized
definitions to appear in alphabetical order and rephrased provisions; Sec. 45-61b transferred to Sec. 45a-707 in 1991; P.A.
93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department of children
and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-349 amended Subsec. (b) by replacing "child care agency" definition
with "child care facility" definition; P.A. 96-130 deleted references to Secs. 17a-91, 17a-112, 17a-113, 17a-148 and
52-231a, redefined "parent" and added definition of "relative" and replaced alphabetic Subdiv. indicators with numeric
indicators for consistency with customary statutory usage; P.A. 99-166 amended definition of "statutory parent" in Subdiv.
(7) by changing "giving in adoption" to "the adoption of"; P.A. 06-196 made a technical change in Subdiv. (2), effective
June 7, 2006.
Annotations to former section 45-61b:
Cited. 182 C. 545.
Subdiv. (c):
Cited. 214 C. 560.
Subdiv. (g):
Cited. 177 C. 648; 181 C. 638. Cited. 182 C. 545. Cited. 183 C. 11. Cited. 194 C. 252. Cited. 196 C. 18. Public policy
reflected in this section and Secs. 45-63 and 45-64a does not forbid agreement about visitation rights between genetic and
adoptive parents subject to consideration of best interest of the child. 209 C. 407. Cited. 210 C. 157. Cited. 215 C. 31.
Cited. 217 C. 459. Cited. 224 C. 263.
Cited. 1 CA 463. Cited. 2 CA 705. Cited. 8 CA 92. Cited. 19 CA 371. Cited. 24 CA 338. Cited 29 CA 112.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 217 C. 459.
Subdiv. (e):
Cited. 223 C. 492.
Subdiv. (f):
Cited. 45 CS 33.
Subdiv. (g):
Cited 224 C. 263. Cited. 234 C. 194.
Cited. 33 CA 12. Cited. 40 CA 675.
Cited. 43 CS 108.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |