Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-715. (Formerly Sec. 45-61c). Petition to terminate parental rights.
Cooperative postadoption agreements. (a) Any of the following persons may petition
* * *
(Name of child), a person under the age of eighteen years", and shall set forth with
specificity: (1) The name, sex, date and place of birth, and present address of the child;
(2) the name and address of the petitioner, and the nature of the relationship between
the petitioner and the child; (3) the names, dates of birth and addresses of the parents
of the child, if known, including the name of any putative father named by the mother,
and the tribe and reservation of an American Indian parent; (4) if the parent of the child
is a minor, the names and addresses of the parents or guardian of the person of such
minor; (5) the names and addresses of: (A) The guardian of the person of the child; (B)
any guardians ad litem appointed in a prior proceeding; (C) the tribe and reservation of
an American Indian child; and (D) the child-placing agency which placed the child in
his current placement; (6) the facts upon which termination is sought, the legal grounds
authorizing termination, the effects of a termination decree and the basis for the jurisdiction of the court; (7) the name of the persons or agencies which have agreed to accept
custody or guardianship of the child's person upon disposition.
(c) If the information required under subdivisions (2) and (6) of subsection (b) of
this section is not stated, the petition shall be dismissed. If any other facts required under
subdivision (1), (3), (4), (5) or (7) of subsection (b) of this section are not known or
cannot be ascertained by the petitioner, he shall so state in the petition. If the whereabouts
of either parent or the putative father named under subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of
this section are unknown, the petitioner shall diligently search for any such parent or
putative father. The petitioner shall file an affidavit with the petition indicating the
efforts used to locate the parent or putative father.
(d) If a petition indicates that either or both parents consent to the termination of
their parental rights, or if at any time following the filing of a petition and before the
entry of a decree a parent consents to the termination of his parental rights, each consenting parent shall acknowledge such consent on a form promulgated by the Office of
the Chief Court Administrator evidencing to the satisfaction of the court that the parent
has voluntarily and knowingly consented to the termination of his parental rights. No
consent to termination by a mother shall be executed within forty-eight hours immediately after the birth of her child. A parent who is a minor shall have the right to consent
to termination of parental rights and such consent shall not be voidable by reason of
such minority. A guardian ad litem shall be appointed by the court to assure that such
minor parent is giving an informed and voluntary consent.
(e) A petition under this section shall be filed in the court of probate for the district
in which the petitioner or the child resides or, in the case of a minor who is under the
guardianship of any child care facility or child-placing agency, in the court of probate
for the district in which the main office or any local office of the agency is located. If
the petition is filed with respect to a child born out of wedlock, the petition shall state
whether there is a putative father to whom notice shall be given under subdivision (2)
of subsection (b) of section 45a-716.
(f) If any petitioner under subsection (a) is a minor or incompetent, the guardian ad
litem, appointed by the court in accordance with section 45a-708, must approve the
petition in writing, before action by the court.
(g) Before a hearing on the merits in any case in which a petition for termination
of parental rights is contested in a court of probate, the court of probate shall, on the
motion of any legal party except the petitioner, or may on its own motion or that of the
petitioner, under rules adopted by the judges of the Supreme Court, transfer the case to
the Superior Court. In addition to the provisions of this section, the probate court may,
on the court's own motion or that of any interested party, transfer any termination of
parental rights case to another judge of probate, which judge shall be appointed by the
* * *