Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-715. (Formerly Sec. 45-61c). Petition to terminate parental rights.
Cooperative postadoption agreements. (a) Any of the following persons may petition
the Court of Probate to terminate parental rights of all persons who may have parental
rights regarding any minor child or for the termination of parental rights of only one
parent provided the application so states: (1) Either or both parents, including a parent
who is a minor; (2) the guardian of the child; (3) the selectmen of any town having
charge of any foundling child; (4) a duly authorized officer of any child care facility
or child-placing agency or organization or any children's home or similar institution
approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families; (5) a relative of the child if
the parent or parents have abandoned or deserted the child; (6) the Commissioner of
Children and Families, provided the custodial parent of such minor child has consented
to the termination of parental rights and the child has not been committed to the commissioner, and no application for commitment has been made; provided in any case hereunder where the child with respect to whom the petition is brought has attained the age of
twelve, the child shall join in the petition.
(b) A petition for termination of parental rights shall be entitled "In the interest of ....
(Name of child), a person under the age of eighteen years", and shall set forth with
specificity: (1) The name, sex, date and place of birth, and present address of the child;
(2) the name and address of the petitioner, and the nature of the relationship between
the petitioner and the child; (3) the names, dates of birth and addresses of the parents
of the child, if known, including the name of any putative father named by the mother,
and the tribe and reservation of an American Indian parent; (4) if the parent of the child
is a minor, the names and addresses of the parents or guardian of the person of such
minor; (5) the names and addresses of: (A) The guardian of the person of the child; (B)
* * *
for the district in which the main office or any local office of the agency is located. If
the petition is filed with respect to a child born out of wedlock, the petition shall state
whether there is a putative father to whom notice shall be given under subdivision (2)
of subsection (b) of section 45a-716.
(f) If any petitioner under subsection (a) is a minor or incompetent, the guardian ad
litem, appointed by the court in accordance with section 45a-708, must approve the
petition in writing, before action by the court.
(g) Before a hearing on the merits in any case in which a petition for termination
of parental rights is contested in a court of probate, the court of probate shall, on the
motion of any legal party except the petitioner, or may on its own motion or that of the
petitioner, under rules adopted by the judges of the Supreme Court, transfer the case to
the Superior Court. In addition to the provisions of this section, the probate court may,
on the court's own motion or that of any interested party, transfer any termination of
parental rights case to another judge of probate, which judge shall be appointed by the
Probate Court Administrator from a panel of qualified probate judges who specialize
in children's matters. Such panel shall be proposed by the Probate Court Administrator
and approved by the executive committee of the Connecticut Probate Assembly. If the
case is transferred, the clerk of the Court of Probate shall transmit to the clerk of the
Superior Court, or the probate court to which the case was transferred, the original files
and papers in the case. The Superior Court or the probate court to which the case was
transferred, upon hearing after notice as provided in sections 45a-716 and 45a-717, may
grant the petition as provided in section 45a-717.
(h) Either or both birth parents and an intended adoptive parent may enter into a
* * *