Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-717. (Formerly Sec. 45-61f). Termination of parental rights. Conduct
of hearing. Investigation and report. Grounds for termination. (a) At the hearing
held on any petition for the termination of parental rights filed in the Court of Probate
under section 45a-715, or filed in the Superior Court under section 17a-112, or transferred to the Superior Court from the Court of Probate under section 45a-715, any party
to whom notice was given shall have the right to appear and be heard with respect to
the petition. If a parent who is consenting to the termination of such parent's parental
rights appears at the hearing on the petition for termination of parental rights, the court
shall explain to the parent the meaning and consequences of termination of parental
rights. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require the appearance of a
consenting parent at the hearing regarding the termination of such parent's parental
rights except as otherwise provided by court order.
(b) If a party appears without counsel, the court shall inform such party of the party's
right to counsel and upon request, if he or she is unable to pay for counsel, shall appoint
counsel to represent such party. No party may waive counsel unless the court has first
explained the nature and meaning of a petition for the termination of parental rights.
Unless the appointment of counsel is required under section 46b-136, the court may
appoint counsel to represent or appear on behalf of any child in a hearing held under
this section to speak on behalf of the best interests of the child. If the respondent parent
is unable to pay for such respondent's own counsel or if the child or the parent or guardian
of the child is unable to pay for the child's counsel, in the case of a Superior Court
matter, the reasonable compensation of counsel appointed for the respondent parent
or the child shall be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the Judicial
Department and, in the case of a Probate Court matter, the reasonable compensation of
counsel appointed for the respondent parent or the child shall be established by, and
paid from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department, however, in the case of a
Probate Court matter, if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial
Department for such purposes, such compensation shall be established by the Probate
Court Administrator and paid from the Probate Court Administration Fund.
(c) The court shall, if a claim for paternity has been filed in accordance with section
46b-172a, continue the hearing under the provisions of this section until the claim for
paternity is adjudicated, provided the court may combine the hearing on the claim for
paternity with the hearing on the termination of parental rights petition.
(d) Upon finding at the hearing or at any time during the pendency of the petition
that reasonable cause exists to warrant an examination, the court, on its own motion or
on motion by any party, may order the child to be examined at a suitable place by a
physician, psychiatrist or licensed clinical psychologist appointed by the court. The
court may also order examination of a parent or custodian whose competency or ability
to care for a child before the court is at issue. The expenses of any examination if ordered
by the court on its own motion shall be paid for by the petitioner or, if ordered on motion
by a party, shall be paid for by the party moving for such an examination unless such
party or petitioner is unable to pay such expenses in which case, they shall be paid for
by funds appropriated to the Judicial Department, however, in the case of a Probate
Court matter, if funds have not been included in the budget of the Judicial Department
for such purposes, such expenses shall be established by the Probate Court Administrator
and paid from the Probate Court Administration Fund. The court may consider the results
of the examinations in ruling on the merits of the petition.
(e) (1) The court may, and in any contested case shall, request the Commissioner
of Children and Families or any child-placing agency licensed by the commissioner to
make an investigation and written report to it, within ninety days from the receipt of
such request. The report shall indicate the physical, mental and emotional status of the
child and shall contain such facts as may be relevant to the court's determination of
whether the proposed termination of parental rights will be in the best interests of the
child, including the physical, mental, social and financial condition of the biological
parents, and any other factors which the commissioner or such child-placing agency
finds relevant to the court's determination of whether the proposed termination will be
in the best interests of the child. (2) If such a report has been requested, upon the expiration of such ninety-day period or upon receipt of the report, whichever is earlier, the
court shall set a day for a hearing not more than thirty days thereafter. The court shall
give reasonable notice of such adjourned hearing to all parties to the first hearing, including the child, if over fourteen years of age, and to such other persons as the court shall
deem appropriate. (3) The report shall be admissible in evidence, subject to the right of
any interested party to require that the person making it appear as a witness, if available,
and subject himself to examination.
(f) At the adjourned hearing or at the initial hearing where no investigation and
report has been requested, the court may approve a petition for termination of parental
rights based on consent filed pursuant to this section terminating the parental rights and
may appoint a guardian of the person of the child, or if the petitioner requests, the court
may appoint a statutory parent, if it finds, upon clear and convincing evidence that (1)
* * *