Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-727. (Formerly Sec. 45-63). Application and agreement for adoption.
Investigation, report. Adoptive parents entitled to receive copy of records and other
information re history of child. Assessment of fees. Hearing and decree. (a)(1) Each
adoption matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a Court of Probate, together
with the written agreement of adoption, in duplicate. One of the duplicates shall be sent
immediately to the Commissioner of Children and Families.
(2) The application shall incorporate a declaration that to the best of the knowledge
and belief of the declarant there is no other proceeding pending or contemplated in any
other court affecting the custody of the child to be adopted, or if there is such a proceeding, a statement in detail of the nature of the proceeding and affirming that the proposed
adoption would not conflict with or interfere with the other proceeding. The court shall
not proceed on any application which does not contain such a declaration. The application shall be signed by one or more of the parties to the agreement, who may waive
notice of any hearing on it. For the purposes of this declaration, visitation rights granted
by any court shall not be considered as affecting the custody of the child.
(3) An application for the adoption of a minor child not related to the adopting
parents shall not be accepted by the Court of Probate unless (A) the child sought to be
adopted has been placed for adoption by the Commissioner of Children and Families
or a child-placing agency, and the placement for adoption has been approved by the
commissioner or a child-placing agency; (B) the placement requirements of this section
have been waived by the Adoption Review Board as provided in section 45a-764; (C)
the application is for adoption of a minor child by a stepparent as provided in section
45a-733; or (D) the application is for adoption of a child by another person who shares
parental responsibility for the child with the parent as provided in subdivision (3) of
subsection (a) of section 45a-724. The commissioner or a child-placing agency may
place a child in adoption who has been identified or located by a prospective parent,
provided any such placement shall be made in accordance with regulations promulgated
by the commissioner pursuant to section 45a-728. If any such placement is not made in
accordance with such regulations, the adoption application shall not be approved by the
Court of Probate.
(4) The application and the agreement of adoption shall be filed in the Court of
Probate for the district where the adopting parent resides or in the district where the
main office or any local office of the statutory parent is located.
(5) The provisions of section 17a-152, regarding placement of a child from another
state, and section 17a-175, regarding the interstate compact on the placement of children,
shall apply to adoption placements.
(b) (1) The Court of Probate shall request the commissioner or a child-placing
agency to make an investigation and written report to it, in duplicate, within sixty days
from the receipt of such request. A duplicate of the report shall be sent immediately to
the Commissioner of Children and Families.
(2) The report shall be filed with the Court of Probate within the sixty-day period.
The report shall indicate the physical and mental status of the child and shall also contain
such facts as may be relevant to determine whether the proposed adoption will be in the
best interests of the child, including the physical, mental, genetic and educational history
of the child and the physical, mental, social and financial condition of the parties to the
agreement and the biological parents of the child, if known, and whether the best interests
of the child would be served in accordance with the criteria set forth in section 45a-727a. The report shall include a history of physical, sexual or emotional abuse suffered
by the child, if any. The report may set forth conclusions as to whether or not the proposed
adoption will be in the best interests of the child.
(3) The physical, mental and genetic history of the child shall include information
about: (A) The child's health status at the time of placement; (B) the child's birth,
neonatal, and other medical, psychological, psychiatric, and dental history information;
(C) a record of immunizations for the child; and (D) the available results of medical,
psychological, psychiatric and dental examinations of the child. The report shall include
information, to the extent known, about past and existing relationships between the child
and the child's siblings, biological parents, extended family, and other persons who
have had physical possession of or legal access to the child. The educational history
of the child shall include, to the extent known, information about the enrollment and
performance of the child in educational institutions, results of educational testing and
standardized tests for the child, and special educational needs, if any, of the child.
(4) The adoptive parents are entitled to receive copies of the records and other
information relating to the history of the child maintained by the commissioner or child-placing agency. The adoptive parents are entitled to receive copies of the records, provided if required by law, the copies have been edited to protect the identity of the biological parents and any other person whose identity is confidential and other identifying
information relating to the history of the child. It is the duty of the person placing the
child for adoption to edit, to the extent required by law, the records and information to
protect the identity of the biological parents and any other person whose identity is
confidential.
(5) The report shall be admissible in evidence subject to the right of any interested
* * *