Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-716. (Formerly Sec. 45-61d). Hearing on petition to terminate parental rights. Notice. Attorney General as party. (a) Upon receipt of a petition for termination of parental rights, the Court of Probate, or the Superior Court on a case transferred
* * *
as applicable: (1) The parent or parents of the minor child, including any parent who
has been removed as guardian on or after October 1, 1973, under section 45a-606; (2)
the father of any minor child born out of wedlock, provided at the time of the filing of
the petition (A) he has been adjudicated the father of such child by a court of competent
jurisdiction, (B) he has acknowledged in writing that he is the father of such child, (C)
he has contributed regularly to the support of such child, (D) his name appears on the
birth certificate, (E) he has filed a claim for paternity as provided under section 46b-172a, or (F) he has been named in the petition as the father of the child by the mother;
(3) the guardian or any other person whom the court deems appropriate; (4) the Commissioner of Children and Families; and (5) the Attorney General. The Attorney General
may file an appearance and shall be and remain a party to the action if the child is
receiving or has received aid or care from the state, or if the child is receiving child
support enforcement services, as defined in subdivision (2) of subsection (b) of section
46b-231. If the recipient of the notice is a person described in subdivision (1) or (2) of
this subsection or is any other person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated
in the petition, the notice shall contain a statement that the respondent has the right to
be represented by counsel and that if the respondent is unable to pay for counsel, counsel
will be appointed for the respondent. The reasonable compensation for such counsel
shall be established by, and paid from funds appropriated to, the Judicial Department,
except that in the case of a Probate Court matter, if funds have not been included in
the budget of the Judicial Department for such purposes, such compensation shall be
established by the Probate Court Administrator and paid from the Probate Court Administration Fund.
(c) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, notice of the hearing and a
copy of the petition, certified by the petitioner, the petitioner's agent or attorney, or the
clerk of the court, shall be served at least ten days before the date of the hearing by
personal service or service at the person's usual place of abode on the persons enumerated in subsection (b) of this section who are within the state, and by certified mail,
return receipt requested, on the Commissioner of Children and Families and the Attorney
General. If the address of any person entitled to personal service or service at the person's
usual place of abode is unknown, or if personal service or service at the person's usual
place of abode cannot be reasonably effected within the state, or if any person enumerated in subsection (b) of this section is out of the state, a judge or the clerk of the court
shall order notice to be given by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested,
or by publication at least ten days before the date of the hearing. Any such publication
shall be in a newspaper of general circulation in the place of the last-known address of
the person to be notified, whether within or without this state, or, if no such address is
known, in the place where the petition has been filed.
(d) In any proceeding pending in the Court of Probate, in lieu of personal service
on a parent or the father of a child born out of wedlock who is either a petitioner or who
signs under penalty of false statement a written waiver of personal service on a form
provided by the Probate Court Administrator, the court may order notice to be given by
certified mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to addressee only, at least ten days
before the date of the hearing. If such delivery cannot reasonably be effected, or if the
whereabouts of the parents is unknown, notice shall be ordered to be given by publication
as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
(P.A. 73-156, S. 5; P.A. 74-164, S. 4, 20; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 76-436, S. 642, 681; P.A. 77-614, S. 521, 610; P.A.
79-592, S. 1; 79-631, S. 78, 111; P.A. 80-476, S. 145; 80-483, S. 119, 186; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-11, S. 1, 4; P.A. 84-449, S. 3, 7; P.A. 85-335; P.A. 86-264, S. 3; P.A. 92-118, S. 6; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; 93-170, S. 3; P.A. 96-130, S. 6; 96-170, S. 6, 23; P.A. 97-90, S. 5, 6; P.A. 99-84, S. 31; P.A. 00-137, S. 11; 00-196, S. 32; P.A. 04-128, S. 2; 04-257, S. 110;
P.A. 06-149, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 74-164 clarified provisions through restatement, added reference to juvenile court acting on case transferred to it from probate court, deleted requirement that hearing be held "not less than twenty" days after petition filed
and added provisions re waiver of right to notice; P.A. 75-420 substituted commissioner of social services for welfare
* * *