Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-715. (Formerly Sec. 45-61c). Petition to terminate parental rights.
Cooperative postadoption agreements. (a) Any of the following persons may petition
* * *
parent provided the application so states: (1) Either or both parents, including a parent
who is a minor; (2) the guardian of the child; (3) the selectmen of any town having
charge of any foundling child; (4) a duly authorized officer of any child care facility
or child-placing agency or organization or any children's home or similar institution
approved by the Commissioner of Children and Families; (5) a relative of the child if
the parent or parents have abandoned or deserted the child; (6) the Commissioner of
Children and Families, provided the custodial parent of such minor child has consented
to the termination of parental rights and the child has not been committed to the commissioner, and no application for commitment has been made; provided in any case hereunder where the child with respect to whom the petition is brought has attained the age of
twelve, the child shall join in the petition.
(b) A petition for termination of parental rights shall be entitled "In the interest of ....
(Name of child), a person under the age of eighteen years", and shall set forth with
specificity: (1) The name, sex, date and place of birth, and present address of the child;
(2) the name and address of the petitioner, and the nature of the relationship between
the petitioner and the child; (3) the names, dates of birth and addresses of the parents
of the child, if known, including the name of any putative father named by the mother,
and the tribe and reservation of an American Indian parent; (4) if the parent of the child
is a minor, the names and addresses of the parents or guardian of the person of such
minor; (5) the names and addresses of: (A) The guardian of the person of the child; (B)
any guardians ad litem appointed in a prior proceeding; (C) the tribe and reservation of
an American Indian child; and (D) the child-placing agency which placed the child in
his current placement; (6) the facts upon which termination is sought, the legal grounds
authorizing termination, the effects of a termination decree and the basis for the jurisdiction of the court; (7) the name of the persons or agencies which have agreed to accept
custody or guardianship of the child's person upon disposition.
(c) If the information required under subdivisions (2) and (6) of subsection (b) of
this section is not stated, the petition shall be dismissed. If any other facts required under
subdivision (1), (3), (4), (5) or (7) of subsection (b) of this section are not known or
cannot be ascertained by the petitioner, he shall so state in the petition. If the whereabouts
of either parent or the putative father named under subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of
this section are unknown, the petitioner shall diligently search for any such parent or
putative father. The petitioner shall file an affidavit with the petition indicating the
efforts used to locate the parent or putative father.
* * *