Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-726a. Consideration of sexual orientation of prospective adoptive or
foster parent. Notwithstanding any provision of sections 4a-60a and 46a-81a to 46a-81p, inclusive, the Commissioner of Children and Families or a child-placing agency
may consider the sexual orientation of the prospective adoptive or foster parent or parents
when placing a child for adoption or in foster care. Nothing in this section shall be
deemed to require the Commissioner of Children and Families or a child-placing agency
to place a child for adoption or in foster care with a prospective adoptive or foster parent
or parents who are homosexual or bisexual.
(P.A. 91-58, S. 18; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-130, S. 11.)
History: P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for commissioner and department
of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 96-130 made a technical change.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |