Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-727. (Formerly Sec. 45-63). Application and agreement for adoption.
Investigation, report. Adoptive parents entitled to receive copy of records and other
* * *
adoption matter shall be instituted by filing an application in a Court of Probate, together
with the written agreement of adoption, in duplicate. One of the duplicates shall be sent
immediately to the Commissioner of Children and Families.
(2) The application shall incorporate a declaration that to the best of the knowledge
and belief of the declarant there is no other proceeding pending or contemplated in any
other court affecting the custody of the child to be adopted, or if there is such a proceeding, a statement in detail of the nature of the proceeding and affirming that the proposed
adoption would not conflict with or interfere with the other proceeding. The court shall
not proceed on any application which does not contain such a declaration. The application shall be signed by one or more of the parties to the agreement, who may waive
notice of any hearing on it. For the purposes of this declaration, visitation rights granted
by any court shall not be considered as affecting the custody of the child.
(3) An application for the adoption of a minor child not related to the adopting
parents shall not be accepted by the Court of Probate unless (A) the child sought to be
adopted has been placed for adoption by the Commissioner of Children and Families
or a child-placing agency, and the placement for adoption has been approved by the
commissioner or a child-placing agency; (B) the placement requirements of this section
have been waived by the Adoption Review Board as provided in section 45a-764; (C)
the application is for adoption of a minor child by a stepparent as provided in section
45a-733; or (D) the application is for adoption of a child by another person who shares
parental responsibility for the child with the parent as provided in subdivision (3) of
subsection (a) of section 45a-724. The commissioner or a child-placing agency may
place a child in adoption who has been identified or located by a prospective parent,
provided any such placement shall be made in accordance with regulations promulgated
by the commissioner pursuant to section 45a-728. If any such placement is not made in
accordance with such regulations, the adoption application shall not be approved by the
Court of Probate.
(4) The application and the agreement of adoption shall be filed in the Court of
Probate for the district where the adopting parent resides or in the district where the
main office or any local office of the statutory parent is located.
(5) The provisions of section 17a-152, regarding placement of a child from another
state, and section 17a-175, regarding the interstate compact on the placement of children,
shall apply to adoption placements.
(b) (1) The Court of Probate shall request the commissioner or a child-placing
agency to make an investigation and written report to it, in duplicate, within sixty days
from the receipt of such request. A duplicate of the report shall be sent immediately to
* * *
agreement and shall give reasonable notice of the hearing to the parties to the agreement,
the child-placing agency if such agency is involved in the adoption, the Commissioner
of Children and Families and the child, if over twelve years of age.
(2) At the hearing the court may deny the application, enter a final decree approving
the adoption if it is satisfied that the adoption is in the best interests of the child or order
a further investigation and written report to be filed, in duplicate, within whatever period
of time it directs. A duplicate of such report shall be sent to the commissioner. The court
may adjourn the hearing to a day after that fixed for filing the report. If such report has
not been filed with the court within the specified time, the court may thereupon deny
the application or enter a final decree in the manner provided in this section.
(3) The Court of Probate shall not disapprove any adoption under this section solely
because of an adopting parent's marital status or because of a difference in race, color
or religion between a prospective adopting parent and the child to be adopted or because
the adoption may be subsidized in accordance with the provisions of section 17a-117.
(4) The Court of Probate shall ascertain as far as possible the date and the place of
birth of the child and shall incorporate such facts in the final decree, a copy of which
shall be sent to the Commissioner of Children and Families.
(1949 Rev., S. 6867; 1957, P.A. 203, S. 1; 1961, P.A. 156; February, 1965, P.A. 488, S. 13; 1969, P.A. 529; P.A. 73-156, S. 12; P.A. 74-164, S. 10, 20; P.A. 75-163, S. 4; 75-164, S. 1, 3; P.A. 80-476, S. 150; P.A. 85-285, S. 1, 4; P.A. 86-264, S. 10; P.A. 89-363, S. 1; P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-130, S. 12; P.A. 99-166, S. 10; P.A. 00-196, S. 33; 00-228, S. 3.)
History: 1961 act substituted "blood relative descended from a common ancestor not more than three generations
removed ..." for "sister, brother, aunt, uncle or grandparent" in Subdiv. (1); 1965 act required that welfare commissioner
be notified of hearing; 1969 act defined "child" and "blood relative" for purposes of Subdiv. (1); P.A. 73-156 required
that adoption application contain declaration that no other proceeding is pending or contemplated which would affect
custody of the child and prohibited court from proceeding on application which does not contain the required declaration,
referred to statutory parent rather than to welfare commissioner or agencies licensed by him, deleted provisions requiring
that report contain child's religious affiliation, the identity of parties to the agreement and natural parents if known, deleted
provisions re interlocutory decree pending final action on adoption and prohibited disapproval of adoption solely because
* * *