Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-724. (Formerly Sec. 45-61i). Who may give child in adoption. (a) The
following persons may give a child in adoption:
(1) A statutory parent appointed under the provisions of section 17a-112, section
45a-717 or section 45a-718 may, by written agreement, subject to the approval of the
Court of Probate as provided in section 45a-727, give in adoption to any adult person
any minor child of whom he or she is the statutory parent; provided, if the child has
attained the age of twelve, the child shall consent to the agreement.
(2) Subject to the approval of the Court of Probate as provided in section 45a-727,
any parent of a minor child may agree in writing with his or her spouse that the spouse
shall adopt or join in the adoption of the child; if that parent is (A) the surviving parent
if the other parent has died; (B) the mother of a child born out of wedlock, provided
that if there is a putative father who has been notified under the provisions of section
45a-716, the rights of the putative father have been terminated; (C) a former single
person who adopted a child and thereafter married; or (D) the sole guardian of the person
of the child, if the parental rights, if any, of any person other than the parties to such
agreement have been terminated.
(3) Subject to the approval of the Court of Probate as provided in section 45a-727,
any parent of a minor child may agree in writing with one other person who shares
parental responsibility for the child with such parent that the other person shall adopt
or join in the adoption of the child, if the parental rights, if any, of any other person
other than the parties to such agreement have been terminated.
(4) Subject to the approval of the Court of Probate as provided in section 45a-727,
the guardian or guardians of the person of any minor child who is free for adoption in
accordance with section 45a-725 may agree in writing with a relative that the relative
shall adopt the child. For the purposes of this subsection "relative" shall include, but
not be limited to, a person who has been adjudged by a court of competent jurisdiction
to be the father of a child born out of wedlock, or who has acknowledged his paternity
under the provisions of section 46b-172a, with further relationship to the child determined through the father.
(b) If all parties consent to the adoption under subdivision (2), (3) or (4) of subsection
(a) of this section, then the application to be filed under section 45a-727 shall be combined with the consent termination of parental rights to be filed under section 45a-717.
An application made under subdivision (2), (3) or (4) of subsection (a) of this section
shall not be granted in the case of any child who has attained the age of twelve without
the child's consent.
(P.A. 73-156, S. 10; P.A. 74-164, S. 9, 20; P.A. 80-476, S. 148; P.A. 86-264, S. 9; P.A. 96-130, S. 8; P.A. 98-52, S. 3;
P.A. 00-228, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 74-164 reworded Subsec. (b) and added Subsecs. (c) and (d); P.A. 80-476 reorganized Subsecs., combining
former (a), (b) and (c) as Subsec. (a) and designating former Subsec. (d) as (b), and rephrased provisions; P.A. 86-264
changed age of minor from fourteen to twelve years of age; Sec. 45-61i transferred to Sec. 45a-724 in 1991; P.A. 96-130
made technical changes to Subdiv. (3) of Subsec. (a); P.A. 98-52 amended Subdiv. (2) of Subsec. (a) by deleting phrase
"or the other parent has been removed as guardian of the person before October 1, 1973"; P.A. 00-228 amended Subsec.
(a) by making a technical change in Subdiv. (1), by changing "if the other parent's parental rights have been terminated"
to "if the parental rights, if any, of any person other than the parties to such agreement have been terminated" in Subdiv.
(2), by adding new Subdiv. (3) re agreement between parent of minor child and one other person who shares parental
responsibility for child with parent that the other person shall adopt or join adoption of child, and by redesignating former
Subdiv. (3) as Subdiv. (4), and amended Subsec. (b) by changing references to "subdivisions (2) and (3)" to "subdivisions
(2), (3) or (4)".
Annotations to former section 45-61i:
Cited. 198 C. 138.
Subsec. (a):
Cited. 41 CS 23.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 45 CS 33.
Subsec. (a):
Only adoption agreements authorized by subsec. are statutory parent agreements, stepparent agreements and blood
relative agreements. 247 C. 474.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |