Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-717. (Formerly Sec. 45-61f). Termination of parental rights. Conduct
of hearing. Investigation and report. Grounds for termination. (a) At the hearing
* * *
parental right of one parent does not diminish the parental rights of the other parent of
the child nor does it relieve the other parent of the duty to support the child.
(g) At the adjourned hearing or at the initial hearing where no investigation and
report has been requested, the court may approve a petition terminating the parental
rights and may appoint a guardian of the person of the child, or, if the petitioner requests,
the court may appoint a statutory parent, if it finds, upon clear and convincing evidence,
that (1) the termination is in the best interest of the child, and (2) (A) the child has been
abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable
degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child; (B) the child
has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission, including, but not limited to sexual molestation and exploitation, severe physical abuse or a
pattern of abuse, the care, guidance or control necessary for the child's physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being. Nonaccidental or inadequately explained serious
physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of parental rights; (C) there is no ongoing
parent-child relationship which is defined as the relationship that ordinarily develops as
a result of a parent having met on a continuing, day-to-day basis the physical, emotional,
moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment
or reestablishment of the parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best
interests of the child; (D) the parent of a child who (i) has been found by the Superior
Court or the Probate Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding,
or (ii) is found to be neglected or uncared for and has been in the custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen months and such parent has been provided specific steps to
take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent pursuant to section 46b-129 and
has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the
belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such
parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child; (E) the parent of a
* * *