Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-725. (Formerly Sec. 45-61j). When child free for adoption. A minor
child shall be considered free for adoption and the Court of Probate may grant an application for the appointment of a statutory parent if any of the following have occurred:
(a) The child has no living parents; (b) all parental rights have been terminated under
Connecticut law; (c) (1) in the case of any child from outside the United States, its
territories or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico placed for adoption by the Commissioner of Children and Families or by any child-placing agency, the petitioner has filed
an affidavit that the child has no living parents or that the child is free for adoption and
that the rights of all parties in connection with the child have been properly terminated
under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the child was domiciled before being removed
to the state of Connecticut; or (2) in the case of any child from any of the United States,
its territories or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico placed by the Commissioner of
Children and Families or a child-placing agency, the petitioner has filed an affidavit
that the child has no living parents or has filed in court a certified copy of the court
decree in which the rights of all parties in connection with the child have been terminated
under the laws of the jurisdiction in which the child was domiciled before being removed
to the state of Connecticut, and the child-placing agency obtained guardianship or other
court authority to place the child for adoption. If no such affidavit or certified decree
has been filed, then termination of parental rights proceedings shall be required.
(P.A. 74-164, S. 7, 20; P.A. 75-420, S. 4, 6; P.A. 77-614, S. 521, 610; P.A. 79-631, S. 81, 111; P.A. 80-476, S. 149;
P.A. 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-130, S. 9; P.A. 98-52, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 75-420 replaced welfare commissioner with commissioner of social services; P.A. 77-614 replaced social
services commissioner with commissioner of human resources, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 79-631 replaced human
resources commissioner with commissioner of children and youth services; P.A. 80-476 rephrased provisions; Sec. 45-61j transferred to Sec. 45a-725 in 1991; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department of children and families for
commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 96-130 deleted list of specific
statute sections governing termination of parental rights; P.A. 98-52 deleted former Subdiv. (b) re removal of parents as
guardians of the person before October 1, 1973 and redesignated Subdivs. (c) and (d) as (b) and (c), respectively.
Annotations to former section 45-61j:
Cited. 41 CS 23.
Subdiv. (c):
Cited. 168 C. 421.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 45 CS 33.
Subsec. (c):
Cited. 46 CA 69.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |