Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-717. (Formerly Sec. 45-61f). Termination of parental rights. Conduct
of hearing. Investigation and report. Grounds for termination. (a) At the hearing
* * *
deliberate, nonaccidental act another child of the parent or has requested, commanded,
importuned, attempted, conspired or solicited such killing or has committed an assault,
through deliberate, nonaccidental act that resulted in serious bodily injury of another
child of the parent; or (G) the parent was convicted as an adult or a delinquent by a court
of competent jurisdiction of sexual assault resulting in the conception of a child except
for a violation of section 53a-71 or 53a-73a provided the court may terminate such
parent's parental rights to such child at any time after such conviction.
(h) Except in the case where termination is based on consent, in determining whether
to terminate parental rights under this section, the court shall consider and shall make
written findings regarding: (1) The timeliness, nature and extent of services offered,
provided and made available to the parent and the child by a child-placing agency to
facilitate the reunion of the child with the parent; (2) the terms of any applicable court
order entered into and agreed upon by any individual or child-placing agency and the
parent, and the extent to which all parties have fulfilled their obligations under such
order; (3) the feelings and emotional ties of the child with respect to the child's parents,
any guardian of the child's person and any person who has exercised physical care,
custody or control of the child for at least one year and with whom the child has developed
significant emotional ties; (4) the age of the child; (5) the efforts the parent has made
to adjust such parent's circumstances, conduct or conditions to make it in the best interest
of the child to return the child to the parent's home in the foreseeable future, including,
but not limited to, (A) the extent to which the parent has maintained contact with the
child as part of an effort to reunite the child with the parent, provided the court may
* * *