Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-717. (Formerly Sec. 45-61f). Termination of parental rights. Conduct
of hearing. Investigation and report. Grounds for termination. (a) At the hearing
* * *
has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission, including, but not limited to sexual molestation and exploitation, severe physical abuse or a
pattern of abuse, the care, guidance or control necessary for the child's physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being. Nonaccidental or inadequately explained serious
physical injury to a child shall constitute prima facie evidence of acts of parental commission or omission sufficient for the termination of parental rights; (C) there is no ongoing
parent-child relationship which is defined as the relationship that ordinarily develops as
a result of a parent having met on a continuing, day-to-day basis the physical, emotional,
moral and educational needs of the child and to allow further time for the establishment
or reestablishment of the parent-child relationship would be detrimental to the best
interests of the child; (D) the parent of a child who (i) has been found by the Superior
Court or the Probate Court to have been neglected or uncared for in a prior proceeding,
or (ii) is found to be neglected or uncared for and has been in the custody of the commissioner for at least fifteen months and such parent has been provided specific steps to
take to facilitate the return of the child to the parent pursuant to section 46b-129 and
has failed to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the
belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such
parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child; (E) the parent of a
child, under the age of seven years who is neglected or uncared for, has failed, is unable
or is unwilling to achieve such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage
the belief that within a reasonable amount of time, considering the age and needs of the
child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child and such
parent's parental rights of another child were previously terminated pursuant to a petition
filed by the Commissioner of Children and Families; (F) the parent has killed through
* * *