Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-728. (Formerly Sec. 45-63b). Regulations re adoption placement of
children identified or located by prospective parents. The Commissioner of Children
and Families shall adopt regulations in accordance with chapter 54 concerning adoption
placement of children who have been identified or located by prospective adoptive
parents. Such regulations shall provide that for adoptions involving an identified expectant mother, counseling of the birth mother shall be required within seventy-two hours
of birth of the child, or as soon as medically possible after the birth, and that permissible
payment of expenses for birth parent counseling shall include the cost of transportation.
Such counseling may be provided by a person with a master's or doctoral degree in
counseling, psychology or related mental health disciplines from an accredited college
or university.
(P.A. 85-285, S. 2, 4; P.A. 91-252, S. 1; P.A. 93-50; 93-81, S. 2; 93-91, S. 1, 2; P.A. 96-130, S. 13.)
History: Sec. 45-63b transferred to Sec. 45a-728 in 1991; P.A. 91-252 added provision requiring regulations to provide
that in identified adoptions involving expectant mother, counseling of mother shall be required within seventy-two hours
of birth or as soon as medically possible; P.A. 93-50 added provision permitting counseling to be provided by person with
masters or doctoral degree in counseling, psychology or related discipline; P.A. 93-81 added provision re permissible
payment of counseling expenses to include cost of transportation; P.A. 93-91 substituted commissioner and department
of children and families for commissioner and department of children and youth services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 96-130 deleted obsolete reference to December 31, 1986.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |