Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-728a. Participation in birth and visitation of newborn identified for
adoption by prospective adoptive parents. Prospective adoptive parents may participate in the labor and birth of the child identified for adoption and may visit with such
newborn child, provided the birth mother, the child-placing agency and her physician
agree and such participation and visitation are consistent with the medically necessary
procedures of the hospital.
(P.A. 91-252, S. 2; P.A. 96-130, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 96-130 changed "adoption" to "child-placing" agencies.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) |