Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
sections 45a-706 to 45a-709, inclusive, 45a-715 to 45a-718, inclusive, 45a-724 to 45a-734, inclusive, 45a-736, 45a-737 and 52-231a shall be liberally construed in the best
interests of any child for whom a petition has been filed under said sections.
(P.A. 73-156, S. 1; P.A. 80-476, S. 140; P.A. 96-130, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 80-476 added reference to Sec. 17-43b; Sec. 45-61a transferred to Sec. 45a-706 in 1991; P.A. 96-130
deleted references to Secs. 17a-91, 17a-112, 17a-148 and 45a-606.
Annotation to former section 45-61a:
Cited. 182 C. 545.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 223 C. 492. Cited. 234 C. 194. Best interests of a child cannot transcend statutorily defined jurisdictional boundaries. 247 C. 474.
Cited. 45 CS 33.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |