Sec. 45a-706. (Formerly Sec. 45-61a). Rule of construction. The provisions of
Sec. 45a-727b. Endorsement of rights and responsibilities of unmarried persons to child subject to adoption, but not marriage or union of such persons. Nothing
in this section and sections 45a-724, 45a-727, 45a-727a and 45a-731 shall be construed
to establish or constitute an endorsement of any public policy with respect to marriage,
civil union or any other form of relation between unmarried persons or with respect to
any rights of or between such persons other than their rights and responsibilities to a
child who is a subject of an adoption as provided for in sections 45a-724 and 45a-727.
(P.A. 00-228, S. 5.)
Legislature does not intend to recognize civil unions by either its amendment of the adoption statutes to allow adoption
of a child by a second person other than the parent's spouse, or by its failure to enact a version of the Defense of Marriage
Act. 71 CA 372.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |