WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-310c. Average weekly wage of worker with an occupational disease.
For the purposes of this chapter, in the case of an occupational disease the average
weekly wage shall be calculated as of the date of total or partial incapacity to work.
However, in the case of an occupational disease which manifests itself at a time when
the worker has not worked during the twenty-six weeks immediately preceding the
diagnosis of such disease, the claimant's average weekly wage shall be considered to
be equivalent to the greater of (1) the average weekly wage determined pursuant to
section 31-310 and adjusted pursuant to section 31-307a or (2) the average weekly wage
earned by the claimant during the fifty-two calendar weeks last worked by the claimant,
which wage shall be determined in accordance with said section 31-310 and adjusted
pursuant to said section 31-307a.
(P.A. 90-116, S. 8; P.A. 93-228, S. 23, 35.)
History: P.A. 93-228 amended Subdiv. (2) to base payment on wages earned during preceding fifty-two weeks, rather
than twenty-six weeks, effective July 1, 1993.
Purpose and retroactive application. 245 C. 66. Calculation of benefits for surviving dependent spouse and estate of
employee who died as result of occupational disease. Id., 88.
Cited. 44 CA 112.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |