WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-297a. Informal hearings. In any informal hearing held by the commissioner or chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission in regard to compensation under the provisions of this chapter, any recommendations made by the commissioner or chairman at the informal hearing shall be reduced to writing and, if the parties
accept such recommendations, the recommendations shall be as binding upon both parties as an award by the commissioner or chairman. The commissioner or chairman shall
not postpone any such informal hearing if one party fails to attend unless both parties
agree to the postponement.
(P.A. 91-339, S. 17, 55; P.A. 93-228, S. 10, 35.)
History: P.A. 93-228 authorized chairman of workers' compensation commission to preside over informal hearings,
effective July 1, 1993.
Cited. 42 CA 147.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |