WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-308a. Additional benefits for partial permanent disability. (a) In addition to the compensation benefits provided by section 31-308 for specific loss of a
member or use of the function of a member of the body, or any personal injury covered
by this chapter, the commissioner, after such payments provided by said section 31-308
have been paid for the period set forth in said section, may award additional compensation benefits for such partial permanent disability equal to seventy-five per cent of the
difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable
to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury, after such wages have
been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal
Insurance Contributions Act in accordance with section 31-310, and the weekly amount
which such employee will probably be able to earn thereafter, after such amount has
been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal
Insurance Contributions Act in accordance with section 31-310, to be determined by
the commissioner based upon the nature and extent of the injury, the training, education
and experience of the employee, the availability of work for persons with such physical
condition and at the employee's age, but not more than one hundred per cent, raised to
the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers
in manufacturing in the state, as determined in accordance with the provisions of section