WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-315. Modification of award or voluntary agreement. Any award of, or
voluntary agreement concerning, compensation made under the provisions of this chapter or any transfer of liability for a claim to the Second Injury Fund under the provisions
of section 31-349 shall be subject to modification in accordance with the procedure for
original determinations, upon the request of either party or, in the case of a transfer
under section 31-349, upon request of the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, whenever
it appears to the compensation commissioner, after notice and hearing thereon, that the
incapacity of an injured employee has increased, decreased or ceased, or that the measure
of dependence on account of which the compensation is paid has changed, or that
changed conditions of fact have arisen which necessitate a change of such agreement,
award or transfer in order properly to carry out the spirit of this chapter. The commissioner shall also have the same power to open and modify an award as any court of the
state has to open and modify a judgment of such court. The compensation commissioner
shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards and voluntary agreements,
for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the
injury in question.
(1949 Rev., S. 7434; 1958 Rev., S. 31-166; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 38; P.A. 95-277, S. 11, 19.)
History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; P.A. 95-277 amended the section to include any transfer of
liability for a claim to the Second Injury Fund and allowed for its modification upon request of the custodian of the fund,
effective July 1, 1995.
Power of commissioner to modify award. 94 C. 625; 95 C. 298; 97 C. 83; Id., 335. Modification because disability has
ceased may be retroactive to the date when it ceased. 108 C. 36. No bar that the controlling facts were known to claimant
and might have been presented in the former hearing. 95 C. 356; 97 C. 76, 84. Aliter in case of long continued negligence
of moving party. 100 C. 185. Power to open corresponds to that of a court during the term. 98 C. 741. But this is only as
to the change of facts named in the first sentence of section. 100 C. 185; 103 C. 704. Employer may claim revision as well
as employee. 97 C. 332. Death of employee after award does not entitle employer to retry the question of liability. 103 C.
705; 105 C. 419. Commissioner may open award because he misunderstood the facts. 106 C. 92. Can open only on the
motion of some person entitled to claim revision. 101 C. 113. Procedure on petition to open award. 94 C. 626; 106 C. 5.
Having opened the award, commissioner may try it de novo. 97 C. 84. May determine who shall receive payments after
employee's death. 100 C. 419. Powers of commissioner under this section. 129 C. 591. No right of appeal from denial of
motion to reopen and rehear unless commissioner exceeds limits of legal discretion. 112 C. 333. As to power to reopen.
109 C. 601; 128 C. 1; Id., 284; Id., 574. Motion to reopen should follow terminology of statute. 113 C. 747; 126 C. 522.
* * *