WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-308. Compensation for partial incapacity. (a) If any injury for which
compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in partial incapacity, the injured employee shall be paid a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per
cent of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position
comparable to the position held by the injured employee before his injury, after such
wages have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for
the federal Insurance Contributions Act in accordance with section 31-310, and the
amount he is able to earn after the injury, after such amount has been reduced by any
deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions
Act in accordance with section 31-310, except that when (1) the physician attending an
injured employee certifies that the employee is unable to perform his usual work but is
able to perform other work, (2) the employee is ready and willing to perform other work
in the same locality and (3) no other work is available, the employee shall be paid his
full weekly compensation subject to the provisions of this section. Compensation paid
under this subsection shall not be more than one hundred per cent, raised to the next
even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state, as determined in accordance with the provisions of section 31-309, and shall continue during the period of partial incapacity, but no longer than five
hundred twenty weeks. If the employer procures employment for an injured employee
that is suitable to his capacity, the wages offered in such employment shall be taken as
the earning capacity of the injured employee during the period of the employment.
(b) With respect to the following injuries, the compensation, in addition to the usual
compensation for total incapacity but in lieu of all other payments for compensation,
shall be seventy-five per cent of the average weekly earnings of the injured employee,
calculated pursuant to section 31-310, after such earnings have been reduced by any
deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions
Act made from such employee's total wages received during the period of calculation
of the employee's average weekly wage pursuant to said section 31-310, but in no case
more than one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly
earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state, as determined
in accordance with the provisions of section 31-309, or less than fifty dollars weekly.
All of the following injuries include the loss of the member or organ and the complete
and permanent loss of use of the member or organ referred to:
| MEMBER | INJURY | WEEKS OF COMPENSATION |
| Arm | ||
| Master arm | Loss at or above elbow | 208 |
| Other arm | Loss at or above elbow | 194 |
| Hand | ||
| Master hand | Loss at or above wrist | 168 |
| Other hand | Loss at or above wrist | 155 |
| One leg | Loss at or above knee | 155 |
| One foot | Loss at or above ankle | 125 |
| Hearing | ||
| Both ears | 104 | |
| One ear | 35 | |
| One eye | Complete and permanent loss of sight in, or reduction of sight to one-tenth or less of normal vision | 157 |
| Thumb* | ||
| On master hand | 63 | |
| On other hand | 54 | |
| Fingers** | ||
| First finger | 36 | |
| Second finger | 29 | |
| Third finger | 21 | |
| Fourth finger | 17 | |
| Toes*** | ||
| Great toe | 28 | |
| Other toes | 9 | |
| Back | Number of weeks which the proportion of incapacity represents to a maximum of 374 weeks | |
| Heart | 520 | |
| Brain | 520 | |
| Carotid artery | 520 | |
| Pancreas | 416 | |
| Liver | 347 | |
| Stomach | 260 | |
| Loss of bladder | 233 | |
| Speech | 163 | |
| Lung | 117 | |
| Cervical spine | 117 | |
| Kidney | 117 | |
| Rib cage | Bilateral | 69 |
| Ovary | 35 | |
| Testis | 35 | |
| Mammary | 35 | |
| Nose | Sense and respiratory function | 35 |
| Jaw | Mastication | 35 |
| Uterus | 35−104 | |
| Vagina | 35−104 | |
| Penis | 35−104 | |
| Coccyx | Actual removal | 35 |
| Sense of smell | 17 | |
| Sense of taste | 17 | |
| Spleen | In addition to scar | 13 |
| Gall bladder | 13 | |
| Tooth | Minimum | 1 |
| Loss of drainage duct of eye (If corrected by prosthesis) | 17 for each | |
| Loss of drainage duct of eye (If uncorrected by prosthesis) | 33 for each | |
| Pelvis | percentage of back |
*The loss or loss of use of one phalanx of a thumb shall be construed as seventy-five per cent of the loss of the thumb.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |