WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-290. Obligations not to be evaded. No contract, expressed or implied, no
rule, regulation or other device shall in any manner relieve any employer, in whole or
in part, of any obligation created by this chapter, except as herein set forth.
(1949 Rev., S. 7455; 1958 Rev., S. 31-183; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 43.)
History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions.
Cited. 128 C. 579. Cited. 157 C. 545.
Subsec. (b):
In making award under this subsec., commissioner required to make "due allowance" under Sec. 31-314 for any sum
paid by employer. 49 CA 66.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |