WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-306. Death resulting from accident or occupational disease. Dependents. Compensation. (a) Compensation shall be paid to dependents on account of
death resulting from an accident arising out of and in the course of employment or from
an occupational disease as follows:
(1) Four thousand dollars shall be paid for burial expenses in any case in which the
employee died on or after October 1, 1988. If there is no one wholly or partially dependent upon the deceased employee, the burial expenses of four thousand dollars shall be
paid to the person who assumes the responsibility of paying the funeral expenses.
(2) To those wholly dependent upon the deceased employee at the date of the deceased employee's injury, a weekly compensation equal to seventy-five per cent of the
average weekly earnings of the deceased calculated pursuant to section 31-310, after
such earnings have been reduced by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both,
and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act made from such employee's total wages
received during the period of calculation of the employee's average weekly wage pursuant to said section 31-310, as of the date of the injury but not more than the maximum
weekly compensation rate set forth in section 31-309 for the year in which the injury
occurred or less than twenty dollars weekly. (A) The weekly compensation rate of each
dependent entitled to receive compensation under this section as a result of death arising
from a compensable injury occurring on or after October 1, 1977, shall be adjusted
annually as provided in this subdivision as of the following October first, and each
subsequent October first, to provide the dependent with a cost-of-living adjustment in
the dependent's weekly compensation rate as determined as of the date of the injury
under section 31-309. If the maximum weekly compensation rate, as determined under
the provisions of said section 31-309, to be effective as of any October first following
the date of the injury, is greater than the maximum weekly compensation rate prevailing
* * *
compensation shall be divided into as many parts as there are presumptive dependents.
The shares of any children having a presumptive dependent parent shall be added to the
share of the parent and shall be paid to the parent. The share of any dependent child not
having a surviving dependent parent shall be paid to the father or mother of the child
with whom the child may be living, or to the legal guardian of the child, or to any other
person, for the benefit of the child, as the commissioner may direct.
(5) If the compensation being paid to the surviving presumptive dependent spouse
terminates for any reason, or if there is no surviving presumptive dependent spouse at
the time of the death of the employee, but there is at either time one or more presumptive
dependent children, the compensation shall be paid to the children as a class, each child
sharing equally with the others. Each child shall receive compensation until the child
reaches the age of eighteen or dies before reaching age eighteen, provided the child
shall continue to receive compensation up to the attainment of the age of twenty-two if
unmarried and a full-time student, except any child who has attained the age of twenty-two while a full-time student but has not completed the requirements for, or received,
a degree from a postsecondary educational institution shall be deemed not to have attained age twenty-two until the first day of the first month following the end of the
quarter or semester in which the child is enrolled at the time, or if the child is not enrolled
in a quarter or semester system, until the first day of the first month following the
completion of the course in which the child is enrolled or until the first day of the third
month beginning after such time, whichever occurs first. When a child's participation
ceases, such child's share shall be divided among the remaining eligible dependent
children, provided if any child, when the child reaches the age of eighteen years, is
* * *