WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-301. Appeals to the Compensation Review Board. Payment of award
during pendency of appeal. (a) At any time within twenty days after entry of an award
by the commissioner, after a decision of the commissioner upon a motion or after an
order by the commissioner according to the provisions of section 31-299b, either party
may appeal therefrom to the Compensation Review Board by filing in the office of the
commissioner from which the award or the decision on a motion originated an appeal
petition and five copies thereof. The commissioner within three days thereafter shall
mail the petition and three copies thereof to the chief of the Compensation Review Board
and a copy thereof to the adverse party or parties.
(b) The appeal shall be heard by the Compensation Review Board as provided in
section 31-280b. The Compensation Review Board shall hear the appeal on the record
of the hearing before the commissioner, provided, if it is shown to the satisfaction of
the board that additional evidence or testimony is material and that there were good
reasons for failure to present it in the proceedings before the commissioner, the Compensation Review Board may hear additional evidence or testimony.
(c) Upon the final determination of the appeal by the Compensation Review Board,
but no later than one year after the date the appeal petition was filed, the Compensation
Review Board shall issue its decision, affirming, modifying or reversing the decision
of the commissioner. The decision of the Compensation Review Board shall include its
findings, conclusions of law and award.
(d) When any appeal is pending, and it appears to the Compensation Review Board
that any part of the award appealed from is not affected by the issues raised by the
appeal, the Compensation Review Board may, on motion or of its own motion, render
a judgment directing compliance with any portion of the award not affected by the
appeal; or if the only issue raised by the appeal is the amount of the average weekly
wage for the purpose of determining the amount of compensation, as provided in section
* * *
a part of the record on the appeal. The procedure in appealing from an award of the
commissioner shall be the same as the procedure employed in an appeal from the Superior Court to the Supreme Court, where applicable. The chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of
chapter 54, to establish rules, methods of procedure and forms as the chairman deems
expedient for the purposes of this chapter.
(f) During the pendency of any appeal of an award made pursuant to this chapter,
the claimant shall receive all compensation and medical treatment payable under the
terms of the award to the extent the compensation and medical treatment are not being
paid by any health insurer or by any insurer or employer who has been ordered, pursuant
to the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, to pay a portion of the award. The
compensation and medical treatment shall be paid by the employer or its insurer.
(g) If the final adjudication results in the denial of compensation to the claimant,
and he has previously received compensation on the claim pursuant to subsection (f)
and this subsection, the claimant shall reimburse the employer or its insurer for all sums
previously expended, plus interest at the rate of ten per cent per annum. Upon any such
denial of compensation, the commissioner who originally heard the case or his successor
shall conduct a hearing to determine the repayment schedule for the claimant.
(1949 Rev., S. 7450; 1958 Rev., S. 31-177; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 23; 1963, P.A. 642, S. 85; 1967, P.A. 692, S. 2; 1972,
P.A. 108, S. 6; P.A. 74-183, S. 268, 291; P.A. 76-436, S. 231, 681; P.A. 78-280, S. 1, 127; P.A. 79-540, S. 3; P.A. 81-155,
S. 2; 81-472, S. 144, 159; P.A. 84-133; P.A. 86-27; 86-56; P.A. 91-32, S. 19, 41; 91-339, S. 20, 55; P.A. 95-277, S. 9, 19;
P.A. 01-22, S. 1.)
* * *