WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-287. Provisions required in liability insurance policies. No policy of
insurance against liability under this chapter, except as provided in section 31-284, shall
be made unless the same covers the entire liability of the employer thereunder and
contains an agreement by the insurer that, as between the employee and the insurer,
notice or knowledge of the occurrence of injury by the insured shall be deemed notice
or knowledge by the insurer, that jurisdiction of the insured for the purposes of this
chapter shall be jurisdiction of the insurer and the insurer shall in all things be bound
by and subject to the findings, awards and judgments rendered against such insured;
and also that, if the insured becomes insolvent or is discharged in bankruptcy during
the period that the policy is in operation, or the compensation, or any part of it, is due
and unpaid or if an execution upon a judgment for compensation is returned unsatisfied,
an injured employee or other person entitled to compensation under the provisions of
this chapter may enforce his claim to compensation against the insurer to the same
extent that the insured could have enforced his claim against such insurer had he paid
compensation.
(1949 Rev., S. 7454; 1958 Rev., S. 31-181; 1959, P.A. 580, S. 16; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 41.)
History: 1959 act revised applicability re employer's insurance by reducing number of regular employees from three
to two and replaced references to specific sections and parts with references to chapter; 1961 act entirely replaced previous
provisions.
Cited. 113 C. 515. Cited. 114 C. 27. Cited. 116 C. 221. Cited. 125 C. 31. No reformation of policy where no mistake
shown. 120 C. 503. This statute has no application to employer liability imposed by special bonus legislation unrelated to
traditional workers' compensation concepts. 178 C. 664.
Cited. 37 CA 835.
Cited. 28 CS 4.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |