WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-275. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
provides:
(1) "Arising out of and in the course of his employment" means an accidental injury
happening to an employee or an occupational disease of an employee originating while
the employee has been engaged in the line of the employee's duty in the business or
affairs of the employer upon the employer's premises, or while engaged elsewhere upon
the employer's business or affairs by the direction, express or implied, of the employer,
provided:
(A) (i) For a police officer or firefighter, "in the course of his employment" encompasses such individual's departure from such individual's place of abode to duty, such
individual's duty, and the return to such individual's place of abode after duty;
(ii) For an employee of the Department of Correction, (I) when responding to a direct
order to appear at his or her work assignment under circumstances in which nonessential
employees are excused from working, or (II) following two or more mandatory overtime
work shifts on consecutive days, "in the course of his employment" encompasses such
individual's departure from such individual's place of abode directly to duty, such individual's duty, and the return directly to such individual's place of abode after duty;
(iii) Notwithstanding the provisions of clauses (i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, the
dependents of any deceased employee of the Department of Correction who was injured
in the course of his employment, as defined in this subparagraph, on or after July 1,
2000, and who died not later than July 15, 2000, shall be paid compensation on account
* * *
(C) In the case of an accidental injury, a disability or a death due to the use of alcohol
or narcotic drugs shall not be construed to be a compensable injury;
(D) For aggravation of a preexisting disease, compensation shall be allowed only
for that proportion of the disability or death due to the aggravation of the preexisting
disease as may be reasonably attributed to the injury upon which the claim is based;
(E) A personal injury shall not be deemed to arise out of the employment if the
injury is sustained: (i) At the employee's place of abode, and (ii) while the employee
is engaged in a preliminary act or acts in preparation for work unless such act or acts
are undertaken at the express direction or request of the employer;
(F) For purposes of subparagraph (C) of this subdivision, "narcotic drugs" means
all controlled substances, as designated by the Commissioner of Consumer Protection
pursuant to subsection (c) of section 21a-243, but does not include drugs prescribed in
the course of medical treatment or in a program of research operated under the direction
of a physician or pharmacologist. For purposes of subparagraph (E) of this subdivision,
"place of abode" includes the inside of the residential structure, the garage, the common
hallways, stairways, driveways, walkways and the yard;
(G) The Workers' Compensation Commission shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to implement the provisions of this section and
* * *
disability due to injury arising out of and in the course of his or her employment; or
(vii) Is an officer or enlisted person of the National Guard or other armed forces of
the state called to active duty by the Governor while performing his or her active duty
service.
(B) "Employee" shall not be construed to include:
(i) Any person to whom articles or material are given to be treated in any way on
premises not under the control or management of the person who gave them out;
(ii) One whose employment is of a casual nature and who is employed otherwise
than for the purposes of the employer's trade or business;
(iii) A member of the employer's family dwelling in his house; but, if, in any contract
of insurance, the wages or salary of a member of the employer's family dwelling in his
house is included in the payroll on which the premium is based, then that person shall,
if he sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, be deemed
an employee and compensated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(iv) Any person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per
week;
(v) An employee of a corporation who is a corporate officer and who elects to be
excluded from coverage under this chapter by notice in writing to his employer and to
the commissioner; or
(vi) Any person who is not a resident of this state but is injured in this state during
* * *