WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-283a. Rehabilitation programs for employees suffering compensable
injuries. (a) The Workers' Compensation Commission shall provide rehabilitation programs for employees suffering compensable injuries within the provisions of this chapter, which injuries disabled them from performing their customary or most recent work.
The chairman shall establish rehabilitation programs which shall best suit the needs
of injured employees and shall make the programs available in convenient locations
throughout the state. After consultation with the Labor Commissioner, the chairman
may establish fees for the programs, so as to provide the most effective rehabilitation
programs at a minimum rate. In order to carry out the provisions of this section, the
chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 and, subject to the provisions of chapter 67,
provide for the employment of necessary assistants.
(b) The chairman shall be authorized to (1) enter into agreements with other state
or federal agencies to carry out the purposes of this section and expend money for that
purpose, and (2) on behalf of the state of Connecticut, develop matching programs or
activities to secure federal grants or funds for the purposes of this section and may pledge
or use funds supplied from the administrative costs fund, as provided in section 31-345,
to finance the state's share of the programs or activities.
(1967, P.A. 569, S. 1; P.A. 79-376, S. 40; P.A. 85-133, S. 1; P.A. 91-32, S. 4, 41; 91-339, S. 8, 55; P.A. 95-265, S. 1,
7; P.A. 96-216, S. 1, 5.)
History: P.A. 79-376 replaced "workmen's compensation" with "workers' compensation"; P.A. 85-133 required that
the commission adopt regulations on or before October 1, 1986, concerning the operations of the division of workers'
rehabilitation; P.A. 91-32 designated existing section as Subsec. (a), made technical changes and added Subsecs. (b) and
(c), re method of financing cost of rehabilitation division and re director's powers; P.A. 91-339 amended Subsec. (a) by
requiring that the director be appointed by the chairman of the workers' compensation commission, that the chairman
approve the establishment of fees and that the director report to the chairman, and by authorizing the chairman to adopt
regulations, deleted Subsec. (b), redesignated Subsec. (c) as Subsec. (b) and made technical changes; P.A. 95-265 amended
Subsec. (a) by eliminating the Division of Workers Rehabilitation and the full-time salaried director, transferring to Workers
Compensation Commission chairman the authority to establish rehabilitation programs, and to cap funds appropriated for
rehabilitation program to no more than five hundred fifty thousand dollars and made technical corrections in Subsec. (b),
effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 96-216 amended Subsec. (a) to make a technical correction concerning approval of the chairman
before establishing fees and removed the limitation on the amount of funds used as grants to implement the section, effective
June 4, 1996.
Cited. 223 C. 376.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |
Secs. 31-283b and 31-283c. Financing of division and programs. Agreements
with other state or federal agencies. Sections 31-283b and 31-283c are repealed.
(1967, P.A. 569, S. 2, 3; 1971, P.A. 335; 1972, P.A. 294, S. 33; P.A. 77-119, S. 2; P.A. 79-376, S. 41; P.A. 81-469, S.
4, 8; P.A. 85-189, S. 2; P.A. 91-32, S. 40, 41; 91-339, S. 52, 55.)