WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-309. Maximum weekly compensation. Determination of average
weekly earnings of state workers and production and related workers in manufacturing. (a) Except as provided in section 31-307, the weekly compensation received by
an injured employee under the provisions of this chapter shall in no case be more than
one hundred per cent, raised to the next even dollar, of the average weekly earnings of
all workers in the state as hereinafter defined for the year in which the injury occurred
except that the weekly compensation received by an injured employee whose injury
occurred before July 1, 1993, shall be computed according to the provisions of law in
effect at the time of his injury. In the case of an occupational disease, the time of injury
shall be the date of total or partial incapacity to work as a result of such disease.
(b) (1) The average weekly earnings of all workers in the state shall be determined
by the Labor Commissioner on or before the fifteenth day of August of each year, to be
effective the following October first, and shall be the average of all workers' weekly
earnings for the year ending the previous June thirtieth and shall be so determined in
accordance with the standards for the determination of average weekly earnings of all
workers established by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau of Labor Statistics.
(2) Prior to July 1, 1993, the Labor Commissioner shall determine the average
weekly earnings of all workers in the state to be effective during the period July 1, 1993,
to October 1, 1993.
(c) The average weekly earnings of production and related workers in manufacturing in the state shall be determined by the Labor Commissioner on or before the fifteenth
day of August of each year, to be effective the following October first, and shall be the
average of the manufacturing production and related workers' weekly earnings for the
year ending the previous June thirtieth and shall be so determined in accordance with
the standards for the determination of average weekly earnings of production and related
workers in manufacturing established by the United States Department of Labor, Bureau
of Labor Statistics.
(1959, P.A. 580, S. 19; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 32; 1967, P.A. 842, S. 16; 1969, P.A. 696, S. 10; 1971, P.A. 371; P.A. 78-354, S. 1, 8; 78-360, S. 2; P.A. 79-483, S. 12; P.A. 80-124, S. 4; P.A. 87-547; P.A. 88-2, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-339, S. 29; P.A.
93-228, S. 21, 35.)
History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; 1967 act set maximum at sixty rather than fifty-five per cent
of average production wage in state for year in which injury occurred; 1969 act substituted "weekly earnings of production
and related workers" for "production wage"; 1971 act raised percentage maximum to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent;
P.A. 78-354 raised percentage to eighty-five per cent and added exception re employees injured before January 1, 1979;
P.A. 78-360 added exception re Sec. 31-307; P.A. 79-483 raised percentage maximum to one hundred per cent except for
those injured October 1, 1979; P.A. 80-124 specified that in cases of occupational disease, time of injury is date of total
or partial inability to work as a result of disease; P.A. 87-547 increased maximum percentages to one hundred fifty per
cent; P.A. 88-2 replaced "1979" with "1987," in provision re applicable injury date; P.A. 91-339 divided existing section
into Subsecs. (a) and (b) and changed applicable date from October 1, 1987, to October 1, 1991; P.A. 93-228 amended
Subsec. (a) to decrease maximum for persons injured on or after July 1, 1993, from one hundred fifty per cent to one
hundred per cent of state average weekly wage for all workers, inserted new Subsec. (b) to require labor commissioner to
annually calculate average weekly earnings of all state workers as well as production and related workers, and redesignated
existing Subsec. (b) as Subsec. (c), effective July 1, 1993, except that Subdiv. (2) of Subsec. (b) effective June 30, 1993.
Rate applicable to volunteer firemen under section 7-314a. 159 C. 53. Cited. 187 C. 363. Cited 217 C. 42. Cited. 220
C. 739. Cited. 239 C. 676.
P.A. 79-483 (product liability law) cited. 16 CA 558, 562. Cited. 38 CA 754. Cited. 40 CA 409.
Cited. 39 CS 449.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |