WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-290a. Discharge or discrimination prohibited. Right of action. (a) No
employer who is subject to the provisions of this chapter shall discharge, or cause to be
discharged, or in any manner discriminate against any employee because the employee
has filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits or otherwise exercised the rights
afforded to him pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Any employee who is so discharged or discriminated against may either: (1)
Bring a civil action in the superior court for the judicial district where the employer has
its principal office for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and
reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled
if he had not been discriminated against or discharged and any other damages caused
by such discrimination or discharge. The court may also award punitive damages. Any
employee who prevails in such a civil action shall be awarded reasonable attorney's
fees and costs to be taxed by the court; or (2) file a complaint with the chairman of the
Workers' Compensation Commission alleging violation of the provisions of subsection
(a) of this section. Upon receipt of any such complaint, the chairman shall select a
commissioner to hear the complaint, provided any commissioner who has previously
rendered any decision concerning the claim shall be excluded. The hearing shall be held
in the workers' compensation district where the employer has its principal office. After
the hearing, the commissioner shall send each party a written copy of his decision. The
commissioner may award the employee the reinstatement of his previous job, payment
of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he otherwise would
have been eligible if he had not been discriminated against or discharged. Any employee
who prevails in such a complaint shall be awarded reasonable attorney's fees. Any party
aggrieved by the decision of the commissioner may appeal the decision to the Appellate
Court.
(P.A. 84-300, S. 1, 2.)
Cited. 216 C. 40. Cited. 219 C. 1. Cited. 221 C. 356. Cited. 226 C. 475. Employer does not violate this section when
it discharges employee solely on the basis that employee, who claims a continued inability to work, fails to return to work
following a compensable injury despite having been cleared to do so by his or her treating physician. 258 C. 724. Plaintiff
failed to establish prima facie case of employment discrimination under statute by failing to present sufficient evidence
that she had exercised any rights afforded to her under the act and by lack of evidence in the record to support workers'
compensation commissioner's finding that the principal or vice principal knew that plaintiff was exercising her rights or
that they intended to discriminate against her for exercising her rights. 270 C. 751.
Cited. 24 CA 362. Cited. 28 CA 660. Cited. 33 CA 490. Cited. 34 CA 708. Cited. 40 CA 577. Cited. 43 CA 1. Reaffirmed
prior rulings that plaintiff has burden of proving discrimination by a fair preponderance of the evidence. 52 CA 570. Where
plaintiff offered no evidence to raise an inference of discrimination and failed to present a genuine issue of material fact
as to the reason for termination, trial court properly found that a trier of fact could not find discriminatory intent as required
under the statute. 64 CA 263.
Subsec. (a):
Section contains no requirement that any particular word be used in terminating an employee's employment. Standard
for proof of a retaliatory discharge. 49 CA 66.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 219 C. 314. Subdiv. (1) cited. 232 C. 91. Subdiv. (2) cited. Id.
Subdiv. (2) cited. 41 CA 116. Subject matter jurisdiction cannot be waived by consent and therefore a stipulation
between plaintiff and defendant cannot deprive commissioner of jurisdiction over plaintiff's claim. 49 CA 114.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |