WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-275. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
provides:
(1) "Arising out of and in the course of his employment" means an accidental injury
* * *
(7) "Dependent in fact" means a person determined to be a dependent of an injured
employee, in any case where there is no presumptive dependent, in accordance with the
facts existing at the date of the injury.
(8) "Disfigurement" means impairment of or injury to the beauty, symmetry or
appearance of a person that renders the person unsightly, misshapen or imperfect, or
deforms the person in some manner, or otherwise causes a detrimental change in the
external form of the person.
(9) (A) "Employee" means any person who:
(i) Has entered into or works under any contract of service or apprenticeship with
an employer, whether the contract contemplated the performance of duties within or
without the state;
(ii) Is a sole proprietor or business partner who accepts the provisions of this chapter
in accordance with subdivision (10) of this section;
(iii) Is elected to serve as a member of the General Assembly of this state;
(iv) Is a salaried officer or paid member of any police department or fire department;
(v) Is a volunteer police officer, whether the officer is designated as special or auxiliary, upon vote of the legislative body of the town, city or borough in which the officer
serves;
(vi) Is an elected or appointed official or agent of any town, city or borough in the
state, upon vote of the proper authority of the town, city or borough, including the elected
or appointed official or agent, irrespective of the manner in which he or she is appointed
* * *
than for the purposes of the employer's trade or business;
(iii) A member of the employer's family dwelling in his house; but, if, in any contract
of insurance, the wages or salary of a member of the employer's family dwelling in his
house is included in the payroll on which the premium is based, then that person shall,
if he sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment, be deemed
an employee and compensated in accordance with the provisions of this chapter;
(iv) Any person engaged in any type of service in or about a private dwelling provided he is not regularly employed by the owner or occupier over twenty-six hours per
week;
(v) An employee of a corporation who is a corporate officer and who elects to be
excluded from coverage under this chapter by notice in writing to his employer and to
the commissioner; or
(vi) Any person who is not a resident of this state but is injured in this state during
the course of his employment, unless such person (I) works for an employer who has a
place of employment or a business facility located in this state at which such person
spends at least fifty per cent of his employment time, or (II) works for an employer
pursuant to an employment contract to be performed primarily in this state.
(10) "Employer" means any person, corporation, limited liability company, firm,
partnership, voluntary association, joint stock association, the state and any public corporation within the state using the services of one or more employees for pay, or the
legal representative of any such employer, but all contracts of employment between an
employer employing persons excluded from the definition of employee and any such
employee shall be conclusively presumed to include the following mutual agreements
between employer and employee: (A) That the employer may accept and become bound
by the provisions of this chapter by immediately complying with section 31-284; (B)
that, if the employer accepts the provisions of this chapter, the employee shall then be
deemed to accept and be bound by such provisions unless the employer neglects or
refuses to furnish immediately to the employee, on his written request, evidence of
compliance with section 31-284 in the form of a certificate from the commissioner, the
Insurance Commissioner or the insurer, as the case may be; (C) that the employee may,
* * *