WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-301b. Appeal of decision of Compensation Review Board. Any party
aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or
questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation
Review Board to the Appellate Court.
(P.A. 79-540, S. 5; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29, S. 15, 82; P.A. 91-339, S. 22, 55.)
History: June Sp. Sess. P.A. 83-29 deleted reference to appellate session of the superior court and included reference
to appellate court; P.A. 91-339 changed "compensation review division" to "compensation review board".
Cited. 193 C. 59. Cited. 206 C. 242. Cited. 218 C. 181. Cited. 219 C. 674. Cited. 223 C. 376. Cited. 226 C. 569. Cited.
227 C. 261. Cited. 228 C. 401; Id., 535. Cited. 231 C. 287; Id., 469. Cited. 235 C. 790. Cited. 239 C. 676. Cited. 241 C.
282. Awards become final if and when parties fail to appeal within applicable statutory time period and are not "pending
matters" subject to modification based on subsequent changes in law. 244 C. 1. Defendant was an aggrieved party for
purpose of appeal to Appellate Court. 245 C. 437. In order for decision of review board to be appealable under this section,
it must be a decision that has the same elements of finality as a final judgment rendered by a trial court. 246 C. 281. Meaning
of "any party" discussed. 250 C. 147.
Cited. 3 CA 162; Id., 335; Id., 370. Cited. 6 CA 45; Id., 498. Cited. 13 CA 566. Cited. 21 CA 107. Cited. 26 CA 194.
Cited. 28 CA 113. Cited. 33 CA 495; Id., 695. Cited. 36 CA 298. Cited. 37 CA 392; Id., 648. Cited. 38 CA 1. Cited. 39
CA 653. Cited. 41 CA 116. Cited. 45 CA 199.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |