WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-288. Additional liability. Penalty for undue delay, noncompliance with
insurance requirements and for defrauding workers' compensation insurance carrier. Notice of penalty to Attorney General and State Treasurer. Payment. Civil
action for nonpayment. (a) If an employer wilfully fails to conform to any other provision of this chapter, he shall be fined not more than two hundred fifty dollars for each
such failure.
(b) Whenever (1) through the fault or neglect of an employer or insurer, the adjustment or payment of compensation due under this chapter is unduly delayed, or (2) either
party to a claim under this chapter has unreasonably, and without good cause, delayed
the completion of the hearings on such claim, the delaying party or parties may be
assessed a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars by the commissioner
hearing the claim for each such case of delay. Any appeal of a penalty assessed pursuant
to this subsection shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of section 31-301.
(c) Whenever an investigator in the investigations unit of the office of the State
Treasurer, whether initiating an investigation at the request of the custodian of the Second Injury Fund, the Workers' Compensation Commission, or a commissioner, finds
that an employer is not in compliance with the insurance and self-insurance requirements
of subsection (b) of section 31-284, such investigator shall issue a citation to such employer requiring him to obtain insurance and fulfill the requirements of said section and
notifying him of the requirement of a hearing before the commissioner and the penalties
required under this subsection. The investigator shall also file an affidavit advising the
commissioner of the citation and requesting a hearing on such violation. The commissioner shall conduct a hearing, after sufficient notice to the employer and within thirty
days of the citation, wherein the employer shall be required to present sufficient evidence
of his compliance with said requirements. Whenever the commissioner finds that the
employer is not in compliance with said requirements he shall assess a civil penalty of
not less than five hundred dollars per employee or five thousand dollars, whichever is
less and not more than fifty thousand dollars against the employer.
(d) In addition to the penalties assessed pursuant to subsection (c) of this section,
the commissioner shall assess an additional penalty of one hundred dollars for each day
after the finding of noncompliance that the employer fails to comply with the insurance
and self-insurance requirements of subsection (b) of section 31-284. Any penalties assessed under the provisions of this subsection shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars in
the aggregate.
(e) The chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission shall notify the State
Treasurer and the Attorney General of the imposition of any penalty, the date it was
imposed, the amount and whether there has been an appeal of said penalty. Any civil
penalty order issued pursuant to subsection (c) or (d) of this section shall state that
payment shall be made to the Second Injury Fund of the State Treasurer, and that failure
to pay within ninety days may result in civil action to double the penalty. The State
Treasurer shall collect any penalty owed, and if the penalty is not paid within ninety
days, the State Treasurer shall notify the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission and the Attorney General so that civil action may be brought pursuant to section