WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-307. Compensation for total incapacity. (a) If any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in total incapacity to
* * *
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, any employee
who suffers any injury or illness caused by the employer's violation of any health or
safety regulation adopted pursuant to chapter 571 or adopted by the federal Occupational
Safety and Health Administration and listed in 29 CFR, Chapter XVII, after the violation
has been cited in accordance with the provisions of section 31-375 or the provisions of
the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 84 Stat. 1601 (1970), 29 USC 658 and
not abated within the time fixed by the citation, provided the citation has not been set
aside by appeal to the appropriate agency or court having jurisdiction, shall receive a
weekly compensation equal to one hundred per cent of the employee's average weekly
earnings at the time of the injury or illness.
(c) The following injuries of any person shall be considered as causing total incapacity and compensation shall be paid accordingly: (1) Total and permanent loss of sight
of both eyes, or the reduction to one-tenth or less of normal vision; (2) the loss of both
feet at or above the ankle; (3) the loss of both hands at or above the wrist; (4) the loss
of one foot at or above the ankle and one hand at or above the wrist; (5) any injury
resulting in permanent and complete paralysis of the legs or arms or of one leg and one
arm; (6) any injury resulting in incurable imbecility or mental illness.
(d) An employee who has suffered the loss or loss of the use of one of the members
of the body, or part of one of the members of the body, or the reduction of vision in one
eye to one-tenth or less of normal vision, shall not receive compensation for the later
injury in excess of the compensation allowed for the injury when considered by itself
and not in conjunction with the previous incapacity except as provided in this chapter.
(1949 Rev., S. 7430; 1949, 1951, 1953, S. 3043d; 1957, P.A. 463, S. 2; 1958 Rev., S. 31-161; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 30;
1967, P.A. 842, S. 14; P.A. 78-360, S. 1; P.A. 80-124, S. 3; P.A. 82-455; P.A. 90-272, S. 1, 2; P.A. 91-32, S. 23, 41; 91-339, S. 26; P.A. 93-228, S. 16, 35; P.A. 06-84, S. 1.)
History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; 1967 act increased compensation rate from sixty to sixty-six
and two-thirds per cent of average weekly earnings at time of injury and deleted references to normal vision "with glasses";
P.A. 78-360 authorized compensation at seventy-five per cent rate where injury or illness caused by employer's violation
of health or safety regulation has been cited and he has subsequently failed to abate violation; P.A. 80-124 specified that
time of injury is date of incapacity to work as a result of disease in cases involving occupational diseases; P.A. 82-455
changed the minimum weekly benefit from twenty dollars to twenty per cent of the maximum weekly compensation rate,
* * *
Subsecs. (a), (b) and (d) and deleted former Subsec. (e) re offset of amount of old age insurance benefits employee entitled
to receive under Social Security Act against total incapacity workers' compensation payments, effective May 30, 2006.
If a one-eyed man lost his eye he was entitled to compensation for total incapacity. 95 C. 354; but see last clause of the
present act. Where plaintiff's labor is unmarketable, may substitute total incapacity. 110 C. 282. Cited. 112 C. 132; Id.,
629. Compensation limited to 520 weeks including specific loss. 113 C. 707. Cited. 123 C. 194; Id., 513. Cited. 125 C.
564. Cited. 126 C. 495. Disability followed by specific indemnity and subsequent disability traceable to original injury,
final disability compensable. 127 C. 294. Whether paid specific or total or partial compensation, discretionary with commissioner. 129 C. 591. Not in conjunction with previous incapacity. 130 C. 401. "Total incapacity to work" means not the
employee's inability to work at his customary calling, but the destruction of his capacity to earn in that or any other
occupation which he can reasonably pursue. If, though he can work, his physical condition is such that no one will employ
him, he is just as much totally incapacitated as though he could not work at all. 135 C. 498. Where plaintiff has equal
earning capacity in other work, but there is no other work because of business conditions, he is not totally incapacitated.
136 C. 514. Does not apply to partial incapacity. 137 C. 235. If, because of employee's injury, his labor becomes unmarketable, he is totally incapacitated. Id., 454. Since 1946 accident was an equal, concurrent and contributing cause of plaintiff's
disability by reason of which compensation was paid in 1950, the award was properly predicated on statutory rate payable
in 1950 rather than lower rate of 1946. 139 C. 338. Cited. 196 C. 104; Id., 529. Cited. 209 C. 59. Rule against double
compensation prohibits concurrent payment of specific indemnity benefits for permanent partial impairment under Sec.
31-308(b) and benefits for total incapacity under this section as result of same incident. 217 C. 42. Cited. Id., 50. Cited.
218 C. 9; Id., 531. Cited. 219 C. 28. Special benefits under Sec. 5-142(a) are not an obstacle to greater recovery under this
section. 220 C. 721. Cited. Id., 739. Cited. 221 C. 41. Cited. 226 C. 569. Cited. 227 C. 261. Cited. 231 C. 287. Injured
employee's workers' compensation benefit rate to be determined in case of traumatic injury by reference to his earnings
preceding the date on which he became incapacitated. Id., 529. Cited. 233 C. 14. Cited. 237 C. 71. Does not permit
discontinuance of total disability benefits to incarcerated recipients. 261 C. 181.
Cited. 7 CA 142. Cited. 16 CA 660. Cited. 25 CA 350. Cited. 26 CA 466. Cited. 27 CA 483; Id., 699. Benefits are
* * *