WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-310. Determination of average weekly wage of injured worker. Concurrent employment. Payments from Second Injury Fund. Publication of wage
tables. (a) For the purposes of this chapter, the average weekly wage shall be ascertained
* * *
the employer, but, in making the computation, absence for seven consecutive calendar
days, although not in the same calendar week, shall be considered as absence for a
calendar week. When the employment commenced otherwise than at the beginning of
a calendar week, that calendar week and wages earned during that week shall be excluded
in making the computation. When the period of employment immediately preceding
the injury is computed to be less than a net period of two calendar weeks, the employee's
weekly wage shall be considered to be equivalent to the average weekly wage prevailing
in the same or similar employment in the same locality at the date of the injury except
that, when the employer has agreed to pay a certain hourly wage to the employee, the
hourly wage so agreed upon shall be the hourly wage for the injured employee and the
employee's average weekly wage shall be computed by multiplying the hourly wage
by the regular number of hours that is permitted each week in accordance with the
agreement. For the purpose of determining the amount of compensation to be paid in
the case of a minor under the age of eighteen who has sustained an injury entitling the
employee to compensation for total or partial incapacity for a period of fifty-two or
more weeks, or to specific indemnity for any injury under the provisions of section 31-308, the commissioner may add fifty per cent to the employee's average weekly wage,
except in the case of a minor under the age of sixteen, the commissioner may add one
hundred per cent to the minor's average weekly wage. When the injured employee is a
trainee or apprentice receiving a subsistence allowance from the United States because
of war service, the allowance shall be added to the injured employee's actual earnings
in determining the average weekly wage. Where the injured employee has worked for
more than one employer as of the date of the injury and the average weekly wage received
from the employer in whose employ the injured employee was injured, as determined
under the provisions of this section, are insufficient to obtain the maximum weekly
compensation rate from the employer under section 31-309, prevailing as of the date of
the injury, the injured employee's average weekly wages shall be calculated upon the
basis of wages earned from all such employers in the period of concurrent employment
not in excess of fifty-two weeks prior to the date of the injury, but the employer in whose
employ the injury occurred shall be liable for all medical and hospital costs and a portion
of the compensation rate equal to seventy-five per cent of the average weekly wage paid
by the employer to the injured employee, after such earnings have been reduced by any
deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contribution
Act made from such employee's total wages received from such employer during the
period of calculation of such average weekly wage, but not less than an amount equal
to the minimum compensation rate prevailing as of the date of the injury. The remaining
portion of the applicable compensation rate shall be paid from the Second Injury Fund
upon submission to the Treasurer by the employer or the employer's insurer of such
vouchers and information as the Treasurer may require. For purposes of this subsection,
the Second Injury Fund shall not be deemed an employer or an insurer for any claim
brought on behalf of an insolvent insurer and shall be exempt from liability, unless
such claim is brought not later than thirty days after a determination of such insurer's
bankruptcy. No claim for payment of retroactive benefits may be made to the Second
Injury Fund more than two years from the date on which the employer or its insurer
paid such benefits in accordance with this subsection. In cases which involve concurrent
employment and in which there is a claim against a third party, the injured employee
or the employer in whose employ the injury was sustained or the employer's insurer
shall advise the custodian of the Second Injury Fund if there is a third party claim, and
the employee, employer or employer's insurer shall pursue its subrogation rights as
provided for in section 31-293 and shall include in its claim all compensation paid by
the Second Injury Fund and shall reimburse the Second Injury Fund for all payments
made for compensation in the event of a recovery against the third party.
(b) Each August fifteenth, the chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission, in consultation with the advisory board, shall publish tables of the average weekly
wage and seventy-five per cent of the average weekly wage after being reduced by any
deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions
Act, to be effective the following October first, except that not later than June thirtieth,
the chairman, in consultation with the advisory board, shall publish tables of the average
weekly wage and seventy-five per cent of the average weekly wage after being reduced
by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act, to be effective during the period July 1, 1993, to October 1, 1993. Such
tables shall be conclusive for the purpose of determining seventy-five per cent of the
average weekly earnings of an injured employee after such earnings have been reduced
by any deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contributions Act made from such employee's total wages received during the period of calculation of the employee's average weekly wage for purposes of sections 31-306, 31-307
and 31-308.
* * *