WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-280. Chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission. Powers
and duties. Budget. Report of expenses. (a) There shall continue to be a chairman of
the Workers' Compensation Commission selected by the Governor as provided in section 31-276. The chairman may not hear any matter arising under this chapter, except
appeals brought before the Compensation Review Board and except as provided in
subdivision (14) of subsection (b) of this section. The chairman shall prepare the forms
used by the commission, shall have custody of the insurance coverage cards, shall prepare and keep a list of self-insurers, shall prepare the annual report to the Governor and
shall publish, when necessary, bulletins showing the changes in the compensation law,
with annotations to the Connecticut cases. The chairman shall be provided with sufficient
staff to assist him in the performance of his duties. The chairman may, within available
appropriations, appoint acting compensation commissioners on a per diem basis from
among former workers' compensation commissioners or qualified members of the bar
of this state. Any acting compensation commissioner appointed under this subsection
shall be paid on a per diem basis in an amount to be determined by the Commissioner
of Administrative Services, subject to the provisions of section 4-40, and shall have all
the powers and duties of compensation commissioners. The Workers' Compensation
Commission shall not be construed to be a commission or board subject to the provisions
of section 4-9a.
(b) The chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission shall:
(1) Establish workers' compensation districts and district offices within the state,
assign compensation commissioners to the districts to hear all matters arising under this
chapter within the districts and may reassign compensation commissioners once each
year, except that when there is a vacancy, illness or other emergency, or when unexpected
caseload increases require, the chairman may reassign compensation commissioners
more than once each year;
(2) Adopt such rules as the chairman, in consultation with the advisory board, deems
necessary for the conduct of the internal affairs of the Workers' Compensation Commission;
(3) Adopt regulations, in consultation with the advisory board and in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54, to carry out his responsibilities under this chapter;
(4) Prepare and adopt an annual budget and plan of operation in consultation with
the advisory board;
(5) Prepare and submit an annual report to the Governor and the General Assembly;
(6) Allocate the resources of the commission to carry out the purposes of this
chapter;
(7) Establish an organizational structure and such divisions for the commission,
consistent with this chapter, as the chairman deems necessary for the efficient and
prompt operation of the commission;
(8) Establish policy for all matters over which the commission has jurisdiction,
including rehabilitation, education, statistical support and administrative appeals;
(9) Appoint such supplementary advisory panels as the chairman deems necessary
and helpful;
* * *
areas: Discovery, evidence, statutory interpretation, medical terminology, legal decision
writing and the purpose and procedures of informal and formal hearings;
(25) Evaluate, in conjunction with the advisory board, the performance of each
commissioner biannually and, notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of section 1-210 and chapter 55, make the performance evaluation of any commissioner available only to the Governor, the members of the joint standing committee on the judiciary
and the respective commissioner prior to any public hearing on the reappointment of
any such commissioner. Any information disclosed to such persons shall be used by
such persons only for the purpose for which it was given and shall not be disclosed to
any other person;
(26) (A) In consultation with insurers and practitioners, establish not later than
October 1, 1993, and publish annually thereafter, practitioner billing guidelines for employers, workers' compensation insurance carriers and practitioners approved by the
chairman pursuant to subdivision (10) of this subsection. The guidelines shall include
procedures for the resolution of billing disputes and shall prohibit a practitioner from
billing or soliciting payments from a claimant for services rendered to the claimant
under the provisions of this chapter (i) during a payment dispute between the practitioner
and the employer or its workers' compensation insurance carrier, or (ii) in excess of the
maximum fees established pursuant to subparagraph (B) of subdivision (11) of this
subsection;
(B) In consultation with practitioners and insurers, develop not later than July 1,
1994, practice protocols for reasonable and appropriate treatment of a claimant under
the provisions of this chapter, based on the diagnosis of injury or illness. The commission
shall annually publish the practice protocols for use by approved practitioners, employers, workers' compensation insurance carriers and commissioners in evaluating the necessity and appropriateness of care provided to a claimant under the provisions of this
chapter;
(C) In consultation with practitioners and insurers, develop not later than July 1,
1994, utilization review procedures for reasonable and appropriate treatment of a claimant under the provisions of this chapter. The chairman shall annually publish the procedures for use by approved practitioners, employers, workers' compensation insurance
carriers and commissioners in evaluating the necessity and appropriateness of care provided to a claimant under the provisions of this chapter.
(c) The chairman, as soon as practicable after April first of each year, shall submit
to the Comptroller an estimated budget of expenditures which shall include all direct
* * *