WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-292. Liability of employer for worker lent to or employed by another.
When the services of a worker are temporarily lent or let on hire to another person by
the person with whom the worker has entered into a contract of service, the latter shall,
for the purposes of this chapter, be deemed to continue to be the employer of such worker
while he is so lent or hired by another.
(1949 Rev., S. 7424; 1958 Rev., S. 31-155; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 14; P.A. 79-376, S. 42.)
History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions; P.A. 79-376 substituted "worker" for "workmen".
Loaned employee when loanee had right of control. 114 C. 143. Employee of contractor collecting rubbish for city is
not loaned employee. Id., 546. Construction of this section. 121 C. 640.
Cited. 22 CS 163.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |