WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-294b. Report of injury to employer. Any employee who has sustained
an injury in the course of his employment shall immediately report the injury to his
employer, or some person representing his employer. If the employee fails to report the
injury immediately, the commissioner may reduce the award of compensation proportionately to any prejudice that he finds the employer has sustained by reason of the
failure, provided the burden of proof with respect to such prejudice shall rest upon the
employer.
(P.A. 91-32, S. 10, 41.)
Cited. 228 C. 1. Sec. 31-294 (repealed) cited. Id. Cited. 237 C. 1.
Employer's first report of injury form and an attorney's letter taken together meet statutory requirement of written
notice of claim. 52 CA 194.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |