WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-290d. Workers' compensation fraud unit. (a) There shall be a workers'
compensation fraud unit within the office of the Chief State's Attorney in the Division
of Criminal Justice. The unit, under the supervision of the Chief State's Attorney, may,
upon receipt of a complaint, at the request of the chairman of the Workers' Compensation
Commission or on its own initiative, investigate cases of alleged fraud involving any
claim for benefits, any receipt or payment of benefits, or the insurance or self-insurance
of liability under sections 31-275 to 31-355a, inclusive. Upon conclusion of the investigation, the Chief State's Attorney shall take appropriate action to enforce the laws of
this state.
(b) The workers' compensation fraud unit shall submit a quarterly report detailing
its activities to the chairman and the Advisory Board of the Workers' Compensation
Commission and to the Insurance Commissioner.
(c) The cost of the workers' compensation fraud unit shall be appropriated by the
General Assembly as an expense of the Workers' Compensation Commission and shall
be paid from the Workers' Compensation Administration Fund established under section 31-344a. The unit shall not engage in nor be assigned any duties or responsibilities
other than those authorized by or necessary to carry out the provisions of this section.
(P.A. 92-173; P.A. 00-211, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 00-211 amended Subsec. (b) to require quarterly reports to be submitted to the Insurance Commissioner.
No indication that legislature intended statutes authorizing penalties for workers' compensation fraud to encompass
sanctions against employees for misrepresentations on employment applications. 244 C. 781.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |