WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-314. Allowance for advance payments. In fixing the amount of any compensation under this chapter, due allowance shall be made for any sum which the employer has paid to any injured employee or to his dependents on account of the injury,
except such sums as the employer has expended or directed to be expended for medical,
surgical or hospital service.
(1949 Rev., S. 7433; 1958 Rev., S. 31-165; 1961, P.A. 491, S. 37.)
History: 1961 act entirely replaced previous provisions.
Payment to employee not deductible from amount due to dependent for his subsequent death. 93 C. 159. "Payments
made on account of" means those payments paid on credit, or in advance of, any sums that subsequently become payable
by employer. 270 C. 1.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |