WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-310. Determination of average weekly wage of injured worker. Concurrent employment. Payments from Second Injury Fund. Publication of wage
tables. (a) For the purposes of this chapter, the average weekly wage shall be ascertained
by dividing the total wages received by the injured employee from the employer in
whose service the employee is injured during the fifty-two calendar weeks immediately
preceding the week during which the employee was injured, by the number of calendar
weeks during which, or any portion of which, the employee was actually employed by
the employer, but, in making the computation, absence for seven consecutive calendar
days, although not in the same calendar week, shall be considered as absence for a
calendar week. When the employment commenced otherwise than at the beginning of
a calendar week, that calendar week and wages earned during that week shall be excluded
in making the computation. When the period of employment immediately preceding
the injury is computed to be less than a net period of two calendar weeks, the employee's
weekly wage shall be considered to be equivalent to the average weekly wage prevailing
in the same or similar employment in the same locality at the date of the injury except
that, when the employer has agreed to pay a certain hourly wage to the employee, the
hourly wage so agreed upon shall be the hourly wage for the injured employee and the
employee's average weekly wage shall be computed by multiplying the hourly wage
by the regular number of hours that is permitted each week in accordance with the
agreement. For the purpose of determining the amount of compensation to be paid in
the case of a minor under the age of eighteen who has sustained an injury entitling the
employee to compensation for total or partial incapacity for a period of fifty-two or
more weeks, or to specific indemnity for any injury under the provisions of section 31-308, the commissioner may add fifty per cent to the employee's average weekly wage,
except in the case of a minor under the age of sixteen, the commissioner may add one
hundred per cent to the minor's average weekly wage. When the injured employee is a
trainee or apprentice receiving a subsistence allowance from the United States because
of war service, the allowance shall be added to the injured employee's actual earnings
in determining the average weekly wage. Where the injured employee has worked for
more than one employer as of the date of the injury and the average weekly wage received
from the employer in whose employ the injured employee was injured, as determined
under the provisions of this section, are insufficient to obtain the maximum weekly
compensation rate from the employer under section 31-309, prevailing as of the date of
the injury, the injured employee's average weekly wages shall be calculated upon the
basis of wages earned from all such employers in the period of concurrent employment
not in excess of fifty-two weeks prior to the date of the injury, but the employer in whose
employ the injury occurred shall be liable for all medical and hospital costs and a portion
of the compensation rate equal to seventy-five per cent of the average weekly wage paid
by the employer to the injured employee, after such earnings have been reduced by any
deduction for federal or state taxes, or both, and for the federal Insurance Contribution
Act made from such employee's total wages received from such employer during the
period of calculation of such average weekly wage, but not less than an amount equal
to the minimum compensation rate prevailing as of the date of the injury. The remaining
* * *