WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-280b. Compensation Review Board. (a) There shall be a Compensation
Review Board within the Workers' Compensation Commission. The chairman of the
Workers' Compensation Commission shall serve as chief of the Compensation Review
Board and shall have responsibility for the operation of the board. On or before January
1, 1992, the chairman shall appoint a chief clerk of the Compensation Review Board
under the provisions of chapter 67 who shall be responsible to the chairman for the
efficient operation of the board.
(b) The board shall review appeals of decisions made by compensation commissioners pursuant to this chapter. The chief shall annually select two compensation commissioners to sit with him to hear such appeals for a term of one year, except that no commissioner may sit in review of an award or decision rendered by him. The chief may select
a third compensation commissioner to sit on the board if one of the board members is
disqualified or temporarily incapacitated from hearing the matter under review.
(c) No compensation commissioner except the chief may serve as a member of the
Compensation Review Board for more than one year during the term for which he was
appointed.
(P.A. 91-339, S. 7, 55.)
Cited. 38 CA 637.
Subsec. (b):
Cited. 231 C. 287.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |