WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-280. Chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission. Powers
and duties. Budget. Report of expenses. (a) There shall continue to be a chairman of
the Workers' Compensation Commission selected by the Governor as provided in section 31-276. The chairman may not hear any matter arising under this chapter, except
* * *
with annotations to the Connecticut cases. The chairman shall be provided with sufficient
staff to assist him in the performance of his duties. The chairman may, within available
appropriations, appoint acting compensation commissioners on a per diem basis from
among former workers' compensation commissioners or qualified members of the bar
of this state. Any acting compensation commissioner appointed under this subsection
shall be paid on a per diem basis in an amount to be determined by the Commissioner
of Administrative Services, subject to the provisions of section 4-40, and shall have all
the powers and duties of compensation commissioners. The Workers' Compensation
Commission shall not be construed to be a commission or board subject to the provisions
of section 4-9a.
(b) The chairman of the Workers' Compensation Commission shall:
(1) Establish workers' compensation districts and district offices within the state,
assign compensation commissioners to the districts to hear all matters arising under this
chapter within the districts and may reassign compensation commissioners once each
year, except that when there is a vacancy, illness or other emergency, or when unexpected
caseload increases require, the chairman may reassign compensation commissioners
more than once each year;
(2) Adopt such rules as the chairman, in consultation with the advisory board, deems
necessary for the conduct of the internal affairs of the Workers' Compensation Commission;
(3) Adopt regulations, in consultation with the advisory board and in accordance
with the provisions of chapter 54, to carry out his responsibilities under this chapter;
(4) Prepare and adopt an annual budget and plan of operation in consultation with
the advisory board;
(5) Prepare and submit an annual report to the Governor and the General Assembly;
(6) Allocate the resources of the commission to carry out the purposes of this
chapter;
(7) Establish an organizational structure and such divisions for the commission,
consistent with this chapter, as the chairman deems necessary for the efficient and
prompt operation of the commission;
(8) Establish policy for all matters over which the commission has jurisdiction,
including rehabilitation, education, statistical support and administrative appeals;
(9) Appoint such supplementary advisory panels as the chairman deems necessary
and helpful;
(10) Establish, in consultation with the advisory board, (A) an approved list of practicing physicians, surgeons, podiatrists, optometrists and dentists from which an injured
employee shall choose for examination and treatment under the provisions of this chapter, which shall include, but not be limited to, classifications of approved practitioners
by specialty, and (B) standards for the approval and removal of physicians, surgeons,
* * *