WORKERS' COMPENSATION COMMISSION.
Sec. 31-284c. Complaints of violations. Hearing. Findings and award. Appeal.
Any employee eligible to receive or receiving workers' compensation may file a complaint alleging violation of the provisions of section 31-284b with the workers' compensation commissioner. The commissioner shall hold a hearing in accordance with the
provisions of sections 31-297 and 31-298. After the hearing, the commissioner shall
send to each party a written copy of his findings and award in accordance with the
provisions of section 31-300. The provisions of section 31-300 concerning finality of
the award and an execution issued upon the award shall be applicable to an award made
pursuant to this section. Any appeal of an award of the commissioner under this section
shall be taken in accordance with the provisions of section 31-301. The commissioner,
in awarding benefits for temporary and permanent partial and total disability, shall require the provision of equivalent insurance coverage or contribution to an employee
welfare plan, as provided in section 31-284b, for the period of the injured employee's
eligibility to receive benefits under this chapter.
(P.A. 82-398, S. 5; P.A. 91-339, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 91-339 required the commissioner to send each party a written copy of his findings and changed "employee
welfare fund" to "employee welfare plan".
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |