Sec. 26-1. Definitions. Words and terms used in this chapter shall be construed as
Sec. 26-141b. Adoption of regulations establishing flow standards for rivers
and streams. Procedure. The Commissioner of Environmental Protection shall, on or
before December 31, 2006, and after consultation and cooperation with the Department
of Public Health, the Department of Public Utility Control, an advisory group convened
by the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, and any other agency, board or
commission of the state with which said commissioner shall deem it advisable to consult
and after recognizing and providing for the needs and requirements of public health,
flood control, industry, public utilities, water supply, public safety, agriculture and other
lawful uses of such waters and further recognizing and providing for stream and river
ecology, the requirements of natural aquatic life, natural wildlife and public recreation,
and after considering the natural flow of water into an impoundment or diversion, and
being reasonably consistent therewith, shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 54, establishing flow regulations for all river and stream systems.
Such flow regulations shall: (1) Apply to all river and stream systems within this state;
(2) preserve and protect the natural aquatic life, including anadromous fish, contained
within such waters; (3) preserve and protect the natural and stocked wildlife dependent
upon the flow of such water; (4) promote and protect the usage of such water for public
recreation; (5) be based, to the maximum extent practicable, on natural variation of
flows and water levels while providing for the needs and requirements of public health,
flood control, industry, public utilities, water supply, public safety, agriculture and other
lawful uses of such waters; and (6) be based on the best available science, including,
but not limited to, natural aquatic habitat, biota, subregional basin boundaries, areas
of stratified drift, stream gages and flow data, locations of registered, permitted, and
proposed diversions and withdrawal data reported pursuant to section 22a-368a, locations where any dams or other structures impound or divert the waters of a river or stream
and any release made therefrom, and any other data for developing such regulations or
individual management plans. Such flow regulations may provide special conditions
or exemptions including, but not limited to, an extreme economic hardship or other
circumstance, an agricultural diversion, a water quality certification related to a license
issued by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission or as necessary to allow a public
water system, as defined in subsection (a) of section 25-33d, to comply with the obligations of such system as set forth in the regulations of Connecticut state agencies. Any
flow management plan contained in a resolution, agreement or stipulated judgment to
which the state, acting through the Commissioner of Environmental Protection, is a
party, or the management plan developed pursuant to section 3 of public act 00-152*,
is exempt from any such flow regulations. Flow regulations that were adopted pursuant
to this section and sections 26-141a and 26-141c prior to October 1, 2005, shall remain
in effect until the Commissioner of Environmental Protection adopts new regulations
pursuant to this section.
(1971, P.A. 229, S. 2; 872, S. 442; P.A. 75-486, S. 59, 69; P.A. 77-614, S. 162, 323, 610; P.A. 80-482, S. 184, 348;
P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 05-142, S. 2.)
*Note: Section 3 of public act 00-152 is special in nature and therefore has not been codified but remains in full force
and effect according to its terms.
History: Later 1971 act replaced state board of fisheries and game and water resources commission with commissioner
of environmental protection; P.A. 75-486 replaced public utilities commission with public utilities control authority; P.A.
77-614 replaced public utilities control authority with division of public utility control within the department of business
regulation and replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-482
made division of public utility control an independent department and deleted reference to abolished department of business
regulation; P.A. 93-381 replaced department of health services with department of public health and addiction services,
effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257 replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services
with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 05-142 changed deadline for adopting
regulations from July 1, 1973, to December 31, 2006, required Commissioner of Environmental Protection to convene an
advisory group with which to consult prior to adopting the regulations, added "public safety, agriculture and other lawful
uses of such waters" to list of considerations, added "natural" re aquatic life, replaced language re thirty days' notice with
reference to chapter 54, deleted references to "standards", "instantaneous minimum" and stocked rivers and streams,
amended Subdiv. (5) to add requirement re regulations based on natural variation of flows and water levels, added Subdiv.
(6) re regulations based on best available science, added allowance for special conditions or exemptions, and preserved
existing flow management plans and regulations.
Statute intended not only to protect state's fish stocking program, but designed to accommodate many interests and
concerns, including having sufficient water available for natural aquatic life, natural and stocked wildlife and public
recreation. 260 C. 506.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |