Sec. 26-1. Definitions. Words and terms used in this chapter shall be construed as
Sec. 26-126. Disposition of fish illegally taken. Any fish or crustacean, or part
thereof, illegally taken or possessed shall be seized by the commissioner, any authorized
employee of the department or any conservation officer, and the commissioner may, at
his discretion, sell or otherwise dispose of the same. The proceeds of any such sale shall
be paid to the State Treasurer and applied by him to the General Fund.
(1949 Rev., S. 4896; 1959, P.A. 398, S. 23; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 302.)
History: 1959 act required that proceeds from sale of illegally taken fish or crustaceans be deposited in general fund
rather than in fish fund; 1971 act replaced references to members and director of board of fisheries and game with references
to environmental protection commissioner and employees of environmental protection department.
Cited. 9 CA 228.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |