Sec. 26-1. Definitions. Words and terms used in this chapter shall be construed as
Sec. 26-90. False statement, penalty. General penalty. (a) No person shall make
any material false statement or sign the name of another when making application for
any permit authorized under any provision of this part nor shall any person make any
material false statement or sign the name of another when reporting the killing of any
deer as required under the provisions of this part. Any person who makes any material
false statement or signs the name of another when reporting the killing of any deer or
when making application for any permit authorized under any provision of this part,
whether or not such permit is issued, shall be deemed to have committed such offense
in the town listed as the town of killing on the deer-killing report or the town listed on
the application form as being the town in which the property is located or, if such property
is listed as being located in more than one town, criminal jurisdiction may be taken in
any such town.
(b) Any person who violates any provision of this part, or any regulation issued by
the commissioner pursuant thereto, for which no other penalty is provided shall be fined
not less than twenty-five dollars nor more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not
more than sixty days or be both fined and imprisoned, and the possession of each quadruped or part thereof taken in violation of any such provision shall be a separate offense.
Any firearm, shell, cartridge and any other weapon and any other device used, or intended to be used, and found by the trial court to have been in the possession of any
person charged with a violation of this section or any provision of section 26-82 or
section 26-86a, when such person is convicted, or upon the forfeiture of any bond taken
upon any such complaint, shall be ordered by the trial court to be forfeited to the state
and all such articles shall, by order of said court, be turned over to the commissioner
and may be retained for use by the department or assigned by the commissioner to any
other state agency, may be sold by the Commissioner of Administrative Services at the
request of the commissioner or may be destroyed at the discretion of the commissioner.
All money collected as a result of any such sale shall be transmitted to the State Treasurer
and by him be deposited to the General Fund.
(1949 Rev., S. 4910; 1953, S. 2500d; 1957, P.A. 205; 1959, P.A. 398, S. 15; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 282; P.A. 74-338, S.
56, 94; P.A. 75-567, S. 22, 80; P.A. 77-614, S. 135, 610; P.A. 78-135, S. 2.)
History: 1959 act required that moneys from sale of forfeited article be deposited in general fund rather than game
fund; 1971 act replaced references to board of fisheries and game and its director with references to environmental protection
department and commissioner; P.A. 74-338 deleted requirement that articles are forfeited to state "upon the nolle of any
complaint upon the payment of any sum of money"; P.A. 75-567 deleted reference to repealed Secs. 26-83 and 26-84 in
Subsec. (b); P.A. 77-614 replaced director of purchases of the department of finance and control with commissioner of
administrative services; P.A. 78-135 added reference in Subsec. (b) to violations of Sec. 26-86a.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |