Sec. 26-1. Definitions. Words and terms used in this chapter shall be construed as
Sec. 26-61. Suspension of license, registration or permit. Restoration. Fines.
(a) Upon the complaint of any person concerning an alleged violation of any provision
of this chapter, any regulation issued by the commissioner or any regulation issued by
the United States Fish and Wildlife Service under the provisions of section 26-91 or
any of the provisions of section 53-204, 53-205, 53a-109, 53a-115, 53a-116 or 53a-117, the commissioner may suspend, after notice and hearing in accordance with the
provisions of chapter 54, with respect to the person who is the subject of the complaint,
any license, registration or permit issued pursuant to this chapter to such person or such
person's right to obtain any such license, registration or permit for not more than one
year, and such license, registration or permit, together with the flag or other insignia
issued by the commissioner, shall be surrendered to the commissioner or his authorized
agent.
(b) Upon the conviction of any person for any violation of any provision of this
chapter, any regulation issued by the commissioner or any regulation issued by the
United States Fish and Wildlife Service under the provisions of section 26-91 or any of
the provisions of section 53-204, 53-205, 53a-109 or 53a-115 to 53a-117, inclusive, or
upon the forfeiture of any bond taken upon any complaint, or upon the payment of any
fine for an infraction pursuant to section 51-164n, a license, registration or permit issued
pursuant to this chapter to such person by the commissioner and the right to obtain any
such license, registration or permit may, for a first violation or infraction, be suspended
by the commissioner for not more than one year, and such permit, license or registration,
together with the flag or other insignia issued by the commissioner, shall be surrendered
to the commissioner or his authorized agent, except that for a violation of any provision
of section 26-85 such permit or license or the privilege to obtain such permit or license
shall be suspended for not less than one year nor more than two years. For a second
violation of any of said laws or regulations the commissioner may suspend any such
permit, license or registration and the right to obtain any such permit, license or registration for not more than two years, except that for a second violation of any provision of
section 26-85 the suspension period shall be not less than two years nor more than five
years; for a third violation or infraction the commissioner may suspend any such permit,
license or registration and the right to obtain any such permit, license or registration for
not more than three years, except that for a third violation of any provision of section
26-85 the suspension period shall be not less than five years and may be indefinite; and
for a fourth violation or infraction within a period of ten years, the commissioner may
suspend any such permit, license or registration and the right to obtain any such permit,
license or registration for an indefinite period. Upon the conviction of any person or
upon the payment of any fine for an infraction pursuant to section 51-164n, for a violation
of any statute or any regulation issued by the commissioner concerning hunting in proximity to buildings occupied by persons or domestic animals or used for storage of flammable or combustible materials or any statute or regulation regarding shooting towards
persons, buildings or animals, the commissioner shall suspend any hunting license issued pursuant to this chapter to such person, or such person's right to obtain any such
license, for a period of one year, and such license shall be surrendered to the commissioner or his authorized agent; for a second such conviction or upon the payment of a
fine for a second such infraction within a period of five years, the commissioner shall
suspend any such license for a period of not less than two years.
(c) Any person who, under any provision of this section, has a permit, license or
registration voided or suspended or has a privilege to obtain any one or more of such
permits, licenses or registrations voided or suspended may apply to the commissioner
for the restoration or reinstatement of one or more of such permits, licenses or registrations or his privilege to obtain any such permit, license or registration, and the commissioner may hear such application and may restore or reinstate one or more of such
permits, licenses or registrations or the privilege to obtain any such permit, license or
registration.
* * *