Sec. 26-1. Definitions. Words and terms used in this chapter shall be construed as
Sec. 26-141a. Standards for flow of water in rivers or streams. Whenever any
dam or other structure is maintained in this state which impounds, or diverts, the waters
of a river or stream or which dam or other structure affects the flow of water in such a
river or stream, the Commissioner of Environmental Protection may adopt regulations,
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, setting forth standards concerning the
flow of such water in accordance with section 26-141b.
(1971, P.A. 229, S. 1; 872, S. 441; P.A. 05-142, S. 1.)
History: Later 1971 act replaced state board of fisheries and game and water resources commission with commissioner
of environmental protection; P.A. 05-142 removed references to stocked rivers or streams and made technical changes.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |