Sec. 26-1. Definitions. Words and terms used in this chapter shall be construed as
Sec. 26-73. Hunting on Sunday. Sunday shall be a closed season except for the
purpose of trapping under the provisions of this chapter. The possession in the open air
on Sunday of any implement for hunting shall be prima facie evidence of hunting in
violation of the provisions of this section. No provision of this section shall be construed
so as to affect any provision of section 26-31, 26-48, 26-52 or 27-35 or apply to the
use of bow and arrow for purposes other than hunting. Artificially propagated birds
designated by the commissioner may be shot on Sundays on licensed private shooting
preserves subject to such regulations of the commissioner as may apply to such private
shooting preserves, provided permission so to shoot has been obtained from the town
or towns within which such licensed private shooting preserves are located.
(1949 Rev., S. 4887; 1949, S. 2486d; 1957, P.A. 22, S. 1; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 268.)
History: 1971 act substituted references to environmental protection commissioner for references to board of fisheries
and game.
See Sec. 26-31 re instruction in handling and use of hunting weapons on Sunday.
Applies to any game, whether protected or not, if not destroying crops; applies to private game keeper carrying gun to
guard game preserve where intent to shoot other animals exists. 98 C. 712.
Conclusion that defendant "was guilty of having in his possession in the open air on Sunday implements for hunting"
did not, in view of the judgment finding the defendant guilty of violating this section, show that the defendant was found
guilty of the nonexistent crime of possession rather than the actual crime of hunting. 2 Conn. Cir. Ct. 463, 464.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |