Sec. 26-1. Definitions. Words and terms used in this chapter shall be construed as
Sec. 26-137. Fishing near fishways. No person shall take or attempt to take any
fish, with the exception of lamprey eels during the open season for the same, within two
hundred fifty feet of any fishway, except that the commissioner when he deems necessary may extend or reduce such distance and shall indicate such other distance by posting.
(1949 Rev., S. 5004; P.A. 83-191, S. 7, 9.)
History: P.A. 83-191 prohibited the taking of fish within two hundred fifty feet of any fishway where previously
prohibition extended to five hundred feet below fishways, eliminated exception for sport fishing and authorized the commissioner to establish another distance if appropriate.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |