Sec. 22a-336. (Formerly Sec. 25-2). Cooperation with other agencies. Right of
Sec. 22a-371. Request for additional information. Notice of completed application. Notice of hearing. Waiver of hearing. (a) Within one hundred eighty days of
receipt of an application for a permit, the commissioner shall determine if there is any
additional information that he deems necessary to carry out the purposes of sections
22a-365 to 22a-378, inclusive. The applicant shall provide such information to the commissioner upon request.
(b) If the applicant does not furnish the requested information, the commissioner
shall publish notice of his tentative determination on the application in accordance with
section 22a-6h and shall hold or waive a public hearing in accordance with the provisions
of subsection (f) of this section.
(c) If the commissioner finds that an application is complete, he shall notify the
applicant by certified mail, return receipt requested. The commissioner shall also notify
the applicant of the time, date and location of any public hearing to be held on the
application.
(d) Upon notifying the applicant in accordance with subsection (c) of this section
that the application is complete, the commissioner shall immediately provide notice of
the application and a concise description of the proposed diversion to the Governor, the
Attorney General, the speaker of the House of Representatives, the president pro tempore
of the Senate, the Secretary of the Office of Policy and Management, the Commissioners
of Public Health and Economic and Community Development, the chairperson of the
Public Utility Control Authority, chief executive officer and chairmen of the conservation commission and wetlands agency of the municipality or municipalities in which
the proposed diversion will take place or have effect, and to any person who has requested
notice of such activities.
(e) As used in this section, "municipality" means a city, town or borough of the state.
(f) The commissioner shall hold a public hearing before approving or denying an
application, except that, when the commissioner determines that the proposed diversion
(1) is necessary, (2) will not significantly affect long-range water resource management
or the environment, and (3) will not impair proper management and use of the water
resources of the state, he may waive the requirement for a hearing after publishing
notice of his tentative decision regarding the application and of his intent to waive the
requirement for a hearing in a newspaper having general circulation in the area where
the proposed diversion will take place or have effect; provided the commissioner shall
hold a hearing upon receipt, within thirty days after such notice is published or mailed,
of a petition signed by at least twenty-five persons. If a hearing is to be held, the commissioner, at the applicant's expense, shall (A) cause notice of the time, date and location
of the commencement of the hearing, a concise description of the proposed diversion,
and the commissioner's tentative determination regarding the application to be published not less than thirty days prior to the commencement of the hearing in a newspaper
having a general circulation in the area where the proposed diversion will take place or
have effect, and (B) provide the same notice to the officials listed in subsection (d) of
this section not less than thirty days prior to the commencement of the hearing.
(P.A. 82-402, S. 7, 16; P.A. 84-29, S. 1, 2; 84-546, S. 75, 173; P.A. 85-243, S. 1; P.A. 92-162, S. 10, 25; P.A. 93-381,
S. 9, 39; 93-428, S. 6, 39; P.A. 95-94, S. 1; 95-250, S. 1; 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58; P.A. 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; P.A. 04-151, S. 4.)
History: P.A. 84-29 added Subsec. (g) authorizing the commissioner to waive the public hearing requirement for
intrabasin transfers; P.A. 84-546 made technical change in Subsec. (e); P.A. 85-243 amended Subsec. (g) to apply public
hearing waiver to cases which do not involve water transfers between regional rather than subregional drainage basins;
P.A. 92-162 amended Subsec. (c) to revise some language for clarity and to delete requirement that hearings on applications
under this section be held within one hundred and twenty days of notification by the commissioner of a complete application,
amended Subsec. (d) to modify the notice requirements for certain officials and to add conservation commissions, wetlands
agencies and interested persons as recipients of notice under this section, deleted former Subsecs. (e) and (g), relettering
Subsec. (f) accordingly and added new Subsec. (f) re notice and hearing requirements for approval of permits under this
section; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction services,
effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 93-428 amended Subsec. (f) to specify that notice include commissioner's tentative decision
in cases where he intends to waive hearing, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-94 amended Subsec. (a) to change from thirty
to one hundred twenty the number of days the commissioner has to determine if additional information is needed and to
give the applicant the option of asking the application to be deemed complete as is rather than submit more information
and amended Subsec. (b) to require the commissioner to publish notice and hold or waive a public hearing, eliminating
the requirement that he return the application; P.A. 95-250 and P.A. 96-211 replaced Commissioner and Department of
Economic Development with Commissioner and Department of Economic and Community Development; P.A. 95-257
replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of
Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 04-151 amended Subsec. (a) to change determination deadline from one hundred
twenty days to one hundred eighty days and to remove provision re requesting that application be deemed complete and
* * *