Sec. 22a-336. (Formerly Sec. 25-2). Cooperation with other agencies. Right of
Sec. 22a-374. Appeals. Any person or municipality aggrieved by the decision of
the commissioner made pursuant to section 22a-373 may appeal to the Superior Court
pursuant to the provisions of section 4-183, except that the appeal shall be instituted by
filing a petition in the superior court for the judicial district of New Britain.
(P.A. 82-402, S. 10, 16; P.A. 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2; P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A.
99-215, S. 24, 29; P.A. 04-151, S. 5.)
History: P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford", effective
September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September 1, 1993;
P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective June 14,
1993; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective
July 1, 1995; P.A. 99-215 replaced "judicial district of Hartford" with "judicial district of New Britain", effective June 29,
1999; P.A. 04-151 deleted provision re right to appeal for person or municipality aggrieved by the return of an application
by the commissioner as incomplete, effective May 21, 2004.
Cited. 28 CA 674. Commissioner may not make threshold determinations of insufficiency of information on an application without a hearing. 71 CA 395.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |