Sec. 22a-336. (Formerly Sec. 25-2). Cooperation with other agencies. Right of
Sec. 22a-363b. Activities eligible for certificate of permission. Exemptions. Issuance of certificate. Failure of commissioner to respond. (a) Routine maintenance
of permitted structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments or routine maintenance of
structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments in place prior to June 24, 1939, and continuously maintained and serviceable since that date shall be exempt from the requirements
of obtaining certificates of permission or permits pursuant to section 22a-363a, this
section or section 22a-361. The following activities may be eligible for a certificate of
permission, in accordance with the provisions of subsections (c) and (d) of this section:
(1) Substantial maintenance or repair of existing structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments authorized pursuant to section 22a-33 or section 22a-361; (2) substantial
maintenance of any structures, fill, obstructions or encroachments in place prior to June
24, 1939, and continuously maintained and serviceable since such time; (3) maintenance
dredging of areas which have been dredged and continuously maintained and serviceable
as authorized pursuant to section 22a-33 or section 22a-361; (4) activities allowed pursuant to a perimeter permit and requiring authorization by the commissioner; (5) the removal of derelict structures or vessels; (6) minor alterations or amendments to permitted
activities consistent with the original permit; (7) minor alterations or amendments to
activities completed prior to June 24, 1939; (8) placement of temporary structures for
water-dependent uses, as defined in section 22a-93; (9) open water marsh management
and conservation activities undertaken by or under the supervision of the Department
of Environmental Protection; and (10) the placement or reconfiguration of piers, floats,
docks or moorings within existing waterward boundaries of recreational marinas or
yacht clubs which have been authorized pursuant to section 22a-33 or 22a-361. Notwithstanding the provisions of sections 22a-29 to 22a-35, inclusive, the commissioner may
issue a certificate of permission for activities enumerated in this subsection which are
* * *
the unauthorized activity. The commissioner may authorize the maintenance of unauthorized activities consistent with this subsection. Unauthorized activities which are ineligible for certificates of permission may be subject to applicable enforcement actions by
the commissioner.
(c) A request for a certificate of permission shall be made to the Commissioner of
Environmental Protection. If a proposed activity is within a category listed in subsection
(a) or (b) of this section the commissioner may, in whole or in part, approve, modify
and approve or deny a certificate. The commissioner shall issue such a certificate if the
eligible proposed activity is consistent with a permit issued pursuant to section 22a-33
or 22a-361 or was in place prior to June 24, 1939, and continuously maintained and
serviceable since such time. If the eligible proposed activity does not have a permit or
has not received any prior permits, the commissioner shall determine if the information
provided is sufficient to determine if the proposed activity complies with the applicable
standards and criteria and may (1) issue a certificate of permission if the commissioner
finds that the information indicates compliance with all applicable standards and criteria,
or (2) require the submittal of a complete application for a permit pursuant to section
22a-32 or 22a-361, if the commissioner finds that the information is not sufficient to
indicate compliance with the standards and criteria. If the commissioner finds that
changes in conditions or circumstances associated with a permitted structure, fill, obstruction or encroachment are likely to result in significant impacts to the environment
or coastal resources, the commissioner may require an application for a permit pursuant
to section 22a-32 or 22a-361. If the commissioner finds that the structure, fill, obstruction
or encroachment is not in substantial compliance with the permit or authorization under
* * *