Sec. 22a-336. (Formerly Sec. 25-2). Cooperation with other agencies. Right of
Sec. 22a-362. (Formerly Sec. 25-7e). Violations as public nuisance. Any violation of sections 22a-359 to 22a-361, inclusive, or any violation of the terms or conditions
of a certificate, permit or authorization issued pursuant to said sections shall be considered a public nuisance. The Attorney General shall, at the request of the commissioner,
institute proceedings to enjoin or abate any such nuisance.
(1963, P.A. 569, S. 4; 1971, P.A. 872, S. 60; P.A. 78-102, S. 3; P.A. 87-495, S. 5; P.A. 90-111, S. 7.)
History: 1971 act replaced references to water resources commission with references to environmental protection
commissioner; P.A. 78-102 prohibited use of "fill" without certificate or permit; Sec. 25-7e transferred to Sec. 22a-362
in 1983; P.A. 87-495 amended the section to apply provisions to dredging and to make violations of a permit a nuisance;
P.A. 90-111 provided violations of Secs. 22a-359 to 22a-361 or the terms of a certificate, permit or authorization are a
public nuisance and deleted the reference to dredging, or any structure, fill, obstruction or encroachment being a public
nuisance.
See Sec. 22a-346 re encroachment as nuisance.
Annotations to former section 25-7e:
Cited. 157 C. 536. Cited. 162 C. 89. Public nuisance provision is in aid of navigation, not basis of claim for damages
by plaintiffs not in class of interests protected. 177 C. 287.
Cited. 15 CA 458.
Annotations to present section:
Cited. 215 C. 616.
Cited. 15 CA 458.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |