Sec. 22a-336. (Formerly Sec. 25-2). Cooperation with other agencies. Right of
Sec. 22a-361. (Formerly Sec. 25-7d). Permit for dredging or erection of structures, placement of fill or mooring areas. Regulations. General permits. Removal
of sand and gravel. Fee. (a) No person, firm or corporation, public, municipal or private,
shall dredge, erect any structure, place any fill, obstruction or encroachment or carry
out any work incidental thereto or retain or maintain any structure, dredging or fill, in
the tidal, coastal or navigable waters of the state waterward of the high tide line until
such person, firm or corporation has submitted an application and has secured from said
commissioner a certificate or permit for such work and has agreed to carry out any
conditions necessary to the implementation of such certificate or permit. Each application for a permit, except for an emergency authorization, for any structure, filling or
dredging which uses or occupies less than five thousand five hundred square feet in
water surface area based on the perimeters of the project shall be accompanied by a fee
equal to eighty cents per square foot provided such fee shall not be less than five hundred
twenty-five dollars. Each application for a permit for any structure, filling or dredging
which uses or occupies five thousand five hundred square feet or more but less than five
acres in water surface area based on the perimeters of the project shall be accompanied by
a fee of three thousand three hundred dollars plus ten cents per square foot for each
square foot in excess of five thousand five hundred square feet. Each application for a
permit for any structure, filling or dredging which uses or occupies five or more acres
in water surface area based on the perimeters of the project shall be accompanied by a
fee of nineteen thousand two hundred twenty-three dollars plus five hundred twenty-five dollars per acre for each acre or part thereof in excess of five acres. Each application
for a mooring area or multiple mooring facility, regardless of the area to be occupied
by moorings, shall be accompanied by a fee of five hundred twenty-five dollars provided
that such mooring areas or facilities shall not include fixed or floating docks, slips or
berths. Application fees for aquaculture activities shall not be based on areal extent.
The commissioner may waive or reduce any fee payable to him for (1) a tidal wetlands
or coastal resource restoration or enhancement activity, (2) experimental activities or
demonstration projects, (3) nonprofit academic activities, or (4) public access activities
in tidal, coastal or navigable waters, provided no fee shall be waived or reduced for
activities required by statute, regulation, permit, order or enforcement action. As used
in this section, "resource restoration or enhancement activity" means an action taken to
return a wetland or coastal resource to a prior natural condition or to improve the natural
* * *