Sec. 22a-67. State policy regarding noise. (a) The legislature finds and declares
Sec. 22a-73. Municipal noise regulation programs; ordinances subject to commissioner's approval. (a) To carry out and effectuate the purposes and policies of this
chapter it is the public policy of the state to encourage municipal participation by means
of regulation of activities causing noise pollution within the territorial limits of the
various municipalities. To that end, any municipality may develop and establish a comprehensive program of noise regulation. Such program may include a study of the noise
problems resulting from uses and activities within its jurisdiction and its development
and adoption of a noise control ordinance.
(b) Any municipality may adopt, amend and enforce a noise control ordinance
which may include the following: (1) Noise levels which will not be exceeded in specified zones or other designated areas; (2) designation of a noise control officer and the
designation of an existing board or commission, or the establishment of a new board or
commission to direct such program; (3) implementation procedures of such program
and the relation of such program to other plans within the jurisdiction of the municipality;
(4) procedures for assuring compliance with state and federal noise regulations; (5)
noise level restrictions applicable to construction activities, including limitation on on-site hours of operation.
(c) No ordinance shall be effective until such ordinance has been approved by the
commissioner. No ordinance shall be approved unless it is in conformity with any state
noise control plan, including ambient noise standards, adopted pursuant to section 22a-69 or any standards or regulations adopted by the administrator of the United States
Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to the Noise Control Act of 1972 (P.L. 92-574) or any amendment thereto. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, any
municipality may adopt more stringent noise standards than those adopted by the commissioner, provided such standards are approved by the commissioner.
(P.A. 74-328, S. 7, 12.)
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |