Sec. 20-418. Short title: Home Improvement Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 20-427. Holder to exhibit and advertise certificate, when. Prohibited acts.
Penalties. Certificates not transferable. Expiration. Renewal. Building permits. (a)
Each person engaged in making home improvements shall (1) exhibit his certificate of
registration upon request by any interested party, (2) state in any advertisement the fact
that he is registered, and (3) include his registration number in any advertisement.
(b) No person shall: (1) Present or attempt to present, as such person's own, the
certificate of another, (2) knowingly give false evidence of a material nature to the
commissioner for the purpose of procuring a certificate, (3) represent himself or herself
falsely as, or impersonate, a registered home improvement contractor or salesman, (4)
use or attempt to use a certificate which has expired or which has been suspended or
revoked, (5) offer to make or make any home improvement without having a current
certificate of registration under this chapter, (6) represent in any manner that such person's registration constitutes an endorsement of the quality of such person's workmanship or of such person's competency by the commissioner, (7) employ or allow any
person to act as a salesman on such person's behalf unless such person is registered
as a home improvement salesman, or (8) fail to refund the amount paid for a home
improvement within ten days of a written request mailed or delivered to the contractor's
last known address, if no substantial portion of the contracted work has been performed
at the time of the request and more than thirty days has elapsed since the starting date
specified in the written contract, or more than thirty days has elapsed since the date of
the contract if such contract does not specify a starting date.
(c) In addition to any other remedy provided for in this chapter, (1) any person who
violates any provision of subsection (b) of this section, except subdivision (8), shall be
guilty of a class B misdemeanor and (2) any person who violates the provisions of
subdivision (8) of subsection (b) of this section shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor
if the home improvement that is offered or made has a total cash price of ten thousand
dollars or less and shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor if the home improvement
that is offered or made has a total cash price of more than ten thousand dollars. Notwithstanding subsection (d) of section 53a-29 or section 54-56e, if the court determines that
a contractor cannot fully repay his victims within the period of probation established in
subsection (d) of section 53a-29 or section 54-56e, the court may impose probation for
a period of not more than five years. A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter
shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section
42-110b.
(d) The commissioner may, after notice and hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, impose a civil penalty on any person who engages in or practices
* * *