Sec. 20-418. Short title: Home Improvement Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 20-419. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise
requires:
(1) "Certificate" means a certificate of registration issued under section 20-422.
* * *
business or who undertakes, offers to undertake or agrees to perform any home improvement. "Contractor" does not include a person for whom the total cash price of all of his
home improvement contracts with all of his customers does not exceed one thousand
dollars during any period of twelve consecutive months.
(4) "Home improvement" includes, but is not limited to, the repair, replacement,
remodeling, alteration, conversion, modernization, improvement, rehabilitation or
sandblasting of, or addition to any land or building or that portion thereof which is used
or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property,
or the construction, replacement, installation or improvement of driveways, swimming
pools, porches, garages, roofs, siding, insulation, sunrooms, flooring, patios, landscaping, fences, doors and windows and waterproofing in connection with such land or
building or that portion thereof which is used or designed to be used as a private residence, dwelling place or residential rental property or the removal or replacement of a
residential underground heating oil storage tank system, in which the total cash price
for all work agreed upon between the contractor and owner exceeds two hundred dollars.
"Home improvement" does not include: (A) The construction of a new home; (B) the
sale of goods by a seller who neither arranges to perform nor performs, directly or
indirectly, any work or labor in connection with the installation or application of the
goods or materials; (C) the sale of goods or services furnished for commercial or business
use or for resale, provided commercial or business use does not include use as residential
rental property; (D) the sale of appliances, such as stoves, refrigerators, freezers, room
air conditioners and others which are designed for and are easily removable from the
premises without material alteration thereof; and (E) any work performed without compensation by the owner on his own private residence or residential rental property.
(5) "Home improvement contract" means an agreement between a contractor and
an owner for the performance of a home improvement.
(6) "Owner" means a person who owns or resides in a private residence and includes
any agent thereof. An owner of a private residence shall not be required to reside in
such residence to be deemed an owner under this subdivision.
(7) "Person" means an individual, partnership, limited liability company or corporation.
(8) "Private residence" means a single family dwelling, a multifamily dwelling
consisting of not more than six units, or a unit, common element or limited common
element in a condominium, as defined in section 47-68a, or in a common interest community, as defined in section 47-202.
(9) "Salesman" means any individual who (A) negotiates or offers to negotiate a
home improvement contract with an owner or (B) solicits or otherwise endeavors to
procure by any means whatsoever, directly or indirectly, a home improvement contract
from an owner on behalf of a contractor.
(10) "Residential rental property" means a single family dwelling, a multifamily
dwelling consisting of not more than six units, or a unit, common element or limited
* * *