Sec. 20-418. Short title: Home Improvement Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 20-428. Exemptions. This chapter shall not apply to any of the following
persons or organizations: (1) The government of the state, municipalities of the state or
any department or agency of the state or such municipalities; (2) the government of the
United States or any of its departments or agencies; (3) any school, public or private,
offering as part of a vocational education program courses and training in any aspect of
home improvements; and (4) any person holding a current professional or occupational
license issued pursuant to the general statutes, and any person registered pursuant to
sections 25-126 to 25-137, inclusive, provided such person engages only in that work
for which such person is licensed or registered.
(P.A. 79-606, S. 11, 14; P.A. 90-233, S. 1; P.A. 91-99; P.A. 02-82, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 90-233 extended exemption to those holding licenses under chapter 390, 391 or 393; P.A. 91-99 exempted
persons holding a current professional or occupational license from provisions of chapter, deleting reference to licenses
issued under chapter 390, 391 or 393; P.A. 02-82 exempted well drilling contractors registered pursuant to Secs. 25-126
to 25-137, inclusive, provided work engaged in is only that work for which contractor is registered, and made technical
change for purpose of gender neutrality.
Sec. 20-427 et seq. cited. 224 C. 231. Cited. 240 C. 654.
Cited. 33 CA 294. Cited. 42 CA 124.
Subdiv. (4):
Cited. 40 CA 351. Licensed public adjusters are exempt from act pursuant to this subdivision. 58 CA 8.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |