Sec. 20-418. Short title: Home Improvement Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 20-420. Registration of contractors and salesmen required. Contractors
performing radon mitigation. Contractors performing removal or replacement of
residential underground heating oil storage tank systems. (a) No person shall hold
himself or herself out to be a contractor or salesperson without first obtaining a certificate
of registration from the commissioner as provided in this chapter, except that an individual or partner, or officer or director of a corporation registered as a contractor shall not
be required to obtain a salesperson's certificate. No certificate shall be given to any
person who holds himself or herself out to be a contractor that performs radon mitigation
unless such contractor provides evidence, satisfactory to the commissioner, that the
contractor is certified as a radon mitigator by the National Radon Safety Board or the
National Environmental Health Association. No certificate shall be given to any person
who holds himself or herself out to be a contractor that performs removal or replacement
of any residential underground heating oil storage tank system unless such contractor
provides evidence, satisfactory to the commissioner, that the contractor (1) has completed a hazardous material training program approved by the Department of Environmental Protection, (2) has presented evidence of liability insurance coverage of one
million dollars, and (3) has presented evidence of a surety bond in an amount not less
than two hundred fifty thousand dollars.
(b) No contractor shall employ any salesman to procure business from an owner
unless the salesman is registered under this chapter.
(c) No individual shall act as a home improvement salesman for an unregistered
contractor.
(d) On and after July 1, 2008, a home improvement contractor shall not perform
gas hearth product work, as defined in subdivision (22) of section 20-330, unless such
home improvement contractor holds a limited contractor or journeyman gas hearth installer license pursuant to section 20-334f.
(P.A. 79-606, S. 3, 14; P.A. 88-269, S. 2; P.A. 90-321. S. 3; P.A. 98-3, S. 62; P.A. 99-74, S. 2, 3; P.A. 03-186, S. 1;
P.A. 04-21, S. 2; 04-109, S. 4; P.A. 06-157, S. 3.)
History: P.A. 88-269 added Subsec. (c) providing no individual shall act as a home improvement salesman for an
unregistered contractor; P.A. 90-321 added provisions concerning contractors that perform radon work; P.A. 98-3 made
a technical change in Subsec. (a); P.A. 99-74 amended Subsec. (a) to make gender neutral changes and to require radon
mitigation contractors to attend a program approved by the Commissioner of Public Health and receive a passing score
on an examination approved by said commissioner, effective May 27, 1999; P.A. 03-186 amended Subsec. (a) to require
radon mitigation contractors to be certified as such by the National Radon Safety Board or the National Environmental
Health Association, rather than pass an exam approved by the commissioner; P.A. 04-21 amended Subsec. (a) by adding
requirements for the issuance of a certificate to a contractor who performs the removal or replacement of residential
underground heating oil storage tank systems (Revisor's note: The phrase "who holds oneself out to be a contractor",
included in the amendment, was replaced editorially by the revisors with "who holds himself or herself out to be a contractor"
to conform with technical changes enacted by P.A. 04-109); P.A. 04-109 amended Subsec. (a) to make technical changes,
effective May 21, 2004; P.A. 06-157 added Subsec. (d) prohibiting a home improvement contractor from performing
gas hearth product work after July 1, 2008, unless such contractor holds a limited contractor or journeyman gas hearth
installer license.
See Sec. 20-427a re nonrenewal of home improvement contractor's commercial motor vehicle registration for violation
of section.
Cited. 13 CA 194. Cited. 20 CA 625.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |