Sec. 20-418. Short title: Home Improvement Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 20-429. Required contract provisions. Negative option provisions prohibited. Contract considered home solicitation sale. Contractor-financed contract. Recovery of payment for work performed. (a) No home improvement contract shall be
valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the
owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the
contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address
of the contractor and the contractor's registration number, (6) contains a notice of the
owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains
a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or
registered contractor. Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in
writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that the commissioner
may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that
each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing and signed by the owner
and contractor.
(b) No home improvement contract shall be valid if it includes any provision obligating the owner to instruct the home improvement contractor, by a date determined by
such contractor, that periodic home improvements are not to be performed unless it also
includes a provision requiring the contractor to remind the owner of that obligation by
means of a card or letter mailed to the owner and postmarked not earlier than twenty
days, and not later than ten days, prior to such date.
* * *
a provision obligating the owner to instruct the contractor by a certain date that work is not to be performed, relettering
former Subsecs. as necessary; P.A. 88-269 expanded Subsec. (a) to include eight required provisions and added Subsec.
(e) providing that the contracts are to be considered home solicitation sales; P.A. 88-364 corrected an incorrect reference
to the statutory location of the cancellation rights in P.A. 88-269; P.A. 91-325 amended Subsec. (a) by authorizing commissioner to dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that each change in a home improvement contract
be in writing and signed by the owner and contractor; P.A. 93-215 added Subsec. (f) re contractor's right to recover payment
for work performed; P.A. 01-155 amended Subsec. (e) by adding provisions re contracts financed by loan or advance from
the contractor; P.A. 06-73 amended Subsec. (a)(5) to require contract to contain the contractor's registration number,
effective May 30, 2006.
See Sec. 1-2a re construing of references to "United States mail" or "postmark" to include references to any delivery
service designated by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Section 7502 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 or any
successor to the code, as amended, and to any date recorded or marked as described in said Section 7502 by a designated
delivery service and construing of "registered or certified mail" to include any equivalent designated by the Secretary of
the Treasury pursuant to said Section 7502.
* * *