Sec. 20-418. Short title: Home Improvement Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 20-427. Holder to exhibit and advertise certificate, when. Prohibited acts.
Penalties. Certificates not transferable. Expiration. Renewal. Building permits. (a)
* * *
(c) In addition to any other remedy provided for in this chapter, (1) any person who
violates any provision of subsection (b) of this section, except subdivision (8), shall be
guilty of a class B misdemeanor and (2) any person who violates the provisions of
subdivision (8) of subsection (b) of this section shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor
if the home improvement that is offered or made has a total cash price of ten thousand
dollars or less and shall be guilty of a class A misdemeanor if the home improvement
that is offered or made has a total cash price of more than ten thousand dollars. Notwithstanding subsection (d) of section 53a-29 or section 54-56e, if the court determines that
a contractor cannot fully repay his victims within the period of probation established in
subsection (d) of section 53a-29 or section 54-56e, the court may impose probation for
a period of not more than five years. A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter
shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section
42-110b.
(d) The commissioner may, after notice and hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, impose a civil penalty on any person who engages in or practices
the work or occupation for which a certificate of registration is required by this chapter
without having first obtained such a certificate of registration or who wilfully employs
or supplies for employment a person who does not have such a certificate of registration
or who wilfully and falsely pretends to qualify to engage in or practice such work or
occupation, or who engages in or practices any of the work or occupations for which a
certificate of registration is required by this chapter after the expiration of such person's
certificate of registration or who violates any of the provisions of this chapter or the
regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Such penalty shall be in an amount not more than
five hundred dollars for a first violation of this subsection, not more than seven hundred
fifty dollars for a second violation of this subsection occurring not more than three years
after a prior violation, not more than one thousand five hundred dollars for a third or
subsequent violation of this subsection occurring not more than three years after a prior
violation and, in the case of radon mitigation work, such penalty shall be not less than
two hundred fifty dollars. Any civil penalty collected pursuant to this subsection shall
be deposited in the consumer protection enforcement account established in section
21a-8a.
(e) Certificates issued to home improvement contractors or salesmen shall not be
transferable or assignable.
(f) All certificates issued under the provisions of this chapter shall expire annually.
The fee for renewal of a certificate shall be the same as the fee charged for an original
application.
* * *