Sec. 20-418. Short title: Home Improvement Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 20-429. Required contract provisions. Negative option provisions prohibited. Contract considered home solicitation sale. Contractor-financed contract. Recovery of payment for work performed. (a) No home improvement contract shall be
* * *
and (3) may contain a finance charge set at a rate of not more than the rate allowed for
loans pursuant to section 37-4. As used in this subsection, "finance charge" means the
amount in excess of the cash price for goods and services under the home improvement
contract to be paid by the owner for the privilege of paying the contract price in installments over a period of time.
(f) Nothing in this section shall preclude a contractor who has complied with subdivisions (1), (2), (6), (7) and (8) of subsection (a) of this section from the recovery of
payment for work performed based on the reasonable value of services which were
requested by the owner, provided the court determines that it would be inequitable to
deny such recovery.
(P.A. 79-606, S. 12, 14; P.A. 86-94, S. 1; P.A. 88-269, S. 9; 88-364, S. 108, 123; P.A. 91-325, S. 3; P.A. 93-215, S. 1;
P.A. 01-155, S. 1; P.A. 06-73, S. 14.)
History: P.A. 86-94 inserted new Subsec. (b) providing that no home improvement contract shall be valid if it includes
a provision obligating the owner to instruct the contractor by a certain date that work is not to be performed, relettering
former Subsecs. as necessary; P.A. 88-269 expanded Subsec. (a) to include eight required provisions and added Subsec.
(e) providing that the contracts are to be considered home solicitation sales; P.A. 88-364 corrected an incorrect reference
* * *