Sec. 20-418. Short title: Home Improvement Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 20-429. Required contract provisions. Negative option provisions prohibited. Contract considered home solicitation sale. Contractor-financed contract. Recovery of payment for work performed. (a) No home improvement contract shall be
valid or enforceable against an owner unless it: (1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the
owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the
contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address
of the contractor and the contractor's registration number, (6) contains a notice of the
owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains
a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or
registered contractor. Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in
writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor, except that the commissioner
may, by regulation, dispense with the necessity for complying with the requirement that
each change in a home improvement contract shall be in writing and signed by the owner
and contractor.
(b) No home improvement contract shall be valid if it includes any provision obligating the owner to instruct the home improvement contractor, by a date determined by
such contractor, that periodic home improvements are not to be performed unless it also
includes a provision requiring the contractor to remind the owner of that obligation by
means of a card or letter mailed to the owner and postmarked not earlier than twenty
days, and not later than ten days, prior to such date.
* * *