Sec. 20-418. Short title: Home Improvement Act. This chapter shall be known
Sec. 20-432. Home Improvement Guaranty Fund. (a) The commissioner shall
establish and maintain the Home Improvement Guaranty Fund.
* * *
of the notice from the commissioner, the commissioner shall grant such request and shall
conduct a hearing in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. If the commissioner
receives no written request by certified mail from the contractor for a hearing within
fifteen days of the contractor's receipt of such notice, the commissioner shall determine
that the owner has not been paid, and the commissioner shall issue an order directing
payment out of the guaranty fund for the amount unpaid upon the judgment for actual
damages and costs taxed by the court against the contractor, exclusive of punitive damages, or for the amount unpaid upon the order of restitution.
(h) The commissioner or his designee may proceed against any contractor holding
a certificate or who has held a certificate under this chapter within the past two years
of the effective date of entering into the contract with the owner, for an order of restitution
arising from loss or damages sustained by any person by reason of such contractor's
performance of or offering to perform a home improvement in this state. Any such
proceeding shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. In the course
of such proceeding, the commissioner or his designee shall decide whether to exercise
his powers pursuant to section 20-426; whether to order restitution arising from loss or
damages sustained by any person by reason of such contractor's performance or offering
to perform a home improvement in this state; and whether to order payment out of
the guaranty fund. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 54, the decision of the
commissioner or his designee shall be final with respect to any proceeding to order
payment out of the guaranty fund and the commissioner and his designee are exempted
from the requirements of chapter 54 as they relate to appeal from any such decision.
The commissioner or his designee may hear complaints of all owners submitting claims
against a single contractor in one proceeding.
(i) No application for an order directing payment out of the guaranty fund shall be
made later than two years from the final determination of, or expiration of time for,
appeal in connection with any judgment or order of restitution.
(j) Whenever the owner satisfies the commissioner or his designee that it is not
practicable to comply with the requirements of subdivision (3) of subsection (d) of this
section and that the owner has taken all reasonable steps to collect the amount of the
judgment or the unsatisfied part thereof and has been unable to collect the same, the
commissioner or his designee may in his discretion dispense with the necessity for
complying with such requirement.
(k) In order to preserve the integrity of the guaranty fund, the commissioner, in the
commissioner's sole discretion, may order payment out of said fund of an amount less
than the actual loss or damages incurred by the owner or less than the order of restitution
awarded by the commissioner or the Superior Court. In no event shall any payment out
of said guaranty fund be in excess of fifteen thousand dollars for any single claim by
an owner.
(l) If the money deposited in the guaranty fund is insufficient to satisfy any duly
authorized claim or portion thereof, the commissioner shall, when sufficient money has
been deposited in the fund, satisfy such unpaid claims or portions thereof, in the order
that such claims or portions thereof were originally determined.
(m) When the commissioner has caused any sum to be paid from the guaranty fund
* * *