Secs. 20-279 and 20-279a. Board of Accountancy. Definitions. Sections 20-279
Sec. 20-281a. Revocation or suspension of certificate, license or permit. Refusal to renew. Civil penalty. Probation. Reasons therefor. (a) After notice and hearing pursuant to section 20-280c, the board may revoke any certificate, license or permit
issued under section 20-281c, 20-281d or 20-281e; suspend any such certificate, registration, license or permit or refuse to renew any such certificate, license or permit;
reprimand, censure, or limit the scope of practice of any licensee; impose a civil penalty
not exceeding fifty thousand dollars upon licensees or others violating provisions of
section 20-281g or place any licensee on probation, all with or without terms, conditions
and limitations, for any one or more of the following reasons:
(1) Fraud or deceit in obtaining a certificate, registration, license or permit;
(2) Cancellation, revocation, suspension or refusal to renew authority to engage in
the practice of public accountancy in any other state for any cause;
(3) Failure, on the part of a holder of a license or permit under section 20-281d or
20-281e, to maintain compliance with the requirements for issuance or renewal of such
license or permit or to report changes to the board under subsection (g) of section 20-281d or subsection (f) of section 20-281e;
(4) Revocation, limitation or suspension of the right to practice before any state or
federal agency or the Public Company Accounting Oversight Board under the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, or any of the following actions taken by any such state or federal
agency or said board against a licensee: (A) Suspension of or barring a licensee from
serving as a corporate officer or director, (B) requiring a licensee to disgorge funds, or
(C) suspension or barring a licensee from association with a public accounting firm;
(5) Dishonesty, fraud or negligence in the practice of public accountancy or in the
filing or failure to file his own income tax returns;
(6) Violation of any provision of sections 20-279b to 20-281m, inclusive, or regulation adopted by the board under said sections;
(7) Violation of any rule of professional conduct adopted by the board under subdivision (4) of subsection (g) of section 20-280;
(8) Conviction of a felony, or of any crime an element of which is dishonesty or
fraud, under the laws of the United States, of this state, or of any other state if the acts
involved would have constituted a crime under the laws of this state, subject to the
provisions of section 46a-80;
(9) Performance of any fraudulent act while holding a registration, certificate, license or permit issued under sections 20-279b to 20-281m, inclusive, or prior law;
(10) Any conduct reflecting adversely upon the licensee's fitness to engage in the
practice of public accountancy; and
(11) Violation by anyone of any provision of section 20-281g.
(b) In lieu of or in addition to any remedy specifically provided in subsection (a)
of this section, the board may require a licensee to: (1) Submit to a quality review
conducted in such fashion as the board may specify; or (2) complete such continuing
professional education programs as the board may specify, or both.
(c) In any proceeding in which a remedy provided by subsection (a) or (b) of this
section is imposed, the board may also require the respondent to pay the costs of the
proceeding.
(P.A. 92-212, S. 8; P.A. 03-259, S. 42.)
History: P.A. 03-259 amended Subsec. (a) by increasing maximum civil penalty from one thousand dollars to fifty
thousand dollars and substantially revising Subdiv. (4) re disciplinary actions.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |