Sec. 20-196. Connecticut Board of Veterinary Medicine. (a) There shall be a
Sec. 20-196b. Board powers and duties. The Connecticut Board of Veterinary
Medicine shall (1) hear and decide matters concerning suspension or revocation of licensure, (2) adjudicate complaints filed against practitioners licensed under this chapter
and (3) impose sanctions where appropriate.
(P.A. 80-484, S. 75, 176; P.A. 86-123, S. 2.)
History: P.A. 86-123 changed name of board from "board of veterinary registration and examination" to "Connecticut
board of veterinary medicine".
Cited. 6 CA 473.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |