Sec. 19a-485. Home for the aged deemed to mean residential care home. (a)
Sec. 19a-543. (Formerly Sec. 19-621c). Imposition of receivership: Grounds.
The court shall grant an application for the appointment of a receiver for a nursing home
facility upon a finding of any of the following: (1) Such facility is operating without a
license issued pursuant to this chapter or such facility's license has been suspended or
revoked pursuant to section 19a-494; (2) such facility intends to close and adequate
arrangements for relocation of its residents have not been made at least thirty days
prior to closing; (3) such facility has sustained a serious financial loss or failure which
jeopardizes the health, safety and welfare of the patients or there is a reasonable likelihood of such loss or failure; or (4) there exists in such facility a condition in substantial
violation of the Public Health Code, or any other applicable state statutes, or Title XVIII
or XIX of the federal Social Security Act, 42 USC 301, as amended, or any regulation
adopted pursuant to such state or federal laws.
(P.A. 78-227, S. 3, 10; P.A. 89-350, S. 16.)
History: Sec. 19-621c transferred to Sec. 19a-543 in 1983; P.A. 89-350 made appointment mandatory, inserted new
Subdiv. (3) and renumbered the existing Subdiv., deleting former Subdiv. (4) re "habitual violation" as ground for appointment of a receiver.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |