Sec. 19a-485. Home for the aged deemed to mean residential care home. (a)
Sec. 19a-498. (Formerly Sec. 19-582). Inspections, investigations, examinations and audits. Retention of records. (a) Subject to the provisions of section 19a-493, the Department of Public Health shall make or cause to be made a biennial licensure
inspection of all institutions and such other inspections and investigations of institutions
and examination of their records as the department deems necessary.
(b) The commissioner, or an agent authorized by the commissioner to conduct any
inquiry, investigation or hearing under the provisions of this chapter, shall have power
to inspect the premises of an institution, administer oaths and take testimony under
oath relative to the matter of inquiry or investigation. At any hearing ordered by the
department, the commissioner or such agent may subpoena witnesses and require the
production of records, papers and documents pertinent to such inquiry. If any person
disobeys such subpoena or, having appeared in obedience thereto, refuses to answer
any pertinent question put to such person by the commissioner or such agent or to
produce any records and papers pursuant to the subpoena, the commissioner or such
agent may apply to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford or for the
judicial district wherein the person resides or wherein the business has been conducted,
setting forth such disobedience or refusal, and said court shall cite such person to appear
before said court to answer such question or to produce such records and papers.
(c) The Department of Mental Health and Addiction Services, with respect to any
mental health facility or alcohol or drug treatment facility, shall be authorized, either
upon the request of the Commissioner of Public Health or at such other times as they
deem necessary, to enter such facility for the purpose of inspecting programs conducted
at such facility. A written report of the findings of any such inspection shall be forwarded
to the Commissioner of Public Health and a copy shall be maintained in such facility's
licensure file.
(d) In addition, the Commissioner of Social Services, or a designated representative
of the Commissioner of Social Services, at the request of the Office of Health Care
Access or when the Commissioner of Social Services deems it necessary, may examine
and audit the financial records of any nursing home facility, as defined in section 19a-521. Each such nursing home facility shall retain all financial information, data and
records relating to the operation of the nursing home facility for a period of not less than
ten years, and all financial information, data and records relating to any real estate
transactions affecting such operation, for a period of not less than twenty-five years,
which financial information, data and records shall be made available, upon request, to
the Commissioner of Social Services or such designated representative at all reasonable
times.
(1953, 1955, S. 2057d; P.A. 77-593, S. 1, 4; 77-614, S. 323, 587, 608, 610; P.A. 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-610, S.
* * *