Sec. 19a-485. Home for the aged deemed to mean residential care home. (a)
Sec. 19a-507a. (Formerly Sec. 19a-80a). Community residences for mentally
ill adults. Definitions. As used in section 8-3g and sections 19a-507a to 19a-507d,
inclusive: (1) "Mentally ill adult" means any adult who has a mental or emotional condition which has substantial adverse effects on his ability to function and who requires
care and treatment but shall not mean any adult who is dangerous to himself or herself
or others, as defined in section 17a-495, or who is an alcohol-dependent person or a
drug-dependent person, as defined in section 17a-680, or who has been placed in any
community-based residential home by order of the Superior Court or has been released
to any community-based residential home by the Department of Correction or any person
found not competent to stand trial for any crime pursuant to section 54-56d or committed
pursuant to sections 17a-580 to 17a-602, inclusive; (2) "regional mental health board"
means a regional mental health board, as defined in section 17a-482; (3) "community
residence" means a facility which houses the staff of such facility and eight or fewer
mentally ill adults which is licensed by the Commissioner of Public Health and which
provides supervised, structured group living activities and psychosocial rehabilitation
and other support services to mentally ill adults discharged from a state-operated or
licensed facility or referred by a licensed physician specializing in psychiatry or a licensed psychologist.
(P.A. 84-341, S. 1, 8; P.A. 85-506, S. 29, 32; P.A. 90-209, S. 24; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 11, 12, 21, 58;
June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8, S. 35, 88.)
History: P.A. 85-506 replaced reference to repealed Sec. 53a-77 with reference to Secs. 17-257a to 17-257w, inclusive;
Sec. 19a-80a transferred to Sec. 19a-507a in 1987; P.A. 90-209 in Subdiv. (1) redefined "mentally ill adult" by substituting
"alcohol-dependent person" for "alcoholic" and "drug-dependent person, as defined in section 17-155l" for an adult "whose
psychiatric disorder is drug dependence, as defined in subdivision (18) of section 21a-240"; P.A. 93-381 replaced commissioner of health services with commissioner of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257
replaced Commissioner and Department of Mental Health with Commissioner and Department of Mental Health and
Addiction Services and replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of Public Health, effective July 1, 1995; June 18 Sp. Sess. P.A. 97-8 deleted former Subdiv. (3)
defining "regional mental health director" and renumbered remaining Subdiv. accordingly, effective July 1, 1997.
See Sec. 9-159s re notice to certain guardians and conservators re voting opportunities presented to certain residents.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |