Sec. 19a-485. Home for the aged deemed to mean residential care home. (a)
Sec. 19a-490. (Formerly Sec. 19-576). Licensing of institutions. Definitions. As
used in this chapter and sections 17b-261e, 38a-498b and 38a-525b:
(a) "Institution" means a hospital, residential care home, health care facility for the
handicapped, nursing home, rest home, home health care agency, homemaker-home
health aide agency, mental health facility, substance abuse treatment facility, outpatient
surgical facility, an infirmary operated by an educational institution for the care of students enrolled in, and faculty and employees of, such institution; a facility engaged in
providing services for the prevention, diagnosis, treatment or care of human health
conditions, including facilities operated and maintained by any state agency, except
facilities for the care or treatment of mentally ill persons or persons with substance abuse
problems; and a residential facility for the mentally retarded licensed pursuant to section
17a-227 and certified to participate in the Title XIX Medicaid program as an intermediate
care facility for the mentally retarded;
(b) "Hospital" means an establishment for the lodging, care and treatment of persons
suffering from disease or other abnormal physical or mental conditions and includes
inpatient psychiatric services in general hospitals;
(c) "Residential care home", "nursing home" or "rest home" means an establishment which furnishes, in single or multiple facilities, food and shelter to two or more
persons unrelated to the proprietor and, in addition, provides services which meet a need
beyond the basic provisions of food, shelter and laundry;
(d) "Home health care agency" means a public or private organization, or a subdivision thereof, engaged in providing professional nursing services and the following services, available twenty-four hours per day, in the patient's home or a substantially equivalent environment: Homemaker-home health aide services as defined in this section,
physical therapy, speech therapy, occupational therapy or medical social services. The
agency shall provide professional nursing services and at least one additional service
directly and all others directly or through contract. An agency shall be available to enroll
new patients seven days a week, twenty-four hours per day;
(e) "Homemaker-home health aide agency" means a public or private organization,
except a home health care agency, which provides in the patient's home or a substantially
equivalent environment supportive services which may include, but are not limited to,
assistance with personal hygiene, dressing, feeding and incidental household tasks essential to achieving adequate household and family management. Such supportive services shall be provided under the supervision of a registered nurse and, if such nurse
determines appropriate, shall be provided by a social worker, physical therapist, speech
therapist or occupational therapist. Such supervision may be provided directly or through
contract;
* * *