Sec. 19a-485. Home for the aged deemed to mean residential care home. (a)
Sec. 19a-501. (Formerly Sec. 19-584). Appeal. Any person who is a holder of a
license or certificate, or the state, acting through the Attorney General, aggrieved by
any decision of the Department of Public Health after a hearing, or any applicant whose
license or certificate is denied, may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions
of section 4-183.
(1953, 1955, S. 2059d; 1971, P.A. 870, S. 49; P.A. 76-436, S. 376, 681; P.A. 77-603, S. 68, 125; 77-614, S. 323, 610;
P.A. 80-127, S. 3; P.A. 83-103, S. 2; P.A. 93-381, S. 9, 39; P.A. 95-257, S. 12, 21, 58.)
History: 1971 act replaced superior court with court of common pleas, effective September 1, 1971, except that courts
with cases pending retain jurisdiction unless pending matters deemed transferable; P.A. 76-436 replaced court of common
pleas with superior court and included reference to judicial districts, effective July 1, 1978; Sec. 19-40 transferred to Sec.
19-584 in 1977; P.A. 77-603 replaced previous detailed appeal provisions with statement that appeals to be made in
accordance with Sec. 4-183 but retained provision re preservation of status quo pending final disposition of matter; P.A.
77-614 replaced department of health with department of health services, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 80-127 included
references to certificates and certificate holders; Sec. 19-584 transferred to Sec. 19a-501 in 1983; P.A. 83-103 deleted
requirement preserving the status quo of an applicant or license or certificate pending an appeal; P.A. 93-381 replaced
department of health services with department of public health and addiction services, effective July 1, 1993; P.A. 95-257
replaced Commissioner and Department of Public Health and Addiction Services with Commissioner and Department of
Public Health, effective July 1, 1995.
Annotation to former section 19-584:
Department did not act illegally, arbitrarily or in abuse of its discretion in refusing a license to plaintiffs for more beds
than it had nurses as required by regulations. 26 CS 452.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |