Sec. 19a-485. Home for the aged deemed to mean residential care home. (a)
Sec. 19a-550. (Formerly Sec. 19-622). Patients' bill of rights. (a)(1) As used in
this section, (A) "nursing home facility" shall have the same meaning as provided in
* * *
and psychosocial well-being, which determines that the transfer would cause new symptoms or exacerbate present symptoms beyond a reasonable adjustment period resulting
in a prolonged or significant negative outcome that could not be ameliorated through
care plan intervention, as documented by a physician in a patient's medical record.
(b) There is established a patients' bill of rights for any person admitted as a patient
to any nursing home facility or chronic disease hospital. The patients' bill of rights
shall be implemented in accordance with the provisions of Sections 1919(b), 1919(c),
1919(c)(2), 1919(c)(2)(D) and 1919(c)(2)(E) of the Social Security Act. The patients'
bill of rights shall provide that each such patient: (1) Is fully informed, as evidenced by
the patient's written acknowledgment, prior to or at the time of admission and during
the patient's stay, of the rights set forth in this section and of all rules and regulations
governing patient conduct and responsibilities; (2) is fully informed, prior to or at the
time of admission and during the patient's stay, of services available in the facility, and
of related charges including any charges for services not covered under Titles XVIII or
XIX of the Social Security Act, or not covered by basic per diem rate; (3) is entitled to
choose the patient's own physician and is fully informed, by a physician, of the patient's
medical condition unless medically contraindicated, as documented by the physician in
the patient's medical record, and is afforded the opportunity to participate in the planning
of the patient's medical treatment and to refuse to participate in experimental research;
(4) in a residential care home or a chronic disease hospital is transferred from one room
to another within the facility only for medical reasons, or for the patient's welfare or
that of other patients, as documented in the patient's medical record and such record
shall include documentation of action taken to minimize any disruptive effects of such
transfer, except a patient who is a Medicaid recipient may be transferred from a private
room to a nonprivate room, provided no patient may be involuntarily transferred from
one room to another within the facility if (A) it is medically established that the move
will subject the patient to a reasonable likelihood of serious physical injury or harm, or
(B) the patient has a prior established medical history of psychiatric problems and there
is psychiatric testimony that as a consequence of the proposed move there will be exacerbation of the psychiatric problem which would last over a significant period of time and
require psychiatric intervention; and in the case of an involuntary transfer from one
room to another within the facility, the patient and, if known, the patient's legally liable
relative, guardian or conservator or a person designated by the patient in accordance
with section 1-56r, is given at least thirty days' and no more than sixty days' written
* * *
in accordance with Section 1919(b)(2) of the Social Security Act and designed to eliminate or modify the symptoms for which the drugs are prescribed and only if, at least
annually, an independent external consultant reviews the appropriateness of the drug
plan; (22) is entitled to be transferred or discharged from the facility only pursuant to
section 19a-535 or section 19a-535b, as applicable; (23) is entitled to be treated equally
with other patients with regard to transfer, discharge and the provision of all services
regardless of the source of payment; (24) shall not be required to waive any rights to
benefits under Medicare or Medicaid or to give oral or written assurance that the patient
is not eligible for, or will not apply for benefits under Medicare or Medicaid; (25) is
entitled to be provided information by the facility as to how to apply for Medicare or
Medicaid benefits and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by such
benefits; (26) on or after October 1, 1990, shall not be required to give a third party
guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission to, or continued stay
in, the facility; (27) in the case of an individual who is entitled to medical assistance,
is entitled to have the facility not charge, solicit, accept or receive, in addition to any
amount otherwise required to be paid under Medicaid, any gift, money, donation or
other consideration as a precondition of admission or expediting the admission of the
individual to the facility or as a requirement for the individual's continued stay in the
facility; and (28) shall not be required to deposit the patient's personal funds in the
facility.
(c) The patients' bill of rights shall provide that a patient in a rest home with nursing
supervision or a chronic and convalescent nursing home may be transferred from one
room to another within a facility only for the purpose of promoting the patient's well-being, except as provided pursuant to subparagraph (C) or (D) of this subsection or
subsection (d) of this section. Whenever a patient is to be transferred, the facility shall
effect the transfer with the least disruption to the patient and shall assess, monitor and
adjust care as needed subsequent to the transfer in accordance with subdivision (10) of
subsection (b) of this section. When a transfer is initiated by the facility and the patient
does not consent to the transfer, the facility shall establish a consultative process that
includes the participation of the attending physician, a registered nurse with responsibility for the patient and other appropriate staff in disciplines as determined by the patient's
needs, and the participation of the patient, the patient's family, a person designated by
the patient in accordance with section 1-56r or other representative. The consultative
process shall determine: (1) What caused consideration of the transfer; (2) whether the
* * *