Sec. 19a-485. Home for the aged deemed to mean residential care home. (a)
Sec. 19a-550. (Formerly Sec. 19-622). Patients' bill of rights. (a)(1) As used in
this section, (A) "nursing home facility" shall have the same meaning as provided in
* * *
and physical abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or
chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required
to treat the patient's medical symptoms. Physical or chemical restraints may be imposed
only to ensure the physical safety of the patient or other patients and only upon the
written order of a physician that specifies the type of restraint and the duration and
circumstances under which the restraints are to be used, except in emergencies until a
specific order can be obtained; (9) is assured confidential treatment of the patient's
personal and medical records, and may approve or refuse their release to any individual
outside the facility, except in case of the patient's transfer to another health care institution or as required by law or third-party payment contract; (10) receives quality care
and services with reasonable accommodation of individual needs and preferences, except where the health or safety of the individual would be endangered, and is treated with
consideration, respect, and full recognition of the patient's dignity and individuality,
including privacy in treatment and in care for the patient's personal needs; (11) is not
required to perform services for the facility that are not included for therapeutic purposes
in the patient's plan of care; (12) may associate and communicate privately with persons
of the patient's choice, including other patients, send and receive the patient's personal
mail unopened and make and receive telephone calls privately, unless medically contraindicated, as documented by the patient's physician in the patient's medical record, and
receives adequate notice before the patient's room or roommate in the facility is changed;
(13) is entitled to organize and participate in patient groups in the facility and to participate in social, religious and community activities that do not interfere with the rights
of other patients, unless medically contraindicated, as documented by the patient's physician in the patient's medical records; (14) may retain and use the patient's personal
clothing and possessions unless to do so would infringe upon rights of other patients
or unless medically contraindicated, as documented by the patient's physician in the
patient's medical record; (15) is assured privacy for visits by the patient's spouse or a
person designated by the patient in accordance with section 1-56r and, if the patient is
married and both the patient and the patient's spouse are inpatients in the facility, they
are permitted to share a room, unless medically contraindicated, as documented by the
attending physician in the medical record; (16) is fully informed of the availability of
and may examine all current state, local and federal inspection reports and plans of
correction; (17) may organize, maintain and participate in a patient-run resident council,
* * *
entitled to be provided information by the facility as to how to apply for Medicare or
Medicaid benefits and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by such
benefits; (26) on or after October 1, 1990, shall not be required to give a third party
guarantee of payment to the facility as a condition of admission to, or continued stay
in, the facility; (27) in the case of an individual who is entitled to medical assistance,
is entitled to have the facility not charge, solicit, accept or receive, in addition to any
amount otherwise required to be paid under Medicaid, any gift, money, donation or
other consideration as a precondition of admission or expediting the admission of the
individual to the facility or as a requirement for the individual's continued stay in the
facility; and (28) shall not be required to deposit the patient's personal funds in the
facility.
(c) The patients' bill of rights shall provide that a patient in a rest home with nursing
supervision or a chronic and convalescent nursing home may be transferred from one
room to another within a facility only for the purpose of promoting the patient's well-being, except as provided pursuant to subparagraph (C) or (D) of this subsection or
subsection (d) of this section. Whenever a patient is to be transferred, the facility shall
effect the transfer with the least disruption to the patient and shall assess, monitor and
adjust care as needed subsequent to the transfer in accordance with subdivision (10) of
subsection (b) of this section. When a transfer is initiated by the facility and the patient
does not consent to the transfer, the facility shall establish a consultative process that
includes the participation of the attending physician, a registered nurse with responsibility for the patient and other appropriate staff in disciplines as determined by the patient's
needs, and the participation of the patient, the patient's family, a person designated by
the patient in accordance with section 1-56r or other representative. The consultative
process shall determine: (1) What caused consideration of the transfer; (2) whether the
cause can be removed; and (3) if not, whether the facility has attempted alternatives to
transfer. The patient shall be informed of the risks and benefits of the transfer and of
any alternatives. If subsequent to the completion of the consultative process a patient
still does not wish to be transferred, the patient may be transferred without the patient's
consent, unless medically contraindicated, only (A) if necessary to accomplish physical
plant repairs or renovations that otherwise could not be accomplished; provided, if practicable, the patient, if the patient wishes, shall be returned to the patient's room when
* * *