Sec. 19a-485. Home for the aged deemed to mean residential care home. (a)
Sec. 19a-535. (Formerly Sec. 19-616). Transfer or discharge of patients. Notice. Plan required. Appeal. Hearing. (a) For the purposes of this section: (1) "Facility"
means the entity certified as a nursing facility under the Medicaid program or the entity
certified as a skilled nursing facility under the Medicare program or with respect to
facilities that do not participate in the Medicaid or Medicare programs, a chronic and
convalescent nursing home or a rest home with nursing supervision as defined in section
19a-521; (2) "Medicare distinct part" means an entity certified as a skilled nursing
facility under the Medicare program within a facility; (3) "transfer" means the transfer
of a resident from a facility to a separate facility, including a transfer into or out of a
Medicare distinct part, but does not include the transfer of a resident from one bed to
another bed within the same facility; (4) "discharge" means the discharge of a resident
from a facility to another institution or a noninstitutional setting.
(b) A facility shall not transfer or discharge a patient from the facility except to
meet the welfare of the patient which cannot be met in the facility, or unless the patient
no longer needs the services of the facility due to improved health, or the health or safety
of individuals in the facility is endangered, or in the case of a self-pay patient, for his
nonpayment or arrearage of more than fifteen days of the per diem facility room rate,
or the facility ceases to operate. In each case the basis for transfer or discharge shall be
documented in the patient's medical record by a physician. In each case where the
welfare, health or safety of the patient is concerned the documentation shall be by the
patient's physician. A facility which is part of a continuing care facility which guarantees
life care for its residents, as defined in subsection (b) of section 17b-354, may transfer
or discharge (1) a resident self-pay patient who has intentionally transferred assets in a
sum which will render the patient unable to pay the costs of facility care in accordance
with the contract between the resident and the facility or (2) a nonresident self-pay
patient who has intentionally transferred assets in a sum which will render the patient
unable to pay the costs of a total of forty-two months of facility care from the date of
initial admission to the facility.
(c) Before effecting a transfer or discharge of a patient from the facility, the facility
shall notify, in writing, the patient and the patient's guardian or conservator, if any, or
legally liable relative or other responsible party if known, of the proposed transfer or
discharge, the reasons therefor, the effective date of the proposed transfer or discharge,
the location to which the patient is to be transferred or discharged, the right to appeal
the proposed transfer or discharge and the procedures for initiating such an appeal as
determined by the Department of Social Services, the date by which an appeal must be
initiated in order to stay the proposed transfer or discharge, which date shall be ten days
from the receipt of the notice from the facility, that the patient may represent himself
or herself or be represented by legal counsel, a relative, a friend or other spokesman,
and information as to bed hold and hospital readmission policy when appropriate. The
notice shall also include the name, mailing address and telephone number of the State
Long-Term Care Ombudsman. If the patient is, or the facility alleges a patient is, mentally ill or developmentally disabled, the notice shall include the name, mailing address
and telephone number of the Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities. The notice shall be given at least thirty days and no more than sixty days prior
to the patient's transfer or discharge, except where the health or safety of individuals
in the facility are endangered, or where the patient's health improves sufficiently to
allow a more immediate transfer or discharge, or where immediate transfer or discharge
is necessitated by urgent medical needs or where a patient has not resided in the facility
for thirty days, in which cases notice shall be given as many days before the transfer or
discharge as practicable.
(d) No patient shall be transferred or discharged from any facility as a result of a
change in his status from self-pay or Medicare to Medicaid provided the facility offers
services to both categories of patients. Any such patient who wishes to be transferred
to another facility which has agreed to accept him may do so upon giving at least fifteen
days written notice to the administrator of the facility from which he is to be transferred
and a copy thereof to the appropriate advocate of such patient. The patients' advocate
may help the patient complete all administrative procedures relating to a transfer. As
used in this section "self-pay" patient means a patient who is not receiving state or
municipal assistance to pay for the cost of care.
(e) Except (1) in an emergency, (2) in the case of transfer to a hospital, or (3) in the
case of transfer into or out of a Medicare distinct part within the same institution, no
patient shall be transferred or discharged from a facility unless a discharge plan has
been developed by the personal physician of the patient or the medical director in conjunction with the nursing director, social worker or other health care provider. To minimize the disruptive effects of the transfer or discharge on the patient the person responsible for developing the plan shall consider the feasibility of placement near the patient's
* * *