Sec. 9-700. Definitions. As used in sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive:
Sec. 9-717. Effect of court of competent jurisdiction's prohibiting or limiting
expenditure of funds from Citizens' Election Fund for grants or moneys for candidate committees. (a) If, on or after April fifteenth of any year in which a general election
is scheduled to occur, or on or after the forty-fifth day prior to any special election
scheduled relative to any vacancy in the General Assembly, a court of competent jurisdiction prohibits or limits, or continues to prohibit or limit, the expenditure of funds
from the Citizens' Election Fund established in section 9-701 for grants or moneys for
candidate committees authorized under sections 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, for a period
of one hundred sixty-eight hours or more, (1) sections 1-100b, 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive,
9-750, 9-751 and 9-760 and section 49 of public act 05-5 of the October 25 special
session* shall be inoperative and have no effect with respect to any race that is the
subject of such court order until December thirty-first of such year, and (2) (A) the
amendments made to the provisions of the sections of the general statutes pursuant to
public act 05-5 of the October 25 special session** shall be inoperative until December
thirty-first of such year, (B) the provisions of said sections of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to December 30, 2006, shall be effective until December thirty-first of such year, and (C) the provisions of subsections (g) to (j), inclusive, of section
9-612 shall not be implemented until December thirty-first of such year. If, on the April
fifteenth of the second year succeeding such original prohibition or limitation, any such
prohibition or limitation is in effect, the provisions of subdivisions (1) and (2) of this
section shall be implemented and remain in effect without the time limitation described
in said subdivisions (1) and (2).
(b) Any candidate who has received any funds pursuant to the provisions of sections
1-100b, 9-700 to 9-716, inclusive, 9-750, 9-751 and 9-760 and section 49 of public act
05-5 of the October 25 special session* prior to any such prohibition or limitation taking
effect may retain and expend such funds in accordance with said sections unless prohibited from doing so by the court.
(Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5, S. 55; P.A. 06-137, S. 17.)
*Note: Section 49 of public act 05-5 of the October 25 special session is special in nature and therefore has not been
codified but remains in full force and effect according to its terms.
**Public act 05-5 of the October 25 special session is entitled "An Act Concerning Comprehensive Campaign Finance
Reform for State-Wide Constitutional and General Assembly Offices". (See Reference Table captioned "Public Acts of
October 25, 2005" in Volume 16 which lists the sections amended, created or repealed by the act.)
History: Oct. 25 Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-5 effective December 7, 2005; P.A. 06-137 designated existing section as Subsec.
(a), adding provision re April fifteenth benchmark for court prohibition or limitation of expenditure of funds from the
Citizens' Election Fund, increasing period of prohibition or limitation by court from seventy-two to one hundred sixty-eight hours, limiting inoperative effect to any race that is the subject of the court order until December thirty-first and
adding provision re effect of prohibition or limitation on the April fifteenth of the second year succeeding the original
prohibition, and added Subsec. (b) re retention and expenditure of funds received by a candidate prior to any prohibition
or limitation, effective June 6, 2006.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |