be used at all elections held in any municipality, or in any part thereof, for voting and
Sec. 9-249a. Order of parties on the ballot label. (a) The names of the parties
shall be arranged on the machines in the following order:
(1) The party whose candidate for Governor polled the highest number of votes in
the last-preceding election;
(2) Other parties who had candidates for Governor in the last-preceding election,
in descending order, according to the number of votes polled for each such candidate;
(3) Minor parties who had no candidate for Governor in the last-preceding election;
(4) Petitioning candidates with party designation whose names are contained in
petitions approved pursuant to section 9-453o, and
(5) Petitioning candidates with no party designation whose names are contained in
petitions approved pursuant to section 9-453o.
(b) Within each of subdivisions (3) and (4) of subsection (a) of this section, the
following rules shall apply in the following order:
(1) Precedence shall be given to the party any of whose candidates seeks an office
representing more people than are represented by any office sought by any candidate
of any other party;
(2) A party having prior sequence of office as set forth in section 9-251 shall be
given precedence, and
(3) Parties shall be listed in alphabetical order.
(c) Within subdivision (5) of subsection (a) of this section, candidates shall be listed
according to the provisions of section 9-453r.
(P.A. 76-159, S. 1; P.A. 87-382, S. 24, 55.)
History: P.A. 87-382 repealed Subdiv. (3) of Subsec. (a) re major parties who had no candidate for governor in the last-preceding election, and renumbered the remaining Subdivs. accordingly.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |