be used at all elections held in any municipality, or in any part thereof, for voting and
Sec. 9-250. Form of ballot labels. Ballot labels shall be printed in black ink, in
plain clear type, and on clear white material of such size as will fit the machine, and
shall be furnished by the municipal clerk. The size and style of the type used to print
the name of a political party on a ballot label shall be identical with the size and style
of the type used to print the names of all other political parties appearing on such ballot
label. The name of each major party candidate for a municipal office, as defined in
section 9-372, except for the municipal offices of state senator and state representative,
shall appear on the ballot label as it appears on the registry list of the candidate's town
of voting residence, except as provided in section 9-42a. The name of each major party
candidate for a state or district office, as defined in section 9-372, or for the municipal
office of state senator or state representative shall appear on the ballot as it appears on
the certificate or statement of consent filed under section 9-388, subsection (b) of section
9-391, or section 9-400 or 9-409. The name of each minor party candidate shall appear
on the ballot label as it appears on the registry list in accordance with the provisions of
section 9-452. The name of each nominating petition candidate shall appear on the ballot
as it is verified by the town clerk on the application filed under section 9-453b. The size
and style of the type used to print the name of a candidate on a ballot label shall be
identical with the size and style of the type used to print the names of all other candidates
appearing on such ballot label. Such ballot labels shall contain the names of the offices
and the names of the candidates arranged thereon. Three complete sets of such ballot
labels printed on cardboard shall be furnished by the municipal clerk for each machine
to be used in the election. The names of the political parties and party designations shall
be arranged on the machines, either in columns or horizontal rows as set forth in section
9-249a, immediately adjacent to the column or row occupied by the candidate or candidates of such political party or organization. When two or more candidates are to be
elected to the same office, the ballot label shall be printed in such manner as to indicate
that the elector may vote for any two or such other number as he is entitled to vote for,
provided in the case of a town adopting the provisions of section 9-204a, such ballot
label shall indicate the maximum number of candidates who may be elected to such
office from any party. If two or more officers are to be elected to the same office for
different terms, the term for which each is nominated shall be printed on the official
ballot as a part of the title of the office. If, at any election, one candidate is to be elected
for a full term and another to fill a vacancy, the official ballot containing the names of
the candidates in the foregoing order shall, as a part of the title of the office, designate
the term which such candidates are severally nominated to fill. No column, under the
name of any political party or independent organization, shall be printed on any official
ballot, which contains more candidates for any office than the number for which an
elector may vote for that office. The voting machine pointer over each position where
no candidate's name appears shall be locked so that no vote can be cast for such position.
(1949 Rev., S. 1039, 1042, 1063, 1199; 1953, S. 727d; 1957, P.A. 561, S. 12; P.A. 76-159, S. 2; P.A. 82-247, S. 8; P.A.
83-475, S. 20, 43; P.A. 87-382, S. 25, 55.)
History: P.A. 76-159 deleted provision for secretary of the state to determine positions of political parties on the ballot,
referring instead to new Sec. 9-249a and added provision that under certain circumstances the ballot label shall indicate
the maximum number of candidates who may be elected to such office from any party; P.A. 82-247 added requirement
that voting machine pointer over position where no candidates name appears be locked; P.A. 83-475 added requirement
that candidate's name appear on ballot in same form as on voter registry list except as provided in Sec. 9-42a; P.A. 87-382 required names of certain candidates to appear on ballot label as they appear on certificate or statement of consent,
clarified procedure for determining how names of other candidates appear on ballot label and required names of political
parties and party designations to be immediately adjacent to column or row occupied by candidate or candidates of such
political party or organization.
| (Return to Chapter Table of Contents) | (Return to List of Chapters) | (Return to List of Titles) |