of victim advocates; P.A. 86-401 amended Subsec. (f) to permit transfer of any person employed in classified service as
Sec. 54-211. Time limitation on filing application for compensation. Restrictions on award of compensation. Amount of compensation. (a)(1) No order for the
* * *
of compensation not later than two years from the date that such person discovers or in
the exercise of reasonable care should have discovered that the person upon whom the
applicant was dependent was a victim or ninety days after May 26, 2000, whichever is
later. Such person shall file with such application a statement signed under penalty of
false statement setting forth the date when such person discovered that the person upon
whom the applicant was dependent was a victim and the circumstances that prevented
such person discovering that the person upon whom the applicant was dependent was
a victim until more than two years after the date of the incident or offense. There shall
be a rebuttable presumption that a person who files such a statement and is otherwise
eligible for compensation pursuant to this chapter is entitled to compensation. (5) Any
waiver denied by the Office of Victim Services under this subsection may be reviewed
by a victim compensation commissioner, provided such request for review is made by
the applicant within thirty days from the mailing of the notice of denial by the Office
of Victim Services. If a victim compensation commissioner grants such waiver, the
commissioner shall refer the application for compensation to the Office of Victim Services for a determination pursuant to section 54-205.
(b) No compensation shall be awarded if: (1) The offender is unjustly enriched by
the award, provided compensation awarded to a victim which would benefit the offender
in a minimal or inconsequential manner shall not be considered unjust enrichment; (2)
the victim violated a penal law of this state, which violation caused or contributed to
his injuries or death.
(c) No compensation shall be awarded for losses sustained for crimes against property or for noneconomic detriment such as pain and suffering.
(d) No compensation shall be awarded for the first hundred dollars of injury sustained and no such compensation shall be in an amount in excess of fifteen thousand
dollars except that such compensation to or for the benefit of the dependents of a homicide victim shall be in an amount not to exceed twenty-five thousand dollars. The claims
of the dependents of a deceased victim, as provided in section 54-208, shall be considered
derivative of the claim of such victim and the total compensation paid for all claims
arising from the death of such victim shall not exceed a maximum of twenty-five thousand dollars.
(e) Orders for payment of compensation pursuant to this chapter may be made only
as to injuries or death resulting from incidents or offenses arising on and after January
1, 1979, except that orders for payment of compensation pursuant to subdivision (3) of
subsection (a) of section 54-209 may be made only as to injuries or death resulting from
incidents or offenses arising on and after July 1, 1985.
(f) Compensation shall be awarded pursuant to this chapter for bodily injury or death
resulting from a crime which occurs (1) within this state, regardless of the residency of
the applicant; (2) outside this state but within the territorial boundaries of the United
States, provided the victim, at the time of injury or death, was a resident of this state
and the state in which such crime occurred does not have a program for compensation
of victims for which such victim is eligible; and (3) outside the territorial boundaries
of the United States, provided the applicant is a victim of international terrorism, as
defined in Section 2331 of Title 18 of the United States Code, and was a resident of this
state at the time of injury or death.
(P.A. 78-261, S. 11, 17; P.A. 81-23, S. 1; P.A. 82-397, S. 4, 7; P.A. 85-529, S. 3, 4; 85-538, S. 3; P.A. 87-554, S. 10;
P.A. 90-22, S. 1; 90-279, S. 1; P.A. 93-310, S. 10, 32; P.A. 95-175, S. 7; P.A. 97-59, S. 2, 4; P.A. 00-110, S. 1, 2; P.A. 05-249, S. 7.)
History: P.A. 81-23 added Subsec. (e) prohibiting compensation to nonresident victims unless a reciprocal victim
compensation provision has been enacted in the state in which the victim is a resident; P.A. 82-397 amended Subsec. (a)
by deleting provision prohibiting compensation award if victim is relative of offender or living with offender as member
of family or household or maintaining a sexual relationship with offender or member of family of offender and added
prohibition of compensation to victim if offender benefits or if victim was living with offender by mutual consent in
relationship of cohabitation, regardless of legal status, and amended Subsec. (c) by deleting requirement that all payments
be made in a lump sum; P.A. 85-529 amended Subsec. (d) by providing that compensation pursuant to Subdiv. (3) of
Subsec. (a) of Sec. 54-209 is limited to incidents or offenses arising on and after July 1, 1985; P.A. 85-538 amended Subsec.
(b) adding "unless the parties have separated, are no longer in a relationship of cohabitation and there is no expectation
that the parties will resume a relationship of cohabitation in the future, and deleted Subsec. (e) which required reciprocity
for nonresident victim; P.A. 87-554 amended Subsec. (c) by (1) increasing maximum compensation to fifteen thousand
dollars, except that the maximum compensation for dependents of homicide victim shall be twenty-five thousand dollars
and (2) providing that claims of dependents of deceased victim shall be considered derivative of claim of victim and total
of all claims shall not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars, and amended Subsec. (e) re compensation for bodily injury or
death from crime occurring in this state, regardless of residency of the applicant; P.A. 90-22 amended Subsec. (b) by adding
* * *