CHAPTER 960
Sec. 54-56d. (Formerly Sec. 54-40). Competency to stand trial. (a) Competency required. Definition. A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while
he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he
is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.
(b) Presumption of competency. A defendant is presumed to be competent. The
burden of proving that the defendant is not competent by a preponderance of the evidence
and the burden of going forward with the evidence are on the party raising the issue.
The burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court raises
the issue. The court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry.
(c) Request for examination. If at any time during a criminal proceeding it appears
that the defendant is not competent, counsel for the defendant or for the state, or the
court, on its own motion, may request an examination to determine the defendant's
competency.
(d) Examination of defendant. Report. If the court finds that the request for an
examination is justified and that, in accordance with procedures established by the judges
of the Superior Court, there is probable cause to believe that the defendant has committed
the crime for which he is charged, the court shall order an examination of the defendant
as to his competency. The court may (1) appoint one or more physicians specializing
in psychiatry to examine the defendant, or (2) order the Commissioner of Mental Health
and Addiction Services to conduct the examination either (A) by a clinical team consisting of a physician specializing in psychiatry, a clinical psychologist and one of the
* * *
To a reasonable degree of medical certainty involuntary medication of the defendant
will render the defendant competent to stand trial, (B) an adjudication of guilt or innocence cannot be had using less intrusive means, (C) the proposed treatment plan is
narrowly tailored to minimize intrusion on the defendant's liberty and privacy interests,
(D) the proposed drug regime will not cause an unnecessary risk to the defendant's
health, and (E) the seriousness of the alleged crime is such that the criminal law enforcement interest of the state in fairly and accurately determining the defendant's guilt or
innocence overrides the defendant's interest in self-determination.
(3) If the court finds that the defendant is unable to provide consent for the administration of psychiatric medication, and prior to deciding whether to order the involuntary
medication of the defendant under subdivision (2) of this subsection, the court shall
appoint a health care guardian who shall be a licensed health care provider with specialized training in the treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities to represent the
health care interests of the defendant before the court. Notwithstanding the provisions
of section 52-146e, such health care guardian shall have access to the psychiatric records
of the defendant. Such health care guardian shall file a report with the court not later
than thirty days after his or her appointment. The report shall set forth such health care
* * *