CHAPTER 960
Sec. 54-47g. Finding and record of investigation. Disclosure. Hearing. Access
to testimony. (a) Within sixty days of the conclusion of the investigation, the investigatory grand jury conducting such investigation shall file its finding with the court of the
judicial district designated by the Chief Court Administrator pursuant to subsection (a)
of section 54-47d, and shall file a copy of its finding with the panel and with the Chief
State's Attorney or a state's attorney if such Chief State's Attorney or state's attorney
made application for the investigation. The stenographer shall file any record of the
investigation with the court of the judicial district designated by the Chief Court Administrator pursuant to subsection (a) of section 54-47d and the panel and the Chief State's
Attorney or a state's attorney, if such Chief State's Attorney or state's attorney made
application for the investigation, shall have access to such record upon request made to
the clerk of the court without a hearing. Such finding shall state whether or not there is
probable cause to believe that a crime or crimes have been committed. Except as otherwise provided in this section, any part of the record of the investigation not disclosed
with the finding pursuant to subsection (b) of this section shall be sealed, provided any
person may file an application with the panel for disclosure of any such part of the
record. Upon receipt of such application, the panel shall, after notice, hold a hearing
and the panel, by a majority vote, may disclose any such part of the record when such
disclosure is deemed by the panel to be in the public interest, except that no part of the
record shall be disclosed which contains allegations of the commission of a crime by
an individual if the investigatory grand jury failed to find probable cause that such
individual committed such crime unless such individual requests the release of such
part of the record. Any person aggrieved by an order of the panel shall have the right
to appeal such order by filing a petition for review with the Appellate Court within
seventy-two hours from the issuance of such order.
(b) The finding of the investigation shall be open to public inspection and copying
at the court where it has been filed seven calendar days after it has been filed, unless
within that period the Chief State's Attorney or a state's attorney with whom the finding
was filed files a motion with the investigatory grand jury requesting that a part or all of
such finding not be so disclosed. The finding may include all or such part of the record
as the investigatory grand jury may determine, except that no part of the record shall
be disclosed which contains allegations of the commission of a crime by an individual
if the investigatory grand jury failed to find probable cause that such individual committed such crime unless such individual requests the release of such part of the record. In
such event as much of the finding as has not been sought to be withheld from disclosure
shall be disclosed promptly upon the expiration of said seven-calendar-day period.
(c) Within fifteen calendar days of the filing of such motion, the investigatory grand
* * *