History: P.A. 01-84 replaced "fireman" with "firefighter" and made other technical changes for purposes of gender
Sec. 53a-167c. Assault of public safety or emergency medical personnel. (a) A
person is guilty of assault of public safety or emergency medical personnel when, with
intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer, special policeman appointed
under section 29-18b, firefighter or employee of an emergency medical service organization, as defined in section 53a-3, emergency room physician or nurse, employee of
the Department of Correction, member or employee of the Board of Pardons and Paroles,
probation officer, employee of the judicial branch assigned to provide pretrial secure
detention and programming services to juveniles accused of the commission of a delinquent act, employee of the Department of Children and Families assigned to provide
direct services to children and youth in the care or custody of the department, employee
of a municipal police department assigned to provide security at the police department's
lockup and holding facility or active individual member of a volunteer canine search
and rescue team, as defined in section 5-249, from performing his or her duties, and
while such peace officer, special policeman, firefighter, employee, physician, nurse,
member, probation officer or active individual member is acting in the performance of
his or her duties, (1) such person causes physical injury to such peace officer, special
policeman, firefighter, employee, physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active
individual member, or (2) such person throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled,
any rock, bottle, can or other article, object or missile of any kind capable of causing
physical harm, damage or injury, at such peace officer, special policeman, firefighter,
employee, physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active individual member, or
(3) such person uses or causes to be used any mace, tear gas or any like or similar
deleterious agent against such peace officer, special policeman, firefighter, employee,
physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active individual member, or (4) such
person throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any paint, dye or other like or
similar staining, discoloring or coloring agent or any type of offensive or noxious liquid,
agent or substance at such peace officer, special policeman, firefighter, employee, physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active individual member, or (5) such person
throws or hurls, or causes to be thrown or hurled, any bodily fluid including, but not
limited to, urine, feces, blood or saliva at such peace officer, special policeman, firefighter, employee, physician, nurse, member, probation officer or active individual
member.
(b) Assault of public safety or emergency medical personnel is a class C felony. If
any person who is confined in an institution or facility of the Department of Correction
is sentenced to a term of imprisonment for assault of an employee of the Department
of Correction under this section, such term shall run consecutively to the term for which
the person was serving at the time of the assault.
* * *