Subsec. (f):
Sec. 46a-83. Complaint: Review; dismissal; investigation; finding; reconsideration; attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice; default order. (a) Within
twenty days after the filing of any discriminatory practice complaint, or an amendment
adding an additional respondent, the commission shall cause the complaint to be served
upon the respondent together with a notice (1) identifying the alleged discriminatory
practice, and (2) advising of the procedural rights and obligations of a respondent under
this chapter. The respondent shall file a written answer to the complaint under oath with
the commission within thirty days of receipt of the complaint, provided a respondent
may request, and the commission may grant, for good cause shown, one extension of
time of fifteen days within which to file an answer to a complaint. The answer to any
complaint alleging a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e shall be filed within ten
days of receipt.
(b) Within ninety days of the filing of the respondent's answer to the complaint,
the executive director or the executive director's designee shall review the file. The
review shall include the complaint, the respondent's answer and the responses to the
commission's requests for information, if any, and the complainant's comments, if any,
to the respondent's answer and information responses. If the executive director or the
executive director's designee determines that the complaint fails to state a claim for
relief or is frivolous on its face, that the respondent is exempt from the provisions of
this chapter or that there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint
will result in a finding of reasonable cause, the complaint shall be dismissed. This subsection shall not apply to any complaint alleging a violation of section 46a-64c or 46a-81e.
The executive director shall report the results of the executive director's determinations
pursuant to this subsection to the commission quarterly during each year.
(c) The executive director of the commission or his designee shall determine the
most appropriate method for processing any complaint pending after review in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. The commission may conduct mandatory mediation sessions, expedited or extended fact-finding conferences or complete investigations
or any combination thereof during the investigatory process for the purpose of finding
facts, promoting the voluntary resolution of complaints or determining if there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed
as alleged in the complaint. As used in this section and section 46a-84, reasonable cause
means a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary
caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint. A
complaint may be dismissed if a complainant, after notice and without good cause, fails
to attend a mandatory mediation session. A mediator may recommend, but not order, a
resolution of the complaint. A complaint may be dismissed if the respondent has eliminated the discriminatory practice complained of, taken steps to prevent a like occurrence
in the future and offered full relief to the complainant, even though the complainant has
refused such relief.
(d) (1) Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the
investigator shall afford each party and his representative an opportunity to provide
written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission's file, except as otherwise
provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes. The investigator
shall consider such comments in making his determination. The investigator shall make
a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause in writing and shall list the factual
findings on which it is based not later than one hundred ninety days from the date of the
determination based on the review of the complaint, conducted pursuant to subsection (b)
of this section, except that for good cause shown, the executive director or his designee
may grant no more than two extensions of the investigation of three months each.
(2) If the investigator makes a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe
that a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred, the complainant and the respondent
shall have twenty days from receipt of notice of the reasonable cause finding to elect a
civil action in lieu of an administrative hearing pursuant to section 46a-84. If either
* * *
than fifteen days from the issuance of such finding or dismissal. The executive director
of the commission, or the executive director's designee, shall reconsider or reject within
ninety days of the issuance of such finding or dismissal. The executive director of the
commission, or the executive director's designee, shall conduct such additional proceedings as may be necessary to render a decision on the request for reconsideration.
(f) Upon a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed as alleged in the complaint, an investigator
shall attempt to eliminate the practice complained of by conference, conciliation and
persuasion within fifty days of a finding of reasonable cause. The refusal to accept a
settlement shall not be grounds for dismissal of any complaint.
(g) No commissioner or employee of the commission may disclose, except to the
parties or their representatives, what has occurred in the course of such endeavors provided the commission may publish the facts in the case and any complaint which has
been dismissed and the terms of conciliation when a complaint has been adjusted. Each
party and his representative shall have the right to inspect and copy documents, statements of witnesses and other evidence pertaining to his complaint, except as otherwise
provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes.
* * *