Subsec. (f):
Sec. 46a-83. Complaint: Review; dismissal; investigation; finding; reconsideration; attempt to eliminate discriminatory practice; default order. (a) Within
twenty days after the filing of any discriminatory practice complaint, or an amendment
* * *
(c) The executive director of the commission or his designee shall determine the
most appropriate method for processing any complaint pending after review in accordance with subsection (b) of this section. The commission may conduct mandatory mediation sessions, expedited or extended fact-finding conferences or complete investigations
or any combination thereof during the investigatory process for the purpose of finding
facts, promoting the voluntary resolution of complaints or determining if there is reasonable cause for believing that a discriminatory practice has been or is being committed
as alleged in the complaint. As used in this section and section 46a-84, reasonable cause
means a bona fide belief that the material issues of fact are such that a person of ordinary
caution, prudence and judgment could believe the facts alleged in the complaint. A
complaint may be dismissed if a complainant, after notice and without good cause, fails
to attend a mandatory mediation session. A mediator may recommend, but not order, a
resolution of the complaint. A complaint may be dismissed if the respondent has eliminated the discriminatory practice complained of, taken steps to prevent a like occurrence
in the future and offered full relief to the complainant, even though the complainant has
refused such relief.
(d) (1) Before issuing a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause, the
investigator shall afford each party and his representative an opportunity to provide
written or oral comments on all evidence in the commission's file, except as otherwise
provided by federal law or any other provision of the general statutes. The investigator
shall consider such comments in making his determination. The investigator shall make
a finding of reasonable cause or no reasonable cause in writing and shall list the factual
findings on which it is based not later than one hundred ninety days from the date of the
determination based on the review of the complaint, conducted pursuant to subsection (b)
of this section, except that for good cause shown, the executive director or his designee
may grant no more than two extensions of the investigation of three months each.
(2) If the investigator makes a determination that there is reasonable cause to believe
that a violation of section 46a-64c has occurred, the complainant and the respondent
shall have twenty days from receipt of notice of the reasonable cause finding to elect a
civil action in lieu of an administrative hearing pursuant to section 46a-84. If either
* * *