Subsec. (f):
Sec. 46a-86. Complaint: Determination; orders; dismissal. Treatment of discrimination awards. (a) If, upon all the evidence presented at the hearing conducted
pursuant to section 46a-84, the presiding officer finds that a respondent has engaged in
any discriminatory practice, the presiding officer shall state his findings of fact and shall
issue and file with the commission and cause to be served on the respondent an order
requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory practice and further
requiring the respondent to take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the presiding officer will effectuate the purpose of this chapter.
(b) In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory employment practice, the presiding officer may order the hiring or reinstatement
of employees, with or without back pay, or restoration to membership in any respondent
labor organization, provided, liability for back pay shall not accrue from a date more
than two years prior to the filing or issuance of the complaint and, provided further,
interim earnings, including unemployment compensation and welfare assistance or
amounts which could have been earned with reasonable diligence on the part of the
person to whom back pay is awarded shall be deducted from the amount of back pay
to which such person is otherwise entitled. The amount of any such deduction for interim
unemployment compensation or welfare assistance shall be paid by the respondent to
the commission which shall transfer such amount to the appropriate state or local agency.
(c) In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory practice prohibited by section 46a-58, 46a-59, 46a-64, 46a-64c, 46a-81b, 46a-81d or
46a-81e, the presiding officer shall determine the damage suffered by the complainant,
which damage shall include, but not be limited to, the expense incurred by the complainant for obtaining alternate housing or space, storage of goods and effects, moving costs
and other costs actually incurred by him as a result of such discriminatory practice and
shall allow reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
(d) In addition to any other action taken hereunder, upon a finding of a discriminatory practice prohibited by section 46a-66 or 46a-81f, the presiding officer shall issue
and file with the commission and cause to be served on the respondent an order requiring
the respondent to pay the complainant the damages resulting from the discriminatory
practice.
(e) If, upon all the evidence and after a complete hearing, the presiding officer finds
that the respondent has not engaged in any alleged discriminatory practice, the presiding
officer shall state his findings of fact and shall issue and file with the commission and
cause to be served on the respondent an order dismissing the complaint.
(f) Any payment received by a complainant under this chapter or under any equivalent federal antidiscrimination law, either as a settlement of a claim or as an award made
in a judicial or administrative proceeding, shall not be considered as income, resources
or assets for the purpose of determining the eligibility of or amount of assistance to be
received by such person in the month of receipt or the three months following receipt
under the state supplement program, Medicaid or any other medical assistance program,
temporary family assistance program, state-administered general assistance program,
or the temporary assistance for needy families program. After such time period, any
remaining funds shall be subject to state and federal laws governing such programs,
including, but not limited to, provisions concerning individual development accounts,
as defined in section 31-51ww.
(P.A. 80-422, S. 34; 80-449, S. 4, 6; P.A. 81-81, S. 5; P.A. 85-179; P.A. 88-317, S. 102, 107; P.A. 90-246, S. 11; P.A.
91-58, S. 30; P.A. 93-362, S. 4; P.A. 05-280, S. 45; June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3, S. 80.)
History: P.A. 80-449 made technical changes in Subsec. (c); P.A. 81-81 amended subsec. (c) by adding reference to
Sec. "47a-2a" which was subsequently transferred and redesignated Sec. 46a-64a; P.A. 85-179 amended Subsec. (b) by
adding provision requiring the respondent to pay the amount of any deduction for interim unemployment compensation
or welfare assistance to the commission for transfer to the appropriate agency; P.A. 88-317 substituted "presiding officer"
for "hearing officer" throughout the section, effective July 1, 1989, and applicable to all agency proceedings commencing
on or after that date; P.A. 90-246 amended Subsec. (c) by deleting reference to Sec. 46a-64a and adding reference to Sec. 46a-64c and changing provision that damage shall include attorney's fees actually incurred to allowing reasonable attorney's fees
and costs; P.A. 91-58 amended Subsec. (c) to add reference to Secs. 46a-81b, 46a-81d and 46a-81e and amended Subsec.
(d) to add reference to Sec. 46a-81f; P.A. 93-362 amended Subsec. (e) by adding "and after a complete hearing" after
"evidence"; P.A. 05-280, S. 45 re treatment of discrimination payment awards by Department of Social Services in determining eligibility of or amount of assistance to be received by complainant under chapter was added editorially by the Revisors
as Subsec. (f); June Sp. Sess. P.A. 05-3 changed effective date of P.A. 05-280, S. 45 from October 1, 2005, to July 1, 2005,
effective July 1, 2005.
See Sec. 17b-93 re claim of the state for repayment of aid.