History: P.A. 80-476 reordered Subdivs. to place terms in alphabetical order; P.A. 84-271 amended the definitions of
Sec. 45a-656. (Formerly Sec. 45-75a). Duties of conservator of the person. (a)
The conservator of the person shall have: (1) The duty and responsibility for the general
custody of the respondent; (2) the power to establish his or her place of abode within
the state; (3) the power to give consent for his or her medical or other professional
care, counsel, treatment or service; (4) the duty to provide for the care, comfort and
maintenance of the ward; (5) the duty to take reasonable care of the respondent's personal
effects; and (6) the duty to report at least annually to the probate court which appointed
the conservator regarding the condition of the respondent. The preceding duties, responsibilities and powers shall be carried out within the limitations of the resources available
to the ward, either through the ward's own estate or through private or public assistance.
(b) The conservator of the person shall not have the power or authority to cause the
respondent to be committed to any institution for the treatment of the mentally ill except
under the provisions of sections 17a-75 to 17a-83, inclusive, 17a-456 to 17a-484, inclusive, 17a-495 to 17a-528, inclusive, 17a-540 to 17a-550, inclusive, 17a-560 to 17a-576, inclusive, 17a-615 to 17a-618, inclusive, and 17a-621 to 17a-664, inclusive, and
chapter 359.
(c) (1) If the conservator of the person determines it is necessary to cause the ward
to be placed in an institution for long-term care, the conservator may make such placement after the conservator files a report of such intended placement with the probate
court that appointed the conservator, except that if the placement results from the ward's
discharge from a hospital or if irreparable injury to the mental or physical health or
financial or legal affairs of the ward would result from filing the report before making
such placement, the conservator shall make the placement before filing the report provided the conservator (A) files the report not later than five days after making such
placement, and (B) includes in the report a statement as to the hospital discharge or a
description of the irreparable injury that the placement averted.
(2) The report shall set forth the basis for the conservator's determination, what
community resources have been considered to avoid the placement, and the reasons why
the ward's physical, mental and psychosocial needs cannot be met in a less restrictive
and more integrated setting. Such community resources include, but are not limited to,
resources provided by the area agencies on aging, the Department of Social Services,
the Office of Protection and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities, the Department of
Mental Health and Addiction Services, the Department of Mental Retardation, any center for independent living, as defined in section 17b-613, any residential care home or
any congregate or subsidized housing. The conservator shall give notice of the placement
and a copy of such report to the ward and any other interested parties as determined by
the court.
(3) Upon the request of the ward or such interested party, the court shall hold a
hearing on the report and placement not later than thirty days after the date of the request.
The court may also, in its discretion, hold a hearing on the report and placement in any
case where no request is made for a hearing. If the court, after such hearing, determines
that the ward's physical, mental and psychosocial needs can be met in a less restrictive
and more integrated setting within the limitations of the resources available to the ward,
either through the ward's own estate or through private or public assistance, the court
shall order that the ward be placed and maintained in such setting.
(4) For purposes of this subsection, an "institution for long-term care" means a
facility that has been federally certified as a skilled nursing facility or intermediate care
facility.
(P.A. 77-446, S. 8; P.A. 80-476, S. 132; P.A. 94-27, S. 13, 17; P.A. 05-155, S. 1.)
History: P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and rephrased provisions; Sec. 45-75a transferred to Sec. 45a-656
in 1991; P.A. 94-27 amended Subsec. (b) to delete reference to Secs. 17a-580 to 17a-603, inclusive, effective July 1, 1994;
P.A. 05-155 amended Subsec. (a) to substitute "the ward's" for "his", and added new Subsec. (c) re duties if the conservator
determines it is necessary to place the ward in an institution for long-term care.