History: P.A. 93-279 changed entry fee from ninety to one hundred dollars, increased the cost of additional hearings
Sec. 45a-187. (Formerly Sec. 45-289). Time of taking appeals. (a) An appeal
under section 45a-186 by persons of the age of majority who are present or who have
legal notice to be present, or who have been given notice of their right to request a
hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing, shall be taken within
thirty days, except as otherwise provided in this section. If such persons have no notice
to be present and are not present, or have not been given notice of their right to request
a hearing, such appeal shall be taken within twelve months, except for appeals by such
persons from an order of termination of parental rights, other than an order of termination
of parental rights based on consent, or a decree of adoption, in which case appeal shall
be taken within ninety days. An appeal from an order of termination of parental rights
based on consent, which order is issued on or after October 1, 2004, shall be taken within
twenty days.
(b) An appeal from any probate order for the payment of claims or dividends on
claims against any insolvent estate shall not be allowed unless it is taken within thirty
days after the making of such order.
(c) An order, denial or decree of a court of probate shall not be invalid because of
the disqualification of the judge unless appeal therefrom is taken within thirty days.
(1949 Rev., S. 7072; 1953, S. 2948d; P.A. 74-164, S. 12, 20; P.A. 80-476, S. 93; P.A. 98-219, S. 25; P.A. 04-128, S.
1; P.A. 05-288, S. 151.)
History: P.A. 74-164 added exception re appeals from decree of termination of parental rights or adoption; P.A. 80-476 divided section into Subsecs. and restated provisions; Sec. 45-289 transferred to Sec. 45a-187 in 1991; P.A. 98-219
amended Subsec. (a) by adding reference to appeals by persons "who have been given notice of their right to request a
hearing or have filed a written waiver of their right to a hearing"; P.A. 04-128 amended Subsec. (a) by adding provisions
re appeal from order of termination of parental rights based on consent and by making conforming and technical changes;
P.A. 05-288 made a technical change in Subsec. (a), effective July 13, 2005.