History: P.A. 85-169 amended Subsec. (a) to permit records to be stored on microfilm, microfiche or other electronic
Sec. 36b-27. (Formerly Sec. 36-496). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
(a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has
* * *
have known, of the existence of facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, within fourteen days
after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Any such hearing shall be
held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. There shall be contribution as in
cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
(d) (1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any
person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any
regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, the commissioner may
send a notice to (A) such person, (B) any other person that directly or indirectly controls
such person and that was a cause of the violation of said sections or any such regulation,
rule or order, due to an act or omission such other person knew or should have known
would contribute to such violation, or (C) any other person that has materially aided in
such violation, by registered mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery
carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt. Any such notice shall include: (i) A reference to the title, chapter, regulation, rule or order alleged to have been violated; (ii) a
short and plain statement of the matter asserted or charged; (iii) the maximum fine that
may be imposed for such violation; and (iv) the time and place for the hearing. Any
such hearing shall be fixed for a date not earlier than fourteen days after the notice is
mailed.
(2) The commissioner shall hold a hearing upon the charges made unless such person fails to appear at the hearing. Any such hearing shall be held in accordance with
the provisions of chapter 54. After the hearing if the commissioner finds that the person
has violated, caused a violation or materially aided in the violation of any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or
issued under said sections, the commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion and
in addition to any other remedy authorized by said sections, order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed upon such person. If
such person fails to appear at the hearing, the commissioner may, as the facts require,
order that a fine not exceeding one hundred thousand dollars per violation be imposed
upon such person. The commissioner shall send a copy of any order issued pursuant to
this subsection by registered mail, return receipt requested, or by any express delivery
carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to any person named in such order.
(e) Whenever it appears to the commissioner that any person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive,
or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, or that the further
sale or offer to sell securities would constitute a violation of said sections or any such
regulation, rule or order, the commissioner may, in the commissioner's discretion and
in addition to any other remedy authorized by this section, bring an action in the superior
court for the judicial district of Hartford to: (1) Enjoin the acts or practices and to enforce
* * *