History: P.A. 85-169 amended Subsec. (a) to permit records to be stored on microfilm, microfiche or other electronic
Sec. 36b-27. (Formerly Sec. 36-496). Enforcement powers of commissioner.
(a) Whenever it appears to the commissioner after an investigation that any person has
* * *
the causing of or aiding in the violations of the provisions of said sections or of the
regulations, rules or orders thereunder, or from the further sale or offer to sell securities
constituting or which would constitute a violation of the provisions of said sections or
of the regulations, rules or orders thereunder, or from further engaging in such dishonest
or unethical practice. After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may,
within fourteen days after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Any
such hearing shall be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(b) Whenever it appears to the commissioner, after an investigation, that any person
has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, or that the further sale or offer
to sell securities would constitute a violation of said sections or any such regulation,
rule or order, or that such person has engaged in a dishonest or unethical practice in the
securities or commodities business within the meaning of sections 36b-31-15a to 36b-31-15d, inclusive, of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies, the commissioner
may, in addition to any other remedy under this section, order the person to (1) make
restitution of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any of the provisions
of said sections or any such regulation, rule or order or as a result of such dishonest or
unethical practice plus interest at the legal rate set forth in section 37-1, (2) provide
disgorgement of any sums shown to have been obtained in violation of any of the provisions of said sections or any such regulation, rule or order or as a result of such dishonest
or unethical practice, or (3) both make restitution and provide disgorgement. After such
an order is issued, the person named in the order may, not later than fourteen days after
receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Any such hearing shall be held
in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54.
(c) The commissioner, in the commissioner's discretion, may order any person who
directly or indirectly controls a person liable under subsection (b) of this section or who
has materially aided a person liable under subsection (b) of this section in violation of
any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or
order adopted or issued under said sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, to make restitution, provide disgorgement, or both, of any sums shown to have been obtained as a result
of a dishonest or unethical practice or in violation of any of the provisions of said sections
36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said
sections. Such controlling person or aider shall be liable jointly and severally with and
to the same extent as the person liable under subsection (b) of this section, unless such
controlling person or aider allegedly liable under this subsection sustains the burden of
proof that such person did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not
have known, of the existence of facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
After such an order is issued, the person named in the order may, within fourteen days
after receipt of the order, file a written request for a hearing. Any such hearing shall be
held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. There shall be contribution as in
cases of contract among the several persons so liable.
(d) (1) Whenever the commissioner finds as the result of an investigation that any
person has violated any of the provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any
regulation, rule or order adopted or issued under said sections, the commissioner may
send a notice to (A) such person, (B) any other person that directly or indirectly controls
such person and that was a cause of the violation of said sections or any such regulation,
rule or order, due to an act or omission such other person knew or should have known
would contribute to such violation, or (C) any other person that has materially aided in
* * *