History: P.A. 85-169 amended Subsec. (a) to permit records to be stored on microfilm, microfiche or other electronic
Sec. 36b-31. (Formerly Sec. 36-500). Regulatory power of commissioner.
Hearings. (a) The commissioner may from time to time make, amend and rescind such
* * *
statements, notice filings, applications, and reports, and defining any terms, whether or
not used in said sections, insofar as the definitions are not inconsistent with the provisions
of said sections. For the purpose of regulations, forms and orders, the commissioner
may classify securities, persons and matters within his or her jurisdiction, and prescribe
different requirements for different classes.
(b) No regulation, form or order may be made, amended or rescinded unless the
commissioner finds that the action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest or
for the protection of investors and consistent with the purposes fairly intended by the
policy and provisions of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive. In prescribing regulations,
forms and orders, the commissioner may cooperate with the securities administrators
of the other states and the Securities and Exchange Commission with a view to effectuating the policy of said sections to achieve maximum uniformity in the form and content
of registration statements, notice filings, applications and reports wherever practicable.
(c) To encourage uniform interpretation and administration of sections 36b-2 to
36b-33, inclusive, and effective securities regulation and enforcement, the commissioner may cooperate with the securities agencies or administrators of other states, Canadian provinces or territories, or other countries, the Securities and Exchange Commission, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Securities Investor Protection
Corporation, any self-regulatory organization, any national or international organization
of securities officials or agencies, and any governmental law enforcement or regulatory
agency. The cooperation authorized by this subsection includes, but is not limited to,
the following actions: (1) Establishing central depositories for the registration of securities or securities industry personnel under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, and for
documents or records required or allowed to be filed with or maintained by the commissioner under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive; (2) conducting joint examinations and
* * *