History: P.A. 85-169 amended Subsec. (a) to permit records to be stored on microfilm, microfiche or other electronic
Sec. 36b-33. (Formerly Sec. 36-502). Applicability of chapter to offers to buy
or sell. Appointment of commissioner as attorney for process. (a) Sections 36b-4,
* * *
such a consent in connection with a previous registration need not file another. Service
may be made by leaving a copy of the process in the office of the commissioner, but it
is not effective unless (1) the plaintiff, who may be the commissioner in a suit, action,
or proceeding instituted by the commissioner, forthwith sends notice of the service and
a copy of the process by registered mail, return receipt requested, or by any express
delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to the defendant or respondent at
the defendant's or respondent's last address on file with the commissioner, and (2) the
plaintiff's affidavit of compliance with this subsection is filed in the case on or before
the return day of the process, if any, or within such further time as the court allows.
(h) When any person, including any nonresident of this state, engages in conduct
prohibited or made actionable by sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation
or order thereunder, and such person has not filed a consent to service of process under
subsection (g) of this section and personal jurisdiction over such person cannot otherwise
be obtained in this state, that conduct shall be considered equivalent to such person's
appointment of the commissioner or the commissioner's successor in office to be such
person's attorney to receive service of any lawful process in any noncriminal suit, action,
or proceeding against such person or such person's successor executor or administrator
which grows out of that conduct and which is brought under said sections or any regulation or order thereunder, with the same force and validity as if served on such person
personally. Service may be made by leaving a copy of the process in the office of the
commissioner, and it is not effective unless (1) the plaintiff, who may be the commissioner in a suit, action, or proceeding instituted by the commissioner, forthwith sends
notice of the service and a copy of the process by registered mail, return receipt requested,
or by any express delivery carrier that provides a dated delivery receipt, to the defendant
or respondent at the defendant's or respondent's last known address or takes other steps
which are reasonably calculated to give actual notice, and (2) the plaintiff's affidavit of
compliance with this subsection is filed in the case on or before the return day of the
process, if any, or within such further time as the court allows.
(i) Service pursuant to subsection (g) or (h) of this section may be made by the
commissioner in an investigation or administrative proceeding in which the commissioner is the moving party.
(P.A. 77-482, S. 34; P.A. 83-368, S. 10, 11; P.A. 88-208, S. 5; P.A. 97-22, S. 5; 97-220, S. 14, 15; P.A. 01-48, S. 6;
P.A. 05-177, S. 13.)
History: P.A. 83-368 amended Subsec. (g) to except the United States, any state, Canada or any other foreign government
* * *