History: P.A. 85-169 amended Subsec. (a) to permit records to be stored on microfilm, microfiche or other electronic
Sec. 36b-15. (Formerly Sec. 36-484). Denial, suspension or revocation of registration by commissioner. Withdrawal from registration or of application. (a) The
* * *
adviser or investment adviser agent, or is subject to an adjudication of mental incompetence or to the control of a committee, conservator, or guardian, or cannot be located after
reasonable search, the commissioner may by order cancel the registration or application.
(e) (1) Withdrawal from registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser
or investment adviser agent, or withdrawal of an application for registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser agent, becomes effective ninety
days after receipt of an application to withdraw such registration or a notice of intent
to withdraw such application for registration or within such shorter period of time as
the commissioner may determine, unless a denial, revocation or suspension proceeding
is pending when the application or notice is filed or a proceeding to deny, revoke, suspend
or impose conditions upon the withdrawal is instituted within ninety days after the
application or notice is filed. If a proceeding is pending or instituted, withdrawal becomes effective at such time and upon such conditions as the commissioner by order
determines. If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a denial, revocation or
suspension proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective.
(2) If the registration of a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment
adviser agent expires due to the registrant's failure to renew, within one year of such
expiration, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a revocation or suspension proceeding or issue an order suspending or revoking the registration under subsection (a)
of this section.
(f) No order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c)
of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant or registrant and
* * *