History: P.A. 85-169 amended Subsec. (a) to permit records to be stored on microfilm, microfiche or other electronic
Sec. 36b-15. (Formerly Sec. 36-484). Denial, suspension or revocation of registration by commissioner. Withdrawal from registration or of application. (a) The
commissioner may, by order, deny, suspend or revoke any registration or, by order,
restrict or impose conditions on the securities or investment advisory activities that an
applicant or registrant may perform in this state if the commissioner finds that (1) the
order is in the public interest, and (2) the applicant or registrant or, in the case of a broker-dealer or investment adviser, any partner, officer, or director, any person occupying
a similar status or performing similar functions, or any person directly or indirectly
controlling the broker-dealer or investment adviser: (A) Has filed an application for
registration which as of its effective date, or as of any date after filing in the case of an
order denying effectiveness, was incomplete in any material respect or contained any
statement which was, in light of the circumstances under which it was made, false or
misleading with respect to any material fact; (B) has wilfully violated or wilfully failed
to comply with any provision of sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or a predecessor
statute or any regulation or order under said sections or a predecessor statute; (C) has
been convicted, within the past ten years, of any misdemeanor involving a security, any
aspect of the securities business, or any felony, provided any denial, suspension or
revocation of such registration shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 46a-80; (D) is permanently or temporarily enjoined by any court of competent jurisdiction
from engaging in or continuing any conduct or practice involving any aspect of the
securities or commodities business; (E) is the subject of a cease and desist order of
the commissioner or an order of the commissioner denying, suspending, or revoking
registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment adviser agent;
(F) is the subject of any of the following sanctions that are currently effective or were
imposed within the past ten years: (i) An order issued by the securities administrator
of any other state, Canadian province or territory, or by the Securities and Exchange
Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission denying, suspending or
revoking registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser, investment adviser
agent or a person required to be registered under the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 USC
1 et seq., as from time to time amended, and the rules and regulations thereunder, or the
substantial equivalent of those terms, as defined in sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive,
(ii) an order of the Securities and Exchange Commission or Commodity Futures Trading
Commission suspending or expelling such applicant, registrant or person from a national
securities or commodities exchange or national securities or commodities association
registered under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or the Commodity Exchange Act,
7 USC 1 et seq., as from time to time amended, or, in the case of an individual, an order
of the Securities and Exchange Commission or an equivalent order of the Commodity
* * *