History: P.A. 85-169 amended Subsec. (a) to permit records to be stored on microfilm, microfiche or other electronic
Sec. 36b-15. (Formerly Sec. 36-484). Denial, suspension or revocation of registration by commissioner. Withdrawal from registration or of application. (a) The
* * *
determines. If no proceeding is pending or instituted and withdrawal automatically becomes effective, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a denial, revocation or
suspension proceeding under subsection (a) of this section within one year after withdrawal became effective.
(2) If the registration of a broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser or investment
adviser agent expires due to the registrant's failure to renew, within one year of such
expiration, the commissioner may nevertheless institute a revocation or suspension proceeding or issue an order suspending or revoking the registration under subsection (a)
of this section.
(f) No order may be entered under this section except as provided in subsection (c)
of this section without (1) appropriate prior notice to the applicant or registrant and
to the employer or prospective employer if such applicant or registrant is an agent or
investment adviser agent, (2) opportunity for hearing, and (3) written findings of fact
and conclusions of law.
(g) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the commissioner may deny an application for registration as a broker-dealer, agent, investment
adviser, investment adviser agent or branch office if the applicant fails to respond to
any request for information required under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, or the
regulations adopted pursuant to said sections. The commissioner shall notify the applicant in writing that if such information is not submitted within sixty days the application
shall be deemed abandoned and denied. An application filing fee paid prior to the date
an application is denied pursuant to this subsection shall not be refunded. Denial of an
application pursuant to this subsection shall not preclude the applicant from submitting
a new application for registration under said sections. The hearing requirement provided
for in subsection (f) of this section shall not apply to the denial of an application issued
pursuant to this subsection.
* * *