History: P.A. 85-169 amended Subsec. (a) to permit records to be stored on microfilm, microfiche or other electronic
Sec. 36b-21. (Formerly Sec. 36-490). Exemption of certain securities and
transactions. Denial or revocation of exemption. (a) The following securities are
exempted from sections 36b-16 and 36b-22: (1) Any security including a revenue obligation issued or guaranteed by the United States, any state, any political subdivision of a
state, or any agency or corporate or other instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing;
or any certificate of deposit for any of the foregoing; (2) any security issued or guaranteed
by Canada, any Canadian province, any political subdivision of any such province, any
agency or corporate or other instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, or any
other foreign government with which the United States currently maintains diplomatic
relations, if the security is recognized as a valid obligation by the issuer or guarantor;
(3) any security that is not a "covered security" under Sections 3(a)(2) and 18(b)(4)(C)
of the Securities Act of 1933 and that is issued by and represents or will represent an
interest in or a debt of, or guaranteed by, any international banking institution, any bank,
savings bank or savings and loan association organized under the laws of the United
States, or any bank, savings institution or trust company organized and supervised under
the laws of any state; (4) any security issued by and representing or that will represent
an interest in or a debt of, or guaranteed by, any federal savings and loan association,
or any savings and loan or similar association organized under the laws of any state; (5)
any security issued by and representing an interest in or a debt of, or guaranteed by, any
insurance company organized under the laws of any state and authorized to do business
in this state; (6) any security issued or guaranteed by any federal credit union or any
credit union, industrial loan association or similar association organized and supervised
under the laws of this state; (7) any security issued or guaranteed by any railroad, other
common carrier, public utility or public utility holding company that is (A) regulated
with respect to its rates and charges by the United States or any state; (B) a public utility
holding company registered under the Public Utility Holding Company Act of 1935 or
a subsidiary of such a registered holding company within the meaning of said act; or
(C) regulated with respect to the issuance or guarantee of the security by the United
States, any state, Canada or any Canadian province or territory; (8) (A) any security
appearing on the list of over-the-counter and foreign securities approved for margin by
the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System which is not otherwise a covered
security, (B) any warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to any security described in
subparagraph (A) of this subdivision, and (C) any warrant or right to purchase or subscribe to any security listed or approved for listing upon notice of issuance on (i) the
* * *
entered and of the reasons therefor and that within fifteen days of the receipt of a written
request the matter will be set down for hearing. If no hearing is requested and none is
ordered by the commissioner, the order will remain in effect until it is modified or
vacated by the commissioner. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the commissioner
after notice of, and opportunity for, hearing to all interested persons may modify or
vacate the order or extend it until final determination. No order under this subsection
may operate retroactively. No person may be considered to have violated sections 36b-16 and 36b-22 by reason of any offer or sale effected after the entry of an order under
this subsection if such person sustains the burden of proof that such person did not know,
and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the order.
(g) In any proceeding under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, the burden of proving an exemption, preemption, exclusion or an exception from a definition is upon the
person claiming it.
(P.A. 77-482, S. 22; 77-614, S. 284, 587, 610; P.A. 78-34, S. 6, 7, 17; 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-396, S. 6, 11; P.A.
80-88, S. 6, 7, 12; P.A. 81-292, S. 10; P.A. 82-149, S. 12, 13, 16; P.A. 83-368, S. 8, 11; 83-587, S. 53, 96; P.A. 84-430,
S. 13, 14; 84-546, S. 91, 173; P.A. 85-169, S. 9, 11; P.A. 88-150, S. 6; 88-208, S. 3; P.A. 89-211, S. 42; P.A. 91-145, S.
6; P.A. 92-89, S. 12, 20; P.A. 93-157, S. 3, 4; P.A. 95-250, S. 1.; P.A. 96-192, S. 6; 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; 96-222, S. 22, 41;
P.A. 97-220, S. 11, 15; P.A. 98-162, S. 6, 7; P.A. 99-38, S. 4; P.A. 00-99, S. 82, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 24, 181; June 30 Sp.
Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(f); P.A. 04-45, S. 5; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 05-177, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced commissioner of commerce with commissioner of economic development, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-34 referred to securities exchanges designated by commission where previously
specific regional exchanges were listed in Subsec. (a)(8), deleted notice requirements in Subsec. (a)(11), rephrased Subsec.
(a)(17), substituted "offer" for "offering" in (a)(18), added (a)(19), included creditor's committees in Subsec. (b)(6),
clarified applicable banks and savings institutions in (b)(8), rewrote (b)(9) and replaced "securities not involving the issuer
of the securities, an affiliate of such issuer or an underwriter of the securities" with specified exempt securities in (b)(13);
P.A. 79-396 added reference to Securities Act in Subsec. (b)(12) and to rules and regulations under said act in (b)(13);
P.A. 80-88 substituted reference to Securities Act for detailed provisions re transactions in Subsec. (b)(9)(B); P.A. 81-292
amended Subsec. (a) by deleting in Subdiv. (3) "except for equity securities and debt securities subordinated to the deposits
* * *