History: P.A. 85-169 amended Subsec. (a) to permit records to be stored on microfilm, microfiche or other electronic
Sec. 36b-23. (Formerly Sec. 36-492). False or misleading statements or omissions prohibited. No person shall make or cause to be made orally or in any document
filed with the commissioner or in any proceeding, investigation or examination under
sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, any statement that is, at the time and in the light of
the circumstances under which it is made, false or misleading in any material respect
or, in connection with the statement, omit to state a material fact necessary to make the
statement made, in the light of the circumstances under which it was made, not false or
misleading.
(P.A. 77-482, S. 24; P.A. 99-38, S. 5; P.A. 00-61, S. 5, 9; P.A. 05-177, S. 8.)
History: Sec. 36-492 transferred to Sec. 36b-23 in 1995; P.A. 99-38 added "investigation or examination"; P.A. 00-61
prohibited false or misleading oral statements, effective July 1, 2000; P.A. 05-177 prohibited any person, in connection
with a statement made to commissioner, from omitting to state a material fact necessary to make the statement made not
false or misleading, and made a technical change.