History: P.A. 85-169 amended Subsec. (a) to permit records to be stored on microfilm, microfiche or other electronic
Sec. 36b-21. (Formerly Sec. 36-490). Exemption of certain securities and
transactions. Denial or revocation of exemption. (a) The following securities are
* * *
entered and of the reasons therefor and that within fifteen days of the receipt of a written
request the matter will be set down for hearing. If no hearing is requested and none is
ordered by the commissioner, the order will remain in effect until it is modified or
vacated by the commissioner. If a hearing is requested or ordered, the commissioner
after notice of, and opportunity for, hearing to all interested persons may modify or
vacate the order or extend it until final determination. No order under this subsection
may operate retroactively. No person may be considered to have violated sections 36b-16 and 36b-22 by reason of any offer or sale effected after the entry of an order under
this subsection if such person sustains the burden of proof that such person did not know,
and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the order.
(g) In any proceeding under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, the burden of proving an exemption, preemption, exclusion or an exception from a definition is upon the
person claiming it.
(P.A. 77-482, S. 22; 77-614, S. 284, 587, 610; P.A. 78-34, S. 6, 7, 17; 78-303, S. 85, 136; P.A. 79-396, S. 6, 11; P.A.
80-88, S. 6, 7, 12; P.A. 81-292, S. 10; P.A. 82-149, S. 12, 13, 16; P.A. 83-368, S. 8, 11; 83-587, S. 53, 96; P.A. 84-430,
S. 13, 14; 84-546, S. 91, 173; P.A. 85-169, S. 9, 11; P.A. 88-150, S. 6; 88-208, S. 3; P.A. 89-211, S. 42; P.A. 91-145, S.
6; P.A. 92-89, S. 12, 20; P.A. 93-157, S. 3, 4; P.A. 95-250, S. 1.; P.A. 96-192, S. 6; 96-211, S. 1, 5, 6; 96-222, S. 22, 41;
P.A. 97-220, S. 11, 15; P.A. 98-162, S. 6, 7; P.A. 99-38, S. 4; P.A. 00-99, S. 82, 154; P.A. 01-195, S. 24, 181; June 30 Sp.
Sess. P.A. 03-6, S. 146(f); P.A. 04-45, S. 5; 04-189, S. 1; P.A. 05-177, S. 6.)
History: P.A. 77-614 and P.A. 78-303 replaced commissioner of commerce with commissioner of economic development, effective January 1, 1979; P.A. 78-34 referred to securities exchanges designated by commission where previously
specific regional exchanges were listed in Subsec. (a)(8), deleted notice requirements in Subsec. (a)(11), rephrased Subsec.
(a)(17), substituted "offer" for "offering" in (a)(18), added (a)(19), included creditor's committees in Subsec. (b)(6),
clarified applicable banks and savings institutions in (b)(8), rewrote (b)(9) and replaced "securities not involving the issuer
of the securities, an affiliate of such issuer or an underwriter of the securities" with specified exempt securities in (b)(13);
P.A. 79-396 added reference to Securities Act in Subsec. (b)(12) and to rules and regulations under said act in (b)(13);
P.A. 80-88 substituted reference to Securities Act for detailed provisions re transactions in Subsec. (b)(9)(B); P.A. 81-292
amended Subsec. (a) by deleting in Subdiv. (3) "except for equity securities and debt securities subordinated to the deposits
* * *