History: P.A. 85-169 amended Subsec. (a) to permit records to be stored on microfilm, microfiche or other electronic
Sec. 36b-26. (Formerly Sec. 36-495). Investigative powers of commissioner.
(a) The commissioner may, subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information
Act, as defined in section 1-200: (1) Make such public or private investigations within
or outside of this state as the commissioner deems necessary to determine whether any
person has violated, is violating or is about to violate any provision of sections 36b-2
to 36b-33, inclusive, or any regulation or order thereunder, or to aid in the enforcement
of said sections or in the prescribing of rules and forms thereunder, (2) require or permit
any person to testify, produce a record or file a statement in writing, under oath or
otherwise as the commissioner determines, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the matter to be investigated or about which an action or proceeding is to be instituted,
and (3) publish information concerning any violation of said sections or any regulation
or order thereunder.
(b) For the purpose of any investigation or proceeding under sections 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, the commissioner or any officer designated by him may administer oaths
and affirmations, subpoena witnesses, compel their attendance, take evidence, and require the production of any books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, agreements,
or other documents or records which the commissioner deems relevant or material to
the inquiry. The commissioner may also issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum
in this state at the request of another state if the activities concerning which the information is sought would constitute a basis for an investigation or proceeding under said
sections had such activities occurred in this state.
(c) In case of contumacy by, or refusal to obey a subpoena issued to, any person,
the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford, upon application by the commissioner, may issue to the person an order requiring him to appear before the commissioner,
or the officer designated by him there to produce documentary evidence if so ordered
or to give evidence concerning the matter under investigation or in question. Failure to
obey the order of the court may be punished by the court as a contempt of court.
(d) No person shall be excused from attending and testifying or from producing any
document or record before the commissioner, or in obedience to the subpoena of the
commissioner or any officer designated by him, or in any proceeding instituted by the
commissioner, on the ground that the testimony or evidence, documentary or otherwise
required of him may tend to incriminate him or subject him to a penalty or forfeiture;
but no individual may be prosecuted or subjected to any penalty or forfeiture for or on
account of any transaction, matter, or thing concerning which he is compelled, after
claiming his privilege against self-incrimination, to testify or produce evidence, documentary or otherwise, except that the individual testifying is not exempt from prosecution and punishment for perjury or contempt committed in testifying.
(P.A. 77-482, S. 27; P.A. 80-88, S. 8, 12; 80-483, S. 165, 186; P.A. 88-208, S. 4; 88-230, S. 1, 12; P.A. 90-98, S. 1, 2;
P.A. 93-142, S. 4, 7, 8; P.A. 95-220, S. 4-6; P.A. 97-47, S. 36; P.A. 05-177, S. 9.)
History: P.A. 80-88 specified in Subsec. (a) that commissioner's actions are "subject to the provisions of chapter 3";
P.A. 80-483 substituted "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" for "Hartford county" in Subsec. (c); P.A. 88-208
amended Subsec. (b) to authorize the commissioner to issue subpoenas at the request of another state and made a technical
change in Subsec. (d); P.A. 88-230 replaced "judicial district of Hartford-New Britain" with "judicial district of Hartford",
effective September 1, 1991; P.A. 90-98 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1991, to September
1, 1993; P.A. 93-142 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from September 1, 1993, to September 1, 1996, effective
June 14, 1993; Sec. 36-495 transferred to Sec. 36b-26 in 1995; P.A. 95-220 changed the effective date of P.A. 88-230 from
September 1, 1996, to September 1, 1998, effective July 1, 1995; P.A. 97-47 substituted reference to "the Freedom of
Information Act, as defined in section 1-18a" for "chapter 3"; P.A. 05-177 amended Subsec. (a)(1) to authorize commissioner to investigate whether any person "is violating" provision of Secs. 36b-2 to 36b-33, inclusive, and to make technical
changes, and amended Subsec. (a)(2) to authorize commissioner to require or permit any person to testify or produce a
record as to facts and circumstances re matter to be investigated or about which an action or proceeding is to be instituted.